Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 244 IN THE FIFTH SCHEDULE STATES
23 MAR 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Lok Sabha that the administration of Scheduled Areas in States covered under the Fifth Schedule is governed by the provisions of the Constitution of India under Article 244 of the Constitution of India read with the Fifth Schedule to the Constitution of India. The powers of the Governor under paragraph 5 of the Fifth Schedule are exercised by the respective Governors of the Fifth Schedule States. The decisions taken by the Governors in exercise of such powers are notified and maintained by the respective State Governments. The information relating to such decisions during the last ten years is maintained by the concerned State Governments.
As per the provisions contained in paragraph 5(1) of the Fifth Schedule, the Governors of the Fifth Schedule States may make regulations for the peace and good governance of the Scheduled Areas, including matters relating to local governance. Notifications in this regard, wherever issued, are published by the concerned State Governments and maintained in their official records.
As provided under paragraph 4 of the Fifth Schedule, Tribes Advisory Councils (TACs) have been constituted in the States having Scheduled Areas therein and, if the President so directs, also in any State having Scheduled Tribes but not scheduled Areas therein, to advise on matters pertaining to the welfare and advancement of the Scheduled Tribes. The composition, procedure and functioning of TACs, including the number of meetings held, are determined by the respective State Governments in accordance with the provisions of the Fifth Schedule.
The Government of India has been encouraging the States to strengthen institutional mechanisms for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes, including effective functioning of the TACs. The details regarding the works undertaken by the TACs and related activities are maintained by the respective State Governments.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
पांचवीं अनुसूची में अनुच्छेद 244 के प्रावधानों का कार्यान्वयन
23 MAR 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा को बताया कि पांचवीं अनुसूची के अंतर्गत आने वाले राज्यों में अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों का प्रशासन भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 244 और पांचवीं अनुसूची के प्रावधानों द्वारा शासित होता है। पांचवीं अनुसूची के अनुच्छेद 5 के अंतर्गत राज्यपाल की शक्तियों का प्रयोग संबंधित राज्यों के राज्यपालों द्वारा किया जाता है। राज्यपालों द्वारा इन शक्तियों के प्रयोग में लिए गए निर्णय संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अधिसूचित और संग्रहित किए जाते हैं। पिछले दस वर्षों के दौरान लिए गए ऐसे निर्णयों से संबंधित जानकारी संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा संग्रहित की जाती है।
पांचवीं अनुसूची के अनुच्छेद 5(1) में निहित प्रावधानों के अनुसार, पांचवीं अनुसूची के अंतर्गत आने वाले राज्यों के राज्यपाल अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में शांति और सुशासन के लिए, स्थानीय शासन से संबंधित मामलों सहित, नियम बना सकते हैं। इस संबंध में जारी की गई अधिसूचनाएं संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा प्रकाशित की जाती हैं और उनके आधिकारिक अभिलेखों में संग्रहित की जाती हैं।
पांचवीं अनुसूची के अनुच्छेद 4 के अनुसार, अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों वाले राज्यों में और राष्ट्रपति के निर्देशानुसार, अनुसूचित जनजातियों वाले लेकिन अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों से रहित राज्यों में भी जनजातीय सलाहकार परिषदों (टीएसी) का गठन किया गया है, ताकि अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण और उन्नति से संबंधित मामलों पर परामर्श दिया जा सके। टीएसी की संरचना, प्रक्रिया और कार्य प्रणाली, जिसमें बैठकों की संख्या भी शामिल है, संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा पांचवीं अनुसूची के प्रावधानों के अनुसार निर्धारित की जाती है।
भारत सरकार अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण के लिए संस्थागत तंत्रों को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्यों को प्रोत्साहित करती रही है, जिसमें टीएसी का प्रभावी कामकाज भी शामिल है। टीएसी द्वारा किए गए कार्यों और संबंधित गतिविधियों का विवरण संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा रखा जाता है।