UPSC
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TRANSPARENCY IN UPSC EXAMS
23 MAR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
In compliance with the judgment of Supreme Court in W.P. (C) No. 118/2024, UPSC has formulated guidelines to release the Provisional Answer Key on its official website after the Preliminary Examination is conducted. This will be implemented from the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination 2026 onwards, for all structured examinations conducted by UPSC. Marks of the Preliminary Examination shall be released only after the declaration of final result of the Examination.
In order to ensure level playing field across optional subjects, UPSC applies inter-subject moderation to ensure that no candidate, regardless of the optional subject chosen, is placed at any disadvantage. Detailed information on the processes involved in moderation/evaluation of conventional/descriptive-type answer scripts can be accessed on the UPSC website at: https://upsc.gov.in/content/method-moderation-adopted-commission-cannot-be-faulted- subjective-or-un-scientific
CSAT is a qualifying paper and its purpose is to ensure a minimum standard of quality and analytical competence. The level of questions corresponds to the matriculation level.
For challenging factual errors, UPSC has a dedicated portal named Question Paper Representation Portal (QPRep) accessible on its website https://upsconline.nic.in. Candidates can submit representations regarding discrepancies in question paper and provisional answer keys (with effect from Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination 2026 onwards) through the portal. UPSC also deals with grievances submitted by candidates on Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) and emails.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on Monday.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग परीक्षाओं में पारदर्शिता
23 MAR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
डब्लूपीडी (सी) संख्या 118/2024 में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्णय के अनुपालन में, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) ने प्रारंभिक परीक्षा के बाद अपनी आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर अनंतिम उत्तर कुंजी जारी करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं। यह नियम सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा 2026 से यूपीएससी द्वारा आयोजित सभी संरचित परीक्षाओं पर लागू होगा। प्रारंभिक परीक्षा के अंक परीक्षा के अंतिम परिणाम की घोषणा के बाद ही जारी किए जाएंगे।
वैकल्पिक विषयों में समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, यूपीएससी अंतर-विषय मॉडरेशन लागू करता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि किसी भी उम्मीदवार को, चाहे उसने कोई भी वैकल्पिक विषय चुना हो, किसी भी प्रकार का नुकसान न हो। पारंपरिक/वर्णनात्मक प्रकार की उत्तर पुस्तिकाओं के मॉडरेशन/मूल्यांकन में शामिल प्रक्रियाओं की विस्तृत जानकारी यूपीएससी की वेबसाइट https://upsc.gov.in/content/method-moderation-adopted-commission-cannot-be-faulted-subjective-or-un-scientific पर देखी जा सकती है।
सीएसएटी एक योग्यता परीक्षा है और इसका उद्देश्य गुणवत्ता तथा विश्लेषणात्मक क्षमता के न्यूनतम मानक को सुनिश्चित करना है। प्रश्नों का स्तर मैट्रिकुलेशन स्तर के अनुरूप है।
तथ्यात्मक त्रुटियों को चुनौती देने के लिए, यूपीएससी के पास प्रश्न पत्र निवारण पोर्टल (क्‍यूपीआरईपी) नामक एक समर्पित पोर्टल है, जो इसकी वेबसाइट https://upsconline.nic.in पर उपलब्ध है । उम्मीदवार इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से प्रश्न पत्र और अनंतिम उत्तर कुंजी (सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा 2026 से आगे के लिए) में विसंगतियों के संबंध में अभ्यावेदन प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं। यूपीएससी केंद्रीयकृत सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) और ईमेल के माध्यम से उम्मीदवारों द्वारा प्रस्तुत शिकायतों का भी निपटारा करता है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सोमवार को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।