Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS TRIBUTES TO DR. RAM MANOHAR LOHIA ON HIS BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
23 MAR 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on the occasion of his birth anniversary, today.
Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament, former Members also paid tributes to Dr. Lohia on this occasion
Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and other dignitaries also paid floral tributes to the eminent leader.
A booklet highlighting the life and contributions of Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia, published by the Lok Sabha Secretariat, was presented to the dignitaries attending the event.
The portrait of Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia was unveiled in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan (then Parliament House) on 30 May 1991 by the then Prime Minister, Shri Chandra Shekhar, in honour of Dr. Lohia's remarkable service to the nation.

ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಡಾ. ರಾಮ್ ಮನೋಹರ್ ಲೋಹಿಯಾ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಲೋಕಸಭಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು
23 MAR 2026 3:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಲೋಕಸಭಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಓಂ ಬಿರ್ಲಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಸಂವಿದಾನ ಸದನದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಭಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಾ. ರಾಮ್ ಮನೋಹರ್ ಲೋಹಿಯಾ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪುಷ್ಪ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಭೆಯ ಉಪ ಸಭಾಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಹರಿವಂಶ್; ಸಂಸತ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರು, ಮಾಜಿ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಸಹ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಾ. ಲೋಹಿಯಾ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು
ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಉತ್ಪಲ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಸಹ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ನಾಯಕನಿಗೆ ಪುಷ್ಪ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ ಡಾ. ರಾಮ್ ಮನೋಹರ್ ಲೋಹಿಯಾ ಅವರ ಜೀವನ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸುವ ಕಿರುಪುಸ್ತಕವನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದ ಗಣ್ಯರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ಡಾ. ಲೋಹಿಯಾ ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಸೇವೆಯ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥವಾಗಿ, ಡಾ. ರಾಮ್ ಮನೋಹರ್ ಲೋಹಿಯಾ ಅವರ ಭಾವಚಿತ್ರವನ್ನು 1991ರ ಮೇ 30 ರಂದು ಅಂದಿನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್ ಅವರು ಸಂವಿಧಾನ ಸದನದ (ಆಗಿನ ಸಂಸತ್ ಭವನ) ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಭಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನಾವರಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದರು.