Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS TRIBUTES TO DR. RAM MANOHAR LOHIA ON HIS BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
23 MAR 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on the occasion of his birth anniversary, today.
Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament, former Members also paid tributes to Dr. Lohia on this occasion
Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and other dignitaries also paid floral tributes to the eminent leader.
A booklet highlighting the life and contributions of Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia, published by the Lok Sabha Secretariat, was presented to the dignitaries attending the event.
The portrait of Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia was unveiled in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan (then Parliament House) on 30 May 1991 by the then Prime Minister, Shri Chandra Shekhar, in honour of Dr. Lohia's remarkable service to the nation.

લોકસભા સચિવાલય
લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષે ડૉ. રામ મનોહર લોહિયાની જન્મજયંતી પર તેમને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
23 MAR 2026 3:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓમ બિરલાએ આજે ડૉ. રામ મનોહર લોહિયાની જન્મજયંતી નિમિત્તે સંવિધાન સદનના સેન્ટ્રલ હોલમાં તેમને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી.
રાજ્યસભાના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ શ્રી હરિવંશ; સંસદ સભ્યો અને પૂર્વ સભ્યોએ પણ આ પ્રસંગે ડૉ. લોહિયાને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી.
લોકસભાના મહાસચિવ શ્રી ઉત્પલ કુમાર સિંહ અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવોએ પણ આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત નેતાને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહેલા મહાનુભાવોને લોકસભા સચિવાલય દ્વારા પ્રકાશિત ડૉ. રામ મનોહર લોહિયાના જીવન અને યોગદાન પર પ્રકાશ પાડતી એક પુસ્તિકા ભેટ આપવામાં આવી હતી.
ડૉ. લોહિયાની રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેની નોંધપાત્ર સેવાના સન્માનમાં, 30 મે 1991ના રોજ તત્કાલીન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી ચંદ્રશેખર દ્વારા સંવિધાન સદન (તત્કાલીન સંસદ ભવન)ના સેન્ટ્રલ હોલમાં ડૉ. રામ મનોહર લોહિયાના તૈલીચિત્રનું અનાવરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.