Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST supports Indigenous Cybersecurity Solution for Secure Data Transfer Across Air-Gapped Networks”
23 MAR 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended financial support to Matisoft Cyber Security Labs Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi for the project titled “Development of an Advanced Open-Source Framework Sanitization Tool Facilitating Secure Transfer of Data Between Multiple Air-Gapped Networks.” The project is aimed at developing an indigenous cybersecurity solution to enable secure and controlled data exchange across highly sensitive, air-gapped environments, particularly in defence and critical infrastructure sectors.
The proposed solution focuses on the development of a USB sanitization and data transfer control software, specifically designed to meet the stringent security requirements of organisations such as the Indian Navy. The system ensures that only verified and sanitized data is transferred between isolated networks, thereby mitigating risks arising from malware, unauthorized data access, and zero-day cyber threats.
The technology integrates multiple in-house developed cybersecurity capabilities—including Data Loss Prevention (DLP), Endpoint Detection & Response (EDR), and Content Disarm & Reconstruction (CDR)—into a unified platform. The system comprises seven core modules, including centralized policy control, real-time threat monitoring, file sanitization, secure licensing, automated updates, and system installation frameworks. Together, these modules provide comprehensive protection by scanning, analysing, and neutralizing potentially harmful content while preserving the usability of files.
Designed to operate without internet connectivity, the solution is particularly suited for deployment in air-gapped environments where conventional cloud-based security systems are not viable. It also maintains detailed audit logs, enforces strict USB usage policies, and ensures compliance with organizational cybersecurity protocols.
The entire technology stack has been developed indigenously by the R&D team of Matisoft Cyber Security Labs Pvt. Ltd., reinforcing India’s capabilities in building secure and self-reliant cyber defence systems for strategic applications.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated that secure digital infrastructure is critical for national security in an increasingly interconnected world. He noted that TDB’s support to indigenous cybersecurity solutions will enable the development and deployment of advanced technologies tailored to India’s defence and critical infrastructure needs, while reducing dependence on foreign systems.
Founder of Matisoft Cyber Security Labs Pvt. Ltd. expressed appreciation for the support and stated that the project will enable the company to strengthen its product capabilities and accelerate deployment of a robust, scalable, and indigenous cybersecurity solution for highly sensitive environments.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’’ٹی ڈی پی-ڈی ایس ٹی ایئر گیپڈ نیٹ ورک پر محفوظ ڈیٹا کی منتقلی کے لیے مقامی سائبرسیکیوریٹی حل کی حمایت کرتا ہے‘‘
23 MAR 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی)محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی(ڈی ایس ٹی)حکومت ہند نے میٹی سافٹ سائبر سیکورٹی لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نئی دہلی’’کو ایک ایڈوانسڈ اوپن سورس فریم ورک سینی ٹائزیشن ٹول کی ترقی متعدد ایئر گیپڈ نیٹ ورکس کے درمیان ڈیٹا کی محفوظ منتقلی کی سہولت‘‘کے عنوان سے پروجیکٹ کے لیےمالی مدد فراہم کی ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ایک مقامی سائبر سیکورٹی حل تیار کرنا ہے تاکہ انتہائی حساس ، ہوا سے منسلک ماحول میں ، خاص طور پر دفاع اور اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں میں محفوظ اور کنٹرول شدہ ڈیٹا کے تبادلے کو قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔
یہ مجوزہ حل یو ایس بی سینیٹائزیشن اور ڈیٹا ٹرانسفر کنٹرول سافٹ ویئر کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہے ۔ جو خاص طور پر ہندوستانی بحریہ جیسی تنظیموں کی سخت حفاظتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ نظام اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ صرف تصدیق شدہ اور صاف شدہ ڈیٹا کو الگ تھلگ نیٹ ورکس کے درمیان منتقل کیا جائے ۔ اس طرح مالویئر ، غیر مجاز ڈیٹا تک رسائی اور صفر دن کے سائبر خطرات سے پیدا ہونے والے خطرات کو کم کیا جا سکے ۔
یہ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیٹا لاس پریوینشن(ڈی ایل پی)اینڈ پوائنٹ ڈیٹیکشن اینڈ رسپانس (ای ڈی آر)اور کنٹینٹ ڈس آرم اینڈ ری کنسٹرکشن (سی ڈی آر)سمیت متعدد گھریلو طور پرتیار کردہ سائبرسیکورٹی صلاحیتوں کو ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم میں مربوط کرتی ہے ۔ یہ نظام سات بنیادی ماڈیولز پر مشتمل ہے ۔ جن میں مرکزی پالیسی کنٹرول ، حقیقی وقت میں خطرے کی نگرانی ، فائل کی صفائی ، محفوظ لائسنسنگ ، خودکار اپ ڈیٹس اور سسٹم انسٹلیشن فریم ورک شامل ہیں ۔ یہ ماڈیول مل کر فائلوں کے استعمال کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے ممکنہ طور پر نقصان دہ مواد کو اسکین ، تجزیہ اور بے اثر کرکے جامع تحفظ فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹوٹی کے بغیر کام کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیایہ حل خاص طور پر ایئر گیپڈ ماحول میں تعیناتی کے لیے موزوں ہے ۔جہاں کلاؤڈ پر مبنی روایتی حفاظتی نظام قابل عمل نہیں ہیں ۔ یہ تفصیلی آڈٹ لاگ کو بھی برقرار رکھتا ہے ، یو ایس بی کے استعمال کی سخت پالیسیوں کو نافذ کرتا ہے اور تنظیمی سائبرسیکوریٹی پروٹوکول کی تعمیل کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
پوری ٹیکنالوجی اسٹیک کو میٹی سافٹ سائبر سیکورٹی لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈکی آر اینڈ ڈی ٹیم نے مقامی طور پر تیار کیا ہے ۔اس کامقصداسٹریٹجک ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے محفوظ اور خود کفیل سائبر دفاعی نظام کی تعمیر میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئےٹی ڈی بی کے سیکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھکنے کہا کہ محفوظ ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر تیزی سے ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی دنیا میں قومی سلامتی کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقامی سائبرسیکوریٹی حل کے لیےٹی ٹی بی کی حمایت ہندوستان کی دفاعی اور اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کے لیے تیار کردہ جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور تعیناتی کے قابل بنائے گی اور غیر ملکی نظاموں پر انحصار کو بھی کم کرے گی۔
میٹی سافٹ سائبر سیکورٹی لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے بانی نے اس تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ کمپنی کو اپنی مصنوعات کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور انتہائی حساس ماحول کے لیے ایک مضبوط، قابل توسیع، اور مقامی سائبر سیکورٹی حل کی تعیناتی کو تیز کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔