Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Lok Sabha on the ongoing conflict in West Asia
The situation in West Asia is concerning at this time: PM
In the past two-three weeks, Mr. Jaishankar and Mr. Hardeep Puri have provided the necessary information to the House on this matter: PM
This crisis has been going on now for more than three weeks, It is having a very adverse impact on the global economy and on people's lives, the entire world is urging all parties for the earliest resolution of this crisis: PM
This region is important to us for yet another reason ,as nearly one crore Indians live and work in the Gulf countries: PM
Among the commercial ships that sail in these seas, the number of Indian crew members is also very high: PM
Due to these several reasons, India's concerns are naturally high, it is essential that a unanimous and united voice from India's Parliament on this crisis reaches the world: PM
India has extensive trade relations with countries at war and affected by war, The region where the war is taking place is also an important route for our trade with other countries of the world: PM
A large quantity of essential items such as crude oil, gas, and fertilizers come to India through the Strait of Hormuz, Since the war began, the movement of ships through the Strait of Hormuz has become highly challenging: PM
Despite this, our government has been trying to ensure that the supply of petrol, diesel and gas is not affected much and common families of the country face minimum inconvenience, This has been our focus: PM
India has always stood for peace in the interest of humanity, Dialogue and diplomacy are the only solutions to this problem: PM
Our efforts are aimed at reducing tensions and ending this conflict: PM
Putting anyone's life at risk in this war is not in the interest of humanity, India's efforts are to encourage all parties to reach a peaceful resolution as soon as possible: PM
23 MAR 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Lok Sabha on the ongoing conflict in West Asia and the wide-ranging challenges it has posed for India. Noting that the crisis has now persisted for over three weeks, with deeply adverse consequences for the global economy and human lives, the Prime Minister underscored the urgency of resolution. Highlighting the gravity of the situation, Shri Modi remarked, "The whole world is urging all parties for the earliest possible resolution of this crisis."
Elaborating on the nature of the challenges confronting India, the Prime Minister pointed out that the war has created unprecedented economic, national security, and humanitarian pressures. He noted that India has extensive trade relations with the warring and war-affected countries, that the conflict zone straddles critical trade routes, and that a large share of India's crude oil and gas needs is met by this very region. Drawing attention to the nearly one crore Indians who live and work in Gulf countries, as well as the significant number of Indian crew members aboard commercial ships in those waters, the Prime Minister asserted, "India's concerns are naturally greater, and therefore it is essential that a united and unanimous voice goes out to the world from India's Parliament on this crisis."
Outlining the government's swift response to safeguard Indian nationals, the Prime Minister informed the House that every Indian in the affected countries has been provided necessary assistance since the war broke out. Stating that he has personally spoken, in two rounds, with the heads of state of most of the West Asian countries, all of whom have given full assurance regarding the safety of Indians, Shri Modi remarked, "Those who are injured are being ensured better medical treatment, and in such difficult circumstances, necessary assistance is being provided to the bereaved families."
The Prime Minister further detailed the consular and institutional support framework activated for Indians abroad. He noted that all Indian missions in the affected countries are continuously providing help, issuing regular advisories, and that 24/7 control rooms and emergency helplines have been established both in India and in other affected countries. Underlining the proactive outreach, PM Modi stated, "Through these mechanisms, prompt information is being provided to all those affected , whether they are Indian workers or tourists."
Highlighting the scale of the evacuation effort, the Prime Minister informed the House that more than 3,75,000 Indians have safely returned to India since the war began, including approximately 1,000 Indians from Iran alone, of whom over 700 are young medical students. He also noted that the CBSE has cancelled the scheduled Class 10th and 12th examinations in Indian schools in the Gulf countries and is taking steps to ensure continuity of education. Summing up the government's approach, Shri Modi asserted, "The government is sensitive, vigilant, and ready to provide every assistance."
Addressing the critical question of energy supply, the Prime Minister acknowledged that large quantities of crude oil, gas, fertilizers, and other essentials reach India through the Strait of Hormuz, and that shipping through the Strait has become highly challenging since the war. Stressing that the government's focus has been on protecting ordinary families from hardship, and noting measures such as prioritizing domestic use of LPG and boosting its domestic production, PM Modi remarked, "Continuous work has been done to ensure that the supply of petrol and diesel continues smoothly across the entire country."
The Prime Minister underscored how the energy diversification strategy pursued over the past decade has proven its worth in the current crisis. He informed the House that India has expanded its energy import sources from 27 countries to 41 countries over the past 11 years, thereby reducing dependence on any single region. Emphasizing the foresight of this approach, Shri Modi stated, "In today's circumstances, the steps taken over the past decade regarding energy security have become even more relevant."
On the subject of strategic reserves, the Prime Minister noted that India has prioritized the stockpiling of crude oil for precisely such times of crisis. He informed the House that India today possesses a Strategic Petroleum Reserve of more than 53 lakh metric tonnes, with work underway to build reserves exceeding 65 lakh metric tonnes, in addition to the separate reserves held by oil companies. Highlighting the overall enhancement of India's refining ecosystem, PM Modi asserted, "Over the past 11 years, there has been a remarkable increase in our refining capacity as well."
The Prime Minister detailed the government's active engagement with global suppliers and its vigilant monitoring of Gulf shipping routes to ensure the safe passage of ships carrying oil, gas, fertilizers, and other essential goods to India. Noting the continuous dialogue with all global partners to keep maritime corridors secure, Shri Modi remarked, "Due to such efforts, several of our ships that were stuck in the Strait of Hormuz have also arrived in India in recent days."
Turning to India's domestic energy transformation, the Prime Minister highlighted the extraordinary progress in ethanol blending, from a mere 1–1.5 percent a decade ago to nearly 20 percent today, which has reduced oil imports by approximately four and a half crore barrels per year. He also cited the electrification of railways, which has saved roughly 180 crore litres of diesel annually, the expansion of the metro network from under 250 km in 2014 to about 1,100 km today, and the provision of 15,000 electric buses to states by the central government. Projecting confidence in India's energy future, PM Modi asserted, "The scale at which work is being done on alternative fuels today will make India's future even more secure."
Addressing the broader economic ramifications, the Prime Minister acknowledged that energy is the backbone of the modern economy and that West Asia is a major source for global energy needs, making the current crisis a challenge for economies worldwide. He informed the House that the government is working with a comprehensive short-term, medium-term, and long-term strategy, supported by strong economic fundamentals, sector-specific stakeholder consultations, and a dedicated Inter-Ministerial Group that meets daily to assess and resolve every difficulty in India's import-export chain. Expressing optimism, Shri Modi affirmed, "I am fully confident that through the joint efforts of the government and industry, we will be able to face these circumstances effectively."
On the impact of the war on agriculture, the Prime Minister reassured the House that India's farmers have ensured adequate foodgrain stocks and that the government is working to facilitate proper Kharif sowing and has built robust emergency food arrangements in recent years. Recalling how, even during the COVID-19 pandemic and associated global supply chain disruptions, when urea prices soared to Rs 3,000 per bag in international markets ,the government ensured that Indian farmers received the same bag at less than Rs 300, Shri Modi declared, "In the past too, our government did not allow the burden of global crises to fall on the farmers."
Detailing the structural steps taken to insulate Indian agriculture from external shocks, the Prime Minister noted that six new urea plants have been commissioned in the last decade, adding over 76 lakh metric tonnes of annual production capacity, while domestic output of DAP and NPKS fertilizers has been increased by approximately 50 lakh metric tonnes and fertilizer import sources have been diversified. Underscoring the breadth of these efforts, PM Modi stated, "Just as we have diversified oil and gas imports, we have also expanded our options for the import of DAP and NPKS."
The Prime Minister highlighted the government's commitment to empowering farmers through innovations like Made-in-India Nano Urea, the promotion of natural farming, and the distribution of over 22 lakh solar pumps under the PM-KUSUM scheme to reduce farmers' dependence on diesel.
Addressing the challenge of rising summer electricity demand amid the ongoing war, the Prime Minister informed the House that adequate coal stocks are available at all power plants across the country and that India has set a record of producing 100 crore tonnes of coal for the second consecutive year. He highlighted that all systems from power generation to power supply are being continuously monitored and that the government's preparedness has been significantly bolstered by the transformative strides made in renewable energy over the past decade , with half of India's total installed power generation capacity now coming from renewable sources and the country's total renewable capacity crossing the historic milestone of 250 gigawatts. Noting that solar power capacity alone has surged from approximately 3 gigawatts to 140 gigawatts in the past 11 years, about 40 lakh rooftop solar installations have been set up, 200 Compressed Biogas plants are now operational under the GOBARdhan Scheme, and that nuclear energy production is being encouraged alongside a newly approved Small Hydro Power Development Scheme that will add 1,500 megawatts of capacity over the next few years, Shri Modi asserted, "All these efforts are serving the country greatly today, and they will make India's energy future even more secure."
On India's diplomatic response to the West Asia conflict, the Prime Minister stated that India's stand has been clear from the very beginning , one of expressing deep concern, advocating de-escalation, and opposing attacks on civilians and on energy and transport infrastructure. Informing the House that he has engaged with all relevant West Asian leaders and urged them to reduce tensions and end the conflict, and emphasising that attacks on commercial ships and obstruction of international waterways like the Strait of Hormuz are wholly unacceptable, PM Modi asserted, "India, through diplomacy, is making continuous efforts for the safe passage of Indian ships even amidst the war environment."
Reaffirming India's unwavering commitment to humanity and peace, the Prime Minister stressed that dialogue and diplomacy remain the only path to resolution. Noting that every Indian effort is directed at de-escalation and the cessation of hostilities, and that the endangering of any life in this war runs counter to the interests of humanity, Shri Modi remarked, "India's effort is to encourage all parties to arrive at a peaceful resolution as soon as possible."
The Prime Minister also drew the attention of the House to the internal security dimension of the crisis, warning that certain elements attempt to exploit such situations. Informing the House that all law-and-order agencies have been placed on alert and that security across all domains, coastal, border, cyber, and strategic installations, is being further strengthened, PM Modi cautioned, "Whether it is coastal security, border security, cyber security, or strategic installations, the security of all is being reinforced."
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister remarked that the difficult global conditions caused by this war are likely to persist for a long time and called upon the nation to remain prepared and united, just as it had stood together during the COVID-19 pandemic. Urging patience, restraint, and vigilance, and cautioning against those who may seek to exploit the situation by spreading falsehoods, engaging in black-marketing, or hoarding, Shri Modi appealed through the House to all state governments to ensure strict monitoring and swift action against such elements. Expressing his abiding faith in the collective resolve of the nation, PM Modi asserted, "When every government and every citizen of this country walk together, we can challenge every challenge, this is our identity, and this is our strength."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மேற்கு ஆசிய நிலவரம் குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மக்களவையில் உரையாற்றினார்
மேற்கு ஆசியாவின் தற்போதைய நிலைமை கவலையளிப்பதாக உள்ளது: பிரதமர்
ஹோர்மூஸ் நீரிணையில் போர் தொடங்கியதிலிருந்து, கப்பல்களின் போக்குவரத்து மிகவும் சவாலாகிவிட்டது: பிரதமர்
இருப்பினும், பெட்ரோல், டீசல் எரிவாயு விநியோகம் பெரிதாகப் பாதிக்கப்படாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்ய எங்கள் அரசு முயற்சி செய்து வருகிறது : பிரதமர்
மனிதகுல நலனுக்காக இந்தியா எப்போதும் அமைதியின் பக்கம் நிற்கிறது : பிரதமர்
23 MAR 2026 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் தொடரும் மோதல், அது இந்தியாவிற்கு ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள பரந்த அளவிலான சவால்கள் குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மக்களவையில் உரையாற்றினார். இந்த நெருக்கடி இப்போது மூன்று வாரங்களுக்கும் மேலாக நீடித்து வருவதாகவும், இது உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்திலும் மனித உயிர்களிலும் ஆழமான பாதகமான விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இதற்கு உடனடியாக ஒரு தீர்வு காண்பதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். சூழ்நிலையின் தீவிரத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இந்த நெருக்கடிக்கு கூடிய விரைவில் ஒரு தீர்வு காணுமாறு அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரையும் ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகமும் வலியுறுத்துகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியா எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களின் தன்மையை விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், இந்தப் போர் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத பொருளாதார, தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு, மனிதாபிமான அழுத்தங்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்று சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். போரிடும் நாடுகளுடனும், போரினால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நாடுகளுடனும் இந்தியா விரிவான வர்த்தக உறவுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், மோதல் பகுதி முக்கிய வர்த்தகப் பாதைகளில் அமைந்துள்ளது என்றும், இந்தியாவின் கச்சா எண்ணெய், எரிவாயு தேவைகளில் பெரும் பங்கு இந்தப் பகுதிகள் வழியாகவே பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வளைகுடா நாடுகளில் வசித்து வரும், பணிபுரியும் ஏறத்தாழ ஒரு கோடி இந்தியர்கள், அந்தக் கடற்பரப்பில் உள்ள வர்த்தகக் கப்பல்களில் இருக்கும் கணிசமான எண்ணிக்கையிலான இந்திய மாலுமிகள் ஆகியோர் குறித்து பேசிய பிரதமர், இது தொடர்பாக இந்தியாவின் கவலைகள் அதிகமாக உள்ளன எனவும், இந்த நெருக்கடி குறித்து இந்திய நாடாளுமன்றத்திலிருந்து உலகிற்கு ஒருமித்த, ஒருமனதான குரல் ஒலிப்பது அவசியம் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியக் மக்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான அரசின் விரைவான நடவடிக்கைகளை விவரித்த பிரதமர், போர் தொடங்கியதிலிருந்து பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நாடுகளில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியருக்கும் தேவையான உதவிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவையில் தெரிவித்தார். பெரும்பாலான மேற்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளின் தலைவர்களுடன் தாம் இரண்டு சுற்றுக்களாகத் தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் பேசியதாகவும், அவர்கள் அனைவரும் இந்தியர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து முழுமையான உறுதி அளித்துள்ளதாகவும் கூறிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, காயமடைந்தவர்களுக்குச் சிறந்த மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது என்று கூறினார். இத்தகைய கடினமான சூழ்நிலைகளில், உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்குத் தேவையான உதவிகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்தியர்களுக்காக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள தூதரக, நிறுவன ரீதியான ஆதரவுக் கட்டமைப்பு குறித்து பிரதமர் மேலும் விவரித்தார். பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நாடுகளில் உள்ள அனைத்து இந்தியத் தூதரகங்களும் தொடர்ச்சியாக உதவி செய்து வருவதாகவும், வழக்கமான ஆலோசனைகளை வெளியிட்டு வருவதாகவும், மேலும் இந்தியாவிலும் மற்ற பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நாடுகளிலும் 24 மணி நேரமும் செயல்படும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறைகளும் அவசர உதவி எண்களும் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த வழிமுறைகள் மூலம், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியத் தொழிலாளர்கள் அல்லது சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் என அனைவருக்கும் உடனடித் தகவல்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மீட்புப் பணியை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், போர் தொடங்கியதிலிருந்து 3,75,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்தியர்கள் பாதுகாப்பாக இந்தியா திரும்பியுள்ளனர் என்றும், அவர்களில் ஈரானிலிருந்து மட்டும் சுமார் 1,000 இந்தியர்கள் வந்துள்ளனர் என்றும், அவர்களில் 700-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் இளம் மருத்துவ மாணவர்கள் என்றும் அவையில் தெரிவித்தார். வளைகுடா நாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்தியப் பள்ளிகளில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டிருந்த 10, 12-ஆம் வகுப்புத் தேர்வுகளை சிபிஎஸ்இ ரத்து செய்துள்ளது என்றும், சீரான கல்வித் தொடர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை சிபிஎஸ்இ எடுத்து வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அரசின் அணுகுமுறையைத் எடுத்துக்கூறிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, அரசு உணர்வுபூர்வமாகவும், விழிப்புடனும் உள்ளதுடன், அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்கத் தயாராக இருக்கிறது என்று உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார்.
எரிசக்தி விநியோகம் குறித்த முக்கியப் பிரச்சினைக்குத் தீர்வு காணும் வகையில், கச்சா எண்ணெய், எரிவாயு, உரங்கள், பிற அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் பெருமளவில் ஹோர்முஸ் நீரிணை வழியாக இந்தியாவை வந்தடைகின்றன என்பதையும், போருக்குப் பிறகு அந்த நீரிணை வழியாகக் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மிகவும் சவாலானதாக மாறியுள்ளது என்பதையும் பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். சாதாரணக் குடும்பங்களைச் சிரமங்களிலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பதில் அரசின் கவனம் இருந்து வருவதாக கூறிய பிரதமர், எல்பிஜியின் உள்நாட்டுப் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பது, அதன் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளைக் குறிப்பிட்டதோடு, நாடு முழுவதும் பெட்ரோல், டீசல் விநியோகம் தடையின்றித் தொடர்வதை உறுதிசெய்யத் தொடர்ச்சியான பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளாகப் பின்பற்றப்பட்டு வரும் எரிசக்தி பல்வகைப்படுத்தல் உத்தி, தற்போதைய நெருக்கடியில் தனது மதிப்பை நிரூபித்துள்ளது என்பதை பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா தனது எரிசக்தி இறக்குமதி ஆதாரங்களை 27 நாடுகளில் இருந்து 41 நாடுகளுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது என்றும், இதன் மூலம் எந்தவொரு குறிப்பிட்ட பிராந்தியத்தைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதும் குறைந்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் அவையில் தெரிவித்தார். எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பாக கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் இப்போதைய சூழலில் இன்னும் அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நெருக்கடியான காலங்களுக்காகவே இந்தியா கச்சா எண்ணெயைக் கையிருப்பு வைப்பதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் வைத்திருக்கும் தனிப்பட்ட கையிருப்புகளுக்குக் கூடுதலாக, இந்தியா இப்போது 53 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்களுக்கும் அதிகமான உத்திசார் பெட்ரோலியக் கையிருப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், 65 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்களுக்கும் அதிகமான கையிருப்பை உருவாக்கும் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன என்றும் அவர் அவையில் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் சுத்திகரிப்புச் சூழல் அமைப்பின் ஒட்டுமொத்த மேம்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில், நமது சுத்திகரிப்புத் திறனிலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அதிகரிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவுக்கு எண்ணெய், எரிவாயு, உரங்கள், பிற அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களை ஏற்றி வரும் கப்பல்கள் பாதுகாப்பாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, உலகளாவிய விநியோகஸ்தர்களுடன் அரசு தீவிரமாக பேசி வருவதையும், வளைகுடா கப்பல் வழித்தடங்களை உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து வருவதையும் பிரதமர் விவரித்தார். கடல்வழிப் பாதைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பாக வைத்திருக்க அனைத்து உலகளாவிய கூட்டு அமைப்புகளுடனும் தொடர்ந்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தி வருவதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இத்தகைய முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக, ஹோர்மூஸ் நீரிணையில் சிக்கியிருந்த நமது பல கப்பல்களும் சமீப நாட்களில் இந்தியாவை வந்தடைந்துள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
விவசாயத்தின் மீதான போரின் தாக்கம் குறித்துப் பேசிய பிரதமர், இந்திய விவசாயிகள் போதுமான உணவு தானிய இருப்பை உறுதி செய்துள்ளதாகவும், முறையான காரிஃப் பருவ விதைப்புக்கு அரசு வழிவகுத்து வருவதாகவும், அண்மைக் காலங்களில் வலுவான அவசரகால உணவு ஏற்பாடுகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளதாகவும் அவையில் தெரிவித்தார். வெளிப்புறச் சூழல்களிலிருந்து இந்திய விவசாயத்தைப் பாதுகாக்க எடுக்கப்பட்ட கட்டமைப்பு ரீதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை விவரித்த பிரதமர், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 6 புதிய யூரியா ஆலைகள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளதாகவும், இதன் மூலம் ஆண்டு உற்பத்தித் திறன் 76 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்களுக்கும் அதிகமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளதாகவும், அதே நேரத்தில் டிஏபி, என்பிகேஎஸ் உரங்களின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி சுமார் 50 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டு, உர இறக்குமதி ஆதாரங்களும் பல்வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த முயற்சிகளின் பரந்த தன்மையை வலியுறுத்திக் கூறிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நாம் எண்ணெய், எரிவாயு இறக்குமதிகளைப் பல்வகைப்படுத்தியதைப் போலவே, டிஏபி என்பிகேஎஸ் இறக்குமதிக்கான நமது வாய்ப்புகளையும் விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளோம் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வரும் போருக்கு மத்தியில், கோடைக்காலத்தில் அதிகரித்து வரும் மின்சாரத் தேவையின் சவாலை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களிலும் போதுமான நிலக்கரி கையிருப்பு உள்ளதாகவும், இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து இரண்டாவது ஆண்டாக 100 கோடி டன் நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்து சாதனை படைத்துள்ளதாகவும் பிரதமர் அவையில் தெரிவித்தார். மின் உற்பத்தி முதல் மின் விநியோகம் வரையிலான அனைத்து அமைப்புகளும் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள புரட்சிகரமான முன்னேற்றங்களால் அரசின் தயார்நிலை கணிசமாக வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேற்கு ஆசிய மோதல் குறித்த இந்தியாவின் ராஜதந்திர ரீதியான நிலை பற்றி பிரதமர் கூறுகையில், ஆரம்பத்திலிருந்தே இந்தியாவின் நிலைப்பாடு தெளிவாக உள்ளது என்றார். அதாவது, ஆழ்ந்த கவலையை வெளிப்படுத்துவது, பதற்றத்தைத் தணிக்க வலியுறுத்துவது, பொதுமக்கள் மீதும், எரிசக்தி, போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்புகள் மீதும் நடத்தப்படும் தாக்குதல்களை எதிர்ப்பது என்பதே அது என அவர் கூறினார். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து மேற்கு ஆசியத் தலைவர்களுடனும் தாம் கலந்துரையாடியதாகவும், பதற்றத்தைக் குறைத்து மோதலை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவருமாறு அவர்களை வலியுறுத்தியதாகவும் அவையில் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர் மோடி, வர்த்தகக் கப்பல்கள் மீதான தாக்குதல்களும், ஹோர்மூஸ் நீரணை போன்ற சர்வதேச நீர்வழிகளைத் தடுப்பதும் முற்றிலும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள முடியாதவை என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மனிதநேயம், அமைதிக்கான இந்தியாவின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், தீர்வு காண்பதற்கு பேச்சுவார்த்தையும், ராஜ்ய ரீதியிலான அணுகுமுறையே ஒரே வழி என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். பதற்றத்தைத் தணிப்பதற்கும், போர் நிறுத்தத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும் முயற்சியும் எடுக்கப்படுகிறது என்றும், இந்தப் போரில் எந்தவொரு உயிருக்கும் ஆபத்தை விளைவிப்பது மனிதநேய நலன்களுக்கு எதிரானது என்றும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, குறிப்பிட்டர். அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரும் கூடிய விரைவில் ஒரு அமைதியான தீர்வை எட்டுவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதே இந்தியாவின் முயற்சியாகும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2243931&reg=3&lang=1