Ministry of Jal Shakti
BUDGETARY PROVISIONS FOR WATER SECURITY
23 MAR 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in the country to have assured potable water; since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with states, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal. This initiative facilitates adequate quantity of prescribed quality water on regular and long-term basis, through tap water connection.
At the start of the mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 03.03.2026, under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal more than 12.58 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 03.03.2026, out of around 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, around 15.82 Crore (81.71%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
The extended phase of JJM will focus on the quality of infrastructure and O&M of rural piped water supply schemes through “Jan Bhagidhari”. Separate MoUs are being signed with States/UTs, to ensure sustainability and citizen-centric water service delivery. For the implementation of JJM an amount of Rs. 67,670 Crore has been proposed as BE for 2026-27.
The State/ UT-wise, District-wise and Village-wise status of tap water connection provided under the Mission in rural areas is in public domain and is available on JJM dashboard at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
As drinking water being a state subject, under JJM, responsibilities for planning, approval, implementation, operation and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes lie with State/ UT governments. Government of India supplements the efforts of the State/ UT government by providing technical and financial assistance.
JJM follows a universal approach for coverage of rural households. Since 2019, 30% weightage has been assigned for difficult terrains which inter alia include areas under Desert Development Programme (DDP) and Drought Prone Area Programme (DPAP) while allocating the funds under JJM, to prioritize the coverage in these areas.
Provisions have also been made for planning and implementation of bulk water transfer from long distances and regional water supply schemes for ensuring tap water supply in drought-prone & water-scarce areas/ areas with inadequate rainfall or dependable ground water sources. In addition, provisions have been made for source recharging, viz. dedicated bore well recharge structures, rain water recharge, rejuvenation of existing water bodies, etc., in convergence with other schemes such as VB-G RAM G, Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP), 15th Finance Commission tied grants to RLBs/ PRIs, State schemes, CSR funds, etc.
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) under the Ground Water Management & Regulation (GWM&R) Scheme, has adopted a comprehensive and scientific strategy to ensure long term sustainability of groundwater. The Scheme emphasizes systematic monitoring, scientific assessment, regulation of groundwater abstraction, and implementation of appropriate recharge and conservation measures to arrest groundwater depletion, enhance recharge, improve water-use efficiency, and promote long-term sustainability of groundwater resources across the country. Funds under the Scheme are allocated to the field offices of CGWB for implementation of these activities.
To assess the availability of groundwater, Dynamic Ground Water Resources of the country are being assessed every year from 2022 jointly by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) and State Governments. As per the 2025 assessment, the Total Annual Ground Water Recharge is 448.52 billion Cubic Meter (BCM) and the Annual Extractable Ground Water Resource is 407.75 BCM. The Total Annual Ground Water Extraction of the entire country for the year 2025 has been estimated as 247.22 BCM. The Stage of Ground Water Extraction, which is a measure of Annual Ground Water Extraction for all uses (irrigation, industrial and domestic uses) over Annual Extractable Ground Water Resource is 60.63% for the country as a whole.
Further, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, has informed that Government of India provides financial and technical support to the States through various schemes/ Missions such as Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and AMRUT 2.0. The Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) was launched by the Central Government on June 25, 2015, for 500 cities (485 cities including 15 merged cities) across all States/UTs in the country with a total mission outlay of ₹1,00,000 crore which included committed Central Assistance (CA) of ₹36,036 crore to address the challenges of infrastructure deficit in cities. The major thrust areas of the Mission were water supply, sewerage & septage management, storm water drainage, green spaces & parks, non-motorized urban transport. In the water supply sector, State/UTs have taken up 1,403 water supply projects worth ₹43,378 crore.
AMRUT 2.0 scheme was launched in the year 2021 in all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ cities, enabling the cities to become 'self-reliant' and 'water secure'. Providing universal coverage of sewerage & septage management in 500 AMRUT cities is one of the major focus areas of AMRUT 2.0. Rejuvenation of water bodies and development of green spaces and parks are other components of the mission. Total indicative outlay for AMRUT 2.0 is ₹2,77,000 crore including central share of ₹76,760 crore. Under AMRUT 2.0, the State Water Action Plans (SWAPs) comprising of 3,531 water supply projects worth ₹1,19,670.51 crore, 2,991 water body rejuvenation projects worth ₹6,083.32 crore and 1,665 parks projects worth ₹1,103.71 crore have been approved to address long term sustainability of drinking water systems in urban areas, ground water depletion and source sustainability.
Through AMRUT/ AMRUT 2.0 and in convergence with the States, 246 lakh water tap connections have been provided so far in the urban areas of the country, around 93,457 km of water network laid/ replaced and total Water treatment capacity of 5,178 MLD has been created. Further, 11,395 MLD water treatment plant capacity has been planned in approved projects under AMRUT 2.0 across all States/ UTs.
Moreover, under JJM, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards are adopted as benchmark for quality of water being supplied through the piped water supply schemes.
As per the Operational Guidelines, States/ UTs can utilize up to 2% of their annual allocation of funds under JJM for Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance (WQM&S) activities, inter-alia, which includes setting up and strengthening of water quality testing laboratories, procurement of equipment, instruments, chemicals, glassware, consumables, hiring of skilled manpower, surveillance by community using field test kits (FTKs), awareness generation, educational programmes on water quality, accreditation/recognition of laboratories, etc.
In consultation with various stakeholders 'Concise Handbook for Monitoring Water Quality of Piped Drinking Water Supply to Rural Households’ has been released in December 2024 for guidance to States/ UTs. This handbook recommended for a comprehensive testing of drinking water samples at various testing points such as source, treatment plant, storage and distribution points, and remedial action wherever necessary, to ensure that the water supplied to households is of prescribed quality.
To ensure universal coverage through tap water connection, the Department has evolved a comprehensive multi-level and multi-format system of monitoring and evaluation of the implementation of programme, linking AADHAR of the head of household for targeted delivery and monitoring of specific outcomes, subject to statutory provisions, including geo-tagging of assets created, third-party inspections before making payments, measurement and monitoring of water supply in villages through sensor-based IoT solution on pilot basis, etc.
Further, to expedite the implementation and strengthening the existing monitoring mechanisms under Jal Jeevan Mission aiming at improving efficiency and effectiveness, steps like Village/ District Dashboards and linking Village Level Dashboards to eGramSwaraj portal, District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad, Institutionalization of Role of National WASH Experts (NWEs) through IMIS module, Role of TPIAs, strengthened collaboration with line Ministries, Decision Support System for strengthening Source Sustainability, Handbook on Community Managed Piped Water Systems, Unique ID for integrated Piped Water System, etc. have recently been taken up under JJM.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پانی کی حفاظت کے لیے بجٹ کے انتظامات
23 MAR 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب وی سومننا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے قابل بنانا؛ اگست 2019 سے، حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) - ہر گھر جل کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اقدام نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعے باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر مقررہ معیار کے پانی کی مناسب مقدار میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مشن کے آغاز میں، صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.7فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ 03 مارچ، 2026 کو اطلاع دی گئی ہے، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) - ہر گھر جل کے تحت 12.58 کروڑ سے زیادہ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 03 مارچ، 2026 تک، ملک کے تقریباً 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، تقریباً 15.82 کروڑ (81.71فیصد) گھرانوں کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔
جے جے ایم کا توسیعی مرحلہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معیار اور ’’جن بھاگیداری‘‘ کے ذریعے دیہی پائپ پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کے او اینڈ ایم پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ الگ الگ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے جا رہے ہیں، تاکہ پائیداری اور شہریوں پر مرکوز پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کے لیے روپے کی رقم۔ 27 - 2026 کے لیے بی ای کے طور پر 67,670 کروڑ روپے تجویز کیے گئے ہیں۔
دیہی علاقوں میں مشن کے تحت فراہم کردہ نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے، ضلع وار اور گاؤں وار حیثیت عوامی ڈومین میں ہے اور یہ جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب ہے:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
پینے کا پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے، جے جے ایم کے تحت، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، عمل آوری، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داریاں ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہیں۔ حکومت ہند تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومت کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔
جے جے ایم دیہی گھرانوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک عالمگیر نقطہ نظر کی پیروی کرتا ہے۔ 2019 سے، دشوار گزار خطوں کے لیے 30فیصد ویٹیج کو تفویض کیا گیا ہے جس میں ڈیزرٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ڈی ڈی پی) اور خشک سالی کے شکار علاقے پروگرام (ڈی پی اے پی) کے تحت علاقے شامل ہیں جبکہ جے جے ایم کے تحت فنڈز مختص کرتے ہوئے، ان علاقوں کو شامل کرنے کو ترجیح دی جائے۔
طویل فاصلے سے بلک واٹر ٹرانسفر کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے لیے بھی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں اور قحط زدہ اور پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں/ علاقوں میں ناکافی بارش یا زیر زمین پانی کے قابل اعتماد ذرائع کے ساتھ نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے علاقائی پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کو بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سورس ری چارجنگ کے لیے بھی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ وقف شدہ بور ویل ری چارج ڈھانچے، بارش کے پانی کا ریچارج، موجودہ آبی ذخائر کی بحالی وغیرہ، دیگر اسکیموں جیسے وی بی- جی آر اے ایم جی ، انٹیگریٹڈ واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام (آئی ڈبلیو ایم پی ) ، 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے آر ایل بیز / پی آر آئیز ، ریاستی اسکیموں، سی ایس آر فنڈز وغیرہ کو گرانٹ سے منسلک کیا ہے۔
سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) نے زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام اور ضابطے (جی ڈبلیو ایم اینڈ آر) اسکیم کے تحت، زیر زمین پانی کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع اور سائنسی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم منظم نگرانی، سائنسی تشخیص، زیر زمین پانی کے اخراج کے ضابطے اور زمینی پانی کی کمی کو روکنے، ریچارج کو بڑھانے، پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، اور ملک بھر میں زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مناسب ری چارج اور تحفظ کے اقدامات کے نفاذ پر زور دیتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز سی جی ڈبلیو بی کے فیلڈ دفاتر کو ان سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے لیے مختص کیے جاتے ہیں۔
زمینی پانی کی دستیابی کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے، سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر 2022 سے ہر سال ملک کے متحرک زمینی پانی کے وسائل کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔ 2025 کی تشخیص کے مطابق، کل سالانہ زمینی پانی کا ریچارج 448.52 بلین کیوبک میٹر (بی سی ایم) ہے اور سالانہ ایکسٹریکٹ ایبل گراؤنڈ واٹر ریسورس بی سی ایم 407.75 ہے۔ سال 2025 کے لیے پورے ملک کا کل سالانہ زمینی پانی نکالنے کا تخمینہ 247.22 بی سی ایم لگایا گیا ہے۔ زمینی پانی نکالنے کا مرحلہ، جو کہ تمام استعمالات (آبپاشی، صنعتی اور گھریلو استعمال) کے لیے سالانہ زیر زمین پانی نکالنے کا ایک پیمانہ ہے جو کہ سالانہ نکالنے کے قابل زمینی پانی کے ذخائر کا مجموعی طور پر ملک کے لیے 60.63 فیصد ہے۔
مزید، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو مختلف اسکیموں/ مشنوں کے ذریعے مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جیسے اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (امرت) اور امرت 2.0۔ اٹل مشن فار ریجویوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (امرت) مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ 25 جون 2015 کو ملک کی تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 500 شہروں (485 شہروں بشمول 15 ضم شدہ شہروں) کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مجموعی مشن 1,00,000 کروڑ روپے تھا جس میں 600 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد (3 کروڑ سی اے) کے چیلنج کو حل کرنے کا وعدہ کیا گیا تھا۔ شہروں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی مشن کے اہم علاقوں میں پانی کی فراہمی، سیوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ، طوفان کے پانی کی نکاسی، سبز جگہیں اور پارکس، غیر موٹرائزڈ شہری ٹرانسپورٹ شامل تھے۔ پانی کی فراہمی کے شعبے میں، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے43,378 کروڑ روپےکے 1,403 پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔
امرت 2.0 اسکیم سال 2021 میں تمام اربن لوکل باڈیز (یو ایل بیز)/شہروں میں شروع کی گئی تھی، جس سے شہروں کو ’خود انحصاری‘ اور ’پانی کو محفوظ‘ بنانے کے قابل بنایا گیا تھا۔ 500 امرت شہروں میں سیوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ کی عالمی کوریج فراہم کرنا امرت 2.0 کے اہم شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ آبی ذخائر کی بحالی اور سبز جگہوں اور پارکوں کی ترقی اس مشن کے دیگر اجزاء ہیں۔ امرت 2.0 کے لیے کل اشارے کا تخمینہ 2,77,000 کروڑ روپے ہے جس میں 76,760 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ شامل ہے۔ امرت 2.0 کے تحت، ریاستی واٹر ایکشن پلانز (ایس ڈبلیو اے پیز) جن میں 1,19,670.51 کروڑ روپے کے 3,531 واٹر سپلائی پروجیکٹس، 6,083.32 کروڑ روپے کے 2,991 واٹر باڈی ریجوینیشن پروجیکٹس اور 1,665 پارکوں کے پراجیکٹس جن کی مالیت 1,19,70.32 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے شہری علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کا نظام، زیر زمین پانی کی کمی اور ذرائع کی پائیداری کو طویل مدتی منظور کی گئی ہے۔
امرت / امرت 2.0 کے ذریعے اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر، ملک کے شہری علاقوں میں اب تک 246 لاکھ پانی کے نل کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں، تقریباً 93,457 کلومیٹر پانی کا نیٹ ورک بچھایا گیا/ تبدیل کیا گیا اور 5,178 ایم ایل ڈی کی پانی کی صفائی کی کل صلاحیت پیدا کی گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں امرت 2.0 کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں میں 11,395 ایم ایل ڈی واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کی گنجائش کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، جے جے ایم کے تحت، موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز بی آئی ایس : 10500 معیارات کو پائپ سے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جانے والے پانی کے معیار کے لیے معیار کے طور پر اپنایا جاتا ہے۔
آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جے جے ایم کے تحت پانی کی کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ اینڈ سرویلنس (ڈبلیو کیو ایم اینڈ ایس) سرگرمیوں کے لیے اپنے سالانہ مختص فنڈز کا 2 فیصد تک استعمال کر سکتے ہیں، جس میں پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹریوں کا قیام اور مضبوطی، آلات کی خریداری، آلات، کیمیکل، شیشے کے استعمال کے قابل آلات، کنس پاور کمیونٹی کے ذریعے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (ایف ٹی کیز) کا استعمال، آگاہی پیدا کرنا، پانی کے معیار پر تعلیمی پروگرام، لیبارٹریوں کی منظوری/ تسلیم، وغیرہ۔
مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشاورت سے دیہی گھرانوں کو پائپڈ ڈرنکنگ واٹر سپلائی کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے جامع کتابچہ دسمبر 2024 میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی رہنمائی کے لیے جاری کی گئی ہے۔ اس ہینڈ بک میں پینے کے پانی کے نمونوں کی مختلف ٹیسٹنگ پوائنٹس جیسے ماخذ، ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ، اسٹوریج اور ڈسٹری بیوشن پوائنٹس پر جامع جانچ اور جہاں بھی ضروری ہو تدارک کی سفارش کی گئی ہے، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ گھرانوں کو فراہم کیا جانے والا پانی مقررہ معیار کا ہے۔
نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعے یونیورسل کوریج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، محکمہ نے پروگرام کے نفاذ کی نگرانی اور تشخیص کا ایک جامع کثیر سطحی اور کثیر فارمیٹ نظام تیار کیا ہے، جس میں ٹارگٹڈ ڈیلیوری اور مخصوص نتائج کی نگرانی کے لیے گھر کے سربراہ کے آدھار کو منسلک کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ قانونی دفعات کے تابع ہے، بشمول جیو ٹیگنگ، ادائیگی کے تیسرے حصے میں پیمانہ کی پیمائش اور تشکیل دینے سے پہلے۔ پائلٹ بنیادوں پر سینسر پر مبنی آئی او ٹی حل کے ذریعے دیہاتوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کی نگرانی وغیرہ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، عمل آوری کو تیز کرنے اور موجودہ نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے جس کا مقصد کارکردگی اور تاثیر کو بہتر بنانا ہے، گاؤں/ضلع ڈیش بورڈز اور گاؤں کی سطح کے ڈیش بورڈز کو ای گرام سوراج پورٹل سے جوڑنے، ضلع کلکٹروں کے پیجل سمواد، ادارہ برائے قومیت (روشن ڈبلیو ای ایس ڈبلیو ای) کے ذریعے عمل درآمد کو تیز کرنا۔ ماڈیول، ٹی پی آئی اے کا کردار، لائن وزارتوں کے ساتھ مضبوط تعاون، ماخذ کی پائیداری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے فیصلہ سپورٹ سسٹم، کمیونٹی مینیجڈ پائپڈ واٹر سسٹمز پر ہینڈ بک، مربوط پائپڈ واٹر سسٹم کے لیے منفرد آئی ڈی، وغیرہ حال ہی میں جے جے ایم کے تحت اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 4736