Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
IMPACT OF CREATION OF ADDITIONAL SEATS IN ITIs
23 MAR 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme aims to upgrade 1,000 Government ITIs through an industry-led model. The scheme envisages upgradation of existing courses as well as introduction of new courses in these upgraded ITIs. The scheme proposes the upgradation of ITIs through industry-led Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs), which will lead implementation and be empowered to propose necessary interventions relating to curriculum redesign, training delivery models, infrastructure upgradation. The scheme envisages both upgradation of existing courses and introduction of new courses, with an average of four new courses in Hub ITIs and two new courses in Spoke it is through a Strategic Investment Plan (SIP) proposed by the Anchor Industry Partner (AIP), leading to the creation of additional training seats.
The selection of ITIs under the PM-SETU Scheme is undertaken by the respective State/UT Governments in consultation with industry to ensure alignment with local industrial potential and emerging skill requirements. Accordingly, States/UTs submit proposals for upgradation of identified ITI clusters in partnership with industry stakeholders. The State Government of Punjab has identified one cluster for the pilot phase under the PM-SETU Scheme, with Hub ITI located in the district of Hoshiarpur. The details of ITIs proposed for upgradation in pilot phase in the state of Punjab is provided in the table below.
District
Hub/Spoke
Name of ITI
Hoshiarpur district
Hub
Govt ITI Hoshiarpur
Gurdaspur district
Spoke
Govt ITI Gurdaspur
Pathankot
Spoke
Govt ITI Pathankot
Nawanshahr
Spoke
Govt ITI Nawanshahr
Amritsar
Spoke
Govt ITI Amritsar (Ranjit Avenue)
The PM-SETU scheme is presently in the pre-implementation stage, wherein States/UTs are undertaking industry partner selection through Request for proposals (RFPs). Following this, a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) is to be constituted, which will prepare a Strategic Investment Plan (SIP) for approval by the National Steering Committee (NSC), chaired by Secretary, MSDE. Accordingly, operationalization of upgraded ITIs and commencement of training is proposed to take place in a phased manner.
The scheme proposes the upgradation of ITIs through industry-led Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs), which will lead to implementation and be empowered to propose necessary interventions relating to curriculum redesign, training delivery models, infrastructure upgradation, industry exposure, and placement or self-employment facilitation, in alignment with local industry needs and scheme guidelines.
It is expected to significantly strengthen skill development and employment opportunities by aligning training with industry demand, improving placement outcomes, and enhancing the wage potential of youth. The upgradation of ITIs in the state of Punjab particularly the inclusion of Government ITI Hoshiarpur as hub is expected to facilitate access to modern infrastructure, introduction of new-age courses, and strengthened industry linkages, thereby supporting local industrial growth through a better-skilled workforce aligned with industry requirements.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
آئی ٹی آئیز میں اضافی نشستوں کی تشکیل کا اثر
23 MAR 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری اسکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائبیلٹی ٹرانسفارمیشن بذریعہ اپ گریڈڈ آئی ٹی آئیز (پی ایم سیتو) اسکیم کا مقصد 1,000 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئیز کو صنعت کی قیادت میں ماڈل کے ذریعے اپ گریڈ کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں موجودہ کورسز کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور ان اپ گریڈ شدہ آئی ٹی آئیز میں نئے کورسز متعارف کرانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم صنعت کی قیادت میں خصوصی مقصد کی گاڑیاں (ایس پی ویز) کے ذریعے آئی ٹی آئیز کی اپ گریڈنگ کی تجویز پیش کرتی ہے، جو نفاذ کی قیادت کرے گی اور نصاب کی دوبارہ ڈیزائننگ، تربیتی فراہمی کے ماڈلز، اور انفراسٹرکچر کی اپ گریڈیشن سے متعلق ضروری مداخلتیں تجویز کرنے کا اختیار دے گی۔ یہ اسکیم موجودہ کورسز کی اپ گریڈنگ اور نئے کورسز کے تعارف دونوں کا تصور رکھتی ہے، جس میں ہب آئی ٹی آئیز میں اوسطا چار نئے کورسز اور اسپوک میں دو نئے کورسز شامل ہیں، جو اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنر (اے آئی پی) کے ذریعے تجویز کردہ اسٹریٹجک انویسٹمنٹ پلان (ایس آئی پی) کے ذریعے ہے، جس سے اضافی تربیتی نشستیں تخلیق ہوں گی۔
پی ایم سیتو اسکیم کے تحت آئی ٹی آئیز کا انتخاب متعلقہ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعے صنعت سے مشاورت کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ مقامی صنعتی صلاحیت اور ابھرتی ہوئی مہارت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہم آہنگی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، ریاستیں/مرکز کے علاقے صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ شراکت میں شناخت شدہ آئی ٹی آئی کلسٹرز کی اپ گریڈنگ کے لیے تجاویز پیش کرتے ہیں۔ پنجاب کی ریاستی حکومت نے پی ایم سیتو اسکیم کے تحت پائلٹ مرحلے کے لیے ایک کلسٹر کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جس میں ہب آئی ٹی آئی ہوشیارپور ضلع میں واقع ہے۔ پنجاب ریاست میں پائلٹ مرحلے میں اپ گریڈ کے لیے تجویز کردہ آئی ٹی آئی کی تفصیلات نیچے دی گئی جدول میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ضلع
ہب/اسپوک
آئی ٹی آئی کا نام
ہوشیارپور ضلع
ہب
گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی ہوشیارپور
گرداسپور ضلع
اسپوک
گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی گرداسپور
پٹھان کوٹ
اسپوک
گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی پٹھان کوٹ
نوانشہر
اسپوک
گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی نوانشہر
امرتسر
اسپوک
گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی امرتسر (رنجیت ایونیو)
پی ایم سیتو اسکیم اس وقت عمل درآمد سے پہلے کے مرحلے میں ہے، جس میں ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں درخواست برائے تجاویز (آر ایف پیز) کے ذریعے صنعت کے شراکت دار کا انتخاب کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد، ایک خصوصی مقصد کی گاڑی (ایس پی وی) تشکیل دی جائے گی، جو نیشنل اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (این ایس سی) کی منظوری کے لیے اسٹریٹجک انویسٹمنٹ پلان (ایس آئی پی) تیار کرے گی، جس کی صدارت سیکرٹری ایم ایس ڈی ای کریں گے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، اپ گریڈ شدہ آئی ٹی آئیز کی آپریشنل کاری اور تربیت کا آغاز مرحلہ وار تجویز کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم صنعت کی قیادت میں خصوصی مقصد کے لیے گاڑیوں (ایس پی ویز) کے ذریعے آئی ٹی آئیز کی اپ گریڈنگ کی تجویز پیش کرتی ہے، جس سے نصاب کی دوبارہ ڈیزائننگ، تربیتی فراہمی کے ماڈلز، انفراسٹرکچر کی اپ گریڈیشن، صنعت کی نمائش، اور مقامی صنعت کی ضروریات اور اسکیم کے رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق پلیسمنٹ یا خود روزگار کی سہولت سے متعلق ضروری مداخلتیں تجویز کرنے کا اختیار دیا جائے گا۔
یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ تربیت کو صنعت کی طلب کے مطابق ہم آہنگ کر کے مہارتوں کی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرے گا، ملازمت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنائے گا، اور نوجوانوں کی اجرت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھائے گا۔ پنجاب ریاست میں آئی ٹی آئی کی اپ گریڈنگ، خاص طور پر حکومت کے آئی ٹی آئی ہوشیارپور کو مرکز کے طور پر شامل کرنا، جدید انفراسٹرکچر تک رسائی، نئے دور کے کورسز کے تعارف، اور صنعتی روابط کو مضبوط بنانے کی توقع ہے، جس سے مقامی صنعتی ترقی کو بہتر ہنر مند ورک فورس کے ذریعے فروغ ملے گا جو صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہو۔
یہ معلومات ہنرمندی کی ترقی انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ہیں۔