Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
IMPACT OF CREATION OF ADDITIONAL SEATS IN ITIs
23 MAR 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme aims to upgrade 1,000 Government ITIs through an industry-led model. The scheme envisages upgradation of existing courses as well as introduction of new courses in these upgraded ITIs. The scheme proposes the upgradation of ITIs through industry-led Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs), which will lead implementation and be empowered to propose necessary interventions relating to curriculum redesign, training delivery models, infrastructure upgradation. The scheme envisages both upgradation of existing courses and introduction of new courses, with an average of four new courses in Hub ITIs and two new courses in Spoke it is through a Strategic Investment Plan (SIP) proposed by the Anchor Industry Partner (AIP), leading to the creation of additional training seats.
The selection of ITIs under the PM-SETU Scheme is undertaken by the respective State/UT Governments in consultation with industry to ensure alignment with local industrial potential and emerging skill requirements. Accordingly, States/UTs submit proposals for upgradation of identified ITI clusters in partnership with industry stakeholders. The State Government of Punjab has identified one cluster for the pilot phase under the PM-SETU Scheme, with Hub ITI located in the district of Hoshiarpur. The details of ITIs proposed for upgradation in pilot phase in the state of Punjab is provided in the table below.
District
Hub/Spoke
Name of ITI
Hoshiarpur district
Hub
Govt ITI Hoshiarpur
Gurdaspur district
Spoke
Govt ITI Gurdaspur
Pathankot
Spoke
Govt ITI Pathankot
Nawanshahr
Spoke
Govt ITI Nawanshahr
Amritsar
Spoke
Govt ITI Amritsar (Ranjit Avenue)
The PM-SETU scheme is presently in the pre-implementation stage, wherein States/UTs are undertaking industry partner selection through Request for proposals (RFPs). Following this, a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) is to be constituted, which will prepare a Strategic Investment Plan (SIP) for approval by the National Steering Committee (NSC), chaired by Secretary, MSDE. Accordingly, operationalization of upgraded ITIs and commencement of training is proposed to take place in a phased manner.
The scheme proposes the upgradation of ITIs through industry-led Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs), which will lead to implementation and be empowered to propose necessary interventions relating to curriculum redesign, training delivery models, infrastructure upgradation, industry exposure, and placement or self-employment facilitation, in alignment with local industry needs and scheme guidelines.
It is expected to significantly strengthen skill development and employment opportunities by aligning training with industry demand, improving placement outcomes, and enhancing the wage potential of youth. The upgradation of ITIs in the state of Punjab particularly the inclusion of Government ITI Hoshiarpur as hub is expected to facilitate access to modern infrastructure, introduction of new-age courses, and strengthened industry linkages, thereby supporting local industrial growth through a better-skilled workforce aligned with industry requirements.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
आईटीआई में अतिरिक्त सीटों के सृजन का प्रभाव
23 MAR 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
उन्नत आईटीआई के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास और रोजगार योग्यता परिवर्तन योजना (पीएम-सेतु) का उद्देश्य उद्योग-संचालित मॉडल के माध्यम से 1,000 राजकीय आईटीआई का उन्नयन करना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत इन उन्नत आईटीआई में वर्तमान पाठ्यक्रमों का उन्नयन तथा नए पाठ्यक्रमों की शुरुआत की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत उद्योग-संचालित विशेष प्रयोजन साधन (एसपीवी) के माध्यम से आईटीआई का उन्नयन किया जाएगा, जो कार्यान्वयन का संचालन करेंगे तथा पाठ्यक्रम पुनर्रचना, प्रशिक्षण वितरण मॉडल और अवसंरचना उन्नयन से संबंधित अपेक्षित उपाय प्रस्तावित करने का अधिकार होगा। इस योजना में हब आईटीआई में औसतन चार नए पाठ्यक्रम तथा स्पोक आईटीआई में दो नए पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने का प्रावधान है, जो मजबूत उद्योग भागीदार (एआईपी) द्वारा प्रस्तावित कार्यनीतिक निवेश योजना (एसआईपी) के माध्यम से संचालित होंगे, जिससे अतिरिक्त प्रशिक्षण सीटों का सृजन होगा।
(ख) पीएम-सेतु योजना के अंतर्गत आईटीआई का चयन संबंधित राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सरकारों द्वारा उद्योग के साथ परामर्श करके किया जाता है, ताकि स्थानीय औद्योगिक क्षमता तथा उभरती कौशल आवश्यकताओं के साथ सामंजस्य सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इस क्रम में राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सरकारें उद्योग भागीदारों के सहयोग से चयनित आईटीआई क्लस्टर के उन्नयन हेतु प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करती हैं। पंजाब राज्य सरकार ने पीएम-सेतु योजना के अंतर्गत प्रायोगिक चरण के लिए एक क्लस्टर की पहचान की है, जिसमें हब आईटीआई होशियारपुर जिले में स्थित हैं। पंजाब राज्य में प्रायोगिक चरण में उन्नयन हेतु प्रस्तावित आईटीआईका विवरण नीचे सारणी में दिया गया है।
जिला
हब/स्पोक
आईटीआई का नाम
होशियारपुर ज़िला
हब
राजकीय आईटीआई होशियारपुर
गुरदासपुर ज़िला
स्पोक
राजकीय आईटीआई गुरदासपुर
पठानकोट
स्पोक
राजकीय आईटीआई पठानकोट
नवांशहर
स्पोक
राजकीय आईटीआई नवांशहर
अमृतसर
स्पोक
राजकीय आईटीआई अमृतसर (रंजीत एवेन्यू)
(ग) वर्तमान में पीएम-सेतु योजना पूर्व-कार्यान्वयन चरण में है, जिसमें राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र उद्योग भागीदारों के चयन के लिए प्रस्ताव हेतु अनुमोदन (आरएफ़पी) प्रक्रिया अपना रहे हैं। इसके उपरांत,एक विशेष प्रयोजन साधन (एसपीवी) का गठन किया जाएगा, जो एमएसडीई के सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति (एनएससी) से अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने हेतु एक कार्यनीतिक निवेश योजना (एसआईपी) तैयार करेगा।तदनुसार, उन्नत आईटीआई को संचालित करने और प्रशिक्षण शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव चरणबद्ध तरीके से किया गया है।
(घ) और (ङ) इस योजना के अंतर्गत उद्योग-संचालित विशेष प्रयोजन साधन (एसपीवी) के माध्यम से आईटीआई का उन्नयन प्रस्तावित है, जो कार्यान्वयन का संचालन करेंगे तथा पाठ्यक्रम पुनर्रचना, प्रशिक्षण वितरण मॉडल, अवसंरचना उन्नयन, उद्योग में व्यावहारिक अनुभव तथा रोजगार/स्व-रोजगार सुविधा से संबंधित अपेक्षित उपाय प्रस्तावित करने हेतु सक्षम होंगे, ताकि स्थानीय उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं और योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप कार्य किया जा सके।
यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि यह योजना कौशल विकास और रोजगार के अवसरों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सुदृढ़ करेगी, प्रशिक्षण को उद्योग मांग के अनुरूप बनाएगी, रोजगार परिणामों में सुधार करेगी तथा युवाओं की आय-क्षमता को बढ़ाएगी। पंजाब राज्य में आईटीआईका उन्नयन - विशेष रूप से राजकीय आईटीआई होशियारपुर को एक 'हब' के रूप में शामिल करना—आधुनिक बुनियादी अवसंरचना की सुलभता को आसान बनाएगा, नव युगीन पाठ्यक्रमों की शुरुआत करने में सहयोग करेगाऔर उद्योगों के साथ संबंधों को मज़बूत करेगा; जिससे, उद्योगों की ज़रूरतों के अनुसार बेहतर कुशल कर्मचारियों के ज़रिए स्थानीय औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।