Ministry of Home Affairs
Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar Recognising Excellence in Disaster Management
Award seeks to highlight exemplary work and best practices that strengthen the country’s capacity to prevent, prepare for, respond to and recover from disasters
Nominations open throughout the year, applications must be submitted online through the National Awards Portal, self-nomination and third-party nomination permitted
23 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar is a prestigious National honour announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Subhash Chandra Bose, to recognise and acknowledge the invaluable contributions of individuals and institutions in the field of disaster management. Instituted by the Government of India, the award seeks to highlight exemplary work and best practices that strengthen the country’s capacity to prevent, prepare for, respond to and recover from disasters.
The award recognises outstanding contributions across the entire spectrum of disaster management, including prevention, mitigation, preparedness, response, relief, rehabilitation, reconstruction, research, innovation, early warning systems, community awareness, and capacity building. It aims at encouraging innovation, promoting best practices, and inspiring individuals, organisations and institutions to contribute actively towards building a safer and disaster-resilient India. By celebrating exceptional efforts in disaster risk reduction and humanitarian response, the award also helps in disseminating successful models and motivating wider participation in strengthening national disaster resilience.
Award Categories
• Individual – Scroll and Medal
• Institution – Scroll and Plaque
Who Can Apply/Be Nominated?
Eligible nominees include
• Individuals
• Institutions/Organizations
• National & State level entities
• District authorities
• Research & Academic institutions
• NGOs & Civil Society Organisations
• Private sector organisations
Both Indian citizens and institutions are eligible.
Nomination Process
• Nominations are open throughout the year
• Applications must be submitted online through the National Awards Portal https://awards.gov.in
• Self-nomination and third-party nomination are permitted

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਫਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਆਫਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਰਹਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਸਵੈ-ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੀ-ਧਿਰ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਹੈ
23 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ, ਇਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਫਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਆਫਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ, ਰਾਹਤ, ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ, ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਖੋਜ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ-ਲਚਕੀਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਆਫ਼ਤ ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਫਲ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ
ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ - ਸਕ੍ਰੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡਲ
ਸੰਸਥਾ - ਸਕ੍ਰੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੈੱਕ
ਕੌਣ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ/ਕਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ?
ਯੋਗ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
• ਵਿਅਕਤੀ
• ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ/ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ
• ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ
• ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ
• ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ
• ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ
• ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ
• ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਰਹਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
• ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://awards.gov.in ਰਾਹੀਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
• ਸਵੈ-ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੀ-ਧਿਰ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਹੈ।