Ministry of Home Affairs
Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar Recognising Excellence in Disaster Management
Award seeks to highlight exemplary work and best practices that strengthen the country’s capacity to prevent, prepare for, respond to and recover from disasters
Nominations open throughout the year, applications must be submitted online through the National Awards Portal, self-nomination and third-party nomination permitted
23 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar is a prestigious National honour announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Subhash Chandra Bose, to recognise and acknowledge the invaluable contributions of individuals and institutions in the field of disaster management. Instituted by the Government of India, the award seeks to highlight exemplary work and best practices that strengthen the country’s capacity to prevent, prepare for, respond to and recover from disasters.
The award recognises outstanding contributions across the entire spectrum of disaster management, including prevention, mitigation, preparedness, response, relief, rehabilitation, reconstruction, research, innovation, early warning systems, community awareness, and capacity building. It aims at encouraging innovation, promoting best practices, and inspiring individuals, organisations and institutions to contribute actively towards building a safer and disaster-resilient India. By celebrating exceptional efforts in disaster risk reduction and humanitarian response, the award also helps in disseminating successful models and motivating wider participation in strengthening national disaster resilience.
Award Categories
• Individual – Scroll and Medal
• Institution – Scroll and Plaque
Who Can Apply/Be Nominated?
Eligible nominees include
• Individuals
• Institutions/Organizations
• National & State level entities
• District authorities
• Research & Academic institutions
• NGOs & Civil Society Organisations
• Private sector organisations
Both Indian citizens and institutions are eligible.
Nomination Process
• Nominations are open throughout the year
• Applications must be submitted online through the National Awards Portal https://awards.gov.in
• Self-nomination and third-party nomination are permitted

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતાને માન્યતા આપતો સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝ આપદા પ્રબંધન પુરસ્કાર
પુરસ્કાર એવા અનુકરણીય કાર્ય અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓને ઉજાગર કરવા માંગે છે જે આપત્તિઓને રોકવા, તેના માટે તૈયાર રહેવા, પ્રતિસાદ આપવા અને તેમાંથી બહાર આવવાની દેશની ક્ષમતાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે
નામાંકન આખું વર્ષ ખુલ્લું છે, અરજીઓ નેશનલ એવોર્ડ્સ પોર્ટલ દ્વારા ઓનલાઇન સબમિટ કરવાની રહેશે, સ્વ-નામાંકન અને તૃતીય-પક્ષ નામાંકન અનુમતિપાત્ર છે
23 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝ આપદા પ્રબંધન પુરસ્કાર એ એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત રાષ્ટ્રીય સન્માન છે જે દર વર્ષે 23મી જાન્યુઆરીએ, સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝની જન્મજયંતિ પર, આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપનના ક્ષેત્રમાં વ્યક્તિઓ અને સંસ્થાઓના અમૂલ્ય યોગદાનને ઓળખવા અને સ્વીકારવા માટે જાહેર કરવામાં આવે છે. ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા સ્થાપિત આ પુરસ્કાર, એવા અનુકરણીય કાર્ય અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડવા માંગે છે જે આપત્તિઓને રોકવા, તેના માટે તૈયાર રહેવા, પ્રતિસાદ આપવા અને તેમાંથી બહાર આવવાની દેશની ક્ષમતાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
આ પુરસ્કાર આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપનના સમગ્ર સ્પેક્ટ્રમમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ યોગદાનને ઓળખે છે, જેમાં નિવારણ, શમન (mitigation), સજ્જતા, પ્રતિસાદ, રાહત, પુનઃવસન, પુનઃનિર્માણ, સંશોધન, નવીનતા, વહેલી ચેતવણી પ્રણાલીઓ, સમુદાય જાગૃતિ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો, શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને વ્યક્તિઓ, સંસ્થાઓ અને સંસ્થાઓને સુરક્ષિત અને આપત્તિ-સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ભારત બનાવવા માટે સક્રિયપણે યોગદાન આપવા પ્રેરિત કરવાનો છે. આપત્તિના જોખમમાં ઘટાડો અને માનવતાવાદી પ્રતિસાદમાં અસાધારણ પ્રયાસોની ઉજવણી કરીને, આ પુરસ્કાર સફળ મોડલ્સના પ્રસારમાં અને રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને મજબૂત કરવામાં વ્યાપક ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં પણ મદદ કરે છે.
પુરસ્કારની શ્રેણીઓ
• વ્યક્તિગતસ્ક્રોલ અને મેડલ
• સંસ્થાસ્ક્રોલ અને પ્લેક (Plaque)
કોણ અરજી કરી શકે/નામાંકિત થઈ શકે?
પાત્ર નામાંકિતોમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• વ્યક્તિઓ
• સંસ્થાઓ/સંગઠનો
• રાષ્ટ્રીય અને રાજ્ય સ્તરની સંસ્થાઓ
• જિલ્લા સત્તામંડળો
• સંશોધન અને શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ
• NGOs અને સિવિલ સોસાયટી ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન્સ
• ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની સંસ્થાઓ
ભારતીય નાગરિકો અને સંસ્થાઓ બંને પાત્ર છે.
નામાંકન પ્રક્રિયા
• નામાંકન આખું વર્ષ ખુલ્લું રહે છે.
• અરજીઓ નેશનલ એવોર્ડ્સ પોર્ટલ https://awards.gov.in દ્વારા ઓનલાઇન સબમિટ કરવાની રહેશે.
• સ્વ-નામાંકન અને તૃતીય-પક્ષ નામાંકન કરવાની છૂટ છે.