Ministry of Home Affairs
Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar Recognising Excellence in Disaster Management
Award seeks to highlight exemplary work and best practices that strengthen the country’s capacity to prevent, prepare for, respond to and recover from disasters
Nominations open throughout the year, applications must be submitted online through the National Awards Portal, self-nomination and third-party nomination permitted
23 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar is a prestigious National honour announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Subhash Chandra Bose, to recognise and acknowledge the invaluable contributions of individuals and institutions in the field of disaster management. Instituted by the Government of India, the award seeks to highlight exemplary work and best practices that strengthen the country’s capacity to prevent, prepare for, respond to and recover from disasters.
The award recognises outstanding contributions across the entire spectrum of disaster management, including prevention, mitigation, preparedness, response, relief, rehabilitation, reconstruction, research, innovation, early warning systems, community awareness, and capacity building. It aims at encouraging innovation, promoting best practices, and inspiring individuals, organisations and institutions to contribute actively towards building a safer and disaster-resilient India. By celebrating exceptional efforts in disaster risk reduction and humanitarian response, the award also helps in disseminating successful models and motivating wider participation in strengthening national disaster resilience.
Award Categories
• Individual – Scroll and Medal
• Institution – Scroll and Plaque
Who Can Apply/Be Nominated?
Eligible nominees include
• Individuals
• Institutions/Organizations
• National & State level entities
• District authorities
• Research & Academic institutions
• NGOs & Civil Society Organisations
• Private sector organisations
Both Indian citizens and institutions are eligible.
Nomination Process
• Nominations are open throughout the year
• Applications must be submitted online through the National Awards Portal https://awards.gov.in
• Self-nomination and third-party nomination are permitted

गृह मंत्रालय
आपदा प्रबंधन में उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता देते हुए सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार
पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य आपदाओं की रोकथाम, उससे निपटने की तैयारी, आपदा के दौरान त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया और उनसे उबरने की देश की क्षमता को मजबूत करने वाले अनुकरणीय कार्यों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को उजागर करना है
नामांकन पूरे साल होते हैं, राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आवेदन, स्व-नामांकन और तृतीय-पक्ष नामांकन दोनों स्वीकार्य
23 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार एक प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय सम्मान है। इसकी घोषणा हर साल 23 जनवरी को सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती पर की जाती है। यह पुरस्कार आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में व्यक्तियों और संस्थानों के अमूल्य योगदान को मान्यता देने और सम्मानित करने के लिए दिया जाता है। भारत सरकार के स्थापित इस पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य आपदाओं की रोकथाम, उससे निपटने की तैयारी, आपदा के दौरान त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया और उनसे उबरने की दिशा में किए गए अनुकरणीय कार्यों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को उजागर करना है।
यह पुरस्कार आपदा प्रबंधन के संपूर्ण क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान को मान्यता देता है, जिसमें रोकथाम, शमन, तैयारी, प्रतिक्रिया, राहत, पुनर्वास, पुनर्निर्माण, अनुसंधान, नवाचार, प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली, सामुदायिक जागरूकता और क्षमता निर्माण शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्य नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करना, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना और व्यक्तियों, संगठनों और संस्थानों को एक सुरक्षित और आपदा-प्रतिरोधी भारत के निर्माण में सक्रिय योगदान के लिए प्रेरित करना है। आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और मानवीय प्रतिक्रिया में असाधारण प्रयासों को सम्मानित करके, यह पुरस्कार सफल मॉडलों के प्रसार और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को मजबूत करने में व्यापक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने में भी मदद करता है।
पुरस्कार श्रेणियां
• व्यक्तिगत – प्रशस्ति पत्र और पदक
• संस्था – प्रशस्ति पत्र और पट्टिका
कौन आवेदन कर सकता है/किसे नामांकित किया जा सकता है?
पात्र नामांकित व्यक्तियों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• व्यक्ति
• संस्थान/संगठन
• राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय संस्था
• जिला अधिकारी
• अनुसंधान एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थान
• गैर सरकारी संगठन और नागरिक समाज संगठन
• निजी क्षेत्र के संगठन
भारतीय नागरिक और संस्थान दोनों ही पात्र हैं।
नामांकन प्रक्रिया
• नामांकन पूरे वर्ष होते हैं।
• आवेदन राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल https://awards.gov.in के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन जमा किए जाते हैं।
• स्वयं नामांकन और तृतीय पक्ष नामांकन दोनों की अनुमति है।