Ministry of Home Affairs
Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar Recognising Excellence in Disaster Management
Award seeks to highlight exemplary work and best practices that strengthen the country’s capacity to prevent, prepare for, respond to and recover from disasters
Nominations open throughout the year, applications must be submitted online through the National Awards Portal, self-nomination and third-party nomination permitted
23 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar is a prestigious National honour announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Subhash Chandra Bose, to recognise and acknowledge the invaluable contributions of individuals and institutions in the field of disaster management. Instituted by the Government of India, the award seeks to highlight exemplary work and best practices that strengthen the country’s capacity to prevent, prepare for, respond to and recover from disasters.
The award recognises outstanding contributions across the entire spectrum of disaster management, including prevention, mitigation, preparedness, response, relief, rehabilitation, reconstruction, research, innovation, early warning systems, community awareness, and capacity building. It aims at encouraging innovation, promoting best practices, and inspiring individuals, organisations and institutions to contribute actively towards building a safer and disaster-resilient India. By celebrating exceptional efforts in disaster risk reduction and humanitarian response, the award also helps in disseminating successful models and motivating wider participation in strengthening national disaster resilience.
Award Categories
• Individual – Scroll and Medal
• Institution – Scroll and Plaque
Who Can Apply/Be Nominated?
Eligible nominees include
• Individuals
• Institutions/Organizations
• National & State level entities
• District authorities
• Research & Academic institutions
• NGOs & Civil Society Organisations
• Private sector organisations
Both Indian citizens and institutions are eligible.
Nomination Process
• Nominations are open throughout the year
• Applications must be submitted online through the National Awards Portal https://awards.gov.in
• Self-nomination and third-party nomination are permitted

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ স্বীকৃতি স্বৰূপে সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসু আপদা প্ৰৱন্ধন বঁটা
এই বঁটাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে দেশখনৰ দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ, প্ৰস্তুতি, সঁহাৰি আৰু দুৰ্যোগৰ পৰা পৰিত্ৰাণৰ ক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী কৰা আদৰ্শমূলক কাম আৰু উত্তম পদ্ধতিসমূহ গ্ৰহণ কৰা
মনোনয়ন গোটেই বছৰজুৰি মুকলি থাকে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে অনলাইনযোগে দাখিল কৰিব লাগিব আবেদন, স্ব-মনোনয়ন আৰু তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ মনোনয়নৰো অনুমোদন
23 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Guwahati
সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসু 'আপদা প্ৰৱন্ধন বঁটা' হৈছে এক সন্মানীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মান। এই সন্মান সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসুৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত প্ৰতি বছৰে ২৩ জানুৱাৰীত ঘোষণা কৰা হয়। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰদান কৰা এই বঁটাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ, প্ৰস্তুতি, সঁহাৰি আৰু দুৰ্যোগৰ বিপৰীতে দেশৰ সামৰ্থ্যক শক্তিশালী কৰা উল্লেখযোগ্য কাম আৰু উত্তম প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহক আলোকপাত কৰা।
এই পুৰস্কাৰৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিকাৰ, প্ৰশমন, প্ৰস্তুতি, সাহায্য, পুনৰ্বাসন, পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ, গৱেষণা, উদ্ভাৱন, প্ৰাৰম্ভিক সতৰ্কতা ব্যৱস্থা, সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সজাগতা আৰু সামৰ্থ্য গঢ় দিয়াকে ধৰি দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ সমগ্ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা অসাধাৰণ অৱদানক স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হয়। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে উদ্ভাৱনক উৎসাহিত কৰা, উত্তম পন্থাসমূহ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা আৰু ব্যক্তি, সংগঠন আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক এক সুৰক্ষিত আৰু দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধী ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অৱদান আগবঢ়াবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰা। দুৰ্যোগৰ সম্ভাৱনা হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু মানৱীয় সঁহাৰিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যতিক্ৰমী প্ৰচেষ্টাক উদযাপন কৰি এই বঁটাটোৱে সফল আৰ্হিৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰাৰ লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী কৰাত ব্যাপক অংশগ্ৰহণক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে।
বঁটা শ্ৰেণীসমূহ
• ব্যক্তিগত প্ৰশস্তি পত্ৰ আৰু পদক
• প্ৰতিষ্ঠান প্ৰশস্তি পত্ৰ আৰু ফলক
কোনে আবেদন কৰিব পাৰে/মনোনীত হব পাৰে?
যোগ্য মনোনীতসকলৰ ভিতৰত আছে
• ব্যক্তি
• প্ৰতিষ্ঠান/সংস্থাসমূহ
• ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ
• জিলা প্ৰশাসন
• গৱেষণা আৰু শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান
• এনজিঅ' আৰু নাগৰিক সমাজৰ সংগঠনসমূহ
• ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ সংগঠনসমূহ
• ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিক আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠান উভয়েই যোগ্য
মনোনয়ন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া
• মনোনয়ন গোটেই বছৰজুৰি মুকলি থাকে।
• ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে অনলাইন আবেদন কৰিব লাগিব https://awards.gov.in.
• স্ব-নিৰ্ধাৰণ আৰু তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ মনোনয়নতো অনুমোদন।