Ministry of Finance
RBI and NABARD’s Key Safeguards Strengthen Governance of Cooperative Banks
Amendments to Banking Regulation Act and The Multi–State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 enhance oversight, transparency and accountability
23 MAR 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The regulatory and supervisory framework of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) ensures that cooperative banks function with financial transparency.
Several measures have been taken in this regard, which inter-alia include:
• In order to ensure transparency and protect depositors’ interests, the Banking Regulation Act has been amended by the Government to make the term of Board of Directors of Cooperative Banks (excluding Chairperson and Whole-time directors) as maximum 10 consecutive years.
• The Multi–State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002, has been amended to include the provision of appointment of Cooperative Ombudsman which deals with complaints or appeals from members of the MSCS regarding their deposits, equitable benefits of the Multi–State Co-operative Society’s functioning or any other issue affecting the individual rights of the concerned members.
• The Cooperative Election Authority has been set up to strengthen governance and accountability, with a mandate to conduct free and fair election in all Multi-State Cooperative Societies.
• Master Direction on Fraud Management for the Cooperative Banks have been issued in 2024 by RBI & contain comprehensive guidelines related to reporting of fraud, following of principles of natural justice, governance mechanism, implementation of early warning mechanism, staff accountability, fixation of responsibility of third parties and role of external and internal auditors, among others.
• RBI’s Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) Framework requires the identified cooperative banks to initiate and implement remedial measures in a timely manner, to restore their financial health and protect the interests of the depositors.
• NABARD has implemented the Turn Around Plan (TAP) to improve the financial performance and prevent/reduce losses in State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs). TAP aims to reduce financial losses and improve the overall health of these cooperative banks by adopting a comprehensive approach which inter-alia includes review and monitoring of financial parameters, business diversification, internal checks and controls, governance, cost rationalization, human resource development, technology adoption, financial inclusion, etc.
• RBI has implemented a financial safety net for the account holders of banks (including cooperative banks) in the form of Deposit Insurance through DICGC, wherein various types of deposits (inclusive of principal & interest) up to ₹5,00,000 per depositor are insured in cooperative banks.
• RBI has issued guidelines for Risk Based Internal Audit (RBIA) system in Urban Cooperative Banks.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in Lok Sabha today.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
RBI અને NABARDના મુખ્ય સુરક્ષા ઉપાયો સહકારી બેંકોના ગવર્નન્સને મજબૂત બનાવે છે
બેંકિંગ રેગ્યુલેશન એક્ટ અને ધ મલ્ટી-સ્ટેટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ (MSCS) એક્ટ, 2002 માં સુધારાઓ દેખરેખ, પારદર્શિતા અને જવાબદારીમાં વધારો કરે છે
23 MAR 2026 5:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રિઝર્વ બેંક ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (RBI) અને નેશનલ બેંક ફોર એગ્રીકલ્ચર એન્ડ રૂરલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ (NABARD)નું નિયમનકારી અને સુપરવાઇઝરી માળખું સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે સહકારી બેંકો નાણાકીય પારદર્શિતા સાથે કામ કરે.
આ સંદર્ભમાં અનેક પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાં અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• પારદર્શિતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને થાપણદારોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે, સરકાર દ્વારા બેંકિંગ રેગ્યુલેશન એક્ટમાં સુધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે જેથી સહકારી બેંકોના બોર્ડ ઓફ ડિરેક્ટર્સની મુદત (ચેરપર્સન અને પૂર્ણ-સમયના ડિરેક્ટર્સને બાદ કરતાં) સતત મહત્તમ 10 વર્ષની કરવામાં આવી છે.
• મલ્ટી-સ્ટેટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ (MSCS) એક્ટ, 2002 માં સુધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે જેમાં કો-ઓપરેટિવ ઓમ્બડ્સમેન (સહકારી લોકપાલ) ની નિમણૂકની જોગવાઈનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે જે તેમની થાપણો, મલ્ટી-સ્ટેટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીની કામગીરીના ન્યાયી લાભો અથવા સંબંધિત સભ્યોના વ્યક્તિગત અધિકારોને અસર કરતા અન્ય કોઈપણ મુદ્દા અંગે MSCS ના સભ્યોની ફરિયાદો અથવા અપીલો સાથે કામ કરે છે.
• ગવર્નન્સ અને જવાબદારીને મજબૂત કરવા માટે કો-ઓપરેટિવ ઇલેક્શન ઓથોરિટીની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં તમામ મલ્ટી-સ્ટેટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઓમાં મુક્ત અને ન્યાયી ચૂંટણી યોજવાનો આદેશ છે.
• સહકારી બેંકો માટે ફ્રોડ મેનેજમેન્ટ (છેતરપિંડી વ્યવસ્થાપન) પરના માસ્ટર ડાયરેક્શન 2024 માં RBI દ્વારા જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને તેમાં છેતરપિંડીની જાણ કરવા, કુદરતી ન્યાયના સિદ્ધાંતોનું પાલન, ગવર્નન્સ મિકેનિઝમ, વહેલી ચેતવણી પદ્ધતિનો અમલ, સ્ટાફની જવાબદારી, તૃતીય પક્ષોની જવાબદારી નક્કી કરવા અને બાહ્ય તથા આંતરિક ઓડિટર્સની ભૂમિકા સંબંધિત વ્યાપક માર્ગદર્શિકા સામેલ છે.
• RBI ના પ્રોમ્પટ કરેક્ટિવ એક્શન (PCA) ફ્રેમવર્ક માટે ઓળખાયેલી સહકારી બેંકોએ તેમની નાણાકીય તંદુરસ્તી પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા અને થાપણદારોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે સમયસર ઉપચારાત્મક પગલાં શરૂ કરવા અને અમલમાં મૂકવાની જરૂર છે.
• NABARD એ સ્ટેટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ બેંક્સ (StCBs) અને ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ સેન્ટ્રલ કો-ઓપરેટિવ બેંક્સ (DCCBs) માં નાણાકીય કામગીરી સુધારવા અને નુકસાન અટકાવવા/ઘટાડવા માટે ટર્ન અરાઉન્ડ પ્લાન (TAP) અમલમાં મૂક્યો છે. TAP નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય નાણાકીય માપદંડોની સમીક્ષા અને દેખરેખ, વ્યવસાયનું વૈવિધ્યકરણ, આંતરિક તપાસ અને નિયંત્રણો, ગવર્નન્સ, ખર્ચ તર્કસંગતતા, માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ, ટેકનોલોજી અપનાવવી, નાણાકીય સમાવેશ વગેરે સહિત વ્યાપક અભિગમ અપનાવીને આ સહકારી બેંકોના નાણાકીય નુકસાન ઘટાડવા અને એકંદર તંદુરસ્તી સુધારવાનો છે.
• RBI એ બેંકોના (સહકારી બેંકો સહિત) ખાતાધારકો માટે DICGC દ્વારા ડિપોઝિટ ઇન્સ્યોરન્સના સ્વરૂપમાં નાણાકીય સુરક્ષા જાળ (safety net) અમલમાં મૂકી છે, જેમાં સહકારી બેંકોમાં પ્રતિ થાપણદાર ₹ 5,00,000 સુધીની વિવિધ પ્રકારની થાપણો (મુદત અને વ્યાજ સહિત) વીમા દ્વારા સુરક્ષિત છે.
• RBI એ અર્બન કો-ઓપરેટિવ બેંકોમાં રિસ્ક બેઝ્ડ ઇન્ટરનલ ઓડિટ (RBIA) સિસ્ટમ માટે માર્ગદર્શિકા જારી કરી છે.
આ માહિતી આજે લોકસભામાં નાણા મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પંકજ ચૌધરી દ્વારા એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.