Ministry of Finance
RBI and NABARD’s Key Safeguards Strengthen Governance of Cooperative Banks
Amendments to Banking Regulation Act and The Multi–State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 enhance oversight, transparency and accountability
23 MAR 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The regulatory and supervisory framework of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) ensures that cooperative banks function with financial transparency.
Several measures have been taken in this regard, which inter-alia include:
• In order to ensure transparency and protect depositors’ interests, the Banking Regulation Act has been amended by the Government to make the term of Board of Directors of Cooperative Banks (excluding Chairperson and Whole-time directors) as maximum 10 consecutive years.
• The Multi–State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002, has been amended to include the provision of appointment of Cooperative Ombudsman which deals with complaints or appeals from members of the MSCS regarding their deposits, equitable benefits of the Multi–State Co-operative Society’s functioning or any other issue affecting the individual rights of the concerned members.
• The Cooperative Election Authority has been set up to strengthen governance and accountability, with a mandate to conduct free and fair election in all Multi-State Cooperative Societies.
• Master Direction on Fraud Management for the Cooperative Banks have been issued in 2024 by RBI & contain comprehensive guidelines related to reporting of fraud, following of principles of natural justice, governance mechanism, implementation of early warning mechanism, staff accountability, fixation of responsibility of third parties and role of external and internal auditors, among others.
• RBI’s Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) Framework requires the identified cooperative banks to initiate and implement remedial measures in a timely manner, to restore their financial health and protect the interests of the depositors.
• NABARD has implemented the Turn Around Plan (TAP) to improve the financial performance and prevent/reduce losses in State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs). TAP aims to reduce financial losses and improve the overall health of these cooperative banks by adopting a comprehensive approach which inter-alia includes review and monitoring of financial parameters, business diversification, internal checks and controls, governance, cost rationalization, human resource development, technology adoption, financial inclusion, etc.
• RBI has implemented a financial safety net for the account holders of banks (including cooperative banks) in the form of Deposit Insurance through DICGC, wherein various types of deposits (inclusive of principal & interest) up to ₹5,00,000 per depositor are insured in cooperative banks.
• RBI has issued guidelines for Risk Based Internal Audit (RBIA) system in Urban Cooperative Banks.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
آر بی آئی اور نابارڈ کے کلیدی حفاظتی اقدامات کوآپریٹو بینکوں کی گورننس کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں
بینکنگ ریگولیشن ایکٹ اور ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ایم ایس سی ایس) ایکٹ، 2002 میں ترامیم نگرانی، شفافیت اور جوابدہی میں اضافہ کرتی ہیں
23 MAR 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) اور نیشنل بینک فار ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ (نابارڈ) کا ریگولیٹری اور نگرانی فریم ورک یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ کوآپریٹو بینک مالی شفافیت کے ساتھ کام کریں۔
اس حوالے سے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
• شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے اور جمع کنندگان کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے، حکومت نے بینکنگ ریگولیشن ایکٹ میں ترمیم کی ہے تاکہ کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کی مدت (چیئرپرسن اور کل وقتی ڈائریکٹرز کے علاوہ) کی مدت زیادہ سے زیادہ 10 مسلسل سال ہو جائے۔
• ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ایم ایس سی ایس) ایکٹ، 2002 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ کوآپریٹو اومبڈسمین کی تقرری کی شق شامل کی جا سکے جو ایم ایس سی ایس کے اراکین کی شکایات یا اپیلوں سے متعلق ان کی جمع پوسیوں، ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے کام کے مساوی فوائد یا متعلقہ اراکین کے انفرادی حقوق کو متاثر کرنے والے کسی بھی مسئلے سے متعلق ہے۔
• کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی کو حکمرانی اور جوابدہی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مینڈیٹ تمام کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز میں آزاد اور منصفانہ انتخابات کے انعقاد کا ہے۔
• کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے فراڈ مینجمنٹ کے ماسٹر ڈائریکشن 2024 میں آر بی آئی کے ذریعے جاری کی گئی ہیں جن میں فراڈ کی رپورٹنگ، قدرتی انصاف کے اصولوں پر عمل، حکمرانی کے طریقہ کار، ابتدائی وارننگ میکانزم کے نفاذ، عملے کی جوابدہی، تیسرے فریق کی ذمہ داری کا تعین اور بیرونی و داخلی آڈیٹرز کے کردار سمیت دیگر جامع رہنما اصول شامل ہیں۔
• آر بی آئی کا فوری اصلاحی عمل (پی سی اے) فریم ورک شناخت شدہ کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو بروقت اصلاحی اقدامات شروع کرنے اور نافذ کرنے کا پابند کرتا ہے تاکہ ان کی مالی صحت بحال ہو اور جمع کنندگان کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے۔
• نابارڈ نے ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینکوں (ایس ٹی سی بیز) اور ضلع مرکزی کوآپریٹو بینکوں (ڈی سی سی بیز) میں مالی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور نقصانات کو روکنے/کم کرنے کے لیے ٹرن اراؤنڈ پلان (ٹی اے پی) نافذ کیا ہے۔ ٹی اے پی کا مقصد مالی نقصانات کو کم کرنا اور ان کوآپریٹو بینکوں کی مجموعی صحت کو بہتر بنانا ہے، جس میں مالیاتی پیرامیٹرز کا جائزہ اور نگرانی، کاروباری تنوع، اندرونی چیک اور کنٹرولز، گورننس، لاگت کی معقولیت، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی اپنانا، مالی شمولیت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
• آر بی آئی نے بینکوں (بشمول کوآپریٹو بینکوں) کے اکاؤنٹ ہولڈرز کے لیے ڈی آئی سی جی سی کے ذریعے ڈپازٹ انشورنس کی صورت میں ایک مالی حفاظتی جال نافذ کیا ہے، جس میں کوآپریٹو بینکوں میں ہر جمع کنندہ کے لیے 5,00,000 تک کی مختلف اقسام کی جمع شدہ رقم (پرنسپل اور سود سمیت) بیمہ کی جاتی ہے۔
• آر بی آئی نے اربن کوآپریٹو بینکوں میں رسک بیسڈ انٹرنل آڈٹ (آر بی آئی اے) سسٹم کے لیے رہنما اصول جاری کیے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزارت خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں دی۔