Ministry of Finance
RBI and NABARD’s Key Safeguards Strengthen Governance of Cooperative Banks
Amendments to Banking Regulation Act and The Multi–State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 enhance oversight, transparency and accountability
23 MAR 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The regulatory and supervisory framework of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) ensures that cooperative banks function with financial transparency.
Several measures have been taken in this regard, which inter-alia include:
• In order to ensure transparency and protect depositors’ interests, the Banking Regulation Act has been amended by the Government to make the term of Board of Directors of Cooperative Banks (excluding Chairperson and Whole-time directors) as maximum 10 consecutive years.
• The Multi–State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002, has been amended to include the provision of appointment of Cooperative Ombudsman which deals with complaints or appeals from members of the MSCS regarding their deposits, equitable benefits of the Multi–State Co-operative Society’s functioning or any other issue affecting the individual rights of the concerned members.
• The Cooperative Election Authority has been set up to strengthen governance and accountability, with a mandate to conduct free and fair election in all Multi-State Cooperative Societies.
• Master Direction on Fraud Management for the Cooperative Banks have been issued in 2024 by RBI & contain comprehensive guidelines related to reporting of fraud, following of principles of natural justice, governance mechanism, implementation of early warning mechanism, staff accountability, fixation of responsibility of third parties and role of external and internal auditors, among others.
• RBI’s Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) Framework requires the identified cooperative banks to initiate and implement remedial measures in a timely manner, to restore their financial health and protect the interests of the depositors.
• NABARD has implemented the Turn Around Plan (TAP) to improve the financial performance and prevent/reduce losses in State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs). TAP aims to reduce financial losses and improve the overall health of these cooperative banks by adopting a comprehensive approach which inter-alia includes review and monitoring of financial parameters, business diversification, internal checks and controls, governance, cost rationalization, human resource development, technology adoption, financial inclusion, etc.
• RBI has implemented a financial safety net for the account holders of banks (including cooperative banks) in the form of Deposit Insurance through DICGC, wherein various types of deposits (inclusive of principal & interest) up to ₹5,00,000 per depositor are insured in cooperative banks.
• RBI has issued guidelines for Risk Based Internal Audit (RBIA) system in Urban Cooperative Banks.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in Lok Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आरबीआई और नाबार्ड के प्रमुख सुरक्षा उपायों से सहकारी बैंकों का संचालन सुदृढ़ हुआ
बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम और बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां (एमएससीएस) अधिनियम, 2002 में संशोधन से निगरानी, ​​पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही बढ़ी
23 MAR 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) का नियामक और पर्यवेक्षी ढांचा यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि सहकारी बैंक वित्तीय पारदर्शिता के साथ कार्य करें।
इस संबंध में कई उपाय किए गए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा निम्नलिखित बातें शामिल हैं:
• पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने और जमाकर्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए सरकार ने बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम में संशोधन किया है ताकि सहकारी बैंकों के निदेशक मंडल (अध्यक्ष और पूर्णकालिक निदेशकों को छोड़कर) का कार्यकाल अधिकतम 10 वर्ष तक निर्धारित किया जा सके।
• बहुराज्यीय सहकारी समितियां (एमएससीएस) अधिनियम, 2002 में संशोधन करके सहकारी लोकपाल की नियुक्ति का प्रावधान शामिल किया गया है, जो एमएससीएस के सदस्यों की जमा राशि, बहुराज्यीय सहकारी समिति के कामकाज के न्यायसंगत लाभों या संबंधित सदस्यों के व्यक्तिगत अधिकारों को प्रभावित करने वाले किसी अन्य मुद्दे के संबंध में शिकायतों या अपीलों से निपटता है।
• संचालन और जवाबदेही को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण की स्थापना की गई है, जिसे सभी बहुराज्यीय सहकारी समितियों में स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव कराने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है।
• आरबीआई ने सहकारी बैंकों के लिए धोखाधड़ी प्रबंधन पर मास्टर दिशा-निर्देश 2024 में जारी किए थे और इनमें धोखाधड़ी की रिपोर्टिंग, प्राकृतिक न्याय के सिद्धांतों का पालन, संचालन तंत्र, प्रारंभिक चेतावनी तंत्र का कार्यान्वयन, कर्मचारियों की जवाबदेही, तीसरे पक्ष की जिम्मेदारी का निर्धारण और बाहरी तथा आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षकों की भूमिका आदि से संबंधित व्यापक दिशानिर्देश शामिल हैं।
• आरबीआई के त्वरित सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई (पीसीए) ढांचे के तहत चिन्हित सहकारी बैंकों को अपनी वित्तीय स्थिति को बहाल करने और जमाकर्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए समय पर उपचारात्मक उपाय शुरू करने और लागू करने की आवश्यकता होती है।
• नाबार्ड ने राज्य सहकारी बैंकों (एसटीसीबी) और जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (डीसीसीबी) के वित्तीय प्रदर्शन में सुधार लाने और घाटे को रोकने/कम करने के लिए टर्न अराउंड प्लान (टीएपी) लागू किया है। टीएपी का उद्देश्य वित्तीय घाटे को कम करना और इन सहकारी बैंकों के समग्र स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करना है। इसके लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है जिसमें वित्तीय मापदंडों की समीक्षा और निगरानी, ​​व्यवसाय विविधीकरण, आंतरिक जांच और नियंत्रण, संचालन, लागत युक्तिकरण, मानव संसाधन विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना, वित्तीय समावेशन आदि शामिल हैं।
• आरबीआई ने बैंकों (सहकारी बैंकों सहित) के खाताधारकों के लिए डीआईसीजीसी के माध्यम से जमा बीमा के रूप में एक वित्तीय सुरक्षा जाल लागू किया है, जिसमें सहकारी बैंकों में प्रति जमाकर्ता 5,00,000 रुपये तक की विभिन्न प्रकार की जमा राशि (मूलधन और ब्याज सहित) का बीमा किया जाता है।
• आरबीआई ने शहरी सहकारी बैंकों में जोखिम आधारित आंतरिक लेखापरीक्षा (आरबीआईए) प्रणाली के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।