Ministry of Jal Shakti
World Water Day Conclave 2026 Reinforces Industry-Led Water Stewardship, Innovation, and Data-Driven Governance
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C R Paatil Calls for ‘Jan Bhagidari’ to Strengthen Water Conservation Efforts Nationwide
23 MAR 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti organized the World Water Day Conclave 2026 on 23 March 2026 at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, under the theme “Industry for Water”, reaffirming the Government of India’s commitment to sustainable water management, enhanced water-use efficiency, and a whole-of-society approach to water conservation.
The Conclave was attended by Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Paatil; Ministers of State for Jal Shakti Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary and Shri V. Somanna; Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao; Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena; Chair, FICCI Water Mission & Past President, Shrimati Naina Lal Kidwai; Secretary, CSIR, Shrimati N. Kalaiselvi; President, Cosmos Group & Former President of ASSOCHAM, Shri Anil K. Aggarwal; and Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Water Mission, Shrimati Archana Varma, among other senior officials, industry leaders, and stakeholders.
Held in alignment with the global observance of World Water Day, the Conclave witnessed participation of over 700 delegates, reflecting a strong national resolve towards water security. The event served as a dynamic platform for multi-stakeholder convergence, bringing together government, industry, academia, start-ups, and State representatives to advance collective action for water sustainability.
The Conclave was inaugurated by the Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, who delivered a strong and forward-looking address, placing water conservation at the centre of national priorities.
In his address, the Union Minister emphasized that water conservation is not merely a policy priority but a shared national responsibility, requiring coordinated efforts across all sectors. He underscored the critical role of industry in driving water-use efficiency, promoting recycling and reuse, and transitioning towards a circular water economy.
Calling for a unified approach, he highlighted the importance of multi-stakeholder partnerships involving government, industry, agriculture, and communities. Stressing the role of public participation, he noted that “Jan Bhagidari se Jal Sanchay Sambhav hai” and expressed confidence that collective action can help India overcome emerging water challenges and move decisively towards a water-resilient Bharat.
Reinforcing the Prime Minister’s call to “conserve every drop”, the Minister reiterated that sustainable water management is integral to India’s long-term economic growth, environmental sustainability, and climate resilience.
On the occasion, several key national reports and policy documents were released, including:
• 7th Minor Irrigation Census
• 2nd Census of Water Bodies
• 1st Census of Springs
• 1st Census of Major & Medium Irrigation Projects
• National Water Data Policy 2026
• Technical publications by NMCG, CGWB, and NRCD
These releases mark a significant step towards strengthening data-driven governance and evidence-based policy planning in the water sector.
A key highlight of the Conclave was the felicitation of 19 winners of the Jal Shakti Hackathon, recognizing innovative and scalable solutions developed by young innovators, start-ups, and institutions.
The Union Minister also announced the Mission for Advancement in High Impact Areas (MAHA), a collaborative initiative between the ANRF and the Ministry of Jal Shakti to promote high-impact research and innovation in the water sector.
The mission aims to address critical water security challenges and strengthen India’s technological capabilities through collaborative, multi-stakeholder efforts, aligned with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Ministry also recognized leading industry associations and states for their completion of census exercise. States such as Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, and Assam were acknowledged for their timely and successful completion of major national water census exercises.
A Compendium of Good Practices on Industrial Water Use Efficiency was also launched, showcasing best practices in recycling, reuse, and sustainable water management across sectors.
The Conclave featured an exhibition with 21 stalls, where key organizations including NMCG, CGWB, Minor Irrigation divisions, and the National Institute of Hydrology, Roorkee, showcased innovations, technological interventions, and data-driven solutions in the water sector.
Leading industry associations such as ASSOCHAM, FICCI, and CII, along with MSMEs, actively participated and reaffirming industry’s commitment to sustainable water practices. Industry stakeholders highlighted key focus areas including:
• Scaling up water recycling and reuse
• Leveraging emerging technologies such as AI and IoT
• Driving collaborative action through partnerships and voluntary commitments
Key Deliberations across Thematic Sessions
The Conclave featured four thematic sessions covering critical areas:
Session 1: Stakeholder Workshop on Sludge Management (NMCG)
Another important parallel session was the Consultation Workshop on Effective Municipal Sludge Management in Indian Cities, organized under the theme “Sludge as a Resource: Closing the Loop in Urban Sanitation.” The session focused on the urgent need to improve sludge management practices in Indian cities by addressing the full chain of handling, storage, transportation, treatment, and disposal. Discussions highlighted the current status of sludge management in the country, including gaps in institutional arrangements, inter-departmental coordination, and regulatory compliance, while also emphasizing the need for more efficient and sustainable urban sanitation systems.
The workshop placed strong emphasis on viewing sludge not merely as a waste stream, but as a recoverable resource with significant potential for reuse and value creation. Presentations and case studies explored a range of emerging technologies and management approaches, including biosolids management, biochar production, conversion of sludge into briquettes, RDF and alternative fuels, sludge incineration, and co-processing options. The deliberations underscored the importance of resource recovery, soil improvement, carbon sequestration, and energy generation as pathways for transforming sludge into an economically and environmentally beneficial component of urban sanitation planning.
The discussions also focused on city action plans and business models for long-term sludge management, including the choice between centralized and decentralized treatment systems and the design of self-sustaining sludge treatment centres. These models considered revenue streams from compost, soil conditioners, fuel recovery, and by-product utilization, while stressing the integration of sludge management into broader city sanitation frameworks. Overall, the session reinforced the need for policy support, technological innovation, institutional coordination, and financially viable models to enable Indian cities to move toward circular and sustainable sludge management systems.
Session 2: Industry for Water – showcasing sectoral best practices in efficiency and reuse
A thematic session on “Industry for Water” focused on enhancing water use efficiency across industrial sectors, bringing together industry representatives and associations. Attended by senior officials from DoWR, RD&GR and the National Water Mission, the session featured discussions on digital and AI-based solutions, circular water use, water neutrality, and recycling and reuse.
Deliberations highlighted key measures such as water audits, water credit systems, ESG integration, and reduction of non-revenue water.
The session concluded with the signing of a Joint Industry Declaration, reaffirming industry’s commitment to improving water use efficiency.
The key commitments included:
• Regular Water Audits by 2027,
• SCADA-enabled real-time monitoring systems across facilities by 2030,
• Achieving ZLD, water neutral/positive status by 2030,
• Reducing water footprint by 50% by 2030,
• Rainwater harvesting structures with upgraded treatment systems in all major facilities by 2030.
Session 3: Technical Workshop on Glacier (NMCG)
During the occasion, a series of thematic sessions and parallel technical discussions were conducted to deliberate on key water-sector priorities. One of the important parallel sessions was Technical Workshop on Glacier (NMCG), which focused on the growing significance of glaciers and the cryosphere in sustaining Himalayan river systems, influencing hydrology, and shaping water security in the Indian Himalayan Region. The session brought together experts, researchers, and practitioners to discuss emerging scientific evidence on glacier change, hydrological responses, spring systems, sediment dynamics, and the wider ecological and socio-economic implications of cryosphere degradation.
The deliberations highlighted the urgent need to better understand the linkages between glaciers, hydrology, river flows, springs, and baseflows, especially in the context of climate change and increasing stress on mountain water resources. Speakers emphasized the importance of strengthening cryosphere monitoring systems, including glacier observations, hydro-meteorological networks, and spring census efforts, so that scientific assessments can more effectively guide policy and planning. The session also drew attention to the role of sediment transport, hydro-geomorphic changes, and catchment processes in shaping river basin behaviour, with implications for infrastructure, watershed management, and long-term resilience planning.
A major focus of the session was on Glacial Monitoring Framework and an integrated approach to Glacial mass balance so as to have holistic picture of Himalayan Glaciers. Also, workshop focused on Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) risk reduction, with presentations highlighting national efforts in glacial lake inventory, monitoring, mapping, and modelling. In particular, the presentation by Mr. Subhash Joshi, Scientist ‘F’, NRSC–ISRO, underscored the preparation of a comprehensive glacial lake inventory for the Indian Himalaya, publication of four Glacial Lakes Atlases, and the use of decision-support platforms such as Bhuvan. Overall, the session reinforced the need for stronger science–policy integration, improved data systems, and coordinated national action to address glacier loss, glacial hazards, ecosystem impacts, and the broader water-security challenges facing the Himalayan region.
Session 4: Use Cases of Water Census Data – demonstrating the role of data in governance and planning
In the session, presentations were delivered by Ms. Priyanka Kulshreshtha, DDG, MI Stat, on the use cases of Water Resources Census data, highlighting its implications for the Sustainable Development Goals.
Presentations were also made by the State Governments of Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, and Assam, showcasing the utilisation of census data in initiatives such as the Jal Jeevan Hariyali Mission and its linkage with the implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana, PMKUSUM, irrigation planning, and planning for the upcoming utilisation of spring’s data.
ATE Chandra Foundation shared insights on how water bodies’ data is driving meaningful rejuvenation of water bodies on the ground.
ICAR discussed the critical role of Minor Irrigation schemes and Major & Medium Irrigation Project Census data in advancing sustainable irrigation practices in the country.
Key Outcomes
The Conclave underscored the importance of a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach, with key outcomes including:
• Strengthening data-driven decision-making
• Enhancing industry participation in water conservation
• Promoting adoption of advanced technologies
• Encouraging cross-sectoral partnerships
The World Water Day Conclave 2026 reinforced India’s national commitment towards water conservation and sustainable management, aligned with the vision of “Ideas, Innovation, and Action.” The partnerships and deliberations emerging from the Conclave are expected to accelerate progress towards a water-secure, climate-resilient, and sustainable future.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
विश्व जल दिवस सम्मेलन 2026 उद्योग-आधारित जल प्रबंधन, नवाचार तथा डेटा-संचालित शासन को सुदृढ़ बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में उभरा
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल ने देशव्यापी जल संरक्षण प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए ‘जन भागीदारी’ का आह्वान किया
23 MAR 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने 23 मार्च, 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. आंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में “जल के लिए उद्योग” विषय के अंतर्गत विश्व जल दिवस सम्मेलन 2026 का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार ने सतत जल प्रबंधन, जल उपयोग दक्षता में वृद्धि और जल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से ‘समग्र समाज’ दृष्टिकोण के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः दृढ़ता से व्यक्त किया।
इस सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल; जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी एवं श्री वी. सोमन्ना; जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा पुनर्जीवन विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. एल. कंथा राव; पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव श्री अशोक के. के. मीना; फिक्की जल मिशन की अध्यक्ष एवं पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्रीमती नैना लाल किदवई; सीएसआईआर की सचिव श्रीमती एन. कलैसेल्वी; कॉसमॉस ग्रुप के अध्यक्ष एवं एसोचैम के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल के. अग्रवाल; तथा राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन की अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक श्रीमती अर्चना वर्मा सहित अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि व विभिन्न हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
विश्व जल दिवस के वैश्विक आयोजन के साथ आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में 700 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जो जल सुरक्षा के प्रति देश के दृढ़ संकल्प को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। यह आयोजन एक गतिशील मंच के रूप में उभरा, जहां सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों, स्टार्ट-अप्स और राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि एक साथ आए तथा जल स्थिरता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों को नई दिशा प्रदान की।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने किया, जिन्होंने एक विशिष्ट एवं दूरदर्शी संबोधन दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने जल संरक्षण को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के केंद्र में रखा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर बल दिया कि जल संरक्षण केवल नीतिगत प्राथमिकता भर नहीं, बल्कि एक साझा राष्ट्रीय दायित्व है, जिसके लिए सभी क्षेत्रों में समन्वित व सामूहिक प्रयास आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने जल-उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने, पुनर्चक्रण एवं पुनः उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा ‘चक्रीय जल अर्थव्यवस्था’ की ओर आगे बढ़ने में उद्योग जगत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को विशेष रूप से उजागर किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण का आह्वान करते हुए सरकार, उद्योग जगत, कृषि और समुदायों को सम्मिलित करने वाली बहु-हितधारक साझेदारियों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। जनभागीदारी की केंद्रीय भूमिका पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “जनभागीदारी से जल संचय संभव है,” और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ऐसे सामूहिक प्रयास भारत को उभरती जल चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से सामना करने तथा एक जल-संपन्न राष्ट्र की दिशा में सशक्त रूप से आगे बढ़ने में सक्षम बनाएंगे।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल ने “हर बूंद बचाने” के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान को दोहराते हुए कहा कि टिकाऊ जल प्रबंधन भारत की दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक प्रगति, पर्यावरणीय संतुलन और जलवायु अनुकूलन क्षमता के लिए अत्यंत आवश्यक एवं अभिन्न तत्व है।
इस अवसर पर, कई प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्टें और नीतिगत दस्तावेज जारी किए गए, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• 7वीं लघु सिंचाई जनगणना
• जल निकायों की दूसरी जनगणना
• झरनों की पहली जनगणना
• बड़ी एवं मध्यम सिंचाई परियोजनाओं की पहली जनगणना
• राष्ट्रीय जल डेटा नीति 2026
• एनएमसीजी, सीजीडब्ल्यूबी और एनआरसीडी द्वारा तकनीकी प्रकाशन
ये सभी जल क्षेत्र में डेटा-आधारित शासन और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति नियोजन को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में ‘जल शक्ति हैकाथॉन’ के 19 विजेताओं का सम्मान भी शामिल रहा, जिसके माध्यम से युवा नवोन्मेषकों, स्टार्ट-अप्स और संस्थानों द्वारा विकसित नवाचारी एवं विस्तार योग्य समाधानों को मान्यता प्रदान की गई।
मंत्रालय ने जनगणना प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के लिए प्रमुख उद्योग संघों और राज्यों को भी सम्मानित किया। बिहार, आंध्र प्रदेश व असम जैसे राज्यों को प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय जल जनगणना प्रक्रियाओं को समय पर और सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के लिए सराहा गया।
'औद्योगिक जल उपयोग दक्षता पर बेहतरीन कार्यप्रणालियों का एक संकलन' भी जारी किया गया, जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पुनर्चक्रण, पुनरुपयोग और सतत जल प्रबंधन की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
इस सम्मेलन में 21 स्टालों वाली एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया, जहां एनएमसीजी, सीजीडब्ल्यूबी, लघु सिंचाई विभाग और राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान संस्थान, रुड़की सहित प्रमुख संगठनों ने जल क्षेत्र में नवाचारों, तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों एवं डेटा-संचालित समाधानों का प्रदर्शन किया।
एसोचैम, फिक्की और सीआईआई जैसे प्रमुख उद्योग संघों के साथ-साथ लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों ने सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी करते हुए टिकाऊ जल प्रणालियों के प्रति उद्योग जगत की वचनबद्धता को सुदृढ़ रूप से रेखांकित किया। इस दौरान उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों ने कई प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान आकर्षित किया, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• जल पुनर्चक्रण और पुन: उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना
• एआई और आईओटी जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाना
• साझेदारी और स्वैच्छिक प्रतिबद्धताओं के माध्यम से सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई को आगे बढ़ाना
विषयगत सत्रों में प्रमुख विचार-विमर्श
इस सम्मेलन में चार महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाले विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किए गए:
सत्र 1: गाद प्रबंधन पर हितधारक कार्यशाला (एनएमसीजी)
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण समानांतर सत्र भारतीय शहरों में प्रभावी नगरपालिका गाद प्रबंधन पर आयोजित परामर्श कार्यशाला थी, जिसका विषय —“गाद एक संसाधन के रूप में: शहरी स्वच्छता में संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया” था। इस सत्र में गाद प्रबंधन की पूरी श्रृंखला को समग्र रूप से संबोधित करते हुए भारतीय शहरों में मौजूदा प्रणालियों में सुधार की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। चर्चाओं के दौरान देश में गाद प्रबंधन की वर्तमान स्थिति का विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसमें संस्थागत व्यवस्थाओं की सीमाएं, अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय की कमी और नियामक अनुपालन से जुड़ी चुनौतियां प्रमुख रूप से उभरकर सामने आईं। साथ ही, अधिक कुशल, समन्वित एवं टिकाऊ शहरी स्वच्छता प्रणालियों के विकास की आवश्यकता पर भी विशेष जोर दिया गया।
कार्यशाला में गाद को केवल अपशिष्ट के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि पुनः उपयोग और मूल्य सृजन की व्यापक संभावनाओं वाले एक महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन के रूप में देखने पर विशेष बल दिया गया। प्रस्तुतियों और केस स्टडीज के माध्यम से जैव-ठोस प्रबंधन, बायोचार उत्पादन, गाद से ब्रिकेट निर्माण, आरडीएफ एवं वैकल्पिक ईंधन, गाद भस्मीकरण तथा सह-प्रसंस्करण जैसे उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी विकल्पों व प्रबंधन दृष्टिकोणों का विस्तार से विश्लेषण किया गया। विचार-विमर्श में संसाधन पुनर्प्राप्ति, मृदा सुधार, कार्बन पृथक्करण तथा ऊर्जा उत्पादन की संभावनाओं को रेखांकित करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि गाद को शहरी स्वच्छता नियोजन के एक आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य और पर्यावरणीय रूप से लाभकारी घटक में रूपांतरित किया जा सकता है।
चर्चाओं में दीर्घकालिक गाद प्रबंधन के लिए शहरी कार्य योजनाओं और व्यावसायिक मॉडलों पर भी विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसमें केंद्रीकृत एवं विकेंद्रीकृत उपचार प्रणालियों के बीच उपयुक्त चयन, साथ ही आत्मनिर्भर गाद उपचार केंद्रों के प्रभावी डिजाइन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया। इन मॉडलों में खाद, मृदा संवर्धक, ईंधन पुनर्प्राप्ति एवं विभिन्न उप-उत्पादों के उपयोग से संभावित राजस्व सृजन के अवसरों पर विचार किया गया। साथ ही, गाद प्रबंधन को व्यापक शहरी स्वच्छता ढांचे के साथ एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया गया। समग्र रूप से, इस सत्र ने भारतीय शहरों को चक्रीय और टिकाऊ गाद प्रबंधन प्रणालियों की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाने हेतु नीतिगत सहयोग, तकनीकी नवाचार, सुदृढ़ संस्थागत समन्वय तथा आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य मॉडलों की अनिवार्यता को रेखांकित किया।
सत्र 2: जल के लिए उद्योग – दक्षता और पुन: उपयोग में क्षेत्रीय सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का प्रदर्शन
“जल के लिए उद्योग” विषय पर आयोजित सत्र में औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और संगठनों को एक साथ लाया गया। जल संसाधन विभाग, विकास एवं कृषि विभाग और राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। सत्र में डिजिटल व एआई-आधारित समाधान, चक्रीय जल उपयोग, जल तटस्थता और पुनर्चक्रण एवं पुन: उपयोग जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा हुई।
विचार-विमर्श में जल लेखापरीक्षा, जल ऋण प्रणाली, ईएसजी एकीकरण और गैर-राजस्व जल में कमी जैसे प्रमुख उपायों पर चर्चा की गई।
सत्र का समापन संयुक्त उद्योग घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ हुआ, जिसमें जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार के लिए उद्योग जगत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।
प्रमुख बिंदुओं में शामिल थे:
• 2027 तक नियमित जल लेखापरीक्षा,
• 2030 तक सभी सुविधाओं में एससीएडीए-सक्षम वास्तविक समय निगरानी प्रणाली,
• 2030 तक जेडएलडी(जल-तटस्थ/सकारात्मक) स्थिति प्राप्त करना,
• 2030 तक जल फुटप्रिंट को 50% तक कम करना,
• 2030 तक सभी प्रमुख सुविधाओं में उन्नत उपचार प्रणालियों के साथ वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाएं स्थापित करना।
सत्र 3: ग्लेशियर पर तकनीकी कार्यशाला (एनएमसीजी)
इस अवसर पर जल क्षेत्र की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए कई विषयगत सत्र और समानांतर तकनीकी चर्चाएं आयोजित की गईं। इनमें से एक महत्वपूर्ण समानांतर सत्र ग्लेशियर पर तकनीकी कार्यशाला (एनएमसीजी) थी, जिसमें हिमालयी नदी प्रणालियों को बनाए रखने, जल विज्ञान को प्रभावित करने और भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र में जल सुरक्षा को आकार देने में ग्लेशियरों तथा क्रायोस्फीयर के बढ़ते महत्व पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस सत्र में विशेषज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं एवं अभ्यासकर्ताओं को एक साथ लाया गया ताकि ग्लेशियर परिवर्तन, जल विज्ञान संबंधी प्रतिक्रियाओं, जल स्रोतों, तलछट गतिशीलता और क्रायोस्फीयर क्षरण के व्यापक पारिस्थितिक व सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभावों पर उभरते वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणों पर चर्चा की जा सके।
चर्चाओं में ग्लेशियरों, जल विज्ञान, नदी प्रवाह, झरनों और बेसफ्लो के बीच संबंधों को, विशेष रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन एवं पर्वतीय जल संसाधनों पर बढ़ते दबाव के संदर्भ में बेहतर ढंग से समझने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। वक्ताओं ने ग्लेशियर अवलोकन, जल-मौसम विज्ञान नेटवर्क और झरनों की जनगणना जैसे क्रायोस्फीयर निगरानी प्रणालियों को सशक्त करने के महत्व पर बल दिया, ताकि वैज्ञानिक आकलन नीति व योजना को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से निर्देशित कर सकें। सत्र में नदी बेसिन के व्यवहार को आकार देने में तलछट परिवहन, जल-भूआकृतिक परिवर्तन और जलग्रहण प्रक्रियाओं की भूमिका पर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया गया, जिसका बुनियादी ढांचे, जलसंभर प्रबंधन तथा दीर्घकालिक लचीलापन योजना पर प्रभाव पड़ता है।
सत्र का मुख्य केंद्र ग्लेशियर निगरानी ढांचा और ग्लेशियर द्रव्यमान संतुलन के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण था, ताकि हिमालयी ग्लेशियरों की समग्र तस्वीर प्राप्त की जा सके। कार्यशाला में ग्लेशियर झील विस्फोट बाढ़ (जीएलओएफ) के जोखिम को कम करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें ग्लेशियर झील सूचीकरण, निगरानी, मानचित्रण और मॉडलिंग में राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों को उजागर करने वाली प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। विशेष रूप से, एनआरएससी-आईएसआरओ के वैज्ञानिक 'एफ' श्री सुभाष जोशी की प्रस्तुति ने भारतीय हिमालय के लिए एक व्यापक ग्लेशियर झील सूची तैयार करने, चार ग्लेशियर झील एटलस के प्रकाशन और भुवन जैसे निर्णय-सहायता प्लेटफार्मों के उपयोग पर बल दिया। कुल मिलाकर, सत्र ने ग्लेशियर हानि, ग्लेशियर संबंधी खतरों, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर प्रभावों और हिमालयी क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाली व्यापक जल सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए बेहतर विज्ञान-नीति एकीकरण, बेहतर डेटा सिस्टम तथा समन्वित राष्ट्रीय कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
सत्र 4: जल जनगणना डेटा के उपयोग के उदाहरण – शासन और योजना में डेटा की भूमिका का प्रदर्शन
इस सत्र में, एमआई स्टेट की डीडीजी सुश्री प्रियंका कुलश्रेष्ठ ने जल संसाधन जनगणना डेटा के उपयोग के मामलों पर प्रस्तुतियां दीं, जिसमें सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए इसके निहितार्थों का उल्लेख किया गया।
बिहार, आंध्र प्रदेश और असम की राज्य सरकारों द्वारा भी प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जिनमें जल जीवन हरियाली मिशन जैसी गतिविधियों में जनगणना डेटा के उपयोग व प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमकेयूएसयूएम), सिंचाई नियोजन तथा आगामी वसंत ऋतु के डेटा के उपयोग की योजना के साथ इसके संबंध को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
एटीई चंद्र फाउंडेशन ने इस बात पर अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की कि जल निकायों का डेटा किस प्रकार जमीनी स्तर पर जल निकायों के सार्थक पुनरुद्धार को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
आईसीएआर ने देश में टिकाऊ सिंचाई पद्धतियों को आगे बढ़ाने में लघु सिंचाई योजनाओं और प्रमुख एवं मध्यम सिंचाई परियोजना जनगणना आंकड़ों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर चर्चा की।
प्रमुख परिणाम
सम्मेलन ने सरकार और समाज के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर बल दिया, जिसके प्रमुख परिणामों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया को मजबूत बनाना
• जल संरक्षण में उद्योग की भागीदारी बढ़ाना
• उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करना
• अंतर-क्षेत्रीय साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देना
विश्व जल दिवस सम्मेलन 2026 ने “विचार, नवाचार एवं कार्रवाई” की अपनी परिकल्पना के अनुरूप जल संरक्षण तथा सतत जल प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में भारत की राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को और अधिक सुदृढ़ किया। सम्मेलन से उभरने वाली साझेदारियां और गहन विचार-विमर्श वास्तव में जल-सुरक्षित, जलवायु-लचीले तथा सतत भविष्य की दिशा में देश की तरक्की को नई गति प्रदान करने की क्षमता रखते हैं।