Ministry of Communications
TRAI organizes Seminar on “Rating of Buildings for Digital Connectivity”
23 MAR 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
TRAI RO Delhi today organized a seminar on “Rating of Buildings for Digital Connectivity” at Delhi. The seminar was organised in the backdrop of “Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations” issued by TRAI on 25.10.2024 and with a view to create awareness among the stakeholders about the subject and its implementation.
Shri Pushpendra Kumar Singh, ITS. Principal Advisor, TRAI inaugurated the seminar and delivered the keynote address. The event was well attended by senior officers of TRAI, Department of Telecom (DoT), Government of NCT Delhi, Govt of HP, Govt of J&K, MoHUA, RERA, Builders, Academia, Telecom and Internet Service Providers (TSP/ ISP), Consumer Organisation and others.
Shri Vivek Khare, Advisor, TRAI RO Delhi delivered the welcome address. Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS), TRAI explained the Building Rating framework and answered the queries of participants. Other Guests of Honor deliberated upon the need and importance of digital connectivity ratings of buildings.
The deliberations in the seminar were divided in three sessions. The sessions focussed on the Regulations pertaining to Digital Connectivity Rating (DCR), incorporation of the regulatory provisions in the building bye-laws, process, scope and challenges in the rating of properties for digital connectivity.
Speakers from TRAI, MoHUA, Builders, Digital Connectivity Rating Agency, Infrastructure Providers, Telecom Equipment Manufacturer and Flat Owners Association delivered presentation during the occasion. The speakers on the occasion deliberated on wide range of issues pertaining to rating of buildings for digital connectivity.
The seminar was organised in the spirit of pro-active role of TRAI to work in collaboration with the governments, industry, academia and other stakeholders to ensure the voluntary adoption by all stakeholders.

संचार मंत्रालय
टीआराएआई ने “डिजिटल संपर्क के लिए भवनों की रेटिंग” विषय पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
23 MAR 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय दिल्ली ने आज नई दिल्ली में "डिजिटल संपर्क के लिए भवनों का मूल्यांकन" विषय पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। यह संगोष्ठी टीआरएआई द्वारा 25.10.2024 को जारी "डिजिटल संपर्क के लिए संपत्तियों का मूल्यांकन विनियम" के संदर्भ में और हितधारकों को इस विषय तथा इसके कार्यान्वयन के बारे में जागरूक करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित की गई थी।
टीआरएआई के प्रधान सलाहकार और भारतीय दूरसंचार अधिकारी श्री पुष्पेंद्र कुमार सिंह ने संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया और मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में टीआरएआई, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी), दिल्ली सरकार, हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार, जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार, एमओएचए, आरईआरए, बिल्डर्स, शिक्षाविद, दूरसंचार और इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाता (टीएसपी/आईएसपी), उपभोक्ता संगठन और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
टीआरएआई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय दिल्ली के सलाहकार श्री विवेक खरे ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। टीआरएआई के सलाहकार (क्यूओएस) श्री तेजपाल सिंह ने भवन रेटिंग रूपरेखा की व्याख्या की और प्रतिभागियों के प्रश्नों के उत्तर दिए। अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों ने भवनों की डिजिटल संपर्क रेटिंग की आवश्यकता और महत्व पर चर्चा की।
संगोष्ठी में विचार-विमर्श को तीन सत्रों में विभाजित किया गया था। इन सत्रों में डिजिटल संपर्क रेटिंग (डीसीआर) से संबंधित विनियमों, भवन उपनियमों में नियामक प्रावधानों को शामिल करने, प्रक्रिया, कार्यक्षेत्र और संपत्तियों की डिजिटल संपर्क रेटिंग में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर टीआरएआई, एमओएचयूए, बिल्डर्स, डिजिटल संपर्क रेटिंग एजेंसी, अवसंरचना प्रदाता, दूरसंचार उपकरण विनिर्माता और फ्लैट मालिक संघों के वक्ताओं ने अपनी प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं। वक्ताओं ने डिजिटल संपर्क के लिए भवनों की रेटिंग से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
यह संगोष्ठी टीआरएआई की उस सक्रिय भूमिका की भावना से प्रेरित होकर आयोजित किया गया था, जिसके अंतर्गत सरकारों, उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम किया जाता है ताकि सभी हितधारकों द्वारा स्वैच्छिक रूप से इसे अपनाया जा सके।