National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of three sanitation workers while cleaning a septic tank in Raipur district of Chhattisgarh
Notices issued to the District Magistrate and Raipur SSP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
24 MAR 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that three sanitation workers died after inhaling toxic gases while cleaning a septic tank at a private hospital in Raipur district of Chhattisgarh on 17th March 2026. Reportedly, the relatives of the victims alleged that neither the hospital management nor the private contractor provided them safety gear.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and the Senior Superintendent of Police, Raipur, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is also expected to include the status of the investigation.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर जिले में सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई के दौरान तीन सफाईकर्मियों की मृत्‍यु पर राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और रायपुर एसएसपी को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
24 MAR 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर जिले में एक निजी अस्पताल में 17 मार्च 2026 को सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई करते समय जहरीली गैस से तीन सफाई कर्मचारियों की मृत्‍यु होने की मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। रिपोर्ट के अुनसार मृतकों के परिजनों ने आरोप लगाया है कि न तो अस्पताल प्रबंधन और न ही निजी ठेकेदार ने उन्हें सुरक्षा उपकरण उपलब्ध कराए थे।
मानवाधिकार आयोग ने कहा कि समाचार रिपोर्ट सही है, तो यह जान गंवाने वाले लोगों के मानवाधिकार के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मुद्दा है। आयोग ने इस सिलसिले में जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और रायपुर के वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
रिपोर्ट में जांच की मौजूदा स्थिति बताने को भी कहा गया है।