Ministry of Textiles
TEXTILE AND APPAREL EXPORTS
24 MAR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Textile and apparel exports, including handicrafts, increased from Rs. 2,33,304.0 crore in 2020–21 to Rs. 3,19,573.2 crore in 2024–25, registering a CAGR of 8.2% despite global challenges. State-wise export data for textiles and apparel, including handicrafts, along with that of Telangana, is placed given below.
The Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives to boost the Indian textile and apparel sector and enhance its competitiveness from Country. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme to create a modern, integrated, world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on man made fibre (MMF) Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicrafts. The Government is also implementing Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups to enhance competitiveness by adopting principle of zerorated exports. Further, textiles products not covered under the RoSCTL scheme are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) along with other products.
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country. Under these schemes, need based financial assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural and technology support, research and development support, digitization, branding and marketing of handicraft products in domestic & international markets etc. which benefit the traditional crafts and artisans throughout the country including in the state of Telangana, North East, and Gujarat.
The Fund sanctioned under the NHDP and CHCDS schemes during the financial year 2025–26 (up to February 2026) in the states of Telangana, North East, and Gujarat.
SI No.
States
Fund Sanctioned F/Y (2025-26) (Rs. In crores)
1
Telangana
7.24
2
North East states
24.69
3
Gujarat
7.25
The Office of Development Commissioner (Handlooms) administer following two schemes for promotion of handloom sector and welfare of handloom workers across the country:
1. National Handloom Development Programme;
2. Raw Material Supply Scheme;
Under these schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/workers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, skilling, product diversification & design innovation, technical and common infrastructure, publicity and brand development through India Handloom Brand (IHB), Handloom Mark (HLM) and GI tag, e-commerce facilities, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme and social security etc.
The support provided to handloom sector in Telangana, North East and Gujarat during 2021-22 to 2025-26 (as on 28.02.2026) is as follows:
Initiatives
Telangana
North East
Gujarat
Small Cluster Development Programme sanctioned
26
123
3
No. of weavers imparted Skill upgradation training
1,916
7,035
1,320
Marketing events organized
20
298
0
Producer Companies formed
36
30
3
No. of weavers enrolled under PMJJBY/PMSBY
52,147
3,99,798
6,116
No. of handloom awardee weavers to whom monthly financial assistance provided
183
5
68
No. of scholarships provided to weavers’ children
17
104
9
Yarn supplied under Transport subsidy and Price subsidy (In lakh kg.)
37.53
25.10
3.3
India's textile & apparel including Handicrafts exports (Value in Rs. Lakh)
Sl No.
State
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
TAMIL NADU
4592285.13
6500831.31
6416169.29
5936954.94
6786347.81
2
GUJARAT
3750095.33
5485846.28
4046622.05
4760260.65
5015027.43
3
HARYANA
2216768.17
3144353.78
2987094.21
3015599.89
3484302.82
4
MAHARASHTRA
2962933.23
3991104.05
3210159.82
3500444.14
3361051.89
5
UTTAR PRADESH
2015676.73
2722116.41
2959318.76
2846424.39
3180440.73
6
KARNATAKA
1417198.23
2039068.62
2334976.85
2266933.19
2396113.54
7
RAJASTHAN
905632.29
1382250.81
1270167.98
1344808.39
1456024.33
8
PUNJAB
971860.19
1573923.06
1204322.58
1242126.80
1182047.62
9
MADHYA PRADESH
989051.01
1571053.43
1079793.54
1151021.26
1174887.72
10
WEST BENGAL
667247.61
944947.37
970372.15
900138.31
962899.22
11
DELHI
1311584.04
1155094.97
956620.73
853933.33
916800.67
12
DADRA,NH,DAMAN,DIU
490479.22
827473.49
616460.77
582783.42
625623.34
13
ANDHRA PRADESH
330978.18
573956.31
351840.17
398386.93
441146.98
14
KERALA
213783.73
303660.23
280982.47
307818.46
367831.39
15
HIMACHAL PRADESH
131956.29
246080.29
207754.06
196379.37
195720.17
16
TELANGANA
149438.72
350005.60
108008.06
138146.99
125944.35
17
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
49962.35
82018.99
81282.93
73455.05
78118.70
18
ODISHA
21167.30
64105.01
52838.92
70813.22
75732.89
19
BIHAR
29636.95
27419.56
22246.20
26777.82
37561.25
20
UTTARAKHAND
38385.51
63019.60
36471.93
34426.46
34851.25
21
JHARKHAND
7025.04
5624.83
11873.86
20824.47
30303.47
22
PUDUCHERRY
19152.87
12379.97
12477.29
10801.97
10844.25
23
CHANDIGARH
3912.66
7366.01
23667.39
13297.88
7469.78
24
CHHATTISGARH
669.02
2422.34
2335.03
3326.82
4754.73
25
GOA
3738.56
4274.03
4135.97
1960.43
2839.95
26
ASSAM
2850.94
5273.29
3244.63
1928.61
1808.26
27
LADAKH
0.66
13.85
14.68
8.07
71.93
28
NAGALAND
83.51
234.85
122.11
116.87
60.77
29
MEGHALAYA
32.61
19.07
0.00
24.98
60.18
30
TRIPURA
24.78
31.03
30.21
18.49
21.96
31
SIKKIM
21.74
1.82
14.87
0.00
18.18
32
MANIPUR
0.00
449.01
2.09
11.55
12.30
33
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
10.58
0.93
0.00
0.00
8.88
34
LAKSHADWEEP
9.63
96.13
0.00
48.09
4.52
35
MIZORAM
0.00
0.74
0.00
35.03
0.13
36
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.02
Grand Total
23330402.60
33133024.59
29428874.52
29700356.03
31957320.85
Source: DGCI&S; The total export value includes unspecified data as well.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات
24 MAR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دستکاری سمیت ملبوسات اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ سال 21-2020 میں یہ 2,33,304.0 کروڑ روپے رہا ۔ عالمی چیلنجوں کے باوجود 8.2 فیصد کا سی اے جی آر درج کرتے ہوئے 25-2024 میں یہ 3,19,573.2 کروڑ روپے رہا ۔ تلنگانہ کے ساتھ ساتھ دستکاری سمیت ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے لیے ریاست کے لحاظ سے برآمدی اعداد و شمار ذیل میں دیے گئے ہیں ۔
حکومت،ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے اور ملک سے اس کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں/اقدامات نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ بڑی اسکیموں/اقدامات میں جدید ، مربوط ، عالمی معیار کا ٹیکسٹائل سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے کے لیے پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم مترا) پارکس اسکیم ؛ بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور مسابقت بڑھانے کے لیے انسان کے بنائے ہوئے ریشے (ایم ایم ایف) کپڑا ، ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم ؛ ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ، پروموشن اور مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا قومی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مشن ؛ مانگ پر مبنی ، پلیسمنٹ پر مبنی ، ہنر مندی کا پروگرام فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے سمرتھ-اسکیم ؛ سیرکلچر ویلیو چین کی جامع ترقی کے لیے سلک سمگر-2 ؛ ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کے لیے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سپورٹ کی خاطر نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام شامل ہیں ۔ ساتھ ہی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت دستکاری کے فروغ کے لیے قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام اور جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ترقیاتی اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت زیروریٹڈ برآمدات کے اصول کو اپناتے ہوئے مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ملبوسات/گارمنٹس اور میڈ اپس کے لیے ریبیٹ آف اسٹیٹ اینڈ سینٹرل ٹیکسز اینڈ لیویز (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔مزید یہ کہ وہ ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات جو آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل اسکیم کے دائرے میں شامل نہیں ہیں، انہیں دیگر مصنوعات کے ساتھ آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی (برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹیز اور ٹیکسز کی واپسی) اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری) کے محکمے نے ملک بھر میں دستکاری کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے دو اسکیمیں یعنی نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) اور کمپری ہینسیو ہینڈی کرافٹ کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس) نافذ کی ہے ۔ مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت کاریگروں کو مارکیٹنگ ایونٹس ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ، پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کی تشکیل ، کاریگروں کو براہ راست فائدہ ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد ، تحقیق اور ترقی کی مدد ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں دستکاری کی مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ وغیرہ کے ذریعے ضرورت پر مبنی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ جس سے تلنگانہ ریاست ، شمال مشرق اور گجرات سمیت پورے ملک میں روایتی دستکاری اور کاریگروں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے ۔
مالی سال 26-2025 کے دوران (فروری 2026 تک) تلنگانہ ، شمال مشرقی اور گجرات کی ریاستوں میں این ایچ ڈی پی اور سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ فنڈ ۔
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
مالی سال (26-2025) منظور شدہ فنڈ (کروڑ روپئے میں)
1
تلنگانہ
7.24
2
شمال مشرقی ریاستیں
24.69
3
گجرات
7.25
ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر کا دفتر(ہینڈلومز) ملک بھر میں ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کے فروغ اور ہینڈلوم کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے درج ذیل دو اسکیموں کا انتظام کرتا ہے:
1. قومی ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ؛
2. خام مال کی سپلائی اسکیم ؛
ان اسکیموں کے تحت ، اہل ہینڈلوم ایجنسیوں/کارکنوں کو خام مال ، اپ گریڈ شدہ لومز اور لوازمات کی خریداری ، سولر لائٹنگ یونٹس ، ورک شیڈ کی تعمیر ، ہنر مندی ، مصنوعات کی تنوع اور ڈیزائن انوویشن ، تکنیکی اور مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، انڈیا ہینڈلوم برانڈ (آئی ایچ بی) ہینڈلوم مارک (ایچ ایل ایم) اور جی آئی ٹیگ کے ذریعے تشہیر اور برانڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ، ای کامرس سہولیات ، گھریلو/بیرون ملک منڈیوں میں ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ ، بنکروں کی مدرا اسکیم اور سماجی تحفظ وغیرہ کے تحت رعایتی قرضوں کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
سال22-2021سے 26-2025 (28فروری2026 تک) کے دوران تلنگانہ ، شمال مشرق اور گجرات میں ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کو فراہم کی گئی مدد درج ذیل ہے:
اقدامات
تلنگانہ
شمال مشرق
گجرات
چھوٹے کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کو منظوری دی گئی
26
123
3
ہنر کی اپ گریڈیشن کی تربیت دینے والے بنکروں کی تعداد
1,916
7,035
1,320
مارکیٹنگ کی تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا
20
298
0
پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں تشکیل دی گئیں
36
30
3
پی ایم جے جے بی وائی/ پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے تحت اندراج شدہ بنکروں کی تعداد
52,147
3,99,798
6,116
ہینڈلوم ایوارڈ یافتہ بنکروں کی تعداد جنہیں ماہانہ مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
183
5
68
بنکروں کے بچوں کو فراہم کردہ وظائف کی تعداد
17
104
9
ٹرانسپورٹ سبسڈی اور قیمت سبسڈی کے تحت فراہم کردہ سوت (لاکھ کلو گرام میں)
37.53
25.10
3.3
ہندوستان کا ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات بشمول دستکاری کی برآمدات (قیمت لاکھ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
21-2020
22-2021
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
تمل ناڈو
4592285.13
6500831.31
6416169.29
5936954.94
6786347.81
2
گجرات
3750095.33
5485846.28
4046622.05
4760260.65
5015027.43
3
ہریانہ
2216768.17
3144353.78
2987094.21
3015599.89
3484302.82
4
مہاراشٹر
2962933.23
3991104.05
3210159.82
3500444.14
3361051.89
5
اتر پردیش
2015676.73
2722116.41
2959318.76
2846424.39
3180440.73
6
کرناٹک
1417198.23
2039068.62
2334976.85
2266933.19
2396113.54
7
راجستھان
905632.29
1382250.81
1270167.98
1344808.39
1456024.33
8
پنجاب
971860.19
1573923.06
1204322.58
1242126.80
1182047.62
9
مدھیہ پردیش
989051.01
1571053.43
1079793.54
1151021.26
1174887.72
10
مغربی بنگال
667247.61
944947.37
970372.15
900138.31
962899.22
11
دلی
1311584.04
1155094.97
956620.73
853933.33
916800.67
12
دادرا، نگر حویلی، دمن، دیو
490479.22
827473.49
616460.77
582783.42
625623.34
13
آندھرا پردیش
330978.18
573956.31
351840.17
398386.93
441146.98
14
کیرالہ
213783.73
303660.23
280982.47
307818.46
367831.39
15
ہماچل پردیش
131956.29
246080.29
207754.06
196379.37
195720.17
16
تلنگانہ
149438.72
350005.60
108008.06
138146.99
125944.35
17
جموں اور کشمیر
49962.35
82018.99
81282.93
73455.05
78118.70
18
اوڈیشہ
21167.30
64105.01
52838.92
70813.22
75732.89
19
بہار
29636.95
27419.56
22246.20
26777.82
37561.25
20
اتراکھنڈ
38385.51
63019.60
36471.93
34426.46
34851.25
21
جھارکھنڈ
7025.04
5624.83
11873.86
20824.47
30303.47
22
پڈوچیری
19152.87
12379.97
12477.29
10801.97
10844.25
23
چنڈی گڑھ
3912.66
7366.01
23667.39
13297.88
7469.78
24
چھتیس گڑھ
669.02
2422.34
2335.03
3326.82
4754.73
25
گوا
3738.56
4274.03
4135.97
1960.43
2839.95
26
آسام
2850.94
5273.29
3244.63
1928.61
1808.26
27
لداخ
0.66
13.85
14.68
8.07
71.93
28
ناگالینڈ
83.51
234.85
122.11
116.87
60.77
29
میگھالیہ
32.61
19.07
0.00
24.98
60.18
30
تریپورہ
24.78
31.03
30.21
18.49
21.96
31
سکم
21.74
1.82
14.87
0.00
18.18
32
منی پور
0.00
449.01
2.09
11.55
12.30
33
اروناچل پردیش
10.58
0.93
0.00
0.00
8.88
34
لکشدیپ
9.63
96.13
0.00
48.09
4.52
35
میزورم
0.00
0.74
0.00
35.03
0.13
36
انڈمان اور نیکوبار جزائر
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.02
کل تعداد
23330402.60
33133024.59
29428874.52
29700356.03
31957320.85