Ministry of Textiles
TEXTILE AND APPAREL EXPORTS
24 MAR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Textile and apparel exports, including handicrafts, increased from Rs. 2,33,304.0 crore in 2020–21 to Rs. 3,19,573.2 crore in 2024–25, registering a CAGR of 8.2% despite global challenges. State-wise export data for textiles and apparel, including handicrafts, along with that of Telangana, is placed given below.
The Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives to boost the Indian textile and apparel sector and enhance its competitiveness from Country. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme to create a modern, integrated, world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on man made fibre (MMF) Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicrafts. The Government is also implementing Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups to enhance competitiveness by adopting principle of zerorated exports. Further, textiles products not covered under the RoSCTL scheme are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) along with other products.
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country. Under these schemes, need based financial assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural and technology support, research and development support, digitization, branding and marketing of handicraft products in domestic & international markets etc. which benefit the traditional crafts and artisans throughout the country including in the state of Telangana, North East, and Gujarat.
The Fund sanctioned under the NHDP and CHCDS schemes during the financial year 2025–26 (up to February 2026) in the states of Telangana, North East, and Gujarat.
SI No.
States
Fund Sanctioned F/Y (2025-26) (Rs. In crores)
1
Telangana
7.24
2
North East states
24.69
3
Gujarat
7.25
The Office of Development Commissioner (Handlooms) administer following two schemes for promotion of handloom sector and welfare of handloom workers across the country:
1. National Handloom Development Programme;
2. Raw Material Supply Scheme;
Under these schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/workers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, skilling, product diversification & design innovation, technical and common infrastructure, publicity and brand development through India Handloom Brand (IHB), Handloom Mark (HLM) and GI tag, e-commerce facilities, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme and social security etc.
The support provided to handloom sector in Telangana, North East and Gujarat during 2021-22 to 2025-26 (as on 28.02.2026) is as follows:
Initiatives
Telangana
North East
Gujarat
Small Cluster Development Programme sanctioned
26
123
3
No. of weavers imparted Skill upgradation training
1,916
7,035
1,320
Marketing events organized
20
298
0
Producer Companies formed
36
30
3
No. of weavers enrolled under PMJJBY/PMSBY
52,147
3,99,798
6,116
No. of handloom awardee weavers to whom monthly financial assistance provided
183
5
68
No. of scholarships provided to weavers’ children
17
104
9
Yarn supplied under Transport subsidy and Price subsidy (In lakh kg.)
37.53
25.10
3.3
India's textile & apparel including Handicrafts exports (Value in Rs. Lakh)
Sl No.
State
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
TAMIL NADU
4592285.13
6500831.31
6416169.29
5936954.94
6786347.81
2
GUJARAT
3750095.33
5485846.28
4046622.05
4760260.65
5015027.43
3
HARYANA
2216768.17
3144353.78
2987094.21
3015599.89
3484302.82
4
MAHARASHTRA
2962933.23
3991104.05
3210159.82
3500444.14
3361051.89
5
UTTAR PRADESH
2015676.73
2722116.41
2959318.76
2846424.39
3180440.73
6
KARNATAKA
1417198.23
2039068.62
2334976.85
2266933.19
2396113.54
7
RAJASTHAN
905632.29
1382250.81
1270167.98
1344808.39
1456024.33
8
PUNJAB
971860.19
1573923.06
1204322.58
1242126.80
1182047.62
9
MADHYA PRADESH
989051.01
1571053.43
1079793.54
1151021.26
1174887.72
10
WEST BENGAL
667247.61
944947.37
970372.15
900138.31
962899.22
11
DELHI
1311584.04
1155094.97
956620.73
853933.33
916800.67
12
DADRA,NH,DAMAN,DIU
490479.22
827473.49
616460.77
582783.42
625623.34
13
ANDHRA PRADESH
330978.18
573956.31
351840.17
398386.93
441146.98
14
KERALA
213783.73
303660.23
280982.47
307818.46
367831.39
15
HIMACHAL PRADESH
131956.29
246080.29
207754.06
196379.37
195720.17
16
TELANGANA
149438.72
350005.60
108008.06
138146.99
125944.35
17
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
49962.35
82018.99
81282.93
73455.05
78118.70
18
ODISHA
21167.30
64105.01
52838.92
70813.22
75732.89
19
BIHAR
29636.95
27419.56
22246.20
26777.82
37561.25
20
UTTARAKHAND
38385.51
63019.60
36471.93
34426.46
34851.25
21
JHARKHAND
7025.04
5624.83
11873.86
20824.47
30303.47
22
PUDUCHERRY
19152.87
12379.97
12477.29
10801.97
10844.25
23
CHANDIGARH
3912.66
7366.01
23667.39
13297.88
7469.78
24
CHHATTISGARH
669.02
2422.34
2335.03
3326.82
4754.73
25
GOA
3738.56
4274.03
4135.97
1960.43
2839.95
26
ASSAM
2850.94
5273.29
3244.63
1928.61
1808.26
27
LADAKH
0.66
13.85
14.68
8.07
71.93
28
NAGALAND
83.51
234.85
122.11
116.87
60.77
29
MEGHALAYA
32.61
19.07
0.00
24.98
60.18
30
TRIPURA
24.78
31.03
30.21
18.49
21.96
31
SIKKIM
21.74
1.82
14.87
0.00
18.18
32
MANIPUR
0.00
449.01
2.09
11.55
12.30
33
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
10.58
0.93
0.00
0.00
8.88
34
LAKSHADWEEP
9.63
96.13
0.00
48.09
4.52
35
MIZORAM
0.00
0.74
0.00
35.03
0.13
36
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.02
Grand Total
23330402.60
33133024.59
29428874.52
29700356.03
31957320.85
Source: DGCI&S; The total export value includes unspecified data as well.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र और परिधान का निर्यात
24 MAR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
हस्तशिल्प सहित वस्त्र और परिधान निर्यात 2020-21 में 2,33,304 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 3,19,573 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। यह वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद 8.2 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर वृद्धि है। तेलंगाना सहित वस्त्र और परिधान के राज्यवार निर्यात आंकड़े नीचे दिए गए हैं।
सरकार भारतीय वस्त्र एवं परिधान क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और देश में इसकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं/पहल को लागू कर रही है। प्रमुख योजनाओं/पहल में आधुनिक, एकीकृत और विश्व स्तरीय वस्त्र इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण हेतु प्रधानमंत्री मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन्स एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्रा) पार्क योजना; बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने हेतु मानव निर्मित फाइबर (एमएमएफ) फैब्रिक, एमएमएफ परिधान और तकनीकी वस्त्रों पर केंद्रित उत्पादन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना; अनुसंधान, नवाचार एवं विकास, संवर्धन और बाजार विकास पर केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन; मांग आधारित, रोजगारोन्मुखी और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण हेतु समर्थ योजना; रेशम उत्पादन मूल्य श्रृंखला के व्यापक विकास हेतु सिल्क समग्र-2 और हथकरघा क्षेत्र को पूर्ण समर्थन प्रदान करने हेतु राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। वस्त्र मंत्रालय हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने हेतु राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना भी लागू कर रहा है। सरकार प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने के लिए शून्य निर्यात के सिद्धांत को अपनाते हुए परिधान/वस्त्र और तैयार उत्पादों पर राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और शुल्कों की छूट (आरओएससीटीएल) योजना भी लागू कर रही है। इसके अलावा, इस योजना के अंतर्गत नहीं आने वाले वस्त्र उत्पादों को अन्य उत्पादों के साथ निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों की छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) का कार्यालय देश भर में हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास और संवर्धन के लिए राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना (सीएचसीडीएस) नामक दो योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन करता है। इन योजनाओं के तहत, कारीगरों को विपणन कार्यक्रमों, कौशल विकास, क्लस्टर विकास, उत्पादक कंपनियों के गठन, कारीगरों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और तकनीकी सहायता, अनुसंधान और विकास सहायता, डिजिटलीकरण, घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग और विपणन आदि के माध्यम से संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए आवश्यकता आधारित वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिससे तेलंगाना , उत्तर-पूर्व और गुजरात सहित पूरे देश में पारंपरिक शिल्पों और कारीगरों को लाभ होता है
तेलंगाना, उत्तर-पूर्वी और गुजरात राज्यों में वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 (फरवरी 2026 तक) के दौरान एनएचडीपी और सीएचसीडीएस योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत निधि।
क्र.सं.
राज्य
वित्तीय वर्ष (2025-26) के लिए स्वीकृत धनराशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
1
तेलंगाना
7.24
2
उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्य
24.69
3
गुजरात
7.25
देश भर में हथकरघा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और हथकरघा श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) का कार्यालय निम्नलिखित दो योजनाओं का संचालन करता है :
1. राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम;
2. कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना;
इन योजनाओं के तहत, पात्र हथकरघा एजेंसियों/श्रमिकों को कच्चे माल, उन्नत करघों और सहायक उपकरणों की खरीद, सौर प्रकाश इकाइयों, कार्यशालाओं के निर्माण, कौशल विकास, उत्पाद विविधीकरण और डिजाइन नवाचार, तकनीकी और सामान्य इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, प्रचार और ब्रांड विकास (इंडिया हैंडलूम ब्रांड (आईएचबी), हैंडलूम मार्क (एचएलएम) और जीआई टैग के माध्यम से) , ई-कॉमर्स सुविधाओं, घरेलू/विदेशी बाजारों में हथकरघा उत्पादों के विपणन, बुनकरों की मुद्रा योजना के तहत रियायती ऋण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा आदि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 के दौरान (दिनांक 28.02.2026 तक) तेलंगाना, उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत और गुजरात में हथकरघा क्षेत्र को प्रदान की गई सहायता का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
पहल
तेलंगाना
उत्तर-पूर्वी
गुजरात
लघु क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम स्वीकृत
26
123
3
कौशल उन्नयन प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाले बुनकरों की संख्या
1,916
7,035
1,320
मार्केटिंग कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
20
298
0
निर्माता कंपनियों का गठन
36
30
3
पीएमजेजेबीवाई/पीएमएसबीवाई के अंतर्गत नामांकित बुनकरों की संख्या
52,147
3,99,798
6,116
हथकरघा पुरस्कार विजेता बुनकरों की संख्या जिन्हें मासिक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई
183
5
68
बुनकरों के बच्चों को प्रदान की गई छात्रवृत्तियों की संख्या
17
104
9
परिवहन सब्सिडी और मूल्य सब्सिडी के तहत आपूर्ति किया गया धागा (लाख किलोग्राम में)
37.53
25.10
3.3
भारत का वस्त्र एवं परिधान, हस्तशिल्प सहित निर्यात (लाख रुपये में मूल्य)
क्र. सं.
राज्य
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
तमिलनाडु
4592285.13
6500831.31
6416169.29
5936954.94
6786347.81
2
गुजरात
3750095.33
5485846.28
4046622.05
4760260.65
5015027.43
3
हरियाणा
2216768.17
3144353.78
2987094.21
3015599.89
3484302.82
4
महाराष्ट्र
2962933.23
3991104.05
3210159.82
3500444.14
3361051.89
5
उत्तर प्रदेश
2015676.73
2722116.41
2959318.76
2846424.39
3180440.73
6
कर्नाटक
1417198.23
2039068.62
2334976.85
2266933.19
2396113.54
7
राजस्थान
905632.29
1382250.81
1270167.98
1344808.39
1456024.33
8
पंजाब
971860.19
1573923.06
1204322.58
1242126.80
1182047.62
9
मध्य प्रदेश
989051.01
1571053.43
1079793.54
1151021.26
1174887.72
10
पश्चिम बंगाल
667247.61
944947.37
970372.15
900138.31
962899.22
11
दिल्ली
1311584.04
1155094.97
956620.73
853933.33
916800.67
12
दादरा, एनएच, दमन, दीव
490479.22
827473.49
616460.77
582783.42
625623.34
13
आंध्र प्रदेश
330978.18
573956.31
351840.17
398386.93
441146.98
14
केरल
213783.73
303660.23
280982.47
307818.46
367831.39
15
हिमाचल प्रदेश
131956.29
246080.29
207754.06
196379.37
195720.17
16
तेलंगाना
149438.72
350005.60
108008.06
138146.99
125944.35
17
जम्मू-कश्मीर
49962.35
82018.99
81282.93
73455.05
78118.70
18
ओडिशा
21167.30
64105.01
52838.92
70813.22
75732.89
19
बिहार
29636.95
27419.56
22246.20
26777.82
37561.25
20
उत्तराखंड
38385.51
63019.60
36471.93
34426.46
34851.25
21
झारखंड
7025.04
5624.83
11873.86
20824.47
30303.47
22
पुदुचेरी
19152.87
12379.97
12477.29
10801.97
10844.25
23
चंडीगढ़
3912.66
7366.01
23667.39
13297.88
7469.78
24
छत्तीसगढ
669.02
2422.34
2335.03
3326.82
4754.73
25
गोवा
3738.56
4274.03
4135.97
1960.43
2839.95
26
असम
2850.94
5273.29
3244.63
1928.61
1808.26
27
लद्दाख
0.66
13.85
14.68
8.07
71.93
28
नगालैंड
83.51
234.85
122.11
116.87
60.77
29
मेघालय
32.61
19.07
0.00
24.98
60.18
30
त्रिपुरा
24.78
31.03
30.21
18.49
21.96
31
सिक्किम
21.74
1.82
14.87
0.00
18.18
32
मणिपुर
0.00
449.01
2.09
11.55
12.30
33
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
10.58
0.93
0.00
0.00
8.88
34
लक्षद्वीप
9.63
96.13
0.00
48.09
4.52
35
मिजोरम
0.00
0.74
0.00
35.03
0.13
36
अंडमान व नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.02
कुल योग
23330402.60
33133024.59
29428874.52
29700356.03
31957320.85
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएंडएस; कुल निर्यात मूल्य में अनिर्दिष्ट डेटा भी शामिल है।
वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।