Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Rajya Sabha on the ongoing conflict in West Asia
Many ships from around the world are stranded in the Strait of Hormuz, a very large number of Indian crew members are among them,This is also a major cause of concern for India: PM
In such a critical situation, it is essential that a united voice of peace and dialogue goes out to the entire world from this Upper House of India's Parliament: PM
Around one crore Indians live and work in the Gulf countries, The safety of their lives and livelihoods is also a very big concern for India: PM
More than three weeks have passed since this war began in West Asia , This war has created a serious energy crisis across the entire world: PM
Attacks on commercial ships and disruption of international waterways like the Strait of Hormuz is unacceptable: PM
India has condemned attacks on civilians, on civil infrastructure, and on energy and transport-related infrastructure: PM
Since the start of the war, I have held two rounds of phone conversations with the heads of state of most countries in West Asia: PM
We are in constant touch with all the Gulf countries, We are also in contact with Iran, Israel, and the United States: PM
Our goal is to restore peace in the region through dialogue and diplomacy: PM
We have also discussed de-escalation and the reopening of the Strait of Hormuz with them: PM
India is making continuous efforts, through diplomacy, to ensure the safe passage of Indian ships even in this atmosphere of war: PM
Since the war began, the movement of ships through the Strait of Hormuz has become very challenging, But despite these adverse circumstances, our government is trying to find way forward through dialogue and diplomacy: PM
The effort is to ensure that oil and gas supplies reach India from wherever possible, The country is witnessing the results of every such effort: PM
In the past few days, ships carrying crude oil and LPG have arrived in India from many countries around the world, Our efforts in this direction will continue in the coming days: PM
The fundamentals of our economy are strong,the government is closely monitoring the rapidly changing situation: PM
The government is working with a strategy to address every impact in the short term, medium term, and long term: PM
The government has made the necessary preparations to ensure an adequate supply of fertilizers: PM
The government is making continuous efforts to ensure that farmers do not bear the burden of any crisis: PM
I would like to reassure the farmers of the country once again that the government stands with them to resolve every challenge: PM
24 MAR 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rajya Sabha today, presenting the Government's position on the situation arising from the ongoing conflict in West Asia. Noting that the war, which has been raging for over three weeks, has precipitated a severe global energy crisis with deeply worrying implications for India, PM Modi pointed out that the conflict is disrupting India's trade routes and affecting the routine supply of essential commodities such as petrol, diesel, gas, and fertilizers. With nearly one crore Indians living and working in Gulf countries, their safety and livelihoods remain a matter of profound concern, the Prime Minister observed, while also drawing attention to the large number of Indian crew members stranded aboard ships in the Strait of Hormuz. "In such dire circumstances, it is imperative that a united voice of peace and dialogue goes out to the entire world from this august Upper House of the Indian Parliament," affirmed Shri Modi.
Detailing India's vigorous diplomatic outreach since the outbreak of hostilities, the Prime Minister informed the House that he has personally conducted two rounds of telephonic conversations with heads of state of most West Asian nations and that India remains in continuous contact with all Gulf countries, as well as with Iran, Israel, and the United States. The objective, he stated, is the restoration of peace in the region through dialogue and diplomacy, and discussions on de-escalation and reopening of the Strait of Hormuz have been specifically taken up. Emphasising India's firm stance, he declared that attacks on commercial vessels and obstruction of international waterways like the Strait of Hormuz are unacceptable, and that India has categorically opposed all attacks on civilians, civil infrastructure, and energy and transport-related infrastructure. "Any threat to human life in this war is against the interests of humanity, and therefore India's sustained endeavour is to encourage all parties towards a peaceful resolution at the earliest," remarked Shri Modi.
Underscoring the Government's unwavering priority of safeguarding Indians at home and abroad during times of crisis, the Prime Minister shared that over 3,75,000 Indians have been safely brought back to India since the war began, including more than 1,000 from Iran alone, among them over 700 young medical students. While all countries have assured full security for Indians present on their soil, the Prime Minister expressed deep sorrow over the loss of Indian lives and injuries sustained due to the attacks, assuring that the Government is working with complete sensitivity during this period of crisis. "All necessary assistance is being extended to the affected families, and the best possible medical treatment is being ensured for the injured," stated PM Modi.
Highlighting the strategic significance of the Strait of Hormuz as one of the world's largest trade routes, particularly for the transportation of crude oil, gas, and fertilizers, the Prime Minister acknowledged that the movement of ships through the strait has become extremely challenging since the onset of the war. However, despite the adverse circumstances, the Government has endeavoured to forge alternative pathways through dialogue and diplomacy, with the singular focus of ensuring that oil and gas supplies reach India from wherever possible. "The country is witnessing the results of every such effort, over the past few days, ships laden with crude oil and LPG from numerous countries across the world have arrived in India, and our efforts in this direction will continue unabated in the days ahead," said the Prime Minister.
Drawing attention to the long-term risks, the Prime Minister noted that while India's endeavour is to ensure the safe arrival of ships carrying every essential commodity, be it oil, gas, or fertilizers, the prolonged persistence of the global disruptions caused by this war would inevitably lead to serious consequences. "India is therefore accelerating all the resilience-building measures that have been undertaken over the past years," asserted Shri Modi.
Speaking on India's decade-long strategic preparedness, Prime Minister Modi observed that every crisis tests both a nation's resolve and its efforts, and that consistent and far-sighted decisions have been taken over the past eleven years to ensure the country can withstand such challenges. Detailing the diversification of energy imports , from 27 countries earlier to 41 countries today for crude oil, LNG, and LPG, he informed the House that India has prioritised building crude oil reserves for precisely such times of crisis, with oil companies maintaining substantial stocks of petrol and diesel. Strategic Petroleum Reserves exceeding 53 lakh metric tonnes have been developed over the past eleven years, with work underway to establish reserves exceeding 65 lakh metric tonnes, alongside a significant enhancement of India's refining capacity. "I wish to assure this House and the nation that India possesses adequate crude oil storage and robust arrangements for continuous and uninterrupted supply," affirmed the Prime Minister.
Elaborating on the Government's strategy to reduce overdependence on any single fuel source, the Prime Minister highlighted the emphasis being placed on Piped Natural Gas (PNG) alongside LPG for domestic gas supply. Unprecedented work has been carried out on PNG connections over the past decade, and this effort has been further intensified in recent days. "Simultaneously, large-scale efforts are being made to significantly increase the domestic production of LPG as well," remarked Shri Modi.
Championing India's vision of self-reliance, the Prime Minister stressed that the Government's sustained effort over the past several years has been to minimise dependence on other countries across every sector, noting that over 90 per cent of India's oil is currently transported on foreign-flagged vessels , a situation that compounds the nation's vulnerability during any global crisis. To address this, the Government has launched a mission worth approximately ₹70,000 crore to build Made-in-India ships, while rapidly developing capacities in ship building, ship breaking, and maintenance and overhauling. He further highlighted that India's defence sector has been made more resilient, with the country now manufacturing most of its required weaponry domestically, and significant strides have been made in building a domestic API ecosystem for life-saving medicines and in reducing dependence on imports of rare earth minerals. "Greater self-reliance across every critical sector is the only path forward, and major steps are being taken on each of these fronts," stated PM Modi.
Assessing the economic impact of the current crisis, the Prime Minister acknowledged that the conflict has shaken economies across the world and that recovery from the damage inflicted in West Asia will take considerable time. Continuous efforts, he said, are being made to minimise the adverse impact on India, with the nation's strong economic fundamentals and the Government's round-the-clock monitoring of the rapidly evolving situation serving as a bulwark. Informing the House about the constitution of an Inter-Ministerial Group that meets regularly to assess and address challenges related to imports and exports, and the formation of seven new Empowered Groups , on the lines of those constituted during the COVID-19 pandemic , to undertake swift and far-reaching action on supply chains, petrol-diesel, fertilizers, gas, and inflation, the Prime Minister expressed his confidence in the collective approach. "I am fully confident that through these shared and coordinated efforts, we will be able to navigate these circumstances more effectively," said the Prime Minister.
Turning to the agricultural sector, Prime Minister Modi assured the nation that the Government is making every effort to ensure that farmers receive adequate supply of fertilizers during the upcoming sowing season, with all necessary preparations already in place. "I wish to once again assure the farmers of this country that the Government stands firmly with them in finding solutions to every challenge, and it remains our unwavering commitment that no burden of any crisis falls upon their shoulders," affirmed Shri Modi.
Addressing the House in its capacity as the Council of States, the Prime Minister noted that the coming period will pose a significant test for the nation, and the cooperation of States will be indispensable for success. He urged all State Governments to ensure that the benefits of the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana continue to reach beneficiaries on time, as crises disproportionately affect the poor, labourers, and migrant workers. Calling for proactive steps to address the difficulties faced by migrant workers and special monitoring mechanisms by State Governments, he also warned that black-marketeers and hoarders tend to become highly active during such times and urged swift action wherever such complaints arise. "The uninterrupted supply of essential commodities must be the topmost priority for every State, and I earnestly appeal to all State Governments to put special arrangements in place to ensure this," remarked Prime Minister Modi.
Invoking the spirit of cooperative federalism, the Prime Minister called upon all State Governments to ensure that India's robust growth trajectory is maintained regardless of the scale of the crisis, and that every necessary step and every necessary reform is implemented with speed. Recalling the exemplary Team India spirit demonstrated during the COVID-19 pandemic , when the Centre and States, despite being governed by different political parties, collaborated seamlessly on testing, vaccination, and the supply of essential goods , the Prime Minister said this same spirit must guide the nation now. "With the combined efforts of all State Governments and the Central Government, the country will be able to effectively confront this grave global crisis, we must carry forward the same Team India spirit," asserted Shri Modi.
Characterising the unique nature of the challenge, the Prime Minister observed that this crisis is of a distinct kind and requires solutions of a correspondingly distinct character. "We must confront every challenge with patience, restraint, and a calm mind," stated PM Modi.
Concluding his address on a note of resolve, the Prime Minister acknowledged that the situation is changing by the moment and called upon the citizens of India to remain prepared for every eventuality. While cautioning that the adverse effects of this war are very likely to persist for an extended period, he offered a firm assurance to the nation. "The Government is vigilant, it is ready, and it is formulating its strategy and taking every decision with utmost seriousness, the welfare of the people of this country is paramount for us; this is our identity, and this is our strength," affirmed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مغربی ایشیا میں جاری جنگ پر راجیہ سبھا سے خطاب کیا
دنیا بھر کے کئی جہاز آبنائے ہرمز میں پھنسے ہوئے ہیں، جن میں بڑی تعداد میں ہندوستانی عملے کے افراد بھی شامل ہیں،یہ بھی ہندوستان کے لیے ایک بڑی تشویش کا باعث ہے: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
ایسی نازک صورتحال میں ضروری ہے کہ ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ کے ایوان بالا سے پوری دنیا تک امن اور بات چیت کی ایک متحد آواز پہنچے: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
تقریباً ایک کروڑ ہندوستانی شہری خلیجی ممالک میں رہتے اور کام کرتے ہیں، ان کے جان و مال اور روزگار کا تحفظ بھی ہندوستان کے لیے ایک بڑی تشویش ہے: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
مغربی ایشیا میں یہ جنگ شروع ہوئے تین ہفتوں سے زیادہ ہو چکے ہیں، اس جنگ نے پوری دنیا میں توانائی کا سنگین بحران پیدا کر دیا ہے: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
آبنائے ہرمز جیسی بین الاقوامی آبی گزر گاہوں میں تجارتی جہازوں پر حملے اور رکاوٹیں ناقابل قبول ہیں: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
ہندوستان نے شہریوں، شہری بنیادی ڈھانچےاور توانائی و نقل و حمل سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے پر حملوں کی مذمت کی ہے: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
جنگ کے آغاز سے اب تک میں نے مغربی ایشیا کے بیشتر ممالک کے سربراہان مملکت سے فون پر دو مرتبہ بات چیت کی ہے: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
ہم تمام خلیجی ممالک کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں، ہم ایران، اسرائیل اور امریکہ کے ساتھ بھی رابطے میں ہیں: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
ہمارا مقصد بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے خطے میں امن بحال کرنا ہے: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
ہم نے ان سے کشیدگی کو کم کرنےاور آبنائے ہرمز کو دوبارہ کھولنے کے بارے میں بھی بات چیت کی ہے: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
ہندوستان جنگ کی اس صورتحال میں بھی سفارت کاری کے ذریعے ہندوستانی جہازوں کی محفوظ نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
جنگ شروع ہونے کے بعد آبنائے ہرمز کے ذریعے جہازوں کی نقل و حرکت انتہائی مشکل ہو گئی ہے، لیکن ان نامساعد حالات کے باوجود ہماری حکومت بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے آگے کا راستہ تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم جناب نریند
24 MAR 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج راجیہ سبھا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مغربی ایشیا میں جاری جنگ کے تناظر میں حکومت کا مؤقف پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ یہ جنگ، جو تین ہفتوں سے زیادہ عرصے سے جاری ہے، اس نے توانائی کا ایک سنگین عالمی بحران پیدا کر دیا ہے جس کےہندوستان پرگہرے اثرات باعث تشویش ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ جنگ ہندوستان کے تجارتی راستوں میں رکاوٹ پیدا کر رہی ہے اور پٹرول، ڈیزل، گیس اور کھاد جیسی ضروری اشیاء کی معمول کی فراہمی کو متاثر کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امر پر بھی زور دیا کہ تقریباً ایک کروڑ ہندوستانی شہری خلیجی ممالک میں رہتے اور کام کرتے ہیں، اس لیے ان کی سلامتی اور روزگار ہندوستان کے لیے نہایت اہم تشو یش کا باعث ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے آبنائے ہرمز میں جہازوں پر سوار بڑی تعداد میں ہندوستانی عملے کے افراد کے پھنسے ہونے کی طرف بھی توجہ دلائی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ایسی نازک صورتحال میں ضروری ہے کہ ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ کے اس معزز ایوان بالا سے پوری دنیا کو امن اور بات چیت کی ایک متحد آواز پہنچے۔‘‘
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایوان کو آگاہ کیا کہ محاذ آرائی کے آغاز کے بعد ہندوستان نے بھرپور سفارتی رابطہ کاری کی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے ذاتی طور پر مغربی ایشیا کے بیشتر ممالک کے سربراہان مملکت کے ساتھ فون پر دو مرتبہ بات چیت کی ہے اور ہندوستان تمام خلیجی ممالک کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے، نیز ایران، اسرائیل اور امریکہ کے ساتھ بھی رابطہ برقرار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے خطے میں امن کی بحالی ہے اور کشیدگی کو کم کرنے اور آبنائے ہرمز کو دوبارہ کھولنے کے امور پر خاص طور پر بات چیت کی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے مضبوط مؤقف پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ تجارتی جہازوں پر حملے اور آبنائے ہرمز جیسی بین الاقوامی آبی گزر گاہوں میں رکاوٹیں ناقابل قبول ہیں اور ہندوستان نے شہریوں، شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے، اور توانائی و نقل و حمل سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے پر حملوں کی واضح طور پر مخالفت کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’اس جنگ میں انسانی جان کو لاحق کوئی بھی خطرہ انسانیت کے مفاد کے خلاف ہےاور اس لیے بھارت کی مسلسل کوشش یہی ہے کہ تمام فریقین کو جلد از جلد پرامن حل کی طرف راغب کیا جائے۔‘‘
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بحران کے دوران ملک کے اندر اور بیرونِ ملک مقیم ہندوستانی شہریوں کے تحفظ کو حکومت کی اولین اور غیر متزلزل ترجیح حاصل ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ جنگ کے آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک 3,75,000 سے زائد ہندوستانی شہریوں کو بحفاظت ہندوستان واپس لایا جا چکا ہے، جن میں صرف ایران سے 1,000 سے زیادہ افراد شامل ہیں اور ان میں 700 سے زائد نوجوان میڈیکل طلبہ بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام ممالک نے اپنی سرزمین پر موجود ہندوستانی شہریوں کی مکمل حفاظت کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے، تاہم حملوں کے باعث ہندوستانی جانوں کے ضیاع اور زخمی ہونے پر وزیراعظم نے گہرے افسوس کا اظہار کیا اور یقین دہانی کرائی کہ حکومت اس بحران کے دوران مکمل حساسیت کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ متاثرہ کنبوں کو تمام ضروری امداد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے اور زخمیوں کے لیے بہترین ممکنہ طبی علاج کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے آبنائے ہرمز کی کلیدی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ دنیا کی بڑی تجارتی گزر گاہوں خاص طور پر خام تیل، گیس اور کھاد کی ترسیل کے لیے اہم ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے تسلیم کیا کہ جنگ کے آغاز کے بعد اس آبی گزر گاہ سے جہازوں کی نقل و حمل انتہائی مشکل ہو گئی ہے۔ تاہم نامساعد حالات کے باوجود حکومت نے بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے متبادل راستے تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے، جس کا بنیادی مقصد یہ ہے کہ جہاں سے بھی ممکن ہو ہندوستان تک تیل اور گیس کی فراہمی جاری رہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ملک ان تمام کوششوں کے نتائج دیکھ رہا ہے؛ گزشتہ چند دنوں میں دنیا کے مختلف ممالک سے خام تیل اور ایل پی جی لے کر آنے والے جہاز ہندوستان پہنچے ہیں اور اس سمت میں ہماری کوششیں آئندہ بھی بلا تعطل جاری رہیں گی۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے طویل مدتی خطرات کی طرف توجہ دلاتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگرچہ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ تیل، گیس یا کھاد سمیت ہر ضروری اشیاء لے جانے والے جہاز بحفاظت ہندوستان پہنچیں، لیکن اس جنگ کے باعث پیدا ہونے والی عالمی رکاوٹوں کا اگر طویل عرصے تک سلسلہ برقرار رہا تو اس کے سنگین نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی لیے ہندوستان گزشتہ کئی برسوں سے جو پائیداری پیدا کرنے کے اقدامات کر رہا ہے، ان میں مزید تیزی لائی جا رہی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی گزشتہ ایک دہائی کی حکمت عملی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہر بحران کسی ملک کے عزم اور اس کی کوششوں کا امتحان لیتا ہے، اور پچھلے گیارہ برسوں میں ایسے مستقل اور دور اندیش فیصلے کیے گئے ہیں جن سے ملک ان چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل ہو سکے۔ وزیراعظم نے توانائی کی درآمدات میں تنوع کی تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ جہاں پہلے خام تیل، ایل این جی اور ایل پی جی کے لیے 27 ممالک سے درآمدات ہوتی تھیں، اب یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 41 ممالک تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایوان کو آگاہ کیا کہ ہندوستان نے بحران کے ایسے حالات کے لیے خام تیل کے ذخائر کی تعمیر کو ترجیح دی ہے اور آئل کمپنیوں کے پاس پٹرول اور ڈیزل کے خاطر خواہ ذخائر موجود ہیں۔ گزشتہ گیارہ برسوں میں 53 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زائد کے اسٹریٹجک پیٹرولیم ریزروز قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جبکہ 65 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زائد ذخائر کی تعمیرپر کام جاری ہے، اور ساتھ ہی ملک کی ریفائننگ صلاحیت میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ہندوستان کے پاس خام تیل کے مناسب ذخائر اور مسلسل و بلا تعطل فراہمی کے مضبوط انتظامات موجود ہیں۔
حکومت کی اس حکمتِ عملی کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہ کسی ایک ایندھن پر حد سے زیادہ انحصار کم کیا جائے، وزیراعظم نے گھریلو گیس کی فراہمی کے لیے ایل پی جی کے ساتھ ساتھ پائپڈ نیچرل گیس(پی این جی )پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں پی این جی کنکشنز کے حوالے سے غیر معمولی کام ہوا ہے اور حالیہ دنوں میں اس کوشش کو مزید تیز کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ساتھ ہی ایل پی جی کی ملکی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے بھی بڑے پیمانے پر اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کے خود انحصاری کے وژن کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے زور دیا کہ حکومت کی گزشتہ کئی برسوں کی مسلسل کوشش یہ رہی ہے کہ ہر شعبے میں دیگر ممالک پر انحصار کو کم سے کم کیا جائے۔ جناب مودی نے نشاندہی کی کہ اس وقت ہندوستان کا 90 فیصد سے زیادہ تیل غیر ملکی پرچم بردار جہازوں کے ذریعے منتقل ہوتا ہے، جو کسی بھی عالمی بحران کے دوران ملک پر اس کے اثرات میں اضافہ کر سکتا ہے۔ اس صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت نے تقریباً 70,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ہندوستان میں تیار شدہ جہازوں کی تعمیر کا ایک مشن شروع کیا ہے، جبکہ جہاز سازی، جہاز شکنی اور مرمت و اوورہالنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بھی تیزی سے فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کے دفاعی شعبے کو بھی مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے، جہاں اب ملک اپنی زیادہ تر ضروری اسلحہ سازی اندرون ملک کر رہا ہے، اسی طرح جان بچانے والی ادویات کے لیے ملکی اے پی آئی نظام میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے اور نایاب معدنیات کی درآمد پر انحصار بھی کم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ’’ہر اہم شعبے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ خود انحصاری ہی آگے بڑھنے کا واحد راستہ ہےاور اس سمت میں اہم اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔‘‘
موجودہ بحران کے معاشی اثرات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم جناب مودی نے تسلیم کیا کہ اس جنگ نے دنیا بھر کی معیشتوں کو متاثر کیا ہے اور مغربی ایشیا میں ہونے والے نقصانات سے بحالی میں کافی وقت لگے گا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پر منفی اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں جاری ہیںاور ملک کی مضبوط معاشی بنیادیں اور حکومت کی چوبیس گھنٹے نگرانی اس صورتحال سے نمٹنے میں ایک مضبوط سہارا فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ درآمدات و برآمدات سے متعلق چیلنجز کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک بین وزارتی گروپ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے جو باقاعدگی سے اجلاس کرتا ہے، جبکہ کووڈ19 کے دوران قائم کیے گئے ماڈل کی طرز پر سات نئے ایمپاورڈ گروپس بھی تشکیل دیے گئے ہیں تاکہ سپلائی چین، پٹرول-ڈیزل، کھاد، گیس اور مہنگائی جیسے امور پر فوری اور مؤثر اقدامات کیے جا سکیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ان مشترکہ اور مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے ہم ان حالات سے بہتر طور پر نمٹ سکیں گے۔‘‘
زرعی شعبے کی طرف توجہ دلاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے ملک کو یقین دلایا کہ آنے والے بوائی کے موسم کے لیے کسانوں کو کھاد کی مناسب فراہمی یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں تمام ضروری تیاریاں مکمل کر لی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’میں ملک کے کسانوں کو ایک بار پھر یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ حکومت ہر چیلنج کے حل میں ان کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہے، اور یہ ہمارا غیر متزلزل عزم ہے کہ کسی بھی بحران کا بوجھ ان کے کندھوں پر نہ آئے۔‘‘
ایوان سے بحیثیت کونسل آف اسٹیٹس خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ آنے والا وقت ملک کے لیے ایک اہم امتحان ہوگا اور اس میں کامیابی کے لیے ریاستوں کا تعاون ناگزیر ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ پی ایم غریب کلیان ان یوجنا کے فوائد مستفیدین تک بروقت پہنچیں ، کیونکہ بحرانوں کا سب سے زیادہ اثر غریبوں، مزدوروں اور نقل مکانی کرنے والے افراد پر پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو درپیش مشکلات کے حل کے لیے پیشگی اقدامات کریں اور خصوصی نگرانی کے نظام قائم کریں۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ ایسے حالات میں ذخیرہ اندوز ی اور کالا بازاری کرنے والے زیادہ سرگرم ہو جاتے ہیں، اس لیے جہاں کہیں بھی ایسی شکایات موصول ہوں، فوری کارروائی کی جائے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ’’ضروری اشیاء کی بلا تعطل فراہمی ہر ریاست کی اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہیے اور میں تمام ریاستی حکومتوں سے پرزور اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ اس مقصد کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کریں۔‘‘
امداد باہمی وفاقیت کے جذبے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں سے اپیل کی کہ ہندوستان کی مضبوط ترقی کی رفتار کو کسی بھی بحران کے باوجود برقرار رکھا جائے اور ہر ضروری اقدام اور اصلاحات کو تیزی سے نافذ کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کووڈ19 کے دوران دکھائے گئے مثالی ’’ٹیم انڈیا‘‘جذبے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس وقت مرکز اور ریاستوں نے مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے ہونے کے باوجود ٹیسٹنگ، ویکسینیشن اور ضروری اشیاء کی فراہمی میں باہمی تعاون سے کام کیا تھااور یہی جذبہ اب بھی ملک کی رہنمائی کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی حکومت کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ملک اس سنگین عالمی بحران کا مؤثر طریقے سے مقابلہ کر سکے گا، ہمیں اسی ٹیم انڈیا کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھانا ہوگا۔‘‘
اس چیلنج کی نوعیت کو منفرد قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ بحران ایک مختلف نوعیت کا ہے اور اس کے حل بھی اسی مناسبت سے مختلف ہونے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’ہمیں ہر چیلنج کا مقابلہ صبر وتحمل اور پرسکون ذہن کے ساتھ کرنا چاہیے۔‘‘
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر عزم کے اظہار کے ساتھ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تسلیم کیا کہ صورتحال لمحہ بہ لمحہ تبدیل ہو رہی ہے اور انہوں نے ہندوستانی شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہر ممکنہ صورتحال کے لیے تیار رہیں۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ اس جنگ کے منفی اثرات طویل عرصے تک برقرار رہنے کا امکان ہے، تاہم انہوں نے ملک کو پُرعزم یقین دہانی کرائی۔ وزیراعظم جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ’’حکومت مستعد ہے، تیار ہے اور اپنی حکمت عملی تشکیل دے رہی ہے اور انتہائی سنجیدگی کے ساتھ ہر فیصلہ کر رہی ہے۔ اس ملک کے عوام کی فلاح و بہبود ہمارے لیے سب سے مقدم ہے؛ یہی ہماری پہچان ہے اور یہی ہماری طاقت ہے۔‘‘