Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Development of pharmaceutical sector in J&K
24 MAR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
As per information provided by Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), a total number of 29 units from the pharmaceutical sector have been granted registration under New Central Sector Scheme (NCSS) 2021 for Industrial Development of UT of J&K. Of these, 24 units have commenced their operations. A total of Rs. 31.76 Crores as an incentives under NCSS, 2021 have been disbursed during FY 2025-26.
Under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (commonly known as “PLI scheme for Bulk Drugs”) implemented by Department of Pharmaceuticals, one (1) project is approved in UT of Jammu & Kashmir in which investment of ₹162.01 crore has been made till December 2025. However, no incentive has been released to it yet.
Under PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals implemented by Department of Pharmaceuticals, manufacturing of products in one unit has commenced in the UT of J&K in which a total investment of ₹14.15 crore has been made till December 2025.
The Scheme for Promotion of Medical Devices Parks implemented by Department of Pharmaceuticals, aims to provide easy access to world-class, common infrastructure facilities to medical device units set up in medical device parks. Under this scheme, three parks are being set up and are at an advanced stage of development in Greater Noida (Uttar Pradesh), Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh) and Kanchipuram (Tamil Nadu). The total project cost of these three parks is ₹871.11 crore, with Central grant-in-aid to the tune of ₹100 crore each of the parks for creation of common infrastructure facilities, which is expected to enhance industry’s competitiveness and reduce production costs through optimisation of resources and economies of scale.
At present, no Medical Devices Park is in Jammu & Kashmir.
The scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks implemented by Department of Pharmaceuticals, was approved by the Cabinet on 20.03.2020 to facilitate setting up of three (3) Bulk Drug Parks in the country with the objective to bring down the cost of manufacturing of bulk drugs by creation of world class common infrastructure facilities. It would also help in creation of economies of scale for production of bulk drugs. Under the scheme, three Bulk Drug Parks were approved in FY 2022-23 in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh. Financial assistance from the Central Government is provided for creation of Common Infrastructure Facilities (CIF), subject to a maximum of 1,000 crore per park, or 70% of the project cost (90% in the case of North-Eastern and Himalayan States), whichever is less.
At present, no Bulk Drug Park is in Jammu & Kashmir.
All these measures collectively promote local API/intermediate production (addressing raw-material dependence), common infrastructure/logistics hubs (via Medical Device and Bulk Drug Park Scheme), and fiscal incentives (via PLI schemes) tailored to J&K’s geography.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
جموں و کشمیر میں دواسازی کے شعبے کی ترقی
24 MAR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی صنعتی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر کی نئی اسکیم (این سی ایس ایس) 2021 کے تحت دوا سازی کے شعبے کی کل 29 اکائیوں کو رجسٹریشن دیا گیا ہے ۔ ان میں سے 24 اکائیوں نے اپنا کام شروع کر دیا ہے ۔ مجموعی طور پر مالی سال 26-2025 کے دوران این سی ایس ایس ، 2021 کے تحت مراعات کے طور پر 31.76 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت ہندوستان میں اہم کلیدی ابتدائی مواد (کے ایس ایم)/ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس (ڈی آئی) اور فعال دواسازی اجزاء (اے پی آئی) کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے (جسے عام طور پر ‘‘پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے بلک ڈرگ’’کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے) جسے محکمہ دواسازی کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ، جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں ایک (1) پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جس میں دسمبر 2025 تک 162.01 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔ تاہم ابھی تک اس کے لیے کوئی ترغیبی رقم جاری نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔
دواسازی کے محکمے کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ دواسازی کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت ، جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں ایک یونٹ میں مصنوعات کی تیاری شروع کردی گئی ہے جس میں دسمبر 2025 تک کل 14.15 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔
محکمہ دواسازی کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز پارکس کے فروغ کی اسکیم کا مقصد میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارکس میں قائم میڈیکل ڈیوائس یونٹس کو عالمی معیار کی ، مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گریٹر نوئیڈا (اتر پردیش) اجین (مدھیہ پردیش) اور کانچی پورم (تمل ناڈو) میں تین پارک قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں اور ترقی کے اعلی مرحل میں ہیں ۔ ان تینوں پارکوں کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت 871.11 کروڑ روپے ہے ، جس میں مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سہولتی مراکز کی تعمیر کے لیے ہر پارک کو 100 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد دی جائے گی ، جس سے صنعت کی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہونے اور وسائل اور پیمانے کی معیشتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے ذریعے پیداواری لاگت میں کمی آنے کی توقع ہے ۔
اس وقت جموں و کشمیر میں کوئی میڈیکل ڈیوائسز پارک نہیں ہے ۔
دواسازی کے محکمے کے ذریعہ بلک ڈرگ پارکس کے فروغ کی اسکیم کو کابینہ نے20 مارچ 2020 منظوری دی تھی تاکہ ملک میں تین (3) بلک ڈرگ پارکس کے قیام کو آسان بنایا جاسکے جس کا مقصد عالمی معیار کی مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات پیدا کرکے بلک ڈرگ کی تیاری کی لاگت کو کم کرنا ہے ۔ اس سے بڑے پیمانے پر ادویات کی پیداوار کے لیے رفتار والی معیشتوں کی تخلیق میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی سال 23-2022 میں آندھرا پردیش ، گجرات اور ہماچل پردیش کی ریاستوں میں تین بلک ڈرگ پارکس کو منظوری دی گئی تھی ۔ مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات (سی آئی ایف) کی تعمیر کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، جس میں فی پارک زیادہ سے زیادہ 1,000 کروڑ روپے ، یا پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کا 70 فیصد(شمال مشرقی اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں کے معاملے میں 90 فیصد) جو بھی کم ہو ۔
اس وقت جموں و کشمیر میں کوئی بلک ڈرگ پارک نہیں ہے ۔
یہ تمام اقدامات اجتماعی طور پر مقامی اے پی آئی/انٹرمیڈیٹ پروڈکشن (خام مال پر انحصار کو دور کرنے) مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے/لاجسٹک مراکز (میڈیکل ڈیوائس اور بلک ڈرگ پارک اسکیم کے ذریعے) اور مالی مراعات (پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے ذریعے) کو فروغ دیتے ہیں جو جموں و کشمیر کے جغرافیہ کے مطابق ہیں ۔