Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Development of pharmaceutical sector in J&K
24 MAR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
As per information provided by Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), a total number of 29 units from the pharmaceutical sector have been granted registration under New Central Sector Scheme (NCSS) 2021 for Industrial Development of UT of J&K. Of these, 24 units have commenced their operations. A total of Rs. 31.76 Crores as an incentives under NCSS, 2021 have been disbursed during FY 2025-26.
Under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (commonly known as “PLI scheme for Bulk Drugs”) implemented by Department of Pharmaceuticals, one (1) project is approved in UT of Jammu & Kashmir in which investment of ₹162.01 crore has been made till December 2025. However, no incentive has been released to it yet.
Under PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals implemented by Department of Pharmaceuticals, manufacturing of products in one unit has commenced in the UT of J&K in which a total investment of ₹14.15 crore has been made till December 2025.
The Scheme for Promotion of Medical Devices Parks implemented by Department of Pharmaceuticals, aims to provide easy access to world-class, common infrastructure facilities to medical device units set up in medical device parks. Under this scheme, three parks are being set up and are at an advanced stage of development in Greater Noida (Uttar Pradesh), Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh) and Kanchipuram (Tamil Nadu). The total project cost of these three parks is ₹871.11 crore, with Central grant-in-aid to the tune of ₹100 crore each of the parks for creation of common infrastructure facilities, which is expected to enhance industry’s competitiveness and reduce production costs through optimisation of resources and economies of scale.
At present, no Medical Devices Park is in Jammu & Kashmir.
The scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks implemented by Department of Pharmaceuticals, was approved by the Cabinet on 20.03.2020 to facilitate setting up of three (3) Bulk Drug Parks in the country with the objective to bring down the cost of manufacturing of bulk drugs by creation of world class common infrastructure facilities. It would also help in creation of economies of scale for production of bulk drugs. Under the scheme, three Bulk Drug Parks were approved in FY 2022-23 in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh. Financial assistance from the Central Government is provided for creation of Common Infrastructure Facilities (CIF), subject to a maximum of 1,000 crore per park, or 70% of the project cost (90% in the case of North-Eastern and Himalayan States), whichever is less.
At present, no Bulk Drug Park is in Jammu & Kashmir.
All these measures collectively promote local API/intermediate production (addressing raw-material dependence), common infrastructure/logistics hubs (via Medical Device and Bulk Drug Park Scheme), and fiscal incentives (via PLI schemes) tailored to J&K’s geography.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
जम्मू-कश्मीर में औषधि क्षेत्र का विकास
24 MAR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के औद्योगिक विकास हेतु नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना (एनसीएसएस) 2021 के तहत औषधि क्षेत्र की कुल 29 इकाइयों को पंजीकरण प्रदान किया गया है। इनमें से 24 इकाइयों ने अपना परिचालन शुरू कर दिया है। एनसीएसएस 2021 के तहत प्रोत्साहन राशि के रूप में वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान कुल 31.76 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
भारत में महत्वपूर्ण प्रमुख प्रारंभिक सामग्रियों (केएसएम)/ औषधि मध्यवर्ती (डीआई) और सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल अवयवों (एपीआई) के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई योजना जिसे आमतौर पर "थोक दवाओं के लिए पीएलआई योजना" के रूप में जाना जाता है) के तहत, औषधि विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित जम्मू और कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में एक (1) परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें दिसंबर 2025 तक 162.01 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है। हालांकि, अभी तक इसे कोई प्रोत्साहन राशि जारी नहीं की गई है।
औषधि विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित औषधियों के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत, जम्मू और कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में एक इकाई में उत्पादों का निर्माण शुरू हो गया है, जिसमें दिसंबर 2025 तक कुल 14.15 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है।
औषधि विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क संवर्धन योजना का उद्देश्य चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों में स्थापित चिकित्सा उपकरण इकाइयों को विश्व स्तरीय, साझा अवसंरचना सुविधाओं तक सुगम पहुंच प्रदान करना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, तीन चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं और ग्रेटर नोएडा (उत्तर प्रदेश), उज्जैन (मध्य प्रदेश) तथा कांचीपुरम (तमिलनाडु) में ये पार्क स्थापना के उन्नत चरण में हैं। इन तीनों पार्कों की कुल परियोजना लागत 871.11 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें प्रत्येक पार्क को साझा अवसंरचना सुविधाओं के निर्माण के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय अनुदान सहायता प्रदान की गई है। इससे संसाधनों के अनुकूलन और पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के माध्यम से उद्योग की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ने और उत्पादन लागत में कमी आने की उम्मीद है।
वर्तमान में जम्मू और कश्मीर में कोई मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क नहीं है।
औषधि विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित बल्क ड्रग पार्क संवर्धन योजना को 20.03.2020 को मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी मिली थी। इसका उद्देश्य विश्व स्तरीय साझा अवसंरचना सुविधाओं के निर्माण के माध्यम से बल्क दवाओं के विनिर्माण की लागत को कम करना है। इससे बल्क दवाओं के उत्पादन में पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद मिलेगी। इस योजना के तहत, वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात और हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्यों में तीन बल्क ड्रग पार्कों को मंजूरी दी गई थी। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा साझा अवसंरचना सुविधाओं (सीआईएफ) के विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जो प्रति पार्क अधिकतम 1,000 करोड़ रुपये या परियोजना लागत का 70 प्रतिशत (पूर्वोत्तर और हिमालयी राज्यों के मामले में 90 प्रतिशत), जो भी कम हो, तक सीमित है।
वर्तमान में जम्मू और कश्मीर में कोई बल्क ड्रग पार्क नहीं है।
ये सभी उपाय सामूहिक रूप से स्थानीय एपीआई/मध्यवर्ती उत्पादन (कच्चे माल पर निर्भरता को दूर करना), साझा बुनियादी ढांचा/लॉजिस्टिक्स हब (मेडिकल डिवाइस और बल्क ड्रग पार्क योजना के माध्यम से), और जम्मू-कश्मीर के भूगोल के अनुरूप तैयार किए गए राजकोषीय प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई योजनाओं के माध्यम से) को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
यह जानकारी रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित जवाब में दी।