Ministry of Finance
RBI, IRDAI and SEBI Intensify Measures to Help Citizens Reclaim Unclaimed Deposits
Simplified claim processes, digital portals and regulatory reforms enhance access, transparency and faster claim settlement
Unclaimed financial assets amounting to ₹5,777 crore returned across 22.95 lakh claims under “आपकी पँजूी, आपका अधिकार – Your Money, Your Right” nationwide campaign
24 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Sector Regulators namely, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) have informed that as on 28.02.2026, the unclaimed amount transferred by Public Sector Banks (PSBs) to the Depositor Education and Awareness (DEA) Fund of RBI is ₹ 60,518 crore (as on 31.1.2026). Further, the unclaimed insurance amount outstanding with the insurers is ₹ 8,973.89 crore(as on 28.2.2026). Also, the value of unclaimed amounts in mutual funds under SEBI regulations is ₹ 3,749.34 crore(as on 28.2.2026).
In order to ensure timely identification of rightful claimants, reducing both the existing stock of unclaimed financial assets as well as the fresh accretion to it and to simplify and expedite the claim process for citizens, various measures have been undertaken by the Financial Sector Regulators, including, inter alia, the following:
1. The RBI has issued comprehensive directions on settlement of claims in respect of deceased customers of banks, now consolidated under the RBI Responsible Business Conduction Directions, 2025, and an incentive scheme effective from 1.10.2025 providing a payout of 5% - 7.5% of the unclaimed deposit amount (subject to a cap) for successful settlement of claims. Banks have also been advised to undertake periodic drives to trace depositors or nominees or legal heirs, publish lists of unclaimed deposits and conduct awareness campaigns. The Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 has enabled multiple nominations in bank accounts, including successive and simultaneous nominations up to four. Further, the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) has introduced a Common Application Form and SOP for settlement of unclaimed deposits through a dedicated portal of banks.
2. IRDAI has informed that the collection of details of proposer as well as nominee are mandated and are required to be collected at the proposal stage itself. Insurers have been advised to initiate all possible measures to reach out to their customer regularly by sending advance intimation about their claims due and to enhance their efforts in tracing the rightful recipient of unpaid amounts and ensure efficient disbursement of the same. Further, the SOPs, FAQs and awareness videos are made available on IRDAI website.
3. SEBI has introduced multiple measures to simplify transmission procedures, including promotion of nomination, simplified documentation for claims up to ₹5 lakh, and availability of detailed guidelines, including required forms and documents for various scenarios on the Association of Mutual Funds in India website. Further, as per as per SEBI’s Master Circular on Mutual Funds, dated 27.6.2024, AMCs are required to implement the image-based processing for nominee/joint holder claims to improve turnaround time and establish a dedicated help desk and webpage to assist investors in the transmission process.
Further, with the objective of enabling citizens to trace and claim their unclaimed financial assets in a simplified manner, the Department of Financial Services organised a nationwide campaign titled “आपकी पँजूी, आपका अधिकार– Your Money, Your Right” during October– December 2025 in coordination with RBI, SEBI, IRDAI. Special camps were organised in 748 districts, and as on 28.2.2026, unclaimed financial assets amounting to ₹5,777 crore relating to 22.95 lakh claims have been restituted to their rightful owners.
In terms of the DEA Fund Scheme, 2014, banks are mandated to transfer the credit balance in accounts which have not been operated upon for a period of 10 years or more, to DEA Fund. Further, the total amount of unclaimed deposits due to depositors which have been transferred to DEA Fund, form part of Contingent Liability (as off- balance sheet item) of the respective banks.
RBI has developed the Centralised Web Portal UDGAM (Unclaimed Deposits – Gateway to Access InforMation), which facilitates the registered users to search unclaimed deposits/ accounts across multiple banks at one place. RBI has informed that as on 1.3.2026 there are 18.86 lakh registered users on the UDGAM Portal.
IRDAI’s Bima Bharosa portal and SEBI’s MITRA platform have been developed for tracing unclaimed insurance proceeds and mutual fund amounts, respectively. Further, RBI has constituted an Inter-Regulatory Working Group to develop a single integrated web portal enabling citizens to search and claim their unclaimed financial assets.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in Rajya Sabha today.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
RBI, IRDAI અને SEBIએ નાગરિકોને બિનવારસી થાપણો પરત મેળવવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે પગલાં તેજ કર્યા
સરળ દાવાની પ્રક્રિયાઓ, ડિજિટલ પોર્ટલ અને નિયમનકારી સુધારાઓ સુલભતા, પારદર્શિતા અને ઝડપી દાવાની પતાવટમાં વધારો કરે છે
દેશભરમાં યોજાયેલા “આપકી પુંજી, આપકા અધિકાર – Your Money, Your Right” અભિયાન હેઠળ 22.95 લાખ ક્લેમ દ્વારા ₹ 5,777 કરોડની બિનવારસી નાણાકીય સંપત્તિ પરત કરવામાં આવી
24 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્રના નિયમનકારો એટલે કે, ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંક (RBI), ઈન્સ્યોરન્સ રેગ્યુલેટરી એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (IRDAI) અને સિક્યોરિટીઝ એન્ડ એક્સચેન્જ બોર્ડ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (SEBI) એ માહિતી આપી છે કે 28.02.2026 સુધીમાં, જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો (PSBs) દ્વારા RBI ના ડિપોઝિટર એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ અવેરનેસ (DEA) ફંડમાં ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવેલી બિનવારસી રકમ ₹60,518 કરોડ છે (31.1.2026 સુધીમાં). વધુમાં, વીમા કંપનીઓ પાસે બાકી રહેલી બિનવારસી વીમાની રકમ ₹8,973.89 કરોડ છે (28.2.2026 સુધીમાં). તેમજ, SEBIના નિયમો હેઠળ મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડમાં બિનવારસી રકમનું મૂલ્ય ₹3,749.34 કરોડ છે (28.2.2026 સુધીમાં).
યોગ્ય દાવેદારોની સમયસર ઓળખ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા, બિનવારસી નાણાકીય અસ્કયામતોના હાલના સ્ટોકની સાથે તેમાં થતા નવા વધારાને ઘટાડવા અને નાગરિકો માટે ક્લેમની પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ અને ઝડપી બનાવવા માટે, નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્રના નિયમનકારો દ્વારા અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે નીચે મુજબના વિવિધ પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે:
RBI એ બેંકોના મૃતક ગ્રાહકોના સંદર્ભમાં ક્લેમની પતાવટ અંગે વ્યાપક નિર્દેશો જારી કર્યા છે, જે હવે RBI રિસ્પોન્સિબલ બિઝનેસ કન્ડક્ટ ડાયરેક્શન્સ, 2025 હેઠળ એકીકૃત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, અને 1.10.2025થી અમલી પ્રોત્સાહન યોજના હેઠળ ક્લેમની સફળ પતાવટ માટે બિનવારસી થાપણની રકમના 5% - 7.5% (મર્યાદાને આધીન) ચુકવણીની જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવી છે. બેંકોને થાપણદારો અથવા નોમિની અથવા કાયદેસરના વારસદારોને શોધવા માટે સમયાંતરે અભિયાન ચલાવવા, બિનવારસી થાપણોની યાદી પ્રકાશિત કરવા અને જાગૃતિ અભિયાન ચલાવવાની પણ સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે. બેંકિંગ લોઝ (એમેન્ડમેન્ટ) એક્ટ, 2025 એ બેંક ખાતાઓમાં બહુવિધ નોમિનેશન સક્ષમ કર્યા છે, જેમાં ચાર સુધી ઉત્તરોત્તર અને એકસાથે નોમિનેશનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. વધુમાં, ઈન્ડિયન બેંક્સ એસોસિએશન (IBA)એ બેંકોના સમર્પિત પોર્ટલ દ્વારા બિનવારસી થાપણોની પતાવટ માટે એક 'કોમન એપ્લિકેશન ફોર્મ' અને SOP રજૂ કર્યા છે.
IRDAIએ જાણ કરી છે કે દરખાસ્ત કરનાર તેમજ નોમિનીની વિગતોનું કલેક્શન ફરજિયાત છે અને તે પ્રપોઝલ સ્ટેજ પર જ એકત્રિત કરવી જરૂરી છે. વીમા કંપનીઓને તેમના ગ્રાહકો સુધી નિયમિતપણે પહોંચવા માટે, તેમના ક્લેમ બાકી હોવા અંગે અગાઉથી જાણ કરવા અને અવેતન રકમના સાચા પ્રાપ્તકર્તાને શોધવા માટે તેમના પ્રયત્નો વધારવા અને તેનું કાર્યક્ષમ વિતરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તમામ સંભવિત પગલાં શરૂ કરવાની સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે. વધુમાં, IRDAI ની વેબસાઇટ પર SOPs, FAQs અને જાગૃતિના વીડિયો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
SEBIએ ટ્રાન્સમિશન પ્રક્રિયાઓને સરળ બનાવવા માટે બહુવિધ પગલાં રજૂ કર્યા છે, જેમાં નોમિનેશનને પ્રોત્સાહન, ₹ 5 લાખ સુધીના ક્લેમ માટે સરળ દસ્તાવેજીકરણ અને એસોસિએશન ઓફ મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ્સ ઇન ઇન્ડિયાની વેબસાઇટ પર વિવિધ પરિસ્થિતિઓ માટે જરૂરી ફોર્મ્સ અને દસ્તાવેજો સહિત વિગતવાર માર્ગદર્શિકાની ઉપલબ્ધતાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. વધુમાં, 27.6.2024 ના મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ પરના SEBI ના માસ્ટર સર્ક્યુલર મુજબ, AMCs એ ટર્નઅરાઉન્ડ સમય સુધારવા માટે નોમિની/જોઈન્ટ હોલ્ડર ક્લેમ માટે ઈમેજ-આધારિત પ્રોસેસિંગ અમલમાં મૂકવું જરૂરી છે અને ટ્રાન્સમિશન પ્રક્રિયામાં રોકાણકારોને મદદ કરવા માટે સમર્પિત હેલ્પ ડેસ્ક અને વેબપેજ સ્થાપિત કરવાના રહેશે.
વધુમાં, નાગરિકો તેમની બિનવારસી નાણાકીય અસ્કયામતોને સરળ રીતે શોધી શકે અને તેનો દાવો કરી શકે તે ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે, નાણાકીય સેવા વિભાગે RBI, SEBI, IRDAI ના સંકલન સાથે ઓક્ટોબર-ડિસેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાનઆપકી પુંજી, આપકા અધિકાર – Your Money, Your Right” શીર્ષક હેઠળ દેશવ્યાપી અભિયાનનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. 748 જિલ્લાઓમાં વિશેષ કેમ્પનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, અને 28.2.2026 સુધીમાં, 22.95 લાખ ક્લેમ સંબંધિત ₹ 5,777 કરોડની બિનવારસી નાણાકીય સંપત્તિ તેના સાચા માલિકોને પરત કરવામાં આવી છે.
DEA ફંડ સ્કીમ, 2014 ની શરતો મુજબ, બેંકો માટે એવા ખાતાઓ કે જે 10 વર્ષ કે તેથી વધુ સમયથી ઓપરેટ કરવામાં આવ્યા નથી, તે ખાતાની ક્રેડિટ બેલેન્સને DEA ફંડમાં ટ્રાન્સફર કરવી ફરજિયાત છે. વધુમાં, થાપણદારોની બિનવારસી થાપણોની કુલ રકમ કે જે DEA ફંડમાં ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવી છે, તે સંબંધિત બેંકોની આકસ્મિક જવાબદારીનો ભાગ બને છે.
RBI એ સેન્ટ્રલાઇઝ્ડ વેબ પોર્ટલ UDGAM (Unclaimed Deposits – Gateway to Access InforMation) વિકસાવ્યું છે, જે રજિસ્ટર્ડ વપરાશકર્તાઓને એક જ જગ્યાએ બહુવિધ બેંકોમાં બિનવારસી થાપણો/ખાતાઓ શોધવાની સુવિધા આપે છે. RBI એ માહિતી આપી છે કે 1.3.2026 સુધીમાં UDGAM પોર્ટલ પર 18.86 લાખ નોંધાયેલા વપરાશકર્તાઓ છે.
IRDAIનું બીમા ભરોસા (Bima Bharosa) પોર્ટલ અને SEBIનું MITRA પ્લેટફોર્મ અનુક્રમે બિનવારસી વીમાની રકમ અને મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડની રકમ શોધવા માટે વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. વધુમાં, RBI એ નાગરિકોને તેમની બિનવારસી નાણાકીય અસ્કયામતો શોધવા અને ક્લેમ કરવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવતું એક સિંગલ ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ વેબ પોર્ટલ વિકસાવવા માટે 'ઇન્ટર-રેગ્યુલેટરી વર્કિંગ ગ્રુપ' ની રચના કરી છે.
આ માહિતી નાણા મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પંકજ ચૌધરીએ આજે રાજ્યસભામાં આપી હતી.