Ministry of Finance
RBI Strengthens Framework on Unauthorised Electronic Banking Transactions
Revised RBI Instructions introduce compensation mechanism, expand AI-driven fraud analytics and reinforce safeguards against mule accounts and cyber fraud, along with financial literacy drives
24 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) had issued the extant instructions on limiting liability of customers in unauthorised electronic banking transactions in 2017. However, in view of the rapid adoption of technology in the banking sector and payments systems, RBI reviewed its existing instructions. The revised instructions, including a compensation mechanism in case of small value fraudulent electronic banking transactions, have been issued for public / stakeholders’ consultation on March 06, 2026. The same is available at: https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_PressReleaseDisplay.aspx?prid=62340
Indian Digital Payment Intelligence Corporation (IDPIC) has been incorporated as section 8 company, under the Companies Act, 2013 on 16/10/2025. Its primary mandate is to detect, prevent, and analyse fraud in India’s rapidly expanding digital payments ecosystem in real time by leveraging cutting-edge technologies, including Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), and Big Data Analytics.
The Government has been constantly engaging with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and other concerned Regulators/ stakeholders. To curb the misuse of mule accounts for diversion and layering of funds in cyber frauds across the country, RBI has rolled out “MuleHunter.AI” an artificial intelligence/ machine learning-based solution for mule account detection. The solution is currently live in 26 banks and is being scaled up further. RBI has also issued advisories delineating specific actions to be taken by the banks in mitigating the misuse of banking channel through robust systems and controls for the prevention and detection of cyber enabled frauds & suspected money mules.
Further, the banks have been advised to ensure deployment and adoption of robust software for real-time transaction monitoring and use of AI / ML tools in detecting suspicious and fraudulent transaction patterns as well as use of network analytics in identifying mule networks.
Several initiatives have been taken to disseminate cybersecurity awareness among citizens, including senior citizens. These, inter alia, include:
1. The Centre for Financial Literacy (CFL) project has been initiated by RBI since 2017 with an objective to adopt community-led innovative and participatory approaches to financial literacy. A total of 2,421 CFLs have been set up across the country, as on March 31, 2025, with one CFL covering three blocks;
2. Financial Literacy Week (FLW) has been conducted every year since 2016 to propagate the message of financial education among citizens across the country;
3. RBI’s multi-media and multilingual public awareness campaign, titled "RBI Kehta Hai” promotes financial literacy to create awareness among citizens on safe banking practices.
4. Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) runs the “SEBI vs SCAM” Campaign, which generates an ongoing fraud awareness campaign via TV, print, radio, and social media in partnership with Market Infrastructure Institutions (MIIs). SEBI has also launched the Saa₹thi Mobile App, offering educational resources and investment information to protect citizens.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
آر بی آئی نے غیر مجاز الیکٹرانک بینکاری لین دین سے متعلق فریم ورک کو مزید مضبوط کیا
آر بی آئی کی نظرِ ثانی شدہ ہدایات میں معاوضے کا نظام متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) پر مبنی فراڈ اینالیٹکس کو وسعت دی گئی ہے، اور میول اکاؤنٹس اور سائبر فراڈ کے خلاف حفاظتی اقدامات کو مزید مستحکم کیا گیا ہے، ساتھ ہی مالیاتی خواندگی کی مہمات بھی شامل کی گئی ہیں
24 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) نے 2017 میں غیر مجاز الیکٹرانک بینکاری لین دین میں صارفین کی ذمہ داری کو محدود کرنے سے متعلق موجودہ ہدایات جاری کی تھیں۔ تاہم، بینکاری شعبے اور ادائیگی کے نظام میں ٹیکنالوجی کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کے پیش نظر، آر بی آئی نے اپنی موجودہ ہدایات کا ازسرِ نو جائزہ لیا ہے۔ نظر ثانی شدہ ہدایات، جن میں کم مالیت کے جعلی الیکٹرانک بینکاری لین دین کی صورت میں معاوضے کا نظام بھی شامل ہے، 06 مارچ 2026 کو عوامی/اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے مشورے کے لیے جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ ہدایات درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہیں: https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_PressReleaseDisplay.aspx?prid=62340
انڈین ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹ انٹیلیجنس کارپوریشن (آئی ڈی پی آئی سی) کو کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 کے تحت سیکشن 8 کمپنی کے طور پر 16.10.2025 کو قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد جدید ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت (AI)، مشین لرننگ اور بگ ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کی مدد سے بھارت کے تیزی سے پھیلتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام میں حقیقی وقت میں دھوکہ دہی کا پتہ لگانا، اس کی روک تھام کرنا اور اس کا تجزیہ کرنا ہے۔
حکومت مسلسل ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا اور دیگر متعلقہ ریگولیٹروں/ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ رابطے میں ہے۔ ملک بھر میں سائبر فراڈ میں فنڈ کی منتقلی اور لیئرنگ کے لیے میول اکاؤنٹس کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے، آر بی آئی نے ”MuleHunter.AI“ متعارف کرایا ہے، جو مصنوعی ذہانت/ مشین لرننگ پر مبنی ایک حل ہے اور میول اکاؤنٹس کی نشاندہی کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ یہ حل فی الحال 26 بینکوں میں فعال ہے اور اسے مزید وسعت دی جا رہی ہے۔ آر بی آئی نے بینکوں کو ہدایات بھی جاری کی ہیں جن میں سائبر فراڈ اور مشتبہ منی میول کی روک تھام اور نشاندہی کے لیے مضبوط نظام اور کنٹرول کے ذریعے بینکاری چینلوں کے غلط استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لیے مخصوص اقدامات بیان کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، بینکوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ حقیقی وقت میں لین دین کی نگرانی کے لیے مضبوط سافٹ ویئر کی تعیناتی اور اس کے استعمال کو یقینی بنائیں، مشتبہ اور جعلی لین دین کے پیٹرن کی نشاندہی کے لیے اے آئی/ایم ایل ٹول کا استعمال کریں اور میول نیٹ ورک کی شناخت کے لیے نیٹ ورک اینالیٹکس سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
شہریوں، بالخصوص بزرگ شہریوں میں سائبر سکیورٹی سے متعلق آگاہی پھیلانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں دیگر کے علاوہ درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے 2017 سے سینٹر فار فنانشل لٹریسی پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد مالیاتی خواندگی کے لیے کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں اختراعی اور شراکتی طریقہ کار کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ 31 مارچ 2025 تک ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 2,421 سی ایف ایل مراکز قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں، جہاں ایک سی ایف ایل تین بلاک کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
2. فنانشل لٹریسی ویک کا انعقاد 2016 سے ہر سال کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ملک بھر کے شہریوں میں مالیاتی تعلیم کا پیغام عام کیا جا سکے۔
• iii. آر بی آئی کی ملٹی میڈیا اور کثیر لسانی عوامی آگاہی مہم ”آر بی آئی کہتا ہے“ محفوظ بینکاری طریقوں سے متعلق شعور اجاگر کر کے مالیاتی خواندگی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
• iv. سیکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا ”سیبی بنام اسکیم“ مہم چلاتا ہے، جس کے تحت ٹی وی، پرنٹ، ریڈیو اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے مارکیٹ انفراسٹرکچر اداروں کے اشتراک سے فراڈ سے متعلق مسلسل آگاہی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ سیبی نے ”سارتھی“ موبائل ایپ بھی متعارف کرائی ہے، جو شہریوں کے تحفظ کے لیے تعلیمی وسائل اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزارت خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔