Ministry of Home Affairs
STEPS TO ENSURE SAFETY AND SECURITY OF PEOPLE FROM NORTH-EAST
24 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
'Police' and 'Public Order' are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The State Governments are responsible for prevention, detection, registration and investigation of crime and for prosecuting the criminals through their law enforcement agencies.
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes information on Crimes, received from States/Union Territories, in its publication "Crime in India". The published reports are available till the year 2023.Data on incidents of hate speech, racial slurs, harassment and discrimination against persons from the North-Eastern States is not maintained centrally.
There are provisions under the existing laws to take action against hate comments/ gestures and racial acts against the persons, including those from North-Eastern Region.
The Government of India has taken various steps to ensure safety and security of people from North-Eastern Region residing in different parts of India such as issuance of advisories to the States/ UT Governments regarding action plan for providing security to people from North-Eastern Region, appointment of Nodal Officers in States/UTs to address the grievances of people from the North-Eastern Region, sensitization of enforcement agencies to take appropriate action in case of harassment, setting up of Special Police Unit for North East Region (SPUNER) in Delhi Police, launching of special helpline numbers and dedicated email ID for lodging complaint/ grievances by NE people, etc.
The Chief Secretaries, Administrators and DGPs of all States/ UTs have also been advised to sensitize police personnel in their States about relevant legal provisions available in cases of racial discrimination against the persons of North-East and to replicate the best practices undertaken by Delhi Police in their respective States/UTs.
Moreover, pursuant to judgement dated 14.12.2016 of Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in the W.P. (Civil) No. 103 of 2014, a three-member Monitoring Committee has been set up by the Ministry of Home Affairs with two members and one special invitee belonging to North East Region for monitoring of issues and redressal of grievances relating to racial discrimination faced by people from North-East residing in different parts of the country. Meetings of the Committee are held regularly.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کے لوگوں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات
24 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں جدول کے مطابق ‘پولیس’ اور ‘عوامی نظم و نسق’ ریاستی مضامین ہیں ۔ ریاستی حکومتیں جرائم کی روک تھام ، پتہ لگانے ، اندراج اور تفتیش اور اپنے قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ذریعے مجرموں کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں ۔
جرائم کے ریکارڈ کا قومی محکمہ (این سی آر بی) بھارت میں جرائم سے متعلق اپنی رپورٹ‘‘کرائم ان انڈیا’’ میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والی جرائم سے متعلق معلومات مرتب اور شائع کرتا ہے ۔ شائع شدہ رپورٹیں سال 2023 تک دستیاب ہیں ۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے افراد کے خلاف نفرت انگیز تقاریر ، نسل پر مبنی ہتک آمیز الفاظ، ہراساں کرنے اور امتیازی سلوک کے واقعات کے اعداد و شمار مرکزی طور پر ریکارڈ میں نہیں رکھے جاتے ہیں ۔
موجودہ قوانین کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے کے افراد سمیت افراد کے خلاف نفرت انگیز تبصروں/اشاروں اور نسلی بد سلوکی کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کے لیے دفعات موجود ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند نے ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں میں رہنے والے شمال مشرقی خطے کے لوگوں کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسے شمال مشرقی خطے کے لوگوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایکشن پلان کے حوالے سے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو ایڈوائزری جاری کرنا ، شمال مشرقی خطے کے لوگوں کی شکایات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نوڈل افسران کی تقرری ، ہراساں کیے جانے کی صورت میں مناسب کارروائی کرنے کے لیے نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو حساس بنانا ، دہلی پولیس میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے خصوصی پولیس یونٹ (ایس پی یو این ای آر) کا قیام ، شمال مشرقی علاقوں کے لوگوں کی شکایات درج کرنے کے لیے خصوصی ہیلپ لائن نمبر اور وقف ای میل آئی ڈی کا آغاز وغیرہ ۔
تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں ، منتظمین اور ڈی جی پیز کو بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنی ریاستوں میں پولیس اہلکاروں کو شمال مشرق کے افراد کے خلاف نسلی امتیاز کے معاملات میں دستیاب متعلقہ قانونی دفعات کے بارے میں حساس بنائیں اور دہلی پولیس کے ذریعے اپنے متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کیے گئے بہترین طریقوں کا اعادہ کریں۔
مزید برآں ،ڈبلیو پی میں ہندوستان کی سپریم کورٹ کے 14دسمبر2016 کے فیصلے کے مطابق ۔ (سول)2014 کی دفعہ103 کے تحت ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں رہنے والے شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کو درپیش نسلی امتیاز سے متعلق مسائل کی نگرانی اور شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے وزارت داخلہ نے شمال مشرقی خطے سے تعلق رکھنے والے دو اراکین اور ایک خصوصی مدعو شخص پر مشتمل تین رکنی نگرانی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے ۔ کمیٹی کے اجلاس باقاعدگی سے منعقد ہوتے ہیں ۔
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔