Ministry of Home Affairs
STEPS TO ENSURE SAFETY AND SECURITY OF PEOPLE FROM NORTH-EAST
24 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
'Police' and 'Public Order' are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The State Governments are responsible for prevention, detection, registration and investigation of crime and for prosecuting the criminals through their law enforcement agencies.
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes information on Crimes, received from States/Union Territories, in its publication "Crime in India". The published reports are available till the year 2023.Data on incidents of hate speech, racial slurs, harassment and discrimination against persons from the North-Eastern States is not maintained centrally.
There are provisions under the existing laws to take action against hate comments/ gestures and racial acts against the persons, including those from North-Eastern Region.
The Government of India has taken various steps to ensure safety and security of people from North-Eastern Region residing in different parts of India such as issuance of advisories to the States/ UT Governments regarding action plan for providing security to people from North-Eastern Region, appointment of Nodal Officers in States/UTs to address the grievances of people from the North-Eastern Region, sensitization of enforcement agencies to take appropriate action in case of harassment, setting up of Special Police Unit for North East Region (SPUNER) in Delhi Police, launching of special helpline numbers and dedicated email ID for lodging complaint/ grievances by NE people, etc.
The Chief Secretaries, Administrators and DGPs of all States/ UTs have also been advised to sensitize police personnel in their States about relevant legal provisions available in cases of racial discrimination against the persons of North-East and to replicate the best practices undertaken by Delhi Police in their respective States/UTs.
Moreover, pursuant to judgement dated 14.12.2016 of Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in the W.P. (Civil) No. 103 of 2014, a three-member Monitoring Committee has been set up by the Ministry of Home Affairs with two members and one special invitee belonging to North East Region for monitoring of issues and redressal of grievances relating to racial discrimination faced by people from North-East residing in different parts of the country. Meetings of the Committee are held regularly.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
उत्तर-पूर्व के लोगों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
24 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार "पुलिस" और "लोक व्यवस्था" राज्य के विषय हैं। अपराध की रोकथाम करने, पता लगाने, पंजीकरण करने और जांच करने तथा अपनी-अपनी विधि प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से अपराधियों पर अभियोजन चलाने के लिए राज्य सरकारें जिम्मेदार हैं।
राष्ट्रीय अपराध अभिलेख ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त अपराध संबंधी सूचनाओं को संकलित और प्रकाशित करता है, जो "भारत में अपराध" नामक प्रकाशन में प्रकाशित होती है। प्रकाशित रिपोर्ट वर्ष 2023 तक उपलब्ध हैं। उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के व्यक्तियों के विरुद्ध अभद्र भाषण, नस्लीय अपशब्दों, उत्पीड़न और भेदभाव की घटनाओं के संबंध में आंकड़े केंद्रीय रूप से नहीं रखे जाते हैं।
मौजूदा कानूनों के तहत, व्यक्तियों (जिनमें पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लोग भी शामिल हैं) के विरुद्ध की जाने वाली घृणास्पद टिप्पणियों/इशारों और नस्लीय कृत्यों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने के प्रावधान मौजूद हैं।
भारत सरकार ने भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों में रहने वाले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (NER) के लोगों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लोगों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने की कार्ययोजना के संबंध में परामर्श जारी करना; राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति करना ताकि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लोगों की शिकायतों का समाधान किया जा सके; उत्पीड़न की स्थिति में उचित कार्रवाई करने हेतु प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को संवेदनशील बनाना; दिल्ली पुलिस में 'पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष पुलिस इकाई' (SPUNER) की स्थापना करना; और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लोगों द्वारा शिकायतें/परेशानियां दर्ज कराने के लिए विशेष हेल्पलाइन नंबर तथा समर्पित ईमेल आईडी शुरू करना आदि शामिल हैं।
सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों, प्रशासकों और पुलिस महानिदेशकों को सलाह भी दी गई है कि वे अपने राज्यों में पुलिस कर्मियों को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लोगों के खिलाफ नस्लीय भेदभाव के मामलों में उपलब्ध प्रासंगिक कानूनी प्रावधानों के बारे में जागरूक करें, और दिल्ली पुलिस द्वारा अपनाए गए सर्वोत्तम तरीकों को अपने-अपने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भी लागू करें।
साथ ही, भारत के माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के W.P. (Civil) No. 103 of 2014 में दिनांक 14.12.2016 के निर्णय के अनुसार, गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा एक तीन-सदस्यीय निगरानी समिति का गठन किया गया है। इस समिति में दो सदस्य और एक विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से हैं। इस समिति का उद्देश्य देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में रहने वाले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लोगों द्वारा अनुभव किए जाने वाले नस्लीय भेदभाव से संबंधित मुद्दों की निगरानी करना और उनकी शिकायतों का निवारण करना है। समिति की बैठकें नियमित रूप से आयोजित की जाती हैं।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।