Ministry of Home Affairs
PROCEDURES OF JUDICIAL SYSTEM
24 MAR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the main features of the new laws i.e. Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 including the timelines prescribed under the new laws for faster and fair resolution of cases are given in the Annexure.
PROVISIONS MADE IN THE NEW CRIMINAL LAWS
The new criminal laws mark a significant step towards creating a citizen centric, more accessible and efficient justice system. The following are main features of the new criminal laws:
(A) Victim Centric Provisions
Report Incidents Online: A person may now report incidents by electronic communication, without the need to physically visit a police station. This allows for easier and quicker reporting, facilitating prompt action by the police.
File FIR at Any Police Station: With the introduction of Zero FIR, a person can file a First Information Report (FIR) at any police station, regardless of jurisdiction. This eliminates delays in initiating legal proceedings and ensures immediate reporting of the offence.
Free Copy of FIR: Victim is entitled to receive a free copy of the FIR, ensuring their participation in the legal process.
Right to Inform Upon Arrest: In the event of an arrest, the individual has the right to inform a person of his choice about their situation. This will ensure immediate support and assistance to the arrested individual.
Display of Arrest Information: Every police station and district must now have a designated police officer not below the rank of ASI and the information of all arrested individuals shall now be prominently displayed in every police station. This safeguards the right of the accused persons and mitigates instances of custodial violence and illegal detention by police.
Progress Updates to Victims: Victims are entitled to get update on the progress of their case within 90 days. This provision keeps victims informed and involved in the legal process, enhancing transparency and trust.
Supply of police report and other documents: Both the accused and the victim are entitled to receive copies of the FIR, police report/chargesheet, statements, confessions and other documents within 14 days.
Witness Protection Scheme: The new laws mandate all State Governments to implement Witness Protection Scheme to ensure the safety and security of witnesses, enhancing the credibility and effectiveness of legal proceedings.
Exemption from going to police station: Women, persons below 15 years, persons above 60 years, and those with disabilities or acute illness are exempt from attending police stations.
It is mandated that victim be heard before withdrawal from prosecution in Section 360 of BNSS. The statutory recognition of the right of the victim to be heard is a significant example of a nyayacentric approach to criminal justice system. By mandatorily hearing the victim in proceedings regarding withdrawal of cases, the justice system becomes more responsive to the needs and concerns of those directly affected by crime.
(B) Provisions for Protection of Woman and Child
Offences against woman and child have been given precedence over all other offences in a new chapter-V of BNS.
In BNS, the age differential for minor victims of gang rape has been done away with. Earlier different punishments were prescribed for gang rape on a girl below the age of 16 years and 12 years. This provision has been modified and now gang rape on a woman below the age of eighteen years is punishable with imprisonment of life or death.
Women have been recognized as an adult member of family who can receive summons on behalf of the person summoned. The earlier reference to ‘some adult male member’ has been replaced with ‘some adult member’.
In order to provide more protection to the victim and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
It is provided that no male person under the age of fifteen years or above the age of 60 years (65 years earlier) or a woman or a mentally or physically disabled person or a person with acute illness shall be required to attend at any place other than the place in which such male person or woman resides. In cases where such a person is willing to attend the police station, they may be allowed to do so.
The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
The act of hiring, employing or engaging a child to commit an offence, is made a punishable offence under section 95 of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita 2023, which entails punishment of imprisonment of minimum seven years, extendable to ten years. This provision aims to deter gangs or groups from employing/hiring children for committing offence.
(C) Provision relating to use of Technology and Forensics
Forensic Evidence Collection and videography: To strengthen the case and investigations, it has become mandatory for forensic experts to visit crime scenes for serious offences and collect evidence in offences which are punishable for 7 years or more. Additionally, the process of evidence collection at the crime scene will be mandatorily videographed to prevent tampering of evidence. This dual approach significantly enhances the quality and reliability of investigations and contributes to a fair administration of justice.
Electronic Summons: Summons can now be served electronically, expediting legal processes, reducing paperwork, and ensuring efficient communication between all parties involved.
All proceedings in Electronic Mode: By conducting all legal proceedings electronically, the new laws offer convenience to victims, witnesses and accused, thereby streamlining and expediting the entire legal process.
(D) Timelines
Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial like - preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days), commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgment (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President) - have been streamlined and to be completed within stipulated time period.
Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritized the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
Adjournments: Courts can grant a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
(E) Reformative Approach
Community service: The new laws introduce community service for minor offences. The offenders get the chance to positively contribute to society, learn from their mistakes and build stronger community bonds.
Expansion of the ambit of summary trial: The ambit of summary trial has now been expanded to include more offences ensuring expeditious disposal of cases.
(F) Rights of the Accused
Arbitrary arrest of individuals solely to initiate judicial proceedings has been curtailed. The police, now, need not arrest an accused person just for the Magistrate to take cognizance of the police report and no arrest is needed for taking handwriting, signature, fingerprint, or voice samples.
(G) New Offences
New offences addressing terrorist act, act endangering, sovereignty, unity and integrity of India, mob lynching, snatching, organized crime, petty organized crime etc. have been added.
Harsher punishment has been prescribed for repeat offenders of theft – a mandatory minimum sentence of 1 year extendable to 5 years with fine. However, to prevent petty theft from becoming a gateway crime, first-time offenders are punished only with community service, where the value of the stolen property is less than Rs. 5000 and either such value is returned, or such property is restored.
(H) Trial in absentia
A new provision of trial in absentia for persons declared as proclaimed offenders allows the Court to proceed with the trial and pronounce the verdict in the absence of the accused. This provision ensures that justice is neither delayed nor denied.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
न्यायिक प्रणाली की प्रक्रियाएं
24 MAR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
नए कानून अर्थात भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023 और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 2023 की मुख्य विशेषताएं तथा मामलों के त्वरित तथा निष्पक्ष निपटान के लिए नए कानूनों के तहत निर्धारित समय-सीमा का ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
नए आपराधिक कानूनों में किए गए प्रावधान
नागरिक केंद्रित, अधिक सुगम और प्रभावकारी न्यायिक प्रणाली तैयार करने की दिशा में नए आपराधिक कानून एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। नए आपराधिक कानूनों की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
(क) पीड़ित केंद्रित प्रावधान
घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट ऑनलाइन करना: अब कोई भी व्यक्ति इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संचार के माध्यम से घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट कर सकता है और इसके लिए उसे पुलिस स्टेशन जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। इससे रिपोर्टिंग आसान और त्वरित हो जाती है, जिससे पुलिस द्वारा त्वरित कार्रवाई हो जाती है।
किसी भी पुलिस स्टेशन में एफआईआर दर्ज करना: जीरो एफआईआर की शुरुआत के साथ, कोई भी व्यक्ति किसी भी पुलिस स्टेशन में, चाहे उसका क्षेत्राधिकार कुछ भी हो, प्रथम सूचना रिपोर्ट (एफआईआर) दर्ज कर सकता है। इससे कानूनी कार्यवाही शुरू करने में होने वाली देरी समाप्त हो जाती है और अपराध की तुरंत रिपोर्ट करना सुनिश्चित होता है।
एफआईआर की निःशुल्क प्रति: पीड़ित, एफआईआर की निःशुल्क प्रति प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है, जिससे कानूनी प्रक्रिया में उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित होती है।
गिरफ्तारी के समय सूचना देने का अधिकार: गिरफ्तारी की स्थिति में, व्यक्ति को अपनी पसंद के व्यक्ति को अपनी गिरफ्तारी के बारे में सूचित करने का अधिकार है। इससे गिरफ्तार व्यक्ति को तत्काल सहायता और समर्थन सुनिश्चित होगा।
गिरफ्तारी की जानकारी का प्रावधान: अब प्रत्येक पुलिस स्टेशन और जिले में आवश्यक रूप से एक नामित पुलिस अधिकारी मौजूद होगा, जिसकी रैंक सहायक पुलिस निरीक्षक से नीचे की नहीं होगी और गिरफ्तार किए गए सभी व्यक्तियों की जानकारी अब प्रत्येक पुलिस स्टेशन में प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित की जाएगी। यह पीड़ित व्यक्ति के अधिकार की सुरक्षा करता है और हिरासत में हिंसा की घटनाओं तथा पुलिस द्वारा अवैध नजरबंदी का प्रबंधन करता है।
पीड़ितों को प्रगति संबंधी अपडेट: पीड़ितों को 90 दिनों के भीतर अपने मामले की प्रगति के बारे में अपडेट प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है। यह प्रावधान पीड़ितों को सूचित रखता है और उन्हें कानूनी प्रक्रिया में शामिल करता है, जिससे पारदर्शिता और विश्वास बढ़ता है।
पुलिस रिपोर्ट और अन्य दस्तावेजों की आपूर्ति: अभियुक्त और पीड़ित दोनों को 14 दिनों के भीतर एफआईआर, पुलिस रिपोर्ट/आरोपपत्र, बयान, स्वीकारोक्ति और अन्य दस्तावेजों की प्रतियां प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है।
गवाह संरक्षण योजना: नए कानूनों में सभी राज्य सरकारों को गवाहों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, कानूनी कार्यवाही की विश्वसनीयता और प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए गवाह संरक्षण योजना को कार्यान्वित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
पुलिस स्टेशन जाने से छूट: महिलाओं, 15 वर्ष से कम आयु के व्यक्तियों, 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों तथा दिव्यांग या गंभीर रूप से बीमार व्यक्तियों को पुलिस स्टेशन जाने से छूट दी गई है।
यह अनिवार्य किया गया है कि बीएनएसएस की धारा 360 में अभियोजन को वापस लेने से पहले पीड़ित के पक्ष को सुना जाए। पीड़ित के पक्ष को सुने जाने के अधिकार की संवैधानिक मान्यता आपराधिक न्यायिक प्रणाली के न्याय कल्याण दृष्टिकोण का एक महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण है। मामलों की वापसी से संबंधित कार्यवाहियों में पीड़ित के पक्ष को अनिवार्य रूप से सुनने से, न्याय प्रणाली अपराध से सीधे तौर पर पीड़ित लोगों की आवश्यकताओं और समस्याओं के प्रति अधिक जवाबदेह बन गई है।
ख) महिलाओं तथा बच्चों की सुरक्षा संबंधी प्रावधान
बीएनएस के नए अध्याय – V में महिलाओं और बच्चों के प्रति अपराधों को अन्य सभी अपराधों से अधिक प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
बीएनएस में, सामूहिक बलात्कार के अल्पसंख्यक पीड़ितों के लिए उम्र संबंधी अंतर को हटाया गया है। अब 18 वर्ष से कम आयु की किसी भी महिला के सामूहिक बलात्कार के लिए आजीवन कारावास अथवा मृत्युदंड की सजा का प्रावधान है।
महिलाओं को परिवार के एक वयस्क सदस्य के रूप में मान्यता प्रदान की गई है, जो उस व्यक्ति के नाम पर समन प्राप्त कर सकती है। किसी वयस्क पुरुष सदस्यसे संबंधित प्रावधान को हटाकर किसी वयस्क सदस्यकर दिया गया है।
पीड़ित को अधिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने और बलात्कार के किसी अपराध की जांच में पारदर्शिता बनाए रखने के लिए, पीड़ित के बयान को पुलिस द्वारा ऑडियो-वीडियो साधनों के माध्यम से रिकॉर्ड किया जाएगा।
महिलाओं के प्रति कुछ विशेष अपराधों के मामले में, पीड़ित का बयान जहां तक संभव हो, महिला मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा तथा उसके अनुपस्थित होने की स्थिति में एक महिला की उपस्थिति में पुरुष मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा दर्ज होना चाहिए।
चिकित्सकों के लिए यह अनिवार्य किया गया है कि वे बलात्कार के किसी पीड़ित की मेडिकल रिपोर्ट 7 दिन के भीतर जांच अधिकारी को सौंपेंगे।
15 वर्ष से कम या 60 वर्ष (पूर्ण में 65 वर्ष) से अधिक आयु के किसी पुरुष व्यक्ति या किसी महिला या मानसिक या शारीरिक रूप से दिव्यांग व्यक्ति या गंभीर बीमारी से ग्रस्त व्यक्ति के लिए पुलिस स्टेशन में उपस्थित होने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
नए कानून सभी अस्पतालों में महिलाओं और बच्चों के प्रति अपराध के पीड़ितों को निःशुल्क प्राथमिक उपचार या चिकित्सा उपचार प्रदान करते हैं।
किसी अपराध के लिए बच्चों को मजदूरी देकर रखने, इस्तेमाल करने अथवा उन्हें काम पर लगाने को भारतीय न्याय संहिता 2023 की धारा 95 के तहत दंडनीय अपराध माना गया है, जिसके लिए न्यूनतम सात वर्ष के कारावास की सजा का प्रावधान है जिसे 10 वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है। इस प्रावधान का उद्देश्य गिरोहों या समूहों को अपराध करने के लिए बच्चों को इस्तेमाल करने/मजदूरी देकर रखने से रोकना है।
(ग) प्रौद्योगिकी और फोरेंसिक के उपयोग संबंधी प्रावधान
फोरेंसिक साक्ष्य संग्रह और वीडियोग्राफी: मामले को मजबूत करने और जांच के लिए, फोरेंसिक विशेषज्ञों के लिए गंभीर अपराधों के लिए अपराध स्थलों का दौरा करना और ऐसे अपराध, जिनके लिए 7 वर्ष या अधिक की सजा का प्रावधान है, के लिए साक्ष्य एकत्र करना अनिवार्य हो गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, साक्ष्यों से छेड़छाड़ को रोकने के लिए अपराध स्थल पर साक्ष्य संग्रह की प्रक्रिया की अनिवार्य रूप से वीडियोग्राफी की जाएगी। यह दोहरा दृष्टिकोण जांच की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाता है तथा न्याय की निष्पक्ष प्रक्रिया में योगदान देता है।
ii. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक समनः अब समन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से भेजे जा सकते हैं, जिससे कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी आएगी, कागजी कार्रवाई कम होगी और सभी संबंधित पक्षों के बीच कुशल संचार सुनिश्चित होगा।
iii. सभी कार्यवाहियां इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मोड में: सभी कानूनी कार्यवाहियां इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से संचालित करके, नए कानून पीड़ितों, गवाहों और अभियुक्तों को सहूलियत प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे पूरी कानूनी प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित और त्वरित हो जाती है।
(घ) समयसीमा
i. त्वरित और निष्पक्ष निपटानः नए कानून मामलों के त्वरित और निष्पक्ष निपटान का भरोसा देते हैं, जिससे विधिक प्रणाली में विश्वास उत्पन्न होता है। प्राथमिक जांच (14 दिन में पूरी की जानी), बाद की जांच (90 दिन में पूरी की जानी), पीड़ित और आरोपी को दस्तावेज उपलब्ध कराना (14 दिन के भीतर), विचारण हेतु किसी मामले की प्रतिबद्धता (90 दिन के भीतर), डिस्चार्ज एप्लीकेशन भरना (60 दिन के भीतर), आरोप तय करना (60 दिन के भीतर), निर्णय देना (45 दिन के भीतर) और दया याचिका दायर करना (राज्यपाल के समक्ष 30 दिन में और राष्ट्रपति के समक्ष 60 दिन में) जैसे जांच और विचारण के महत्वपूर्ण चरणों को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है और निर्धारित समय अवधि के भीतर पूरा किया जाना है।
त्वरित जांचः नए कानूनों में महिलाओं और बच्चों के प्रति अपराधों की जांच को प्राथमिकता दी गई है, जिससे सूचना दर्ज होने के दो महीने के भीतर जांच पूरी होना सुनिश्चित हो सके।
iii. सीमित स्थगनः मामले की सुनवाई में अनावश्यक देरी से बचने के लिए न्यायालय अधिकतम दो स्थगन प्रदान कर सकते हैं, जिससे समय पर न्याय सुनिश्चित हो।
(ङ) सुधारात्मक पहल
i. सामुदायिक सेवाः नए कानूनों में छोटे अपराधों के लिए सामुदायिक सेवा की शुरुआत की गई है। इससे अपराधियों को समाज में सकारात्मक योगदान देने, अपनी गलतियों से सीखने और मजबूत सामुदायिक संबंध बनाने का मौका मिलता है।
ii. संक्षिप्त विचारण के दायरे में विस्तारः अधिक अपराधों को शामिल करने के लिए अब संक्षिप्त विचारण के दायरे में विस्तार किया गया है, जिससे मामलों का शीघ्र निपटान सुनिश्चत हुआ है।
(च) आरोपी व्यक्ति के अधिकार
केवल न्यायिक कार्यवाहियों को शुरू करने के लिए व्यक्तियों की मनमानी गिरफ्तारी को सीमित किया गया है। अब केवल पुलिस रिपोर्ट का मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा संज्ञान लेने के लिए पुलिस को किसी आरोपी व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है और हस्तलिखित, हस्ताक्षर, फिंगरप्रिंट अथवा आवाज के नमूने प्रस्तुत करने के लिए गिरफ्तारी की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
(छ) नए अपराध
आतंकवादी कृत्य, भारत की संप्रभुता, एकता और अखंडता को खतरे में डालना, मॉब लिंचिंग, झपटमारी, संगठित अपराध, तुच्छ संगठित अपराध आदि के नए अपराध जोड़े गए हैं।
बार-बार चोरी का अपराध करने वालों के लिए अधिक कड़ी सजा का निर्धारण किया गया है अर्थात 1 वर्ष की अनिवार्य न्यूनतम सजा, जिसे जुर्माने के साथ 5 वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है। तथापि, छोटी-मोटी चोरी को अपराध की दिशा में धकेलने वाला अपराध (गेटवे क्राइम) बनने से रोकने के लिए, पहली बार अपराध करने वालों को केवल सामुदायिक सेवा की सजा दी जा सकती है, बशर्तें चोरी किए गए सामान का मूल्य 5000 रुपये से कम है और वह मूल्य लौटा दिया गया है अथवा ऐसा सामान वापस कर दिया जाए।
(ज) अनुपस्थिति में विचारण
उद्घोषित अपराधियों के रूप में घोषित व्यक्तियों के लिए अनुपस्थिति में विचारण का एक नया प्रावधान न्यायालय को आरोपी व्यक्ति की अनुपस्थिति में विचारण संबंधी कार्रवाई करने और निर्णय सुनाने की अनुमति प्रदान करता है। यह प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करता है कि न्याय में ना तो देरी हो और ना ही इससे वंचित रखा जाए।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंडी संजय कुमार ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।