Ministry of Home Affairs
CENSUS 2027 SAFEGUARDS
24 MAR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Census 2027 is planned to be conducted through digital means. Apart from collection of Census data by the Enumerators using Mobile App, provision for Self-Enumeration by the respondents has also been made for the first time through a web portal. A web Portal has been developed to manage and monitor various activities of Census 2027. Questions for the first phase of Census 2027 have been notified. Questions of second phase of Census are notified in due course before conduct of second phase. While information on housing condition, household particulars, amenities available and assets possessed by the household are collected in the first phase of the Census, information on demographic, socio-economic, education, migration etc. of the individual members are collected in the second phase of the Census.
Census is conducted under the provisions of the Census Act 1948 and Census Rules, 1990 and amendments made thereunder. Individual data collected in the Census is kept confidential and only aggregated data at various administrative levels is published.
States and Union Territories play a pivotal role in smooth conduct of the Census, as various field-level activities including collection of data, verification, monitoring and supervision, review of progress are carried out by Census functionaries appointed and deployed by the respective State Governments and Union Territory Administrations under the provisions of Census Act, 1948 and Census Rules,1990.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
২০২৭-এর জনগণনার কাজে প্রয়োজনীয় সুরক্ষা
24 MAR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২৬
২০২৭-এ জনগণনা ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে করা হবে। গণনাকারীরা মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে গণনা সংক্রান্ত তথ্য সংগ্রহ করবেন। এই প্রথম একটি ওয়েব পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে নাগরিকরা তাদের প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য দিতে পারবেন। এক্ষেত্রে একটি ওয়েব পোর্টাল তৈরি করা হয়েছে। জনগণনার প্রথম পর্বের প্রশ্নগুলির বিষয়ে বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। দ্বিতীয় পর্ব শুরুর আগে এসংক্রান্ত প্রশ্নের ক্ষেত্রেও বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হবে। প্রথম পর্বে আবাসন, বাড়ির মধ্যে বিভিন্ন সুযোগ সুবিধা এবং সম্পদ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হবে। দ্বিতীয় পর্বে, জনবিন্যাস, আর্থ-সামাজিক পরিস্থিতি, শিক্ষা, এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় যাওয়া সংক্রান্ত তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হবে।
১৯৪৮ সালের জনগণনা সংক্রান্ত আইন এবং ১৯৯০ সালে জনগণনা সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলী এবং এসংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন সংশোধন অনুসারে পুরো প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন হবে। জনগণনার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যক্তি বিশেষের তথ্য সুরক্ষিত থাকবে। শুধুমাত্র সার্বিক তথ্যই প্রশাসনিক স্তরে প্রকাশিত হবে।
জনগণনার কাজ যাতে নির্বিঘ্নে করা যায় তা নিশ্চিত করতে রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই।