Ministry of Home Affairs
CENSUS 2027 SAFEGUARDS
24 MAR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Census 2027 is planned to be conducted through digital means. Apart from collection of Census data by the Enumerators using Mobile App, provision for Self-Enumeration by the respondents has also been made for the first time through a web portal. A web Portal has been developed to manage and monitor various activities of Census 2027. Questions for the first phase of Census 2027 have been notified. Questions of second phase of Census are notified in due course before conduct of second phase. While information on housing condition, household particulars, amenities available and assets possessed by the household are collected in the first phase of the Census, information on demographic, socio-economic, education, migration etc. of the individual members are collected in the second phase of the Census.
Census is conducted under the provisions of the Census Act 1948 and Census Rules, 1990 and amendments made thereunder. Individual data collected in the Census is kept confidential and only aggregated data at various administrative levels is published.
States and Union Territories play a pivotal role in smooth conduct of the Census, as various field-level activities including collection of data, verification, monitoring and supervision, review of progress are carried out by Census functionaries appointed and deployed by the respective State Governments and Union Territory Administrations under the provisions of Census Act, 1948 and Census Rules,1990.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
जनगणना 2027 के लिए सुरक्षा उपाय
24 MAR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
जनगणना 2027 को डिजिटल माध्यमों से आयोजित करने की योजना है। मोबाइल ऐप का उपयोग करके जनगणना कर्मियों द्वारा जनगणना डेटा संग्रह के अलावा, पहली बार एक वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से उत्तरदाताओं द्वारा स्वयं-गणना की प्रावधान भी किया गया है। जनगणना 2027 की विभिन्न गतिविधियों के प्रबंधन एवं निगरानी के लिए एक वेब पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। जनगणना 2027 के पहले चरण के प्रश्न अधिसूचित किए जा चुके हैं। जनगणना के दूसरे चरण के प्रश्न दूसरे चरण के संचालन से पहले उचित समय पर अधिसूचित किए जाएंगे। जनगणना के पहले चरण में आवास की स्थिति, परिवार का विवरण, उपलब्ध सुविधाएं और परिवार के पास मौजूद संपत्तियों के बारे में जानकारी एकत्रित की जाती है, जबकि जनगणना के दूसरे चरण में व्यक्तिगत सदस्यों की जनसांख्यिकीय, सामाजिक-आर्थिक, शिक्षा, प्रवास आदि के बारे में जानकारी एकत्रित की जाती है।
जनगणना का आयोजन जनगणना अधिनियम 1948 और जनगणना नियम, 1990 तथा उसके अंतर्गत किए गए संशोधनों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार किया जाता है। जनगणना में एकत्रित व्यक्तिगत डेटा गोपनीय रखा जाता है और केवल विभिन्न प्रशासनिक स्तरों पर एकत्रित डेटा ही प्रकाशित किया जाता है।
जनगणना के सुचारू संचालन में राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है, क्योंकि आंकड़ों का संग्रह, सत्यापन, निगरानी, पर्यवेक्षण, प्रगति की समीक्षा सहित विभिन्न जमीनी स्तर की गतिविधियां जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948 और जनगणना नियम, 1990 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों द्वारा नियुक्त और तैनात जनगणना अधिकारियों द्वारा की जाती हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।