Ministry of Home Affairs
USE OF AI IN DISASTER MANAGEMENT
24 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has adopted a holistic approach to disaster risk reduction to address whole range of issues in the entire disaster management cycle, ranging from preparedness, response, capacity building, recovery & reconstruction and mitigation by use of innovative methods, technology and international cooperation. During the last decade, India has made significant progress in disaster risk reduction.
The Disaster Management (Amendment) Act, 2025, mandates the creation of a National Disaster Database, which includes risk assessments, mitigation plans, and real-time data on disasters. Alert agencies such as India Meteorological Department (IMD) have integrated Artificial Intelligence (Al)/ Machine Learning (ML) models into weather forecasting systems for seven-day advance predictions. This includes Al driven simulations for flood forecasting (up to seven days ahead) and cyclone tracking, as part of Mission Mausam.
National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has developed a web-based Dynamic Composite Risk Atlas and Decision Support System (Web-DCRA & DSS tool) for cyclone risk mitigation and response planning. The tool has been successfully used in recent cyclones, such as Biparjoy and Michaung.
Flood Hazard Atlas have been developed by National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) for flood prone states of West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Odisha, Assam and Uttar Pradesh and for comparatively less flood affected states such as Jammu & Kashmir, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Gujarat, Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra.
Central Water Commission (CWC) has taken initiatives on Al based flood forecasting in the year 2025 on pilot basis, as an in-house endeavour towards development of Al/ML based Short-Range level flood forecasting models for Level Flood Forecasting Stations of CWC, on rivers across the country. CWC has delved into usage of Al/ML techniques in flood forecasting as a replacement for existing conventional techniques used by CWC for short range forecasting. Further CWC is currently providing seven-day advisory flood forecast on its web portal https://aff.india-water.gov.in/ through pan India rainfall-based mathematical modelling for major river basins of the country, including Himalayan States.
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) is working in the development of technologies for avalanche hazard forecasting, control structures and geo-intelligence to provide safe mobility to armed forces in Indian Himalayan region. DRDO is using Al/ML techniques in the field of Avalanche Forecasting and Monitoring & detection of avalanches using Remote Sensing data.
Further, DRDO is also conducting a pilot study under DRDO project for development of Al based Autonomous Avalanche Forecasting System.
The information regarding the total amount of funding allocated/released and utilized for increasing the use of AI in disaster management/mitigation practices across India, state-wise, is not maintained centrally by this Ministry.
The details of awareness/training programs for officers and volunteers across India, especially in disaster prone areas, to help them use AI for disaster mitigation, management and response is at Annexure.
ANNEXURE
Details of Awareness/Training programs
S. No.
Name of program
Organizer
Duration
No. of Participants
1.
Program on "Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Deep Learning and Data Driven Decision Making"
National Water Academy (NWA) Pune
11.06.2024 to 13.06.2024
21
2.
Program on "Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning"
National Water Academy (NWA) Pune
30.06.2025 to 04.07.2025
28
3.
Webinar on “Roll of artificial Intelligence for Disaster Risk Reduction”
National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM)
05.08.2021 to
05.08.2021
211
4.
Program on “Technologies in Disaster Risk Reduction”
NIDM in collaboration with SRM University, Chennai
28.03.2022 to
30.03.2022
413
5.
Program on ”Advanced Technologies for Effective Emergency Management”
NIDM
19.05.2023 to
19.05.2023
197
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
आपदा प्रबंधन में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग
24 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है जिसमें तैयारी, प्रतिक्रिया, क्षमता निर्माण, पुनर्प्राप्ति एवं पुनर्निर्माण तथा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण जैसे संपूर्ण आपदा प्रबंधन मुद्दों को नवीन विधियों, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग द्वारा संबोधित किया जाता है। पिछले एक दशक में भारत ने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति दर्ज की है।
आपदा प्रबंधन (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय आपदा डेटाबेस का निर्माण अनिवार्य किया गया है, जिसमें जोखिम आकलन, शमन योजनाएं एवं आपदा संबंधित रियल-टाइम डेटा शामिल है। मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) जैसी चेतावनी प्रदान करने वाली एजेंसियों ने सात दिन पहले की भविष्यवाणियों के लिए मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई)/मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) मॉडल को एकीकृत किया है। इसमें मिशन मौसम के अंतर्गत बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान (सात दिन पहले तक) और चक्रवात ट्रैकिंग के लिए एआई-आधारित सिमुलेशन शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) ने चक्रवात जोखिम शमन एवं प्रतिक्रिया योजना के लिए एक वेब-आधारित गतिशील समग्र जोखिम एटलस एवं निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (वेब-डीसीआरए एवं डीएसएस टूल) विकसित की है। इस टूल का उपयोग हाल के चक्रवातों, जैसे कि बिपरजॉय और मिचौंग में सफलतापूर्वक किया गया है।
बाढ़ संभावित राज्यों पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, ओडिशा, असम और उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए और अपेक्षाकृत कम बाढ़ प्रभावित राज्यों जैसे जम्मू और कश्मीर, तमिलनाडु, केरल, गुजरात, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय रिमोट सेंसिंग सेंटर (एनआरएससी) द्वारा बाढ़ जोखिम एटलस विकसित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) ने वर्ष 2025 में पायलट आधार पर एआई आधारित बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान पर पहल शुरू की है, जो पूरे देश की नदियों पर स्थित सीडब्ल्यूसी के बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान स्टेशनों के लिए एआई/एमएल आधारित अल्पकालिक बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान मॉडल के विकास की दिशा में एक आंतरिक प्रयास है। सीडब्ल्यूसी ने अल्पकालिक पूर्वानुमान में उपयोग होने वाली मौजूदा पारंपरिक तकनीकों के स्थान पर बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान में एआई/एमएल तकनीकों के उपयोग पर गहन शोध किया है। इसके अलावा, सीडब्ल्यूसी वर्तमान में अपने वेब पोर्टल https://aff.india-water.gov.in/ पर हिमालयी राज्यों सहित देश के प्रमुख नदी बेसिनों के लिए अखिल भारतीय वर्षा-आधारित गणितीय मॉडलिंग के माध्यम से सात दिवसीय परामर्श बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान प्रदान कर रहा है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र में सशस्त्र बलों को सुरक्षित गतिशीलता प्रदान करने के लिए हिमस्खलन खतरे की भविष्यवाणी, नियंत्रण संरचनाओं और भू-इंटेलिजेंस के लिए तकनीकों का विकास कर रहा है। डीआरडीओ हिमस्खलन पूर्वानुमान एवं निगरानी के क्षेत्र में और रिमोट सेंसिंग डेटा का उपयोग करके हिमस्खलनों का पता लगाने के लिए एआई/एमएल तकनीकों का उपयोग कर रहा है।
इसके अलावा, डीआरडीओ एआई आधारित स्वायत्त हिमस्खलन पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली के विकास के लिए डीआरडीओ परियोजना के अंतर्गत एक पायलट अध्ययन भी कर रहा है।
पूरे भारत में आपदा प्रबंधन/शमन प्रथाओं में एआई के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्यवार आवंटित/जारी एवं उपयोग की गई कुल धनराशि की जानकारी इस मंत्रालय द्वारा केंद्रीय रूप से नहीं रखी जाती है।
भारत में, विशेषकर आपदाग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में, अधिकारियों एवं स्वयंसेवकों के लिए जागरूकता/प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, जिससे वे आपदा शमन, प्रबंधन एवं प्रतिक्रिया के लिए एआई का उपयोग कर सकें, का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक
जागरूकता/प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
कार्यक्रम का नाम
आयोजक
अवधि
प्रतिभागियों की संख्या
1
"कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, मशीन लर्निंग, डीप लर्निंग और डेटा आधारित निर्णय लेने" पर कार्यक्रम
राष्ट्रीय जल अकादमी (एनडब्ल्यूए) पुणे
11.06.2024 से 13.06.2024 तक
21
2
"कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग" पर कार्यक्रम
राष्ट्रीय जल अकादमी (एनडब्ल्यूए) पुणे
30.06.2025 से 04.07.2025 तक
28
3
आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की भूमिका पर वेबिनार
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम)
05.08.2021 से
05.08.2021 तक
211
4
आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण में प्रौद्योगिकी पर कार्यक्रम
एनआईडीएम ने एसआरएम विश्वविद्यालय, चेन्नई के सहयोग से
28.03.2022 से
30.03.2022 तक
413
5
"प्रभावी आपातकालीन प्रबंधन के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियां" विषय पर कार्यक्रम
एनआईडीएम
19.05.2023 से
19.05.2023 तक
197
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।