Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to ensure drug quality and curb counterfeit medicines
Risk-Based Inspections of Over 960 Drug Units Conducted by CDSCO and State Authorities; Over 860 Regulatory Actions Taken for Non-Compliance
CDSCO’s SUGAM Labs Portal Digitizes and Streamlines Testing of Drugs, Vaccines, Cosmetics, and Medical Devices
Comprehensive Regulatory Measures Rolled Out to Ensure Quality Medicines, Including Revised GMP Norms and Digital Tracking Systems
Drug Quality Monitoring Intensified with Over One Lakh Annual Samples Tested and Strengthened Inspection and Audit Framework
24 MAR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have taken the following regulatory measures to ensure the production of quality medicines across the country, including those distributed through Jan Aushadhi outlets: -
1. In order to assess the regulatory compliance of drug manufacturing premises in the country, the CDSCO along with State Drugs Controllers (SDCs) have conducted Risk-Based Inspections of more than 960 premises since December, 2022 and based on findings, more than 860 actions like issuance of show cause notices, stop production order, suspension, cancellation of licenses/product licenses, warning letters have been taken by the State Licensing Authorities.
2. Further, more than 1,100 cough syrup manufacturers and 380 blood centres have been subjected to intense audit in coordination with State authorities. Increased market surveillance sampling of syrup formulations by Central and State drugs regulators has also been done.
3. The Central Government has amended the Drugs Rules 1945 vide G.S.R. 922 (E) dated 28.12.2023 to revise the Schedule M to the said rules related to Good Manufacturing Practices and requirements of premises, plant, and equipment for pharmaceutical products. Revised Schedule M has become effective for the drug manufacturers with turnover > Rs. 250 crores from 29.06.2024 and for manufacturers having turnover of less than Rs. 250 Cr from 01.01.2026.
4. In February 2024, CDSCO published regulatory guidelines for the sampling of drugs, cosmetics, and medical devices by Central and State Drugs Inspectors. These guidelines provide a structured approach to ensure the quality and efficacy of products available in the market through uniform drug sampling methodology.
5. An online portal, SUGAM labs is in place since September 2023 for integrating the drug testing labs of the CDSCO. It automates the entire workflow for testing of Medical Products (Drugs, Vaccine, Cosmetics & Medical devices) to meet the quality specification and tracing the testing status in the laboratories.
6. The Drugs Rules, 1945 have been amended in year 2023 to mandate that manufacturers of the top 300 drug formulation brands listed in Schedule H2 shall print or affix a Bar Code or QR Code on the primary packaging label, or on the secondary label where space is insufficient, to store data readable through software applications for authentication. Similarly, the Rules have also been amended to require that every Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (bulk drug), whether manufactured or imported, shall bear a QR Code on each level of packaging containing data readable through software applications to facilitate tracking and tracing.
7. Central regulator coordinates activities of State Drug Control Organisations and provides expert advice through the Drugs Consultative Committee (DCC) meetings held with State Drugs Controllers for uniformity in administration of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act.
8. Central government is providing regular residential, regional training and workshops to officials of CDSCO and State Drug Regulatory Authorities on Good Manufacturing Practices. In the Financial Year 2023-24, CDSCO has trained 22854 persons while in Financial Year 2024-25, 20551 persons have been trained.
As per information received from States/UTs Drugs Controllers, the number of drug samples tested by various States/U.Ts and their status is as under:
Financial Year
No. of drugs samples tested
No. of drugs samples declared Not of Standard Quality
No. of drugs samples declared Spurious/ Adulterated
2020-21
84,874
2,652
263
2021-22
88,844
2,545
379
2022-23
96,713
3,053
424
2023-24
1,06,150
2,988
282
2024-25
1,16,323
3,104
245
On the isolated complaints regarding sale of not of standard quality and spurious/adulterated drugs, as and when received, action is initiated by the licensing authority as per the provisions of the Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and rules thereunder.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ادویات کی کوالٹی کو یقینی بنانے اور جعلی ادویات پر قابو پانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات
سی ڈی ایس سی او اور ریاستی اتھارٹیوں کے ذریعہ 960 سے زائد ادویات کی اکائیوں کا خطرات پر مبنی معائنہ کیا گیا؛ حکم عدولی کے لیے 860 سے زائد قانونی کارروائیاں انجام دی گئیں
سی ڈی ایس سی او کا سُگم لیبس پورٹل ادویات کی جانچ، ٹیکوں، میک اپ کا سامان، اور طبی آلات کو ڈیجیٹائز اور منظم کرتا ہے
نظرثانی شدہ جی ایم پی اصولوں اور ڈیجیٹل ٹریکنگ سسٹمز سمیت کوالٹی ادویات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جامع ضابطہ جاتی اقدامات کیے گئے
ایک لاکھ سے زائد سالانہ نمونوں کی جانچ کرکے اور معائنے اور احتساب کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط بناکر ادویات کی کوالٹی کی نگرانی کے عمل کو تیز کیا گیا
24 MAR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ سنٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) اور وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے ملک بھر میں معیاری ادویات کی تیاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل ریگولیٹری اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں جن اوشدھی آؤٹ لیٹس کے ذریعے تقسیم کی جانے والی ادویات بھی شامل ہیں:-
i ۔ ملک میں ڈرگ مینوفیکچرنگ کے احاطے کی ریگولیٹری تعمیل کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے، سی ڈی ایس سی او نے ریاستی ڈرگس کنٹرولرز (ایس ڈی سی) کے ساتھ مل کر دسمبر، 2022 سے اب تک 960 سے زیادہ احاطوں کا رسک پر مبنی معائنہ کیا ہے اور نتائج کی بنیاد پر، 860 سے زیادہ کارروائیاں کی گئی ہیں جیسے لائسنس کا اجراء، لائسنس کا اجراء، پروڈکشن کو روکنے کے نوٹسز، کین پروڈکٹ کو روکنا لائسنس، انتباہی خطوط ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز نے لے لیے ہیں۔
ii۔ مزید برآں، 1,100 سے زیادہ کھانسی کے شربت بنانے والے اور 380 خون کے مراکز کا ریاستی حکام کے ساتھ مل کر سخت آڈٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ سینٹرل اور اسٹیٹ ڈرگ ریگولیٹرز کے ذریعہ سیرپ فارمولیشنز کی مارکیٹ کی نگرانی میں اضافہ بھی کیا گیا ہے۔
iii۔ مرکزی حکومت نے جی ایس آر کے ذریعے ڈرگس رولز 1945 میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ 922 (ای) مورخہ 28.12.2023 کو شیڈول ایم کو بہتر مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز اور احاطے، پلانٹ، اور دواسازی کی مصنوعات کے آلات کی ضروریات سے متعلق مذکورہ اصولوں پر نظر ثانی کرنے کے لیے۔ نظرثانی شدہ شیڈول M 29.06.2024 سے> 250 کروڑ روپے کے کاروبار والے ادویات بنانے والوں کے لیے اور 01.01.2026 سے 250 کروڑ روپے سے کم کاروبار کرنے والوں کے لیے موثر ہو گیا ہے۔
iv۔ فروری 2024 میں، سی ڈی ایس سی او نے مرکزی اور ریاستی ڈرگس انسپکٹرز کے ذریعے ادویات، کاسمیٹکس اور طبی آلات کے نمونے لینے کے لیے ریگولیٹری ہدایات شائع کیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط یکساں منشیات کے نمونے لینے کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے مارکیٹ میں دستیاب مصنوعات کے معیار اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک منظم طریقہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
v۔ سی ڈی ایس سی او کی ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبز کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ستمبر 2023 سے ایک آن لائن پورٹل، سُگم لیبز قائم ہے۔ یہ طبی مصنوعات (منشیات، ویکسین، کاسمیٹکس اور طبی آلات) کی جانچ کے لیے پورے ورک فلو کو خودکار بناتا ہے تاکہ معیار کی تفصیلات کو پورا کیا جا سکے اور لیبارٹریوں میں ٹیسٹنگ کی حیثیت کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے۔
vi۔ ڈرگز رولز، 1945 میں سال 2023 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ یہ حکم دیا جائے کہ شیڈول ایچ 2 میں درج سرفہرست 300 دوائیوں کے فارمولیشن برانڈز کے مینوفیکچررز پرائمری پیکیجنگ لیبل پر بار کوڈ یا کیو آر کوڈ پرنٹ یا چسپاں کریں، یا ثانوی لیبل پر جہاں جگہ ناکافی ہو، سافٹ ویئر کے ذریعے پڑھنے کے قابل ڈیٹا کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے۔ اسی طرح، قوانین میں بھی ترمیم کی گئی ہے کہ ہر ایکٹیو فارماسیوٹیکل انگریڈینٹ (بلک ڈرگ) خواہ تیار ہو یا امپورٹ ہو، پیکیجنگ کے ہر لیول پر ایک کیو آر کوڈ کا حامل ہوگا جس میں ڈیٹا کو سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشنز کے ذریعے پڑھنے کے قابل ہو تاکہ ٹریکنگ اور ٹریسنگ میں آسانی ہو۔
vii ۔ سنٹرل ریگولیٹر ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشنز کی سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے اور ڈرگس کنسلٹیٹیو کمیٹی (ڈی سی سی) کی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے ماہرانہ مشورہ فراہم کرتا ہے جو ریاستی ڈرگس کنٹرولرز کے ساتھ ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ کی انتظامیہ میں یکسانیت کے لیے ہوتی ہے۔
viii۔ مرکزی حکومت سی ڈی ایس سی او اور ریاستی ڈرگ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کے اہلکاروں کو اچھی مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز پر باقاعدہ رہائشی، علاقائی تربیت اور ورکشاپس فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ مالی سال 2023-24 میں سی ڈی ایس سی او نے 22854 افراد کو تربیت دی جبکہ مالی سال 2024-25 میں 20551 افراد کو تربیت دی گئی۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈرگس کنٹرولرز سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ جانچ کی گئی دوائیوں کے نمونوں کی تعداد اور ان کی حیثیت درج ذیل ہے:
مالی برس
جانچ کیے گئے ادویات کے نمونوں کی تعداد
جانچ کیے گئے ادویات کے نمونوں کی تعداد جو معیاری قرار نہیں دیا گیا
منشیات کے نمونوں کی تعداد جنہیں جعلی/ ملاوٹ شدہ قرار دیا گیا
2020-21
84,874
2,652
263
2021-22
88,844
2,545
379
2022-23
96,713
3,053
424
2023-24
1,06,150
2,988
282
2024-25
1,16,323
3,104
245
معیاری معیار کی غیر معیاری اور جعلی/ملاوٹ شدہ ادویات کی فروخت سے متعلق الگ تھلگ شکایات پر، جیسے ہی اور موصول ہوتی ہیں، لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی کی طرف سے ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1940 اور اس کے تحت قواعد کی دفعات کے مطابق کارروائی شروع کی جاتی ہے۔