Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to ensure drug quality and curb counterfeit medicines
Risk-Based Inspections of Over 960 Drug Units Conducted by CDSCO and State Authorities; Over 860 Regulatory Actions Taken for Non-Compliance
CDSCO’s SUGAM Labs Portal Digitizes and Streamlines Testing of Drugs, Vaccines, Cosmetics, and Medical Devices
Comprehensive Regulatory Measures Rolled Out to Ensure Quality Medicines, Including Revised GMP Norms and Digital Tracking Systems
Drug Quality Monitoring Intensified with Over One Lakh Annual Samples Tested and Strengthened Inspection and Audit Framework
24 MAR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have taken the following regulatory measures to ensure the production of quality medicines across the country, including those distributed through Jan Aushadhi outlets: -
1. In order to assess the regulatory compliance of drug manufacturing premises in the country, the CDSCO along with State Drugs Controllers (SDCs) have conducted Risk-Based Inspections of more than 960 premises since December, 2022 and based on findings, more than 860 actions like issuance of show cause notices, stop production order, suspension, cancellation of licenses/product licenses, warning letters have been taken by the State Licensing Authorities.
2. Further, more than 1,100 cough syrup manufacturers and 380 blood centres have been subjected to intense audit in coordination with State authorities. Increased market surveillance sampling of syrup formulations by Central and State drugs regulators has also been done.
3. The Central Government has amended the Drugs Rules 1945 vide G.S.R. 922 (E) dated 28.12.2023 to revise the Schedule M to the said rules related to Good Manufacturing Practices and requirements of premises, plant, and equipment for pharmaceutical products. Revised Schedule M has become effective for the drug manufacturers with turnover > Rs. 250 crores from 29.06.2024 and for manufacturers having turnover of less than Rs. 250 Cr from 01.01.2026.
4. In February 2024, CDSCO published regulatory guidelines for the sampling of drugs, cosmetics, and medical devices by Central and State Drugs Inspectors. These guidelines provide a structured approach to ensure the quality and efficacy of products available in the market through uniform drug sampling methodology.
5. An online portal, SUGAM labs is in place since September 2023 for integrating the drug testing labs of the CDSCO. It automates the entire workflow for testing of Medical Products (Drugs, Vaccine, Cosmetics & Medical devices) to meet the quality specification and tracing the testing status in the laboratories.
6. The Drugs Rules, 1945 have been amended in year 2023 to mandate that manufacturers of the top 300 drug formulation brands listed in Schedule H2 shall print or affix a Bar Code or QR Code on the primary packaging label, or on the secondary label where space is insufficient, to store data readable through software applications for authentication. Similarly, the Rules have also been amended to require that every Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (bulk drug), whether manufactured or imported, shall bear a QR Code on each level of packaging containing data readable through software applications to facilitate tracking and tracing.
7. Central regulator coordinates activities of State Drug Control Organisations and provides expert advice through the Drugs Consultative Committee (DCC) meetings held with State Drugs Controllers for uniformity in administration of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act.
8. Central government is providing regular residential, regional training and workshops to officials of CDSCO and State Drug Regulatory Authorities on Good Manufacturing Practices. In the Financial Year 2023-24, CDSCO has trained 22854 persons while in Financial Year 2024-25, 20551 persons have been trained.
As per information received from States/UTs Drugs Controllers, the number of drug samples tested by various States/U.Ts and their status is as under:
Financial Year
No. of drugs samples tested
No. of drugs samples declared Not of Standard Quality
No. of drugs samples declared Spurious/ Adulterated
2020-21
84,874
2,652
263
2021-22
88,844
2,545
379
2022-23
96,713
3,053
424
2023-24
1,06,150
2,988
282
2024-25
1,16,323
3,104
245
On the isolated complaints regarding sale of not of standard quality and spurious/adulterated drugs, as and when received, action is initiated by the licensing authority as per the provisions of the Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and rules thereunder.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दवाओं की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने और नकली दवाओं पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
सीडीएससीओ और राज्य प्राधिकरणों द्वारा 960 से अधिक दवा इकाइयों का जोखिम-आधारित निरीक्षण किया गया, अनुपालन न करने पर 860 से अधिक नियामक कार्रवाई की गईं
सीडीएससीओ का सुगम लैब्स पोर्टल दवाओं, टीकों, सौंदर्य प्रसाधनों और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के परीक्षण को डिजिटल और सुव्यवस्थित बनाता है
गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक नियामक उपाय लागू किए गए, जिनमें संशोधित जीएमपी मानक और डिजिटल ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम शामिल
एक लाख से अधिक वार्षिक नमूनों के परीक्षण के साथ दवाओं की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी को तेज किया गया और निरीक्षण और लेखापरीक्षा ढांचे को मजबूत किया गया
24 MAR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने जन औषधि केंद्रों के ज़रिए वितरित दवाओं सहित, देश भर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं के उत्पादन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित नियामक उपाय किए हैं:
1. देश में दवा निर्माण प्रतिष्ठानों के नियामक अनुपालन का आकलन करने के लिए, सीडीएससीओ ने राज्य औषधि नियंत्रकों (एसडीसी) के साथ मिलकर दिसंबर 2022 से 960 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठानों का जोखिम-आधारित निरीक्षण किया है। निरीक्षण के निष्कर्षों के आधार पर, राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरणों द्वारा कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी करना, उत्पादन रोकने का आदेश देना, लाइसेंस/उत्पाद लाइसेंस निलंबित करना, रद्द करना और चेतावनी पत्र जारी करने जैसे 860 से अधिक कार्रवाई की गई हैं।
2. इसके अलावा, राज्य अधिकारियों के समन्वय से 1,100 से अधिक कफ सिरप निर्माताओं और 380 रक्त केंद्रों का गहन ऑडिट किया गया है। केंद्र और राज्य औषधि नियामकों द्वारा सिरप फॉर्मूलेशन के बाजार निगरानी नमूने भी बढ़ाए गए हैं।
3. केंद्र सरकार ने औषधि नियम 1945 में जी.एस.आर. 922 (ई) दिनांक 28.12.2023 के माध्यम से संशोधन किया है, जिसमें औषधि उत्पादों के लिए अच्छी विनिर्माण प्रथाओं और परिसर, संयंत्र और उपकरण से जुड़ी ज़रुरतों से संबंधित अनुसूची 'एम' को संशोधित किया गया है। संशोधित अनुसूची 'एम' 29.06.2024 से 250 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के कारोबार वाले औषधि निर्माताओं के लिए और 01.01.2026 से 250 करोड़ रुपये से कम के कारोबार वाले निर्माताओं के लिए प्रभावी हो गई है।
4. फरवरी 2024 में, सीडीएससीओ ने केंद्रीय और राज्य औषधि निरीक्षकों द्वारा औषधियों, सौंदर्य प्रसाधनों और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के नमूने लेने के लिए नियामक दिशानिर्देश प्रकाशित किए। ये दिशानिर्देश एक समान औषधि नमूना पद्धति के ज़रिए बाजार में उपलब्ध उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक संरचित दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करते हैं।
5. सीडीएससीओ की औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को एकीकृत करने के लिए सितंबर 2023 से एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल, सुगम लैब्स शुरू किया गया है। यह चिकित्सा उत्पादों (दवाएं, टीके, सौंदर्य प्रसाधन और चिकित्सा उपकरण) के परीक्षण के लिए संपूर्ण कार्यप्रणाली को स्वचालित करता है, ताकि गुणवत्ता से जुड़े विशिष्ट निर्देशों को पूरा किया जा सके और प्रयोगशालाओं में परीक्षण की स्थिति का पता लगाया जा सके।
6. वर्ष 2023 में औषधि नियम, 1945 में संशोधन किया गया है, जिसके अनुसार अनुसूची H2 में सूचीबद्ध शीर्ष 300 औषधि ब्रांडों के निर्माताओं के लिए प्राथमिक पैकेजिंग लेबल पर, या अपर्याप्त स्थान होने पर द्वितीयक लेबल पर, प्रमाणीकरण के लिए सॉफ़्टवेयर अनुप्रयोगों के ज़रिए पढ़ने योग्य डेटा संग्रहित करने हेतु बार कोड या क्यूआर कोड मुद्रित करना या चिपकाना अनिवार्य है। इसी प्रकार, नियमों में यह भी संशोधन किया गया है कि प्रत्येक सक्रिय औषधि संघटक (थोक औषधि), चाहे वह निर्मित हो या आयातित, उसकी पैकेजिंग के प्रत्येक स्तर पर सॉफ़्टवेयर अनुप्रयोगों के ज़रिए पढ़ने योग्य डेटा संग्रहित करने हेतु क्यूआर कोड होना अनिवार्य है, जिससे ट्रैकिंग और ट्रेसिंग में सुविधा हो।
7. केंद्रीय नियामक, राज्य औषधि नियंत्रण संगठनों की गतिविधियों का समन्वय करता है और औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम के प्रशासन में एकरूपता के लिए राज्य औषधि नियंत्रकों के साथ आयोजित औषधि परामर्श समिति (डीसीसी) की बैठकों के माध्यम से विशेषज्ञ सलाह प्रदान करता है।
• viii. केंद्र सरकार सीडीएससीओ और राज्य औषधि नियामक प्राधिकरणों के अधिकारियों को अच्छी विनिर्माण प्रथाओं पर नियमित आवासीय, क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण और कार्यशालाएं प्रदान कर रही है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में सीडीएससीओ ने 22854 व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया, जबकि वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में 20551 व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के औषधि नियंत्रकों से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा जांचे गए औषधि नमूनों की संख्या और उनकी स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
जांचे गए औषधीय नमूनों की संख्या
मानक गुणवत्ता के अनुरूप अयोग्य घोषित होने वाले औषधि नमूनों की संख्या
नकली/मिलावटी घोषित औषधि नमूनों की संख्या
2020-21
84,874
2,652
263
2021-22
88,844
2,545
379
2022-23
96,713
3,053
424
2023-24
1,06,150
2,988
282
2024-25
1,16,323
3,104
245
मानक गुणवत्ता के अयोग्य और नकली/मिलावटी दवाओं की बिक्री से संबंधित छिटपुट शिकायतों पर दवाएँ प्राप्त होते ही, लाइसेंस प्राधिकरण औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 और उसके अंतर्गत नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार कार्रवाई शुरू करता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।