Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to use AI in Cancer Screening
Cancer AI & Technology Challenge (CATCH) Grant Program Unveiled Under India AI Mission to Promote AI-Based Screening, Diagnostics, and Cancer Care Solutions
Ministry Launched SAHI for Ethical AI Guidance and BODH for Health AI Benchmarking at India AI Summit to Revolutionize Indian Healthcare
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission provides a sandbox environment and integration toolkits, allowing health technology developers to integrate their applications/ software, including AI screening tools
National NCD Portal under NPNCD Enables Digital Screening Referrals and Care Continuum for Cancers and Common NCDs with ABHA Integration
24 MAR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of the India AI Mission, an initiative led by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), the Cancer AI & Technology Challenge (CATCH) Grant Program has been launched in partnership with the National Cancer Grid (NCG). This programme invites collaborative proposals from clinical institutions and technology innovators for the development, pilot testing and validation of AI-based solutions across the cancer care continuum, including AI-enabled screening and diagnostics. Selected projects receive milestone-based pilot funding of up to ₹50 lakh, with opportunities for additional scale-up support upto ₹1 crore for wider deployment, subject to demonstrated clinical readiness.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has launched the ‘Strategy for AI in Healthcare in India’ (SAHI) and the ‘Benchmarking Open Data Platform for Health AI’ (BODH) on 17th February 2026 during the India AI impact summit. SAHI is a national guidance framework to enable the safe, ethical, evidence-based, responsible and inclusive adoption of artificial intelligence across India’s healthcare system. ‘Benchmarking Open Data Platform for Health AI’ (BODH) provides a structured mechanism for testing and benchmarking AI solutions before deployment at scale. SAHI has been developed after intensive consultation with all the major stakeholders of the healthcare ecosystem, including acedemia. Further, BODH has been developed in partnership with Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur.
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) provides a sandbox environment and integration toolkits that allow health technology developers to integrate their applications/ software, including AI screening tools.
The National NCD Portal developed under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NPNCD) provides a comprehensive digital platform for population enumeration, risk assessment, screening, referrals and continuum of care for common NCDs, including cancers such as breast, cervical and oral. The portal integrates mobile and web apps for frontline health workers (ASHA/ANM) and facility level staff, enabling data capture and follow-up across Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals. It is linked with ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account) IDs and supports standardized electronic health records, streamlined referrals and real time monitoring of screening and outcomes across the health system.
The details of SPIP Approvals for National Programme for Non Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) under NHM during the period of F.Y. 2021-22 to 2025-26 are as under :-
Year
SPIP Approvals (₹ in lakhs)
2021–22
60,659.39
2022–23
1,18,470.27
2023–24
1,16,823.45
2024–25
1,51,052.88
2025-26
1,30,288.67
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कैंसर स्क्रीनिंग में एआई के प्रयोग के लिए उठाए गए कदम
भारत एआई मिशन के तहत एआई-आधारित स्क्रीनिंग, निदान और कैंसर देखभाल समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कैंसर एआई और प्रौद्योगिकी चुनौती (सीएटीसीएच) अनुदान कार्यक्रम का अनावरण
भारतीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा में क्रांति लाने के मकसद से मंत्रालय ने भारत एआई शिखर सम्मेलन में नैतिक एआई मार्गदर्शन के लिए एसएएचआई और स्वास्थ्य एआई बेंचमार्किंग के लिए बीओडीएच का शुभारंभ किया
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन एक सैंडबॉक्स वातावरण और एकीकरण टूलकिट प्रदान करता है, जिससे स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी डेवलपर्स एआई स्क्रीनिंग टूल समेत अपने अनुप्रयोगों/सॉफ्टवेयर को एकीकृत कर सकते हैं
एनपीएनसीडी के तहत राष्ट्रीय एनसीडी पोर्टल, एबीएचए एकीकरण के साथ कैंसर और सामान्य एनसीडी के लिए डिजिटल स्क्रीनिंग रेफरल और देखभाल निरंतरता को सक्षम बनाता है
24 MAR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के नेतृत्व में शुरू की गई इंडिया एआई मिशन के तत्वावधान में, नेशनल कैंसर ग्रिड (एनसीजी) के सहयोग से कैंसर एआई एंड टेक्नोलॉजी चैलेंज (सीएटीसीएच) अनुदान कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है। यह कार्यक्रम कैंसर देखभाल के सभी चरणों में एआई-आधारित समाधानों के विकास, पायलट परीक्षण और सत्यापन के लिए नैदानिक ​​संस्थानों और प्रौद्योगिकी नवप्रवर्तकों से सहयोगात्मक प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करता है, जिसमें एआई-सक्षम स्क्रीनिंग और निदान भी शामिल हैं। चयनित परियोजनाओं को 50 लाख रुपए तक की पायलट फंडिंग (मील-पॉइंट-आधारित) प्राप्त होगी, साथ ही नैदानिक ​​तत्परता प्रदर्शित होने पर व्यापक उपयोग के लिए 1 करोड़ रुपए तक की अतिरिक्त सहायता भी उपलब्ध होगी।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 17 फरवरी 2026 को इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के दौरान 'भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एआई के लिए रणनीति' (एसएएचआई) और 'स्वास्थ्य एआई के लिए बेंचमार्किंग ओपन डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म' (बीओडीएच) का शुभारंभ किया। एसएएचआई, एक राष्ट्रीय मार्गदर्शक ढांचा है, जो भारत की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को सुरक्षित, नैतिक, साक्ष्य-आधारित, जिम्मेदार और समावेशी रूप से अपनाने में सक्षम बनाएगा। 'स्वास्थ्य एआई के लिए बेंचमार्किंग ओपन डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म' (बीओडीएच) बड़े पैमाने पर तैनाती से पहले एआई समाधानों के परीक्षण और बेंचमार्किंग के लिए एक संरचित तंत्र मुहैया कराता है। एसएएचआई को शिक्षा जगत सहित स्वास्थ्य सेवा तंत्र के सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ गहन परामर्श के बाद विकसित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, बीओडीएच को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कानपुर के साथ साझेदारी में विकसित किया गया है।
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) एक सैंडबॉक्स वातावरण और एकीकरण टूलकिट प्रदान करता है, जो स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी डेवलपर्स को एआई स्क्रीनिंग टूल सहित अपने एप्लिकेशन/सॉफ्टवेयर को एकीकृत करने की सुविधा देता है।
गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीएनसीडी) के तहत विकसित राष्ट्रीय एनसीडी पोर्टल, स्तन, गर्भाशय ग्रीवा और मुख कैंसर जैसे सामान्य गैर-संचारी रोगों के लिए जनसंख्या गणना, जोखिम मूल्यांकन, स्क्रीनिंग, रेफरल और निरंतर देखभाल के लिए एक व्यापक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करता है। यह पोर्टल प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सीएचसी) और जिला अस्पतालों में डेटा संग्रहण और फॉलो-अप को सक्षम बनाते हुए, अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं (आशा/एएनएम) और सुविधा स्तर के कर्मचारियों के लिए मोबाइल और वेब ऐप को एकीकृत करता है। यह एबीएचए (आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाता) आईडी से जुड़ा हुआ है और मानकीकृत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड, सुव्यवस्थित रेफरल और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में स्क्रीनिंग और परिणामों की वास्तविक समय की निगरानी का समर्थन करता है।
एनएचएम के तहत वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के दौरान गैर-संचारी रोगों के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपी-एनसीडी) के लिए स्वीकृत एसपीआईपी का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
एसपीआईपी स्वीकृतियां (लाख रुपये में)
2021–22
60,659.39
2022–23
1,18,470.27
2023–24
1,16,823.45
2024–25
1,51,052.88
2025-26
1,30,288.67
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।