Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to use AI in Cancer Screening
Cancer AI & Technology Challenge (CATCH) Grant Program Unveiled Under India AI Mission to Promote AI-Based Screening, Diagnostics, and Cancer Care Solutions
Ministry Launched SAHI for Ethical AI Guidance and BODH for Health AI Benchmarking at India AI Summit to Revolutionize Indian Healthcare
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission provides a sandbox environment and integration toolkits, allowing health technology developers to integrate their applications/ software, including AI screening tools
National NCD Portal under NPNCD Enables Digital Screening Referrals and Care Continuum for Cancers and Common NCDs with ABHA Integration
24 MAR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of the India AI Mission, an initiative led by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), the Cancer AI & Technology Challenge (CATCH) Grant Program has been launched in partnership with the National Cancer Grid (NCG). This programme invites collaborative proposals from clinical institutions and technology innovators for the development, pilot testing and validation of AI-based solutions across the cancer care continuum, including AI-enabled screening and diagnostics. Selected projects receive milestone-based pilot funding of up to ₹50 lakh, with opportunities for additional scale-up support upto ₹1 crore for wider deployment, subject to demonstrated clinical readiness.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has launched the ‘Strategy for AI in Healthcare in India’ (SAHI) and the ‘Benchmarking Open Data Platform for Health AI’ (BODH) on 17th February 2026 during the India AI impact summit. SAHI is a national guidance framework to enable the safe, ethical, evidence-based, responsible and inclusive adoption of artificial intelligence across India’s healthcare system. ‘Benchmarking Open Data Platform for Health AI’ (BODH) provides a structured mechanism for testing and benchmarking AI solutions before deployment at scale. SAHI has been developed after intensive consultation with all the major stakeholders of the healthcare ecosystem, including acedemia. Further, BODH has been developed in partnership with Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur.
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) provides a sandbox environment and integration toolkits that allow health technology developers to integrate their applications/ software, including AI screening tools.
The National NCD Portal developed under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NPNCD) provides a comprehensive digital platform for population enumeration, risk assessment, screening, referrals and continuum of care for common NCDs, including cancers such as breast, cervical and oral. The portal integrates mobile and web apps for frontline health workers (ASHA/ANM) and facility level staff, enabling data capture and follow-up across Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals. It is linked with ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account) IDs and supports standardized electronic health records, streamlined referrals and real time monitoring of screening and outcomes across the health system.
The details of SPIP Approvals for National Programme for Non Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) under NHM during the period of F.Y. 2021-22 to 2025-26 are as under :-
Year
SPIP Approvals (₹ in lakhs)
2021–22
60,659.39
2022–23
1,18,470.27
2023–24
1,16,823.45
2024–25
1,51,052.88
2025-26
1,30,288.67
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کینسر اسکریننگ میں اے آئی کے استعمال کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات
اے آئی پر مبنی اسکریننگ، تشخیص، اور کینسر نگہداشت حلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے تحت کینسر اے آئی اور ٹیکنالوجی چیلنج (سی اے ٹی سی ایچ) گرانٹ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا گیا
وزارت نے بھارتی حفظانِ صحت میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے انڈیا اے آئی سمٹ میں اخلاقی اے آئی رہنمائی کے لیے ایس اے ایچ آئی اور بودھ برائے صحت اے آئی بینچ مارکنگ کا آغاز کیا
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن ایک سینڈ باکس ماحول اور انٹیگریشن ٹول کٹس فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجی کے ڈویلپرز کو اے اسکریننگ ٹولز سمیت اپنی ایپلیکیشنز/ سافٹ ویئر کو مربوط کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے
این پی این سی ڈی کے تحت نیشنل این سی ڈی پورٹل آبھا انٹیگریشن کے ساتھ کینسر اور عام این سی ڈی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اسکریننگ ریفرلز اور دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کو یقینی بناتا ہے
24 MAR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے تحت، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کی قیادت میں ایک پہل، کینسر اے آئی اور ٹیکنالوجی چیلنج (سی اے ٹی سی ایچ) گرانٹ پروگرام نیشنل کینسر گرڈ (این سی جی) کے ساتھ شراکت میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام کلینیکل اداروں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اختراع کاروں کی جانب سے کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل میں اے آئی پر مبنی اسکریننگ اور تشخیص سمیت اے آئی پر مبنی حل کی ترقی، پائلٹ ٹیسٹنگ اور توثیق کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی تجاویز کو مدعو کرتا ہے۔ منتخب پروجیکٹوں کو 50 لاکھ روپے تک کی سنگ میل پر مبنی پائلٹ فنڈنگ ​​ملتی ہے، جس میں وسیع تر تعیناتی کے لیے ایک کروڑ روپے تک اضافی سکیل اپ سپورٹ کے مواقع ہوتے ہیں، جو ظاہر شدہ طبی تیاری کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے 17 فروری 2026 کو انڈیا اے آئی اثر سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران 'ہندوستان میں حفظانِ صحت میں اے آئی کے لیے حکمت عملی' (ایس اے ایچ آئی) اور ’صحتی اے آئی کے لیے بینچ مارکنگ اوپن ڈیٹا پلیٹ فارم‘ (بی او ڈی ایچ) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ایس اے ایچ آئی ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو محفوظ، اخلاقی، ثبوت پر مبنی، ذمہ دارانہ اور جامع اپنانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک قومی رہنمائی کا فریم ورک ہے۔ ’صحتی اے آئی کے لیے بینچ مارکنگ اوپن ڈیٹا پلیٹ فارم‘ (بی او ڈی ایچ) پیمانے پر تعیناتی سے پہلے اے آئی سلوشنز کی جانچ اور بینچ مارکنگ کے لیے ایک منظم طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایس اے ایچ آئی کو حفظانِ صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے تمام بڑے اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول اکیڈمیا کے ساتھ گہری مشاورت کے بعد تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، بودھ کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، کانپور کے ساتھ شراکت میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) ایک سینڈ باکس ماحول اور انٹیگریشن ٹول کٹس فراہم کرتا ہے جو ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجی کے ڈویلپرز کو اے آئی اسکریننگ ٹولز سمیت اپنی ایپلیکیشنز/ سافٹ ویئر کو مربوط کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
نیشنل پروگرام فار پریوینشن اینڈ کنٹرول آف نان کمیونیکیبل ڈیزیز (این پی این سی ڈی) کے تحت تیار کیا گیا نیشنل این سی ڈی پورٹل آبادی کی گنتی، خطرے کی تشخیص، اسکریننگ، حوالہ جات اور عام این سی ڈیز کی دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کے لیے ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے، بشمول چھاتی، سروائیکل اور منہ کے کینسر۔ یہ پورٹل فرنٹ لائن ہیلتھ ورکرز (آشا/ اے این ایم) اور سہولت لیول کے عملے کے لیے موبائل اور ویب ایپس کو مربوط کرتا ہے، جس سے پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سی)، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سی) اور ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتالوں میں ڈیٹا کیپچر اور فالو اپ کو قابل بنایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ آبھا (آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ)آئی ڈیز کے ساتھ منسلک ہے اور صحت کے پورے نظام میں معیاری الیکٹرانک ہیلتھ ریکارڈز، ہموار حوالہ جات اور اسکریننگ اور نتائج کی حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
این ایچ ایم کے تحت 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کے دوران قومی پروگرام برائے غیر متعدی امراض (این پی – این سی ڈی) کے لیے ایس پی آئی پی منظوریوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
سال
ایس پی آئی پی منظوریاں (لاکھ روپے میں)
2021–22
60,659.39
2022–23
1,18,470.27
2023–24
1,16,823.45
2024–25
1,51,052.88
2025-26
1,30,288.67
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی