Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reviews West Asia situation & its effect on India’s defence preparedness
Operational & technological lessons should be studied to improve our own preparedness: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Need to formalise integrated roadmap for next decade factoring in lessons learnt, challenges & opportunities while ensuring Aatmanirbharta”
24 MAR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh took stock of the situation in West Asia and its effect on India’s defence preparedness during a meeting with Chief of Defence Staff, Service Chiefs, Defence Secretary, Secretary (Defence Production) and Chairman, DRDO in New Delhi on March 24, 2026. He was briefed about the global and regional security scenario, the impact of a possible escalation of the ongoing conflicts on India as well as the challenges and opportunities presented by the current geopolitical situation. The impact of the situation on the supply chain management towards procurement and production of defence equipment, including maintenance and serviceability of existing equipment, was also examined.
M7VL.jpeg)
Raksha Mantri directed that operational and technological lessons of the ongoing conflict should be studied continuously in order to improve India’s preparedness. “We need to formalise a comprehensive integrated roadmap for the next decade factoring in the lessons learnt, challenges and opportunities going forward whilst ensuring Aatmanirbharta and operational readiness across all fronts,” he said.
M2AA.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति और भारत की रक्षा तैयारियों पर इसके प्रभाव की समीक्षा की
अपनी तैयारियों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए परिचालन और तकनीकी सबक का अध्ययन किया जाना चाहिए: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित करते हुए, सीखे गए सबक, चुनौतियों और अवसरों को ध्यान में रखते हुए अगले दशक के लिए एक एकीकृत रोडमैप को औपचारिक रूप देने की आवश्यकता है"
24 MAR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 24 मार्च, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ, सेना प्रमुखों, रक्षा सचिव, रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के अध्यक्ष के साथ बैठक के दौरान पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति और भारत की रक्षा तैयारियों पर इसके प्रभाव का जायजा लिया। उन्हें वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा परिदृश्य, मौजूदा संघर्षों के संभावित विस्तार के भारत पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव के साथ-साथ वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों और अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। मौजूदा उपकरणों के रखरखाव और सेवाक्षमता सहित रक्षा उपकरणों की खरीद और उत्पादन के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन पर स्थिति के प्रभाव का भी विश्लेषण किया गया।
M7VL.jpeg)
रक्षा मंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि भारत की तैयारियों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए मौजूदा संघर्ष से मिले परिचालन और तकनीकी सबक का निरंतर अध्ययन किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, “हमें अगले दशक के लिए एक व्यापक एकीकृत रोडमैप तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है, जिसमें सीखे गए सबक, आगे आने वाली चुनौतियों और अवसरों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सभी मोर्चों पर आत्मनिर्भरता और परिचालन तत्परता सुनिश्चित की जाए।”
M2AA.jpeg)