Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reviews West Asia situation & its effect on India’s defence preparedness
Operational & technological lessons should be studied to improve our own preparedness: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Need to formalise integrated roadmap for next decade factoring in lessons learnt, challenges & opportunities while ensuring Aatmanirbharta”
24 MAR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh took stock of the situation in West Asia and its effect on India’s defence preparedness during a meeting with Chief of Defence Staff, Service Chiefs, Defence Secretary, Secretary (Defence Production) and Chairman, DRDO in New Delhi on March 24, 2026. He was briefed about the global and regional security scenario, the impact of a possible escalation of the ongoing conflicts on India as well as the challenges and opportunities presented by the current geopolitical situation. The impact of the situation on the supply chain management towards procurement and production of defence equipment, including maintenance and serviceability of existing equipment, was also examined.
M7VL.jpeg)
Raksha Mantri directed that operational and technological lessons of the ongoing conflict should be studied continuously in order to improve India’s preparedness. “We need to formalise a comprehensive integrated roadmap for the next decade factoring in the lessons learnt, challenges and opportunities going forward whilst ensuring Aatmanirbharta and operational readiness across all fronts,” he said.
M2AA.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
રક્ષામંત્રીએ પશ્ચિમ એશિયાની સ્થિતિ અને ભારતની સંરક્ષણ સજ્જતા પર તેની અસરની સમીક્ષા કરી
આપણી પોતાની સજ્જતા સુધારવા માટે ઓપરેશનલ અને ટેકનોલોજીકલ પાઠોનો અભ્યાસ કરવો જોઈએ: શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ
“આત્મનિર્ભરતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સાથે શીખેલા પાઠ, પડકારો અને તકોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આગામી દાયકા માટે સંકલિત રોડમેપને ઔપચારિક બનાવવાની જરૂર છે”
24 MAR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રક્ષામંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે 24 માર્ચ, 2026 ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ, સર્વિસ ચીફ્સ, સંરક્ષણ સચિવ, સચિવ (સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદન) અને અધ્યક્ષ, DRDO સાથેની બેઠક દરમિયાન પશ્ચિમ એશિયાની સ્થિતિ અને ભારતની સંરક્ષણ સજ્જતા પર તેની અસરનો તાગ મેળવ્યો હતો. તેમને વૈશ્વિક અને પ્રાદેશિક સુરક્ષા પરિદ્રશ્ય, ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષોના સંભવિત વધારાની ભારત પર અસર તેમજ વર્તમાન ભૌગોલિક રાજકીય પરિસ્થિતિ દ્વારા પ્રસ્તુત પડકારો અને તકો વિશે માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. સંરક્ષણ સાધનોની ખરીદી અને ઉત્પાદન માટે સપ્લાય ચેઇન મેનેજમેન્ટ પરની સ્થિતિની અસર, જેમાં હાલના સાધનોની જાળવણી અને તેની કાર્યક્ષમતાનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે, તેની તપાસ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
M7VL.jpeg)
રક્ષામંત્રીએ નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો કે ભારતની સજ્જતા સુધારવા માટે ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષના ઓપરેશનલ અને ટેકનોલોજીકલ પાઠોનો સતત અભ્યાસ કરવો જોઈએ. તેમણે કહ્યું, “તમામ મોરચે આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને ઓપરેશનલ સજ્જતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સાથે શીખેલા પાઠ, પડકારો અને આગળ વધતી તકોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આપણે આગામી દાયકા માટે એક વ્યાપક સંકલિત રોડમેપને ઔપચારિક બનાવવાની જરૂર છે.”
M2AA.jpeg)