Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reviews West Asia situation & its effect on India’s defence preparedness
Operational & technological lessons should be studied to improve our own preparedness: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Need to formalise integrated roadmap for next decade factoring in lessons learnt, challenges & opportunities while ensuring Aatmanirbharta”
24 MAR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh took stock of the situation in West Asia and its effect on India’s defence preparedness during a meeting with Chief of Defence Staff, Service Chiefs, Defence Secretary, Secretary (Defence Production) and Chairman, DRDO in New Delhi on March 24, 2026. He was briefed about the global and regional security scenario, the impact of a possible escalation of the ongoing conflicts on India as well as the challenges and opportunities presented by the current geopolitical situation. The impact of the situation on the supply chain management towards procurement and production of defence equipment, including maintenance and serviceability of existing equipment, was also examined.
M7VL.jpeg)
Raksha Mantri directed that operational and technological lessons of the ongoing conflict should be studied continuously in order to improve India’s preparedness. “We need to formalise a comprehensive integrated roadmap for the next decade factoring in the lessons learnt, challenges and opportunities going forward whilst ensuring Aatmanirbharta and operational readiness across all fronts,” he said.
M2AA.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے مغربی ایشیا کی صورتحال اور ہندوستان کی دفاعی تیاریوں پراس کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا
اپنی تیاریوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے عملی اور تکنیکی اسباق کا مطالعہ کیا جانا چاہیے: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
‘‘آتم نربھرتا کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے سیکھے گئے اسباق ، چیلنجوں اور مواقع کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اگلی دہائی کے لیے مربوط روڈ میپ کو باقاعدہ بنانے کی ضرورت ہے’’
24 MAR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 24 مارچ 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف ، افواج کے سربراہان، دفاعی سکریٹری ، سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کے دوران مغربی ایشیا کی صورتحال اور ہندوستان کی دفاعی تیاریوں پر اس کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا ۔ انہیں عالمی اور علاقائی سلامتی کے منظر نامے ، ہندوستان پر جاری کشیدگی کے ممکنہ اضافے کے اثرات کے ساتھ ساتھ موجودہ جغرافیائی-سیاسی صورتحال سے پیش آنے والے چیلنجوں اور مواقع کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی ۔ موجودہ سازوسامان کی دیکھ بھال اور خدمات سمیت دفاعی سازوسامان کی خریداری اور پیداوار کی طرف سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ پر صورتحال کے اثرات کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
M7VL.jpeg)
رکشامنتری نے ہدایت دی کہ ہندوستان کی تیاریوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جاری جنگ کے عملی اور تکنیکی اسباق کا مسلسل مطالعہ کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمیں تمام محاذوں پر آتم نربھرتا اور آپریشنل تیاریوں کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے سیکھے گئے اسباق ، چیلنجوں اور آگے بڑھنے کے مواقع کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اگلی دہائی کے لیے ایک جامع مربوط روڈ میپ کو باقاعدہ بنانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
M2AA.jpeg)