Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases amendments in provisions of Telecommunication Tariff Order and Accounting Separation Regulations
24 MAR 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released the following amendments:
(i) The Telecommunication Tariff (Seventy Second Amendment) Order, 2026
(ii) The Reporting System on Accounting Separation (Amendment) Regulations, 2026
In this regard, the draft TTO (72nd Amendment), 2025 and the draft Accounting Separation (Amendment) Regulations, 2025 were issued for consultation on TRAI’s website on 16.10.2025. In response, TRAI received 08 comments from the stakeholders on each of the consultations.
Based on the comments received from the stakeholders and on its own analysis, TRAI has finalised the Telecommunication Tariff (Seventy Second Amendment) Order, 2026 and The Reporting System on Accounting Separation (Amendment) Regulations, 2026.
Through these amendments, TRAI has revised the existing provisions relating to financial disincentives under the Telecommunication Tariff Order, 1999 and the Reporting System on Accounting Separation Regulations, 2016.
The amendments contain provisions for imposing the financial disincentives (i) in a graded manner to ensure compliance with regulatory provisions; (ii) revision in amount of financial disincentive prescribing a ceiling on the total financial disincentive amount; (iii) imposition of interest on delayed/non-payments of financial disincentives.
The amendments have been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). For any clarification/information, Shri. Vijay Kumar, Advisor (F&EA) may be contacted at Tel No. 011-20907773.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات سے متعلق بھارتی اتھارٹی (ٹرائی) نے ٹیلی مواصلات ٹیرف آرڈر اور مالیاتی علیحدگی کے ضوابط کی دفعات میں ترامیم جاری کیں
24 MAR 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات سے متعلق بھارتی اتھارٹی (ٹرائی) نے آج درج ذیل ترامیم جاری کیں:
1. ٹیلی مواصلات ٹیرف (72ویں ترمیمی) آرڈر ، 2026
2. مالیاتی علیحدگی (ترمیمی) ضابطے ، 2026 پر رپورٹنگ سسٹم
اس سلسلے میں ٹی ٹی او (72 ویں ترمیم) 2025 کا مسودہ اور مالیاتی علیحدگی (ترمیم) ضابطے ، 2025 کا مسودہ ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ پر مشاورت کے لیے16 اکتوبر 2025 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس کے جواب میں ، ٹرائی کو ہر مشاورت پر متعلقہ فریقوں کی طرف سے8 تجاویزموصول ہوئیں۔
متعلقہ فریقوں سے موصولہ تجاویز اور اپنے خود کے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر ، ٹرائی نے ٹیلی مواصلات ٹیرف (72ویں ترمیمی) آرڈر ، 2026 اور مالیاتی علیحدگی (ترمیمی) ضابطے ، 2026 پر رپورٹنگ نظام کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے ۔
ان ترامیم کے ذریعے ، ٹرائی نے ٹیلی مواصلات ٹیرف آرڈر ، 1999 اور مالیاتی علیحدگی ضوابط ، 2016 پر رپورٹنگ نظام کے تحت مالیات سے متعلق موجودہ دفعات پر نظر ثانی کی ہے ۔
ان ترامیم میں مالیاتی ترغیبات کو نافذ کرنے کی دفعات شامل ہیں (1) ریگولیٹری دفعات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درجہ بند طریقے سے ؛ (2) مالی ترغیبات کی رقم میں ترمیم جس میں کل مالی ترغیبات کی حد مقرر کی گئی ہے ؛ (3) مالی ترغیبات کی تاخیر/عدم ادائیگی پر سود کا نفاذ ۔
یہ ترامیم ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے جناب وجے کمار ، مشیر (ایف اینڈ ای اے) سے ٹیلی فون نمبر20907773-011پر رابطہ کیاجاسکتا ہے۔