Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST supports Supports InfinityX Innovations for Automated Battery Swapping Infrastructure to Accelerate EV Adoption”
24 MAR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has signed an agreement with InfinityX Innovations Private Limited, Bengaluru for the project titled “Automated Battery Swapping Stations for Electric Vehicles (EVs).” The Board has extended financial assistance to support the commercialization and scale-up of an indigenous battery swapping ecosystem.
The supported project focuses on developing and deploying automated, IoT-enabled battery swapping stations designed to significantly enhance the efficiency of electric mobility operations. The technology enables a complete battery swap in under 40 seconds, addressing one of the key barriers to EV adoption—charging time—particularly for commercial fleets and last-mile delivery segments.
The solution developed by InfinityX Innovations Private Limited integrates advanced battery systems with automated swapping infrastructure, offering high thermal stability and operational reliability across diverse Indian conditions. Its modular battery architecture allows compatibility across multiple vehicle platforms, enabling interoperability and scalability in deployment. The system is designed to support high-utilization use cases, making it particularly suitable for gig economy workers and fleet operators transitioning to electric mobility.
With TDB support, the company will establish a dedicated manufacturing facility in Bengaluru to scale production of next-generation battery packs and automated swapping stations. The initiative is expected to contribute to the development of a standardized and interoperable battery swapping network, strengthening India’s domestic EV infrastructure and reducing reliance on imported technologies.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated that accelerating the deployment of efficient and scalable charging alternatives is critical for the growth of India’s electric mobility ecosystem. He noted that indigenous innovations such as automated battery swapping systems can play a transformative role in enabling faster EV adoption, particularly in high-demand commercial segments, while advancing the objectives of self-reliance in clean mobility technologies.
CEO and Founder of InfinityX Innovations Private Limited, expressed his appreciation for the support and stated that the assistance will enable rapid scale-up of the company’s technology platform. He highlighted that reducing battery transition time to under 40 seconds makes EV energy replenishment comparable to conventional refuelling, thereby improving operational efficiency and accessibility for users.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने ईवी अपनाने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए स्वाचालित बैटरी स्वैपिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर हेतु इन्फिनिटीएक्स इनोवेशन को दिया समर्थन”
24 MAR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने बेंगलुरु की इन्फिनिटीएक्स इनोवेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ "इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) के लिए स्वचालित बैटरी स्वैपिंग स्टेशन" नामक परियोजना हेतु एक करार पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। बोर्ड ने एक स्वदेशी बैटरी स्वैपिंग इकोसिस्टम के व्यावसायीकरण और विस्तार के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है।
सहायता प्राप्त यह परियोजना स्वचालित और आईओटी समर्थित बैटरी स्वैपिंग स्टेशनों को विकसित करने और तैनात करने पर केंद्रित है, जिन्हें इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी ऑपरेशंस की दक्षता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह तकनीक 40 सेकंड से भी कम समय में पूरी तरह से बैटरी बदलने में सक्षम बनाती है, जो इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन अपनाने की राह में आने वाली प्रमुख बाधाओं में से एक—चार्जिंग समय—का समाधान करती है, विशेष रूप से वाणिज्यिक बेड़े और लास्ट-माइल डिलीवरी क्षेत्रों के लिए।
इन्फिनिटीएक्स इनोवेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित यह साल्यूशन उन्नत बैटरी प्रणालियों को स्वचालित स्वैपिंग बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ एकीकृत करता है, जो विविध भारतीय परिस्थितियों में उच्च तापीय स्थिरता और परिचालन विश्वसनीयता प्रदान करता है। इसकी मॉड्यूलर बैटरी संरचना विभिन्न वाहन प्लेटफार्मों के बीच अनुकूलता सुनिश्चित करती है, जिससे इसके उपयोग में अंतर-संचालनीयता और विस्तार की सुविधा मिलती है। यह प्रणाली उच्च-उपयोग वाले मामलों को ध्यान में रखकर तैयार की गई है, जो इसे विशेष रूप से गिग इकोनॉमी कार्यकर्ताओं और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी की ओर बढ़ रहे फ्लीट ऑपरेटरों के लिए उपयुक्त बनाती है।
टीडीबी के सहयोग से, कंपनी अगली पीढ़ी के बैटरी पैक और स्वचालित स्वैपिंग स्टेशनों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए बेंगलुरु में एक समर्पित विनिर्माण इकाई स्थापित करेगी। इस पहल से एक मानकीकृत और इंटरऑपरेबल बैटरी स्वैपिंग नेटवर्क के विकास में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे भारत के घरेलू ईवी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूती मिलेगी और आयातित तकनीकों पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा कि भारत के इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी इकोसिस्टम के विकास के लिए कुशल और स्केलेबल चार्जिंग विकल्पों की तैनाती में तेजी लाना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि स्वचालित बैटरी स्वैपिंग सिस्टम जैसे स्वदेशी नवाचार, विशेष रूप से उच्च मांग वाले वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों में तेजी से ईवी अपनाने में सक्षम बनाने के साथ-साथ स्वच्छ गतिशीलता प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भरता के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
इन्फिनिटीएक्स इनोवेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के सीईओ और संस्थापक ने इस समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि यह सहायता कंपनी के प्रौद्योगिकी मंच के तेजी से विस्तार को सक्षम बनाएगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बैटरी बदलने के समय को 40 सेकंड से कम करने से ईवी में ऊर्जा भरना पारंपरिक ईंधन भरने के समान हो जाता है, जिससे उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए परिचालन दक्षता और सुलभता में सुधार होता है।