Ministry of Heavy Industries
CUMULATIVE CAPACITY UNDER ACC-PLI
24 MAR 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries is administering the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, namely “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage,” approved in May 2021 with a total outlay of ₹18,100 crore to establish 50 GWh of domestic Advanced Chemistry Cell manufacturing capacity.
Out of the total targeted capacity of 50 GWh, 40 GWh has been awarded to four beneficiary firms. The status of land acquisition and plant commissioning for the approved beneficiary firms are as under:
Sl. No.
Beneficiary firms under PLI ACC Scheme
Land acquisition completed
Capacity Awarded
(in GWh)
Capacity Installed
(in GWh)
1.
ACC Energy Storage Pvt. Ltd.
Yes
5
0
2.
Ola Cell Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Yes
20
1
3.
Reliance New Energy Battery Storage Ltd.
Yes
5
0
4.
Reliance New Energy Battery Ltd.
Yes
10
0
TOTAL
40
1
The PLI ACC Scheme aims to reduce India’s dependence on imported ACCs by strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities and incentivising large domestic and international players to establish a globally competitive ACC battery-manufacturing ecosystem in the country. However, at present, the domestic demand continues to be met largely through imports.
As per the information provided by the PLI ACC beneficiary firms, the beneficiary firms are using in-house developed ACC technology.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
اے سی سی-پی ایل آئی کے تحت مجموعی صلاحیت
24 MAR 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ، جس کا نام ‘‘نیشنل پروگرام آن ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج’’ ہے ، جسے مئی 2021 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں گھریلو ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل مینوفیکچرنگ کی 50 جی ڈبلیو ایچ صلاحیت قائم کرنے کے لیے 18,100 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات تھے ۔
50 جی ڈبلیو ایچ کی کل ہدف شدہ صلاحیت میں سے 40 جی ڈبلیو ایچ چار مستفید فرموں کو دی گئی ہے ۔ منظور شدہ مستفید فرموں کے لیے اراضی کے حصول اور پلانٹ کمیشننگ کی صورتحال درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
پی ایل آئی اے سی سی
اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والی فرمیں
اراضی کا حصول مکمل
صلاحیت سے نوازا گیا۔
(جی ڈبلیو ایچ) میں
صلاحیت نصب
(جی ڈبلیو ایچ) میں
1
اے سی سی انرجی اسٹوریج پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
جی ہاں
5
0
2
اولی سیل ٹکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
جی ہاں
20
1
3
ریلائنس نیو انرجی بیٹری سٹوریج لمیٹڈ
جی ہاں
5
0
4
ریلائنس نیو انرجی بیٹری لمیٹڈ
جی ہاں
10
0
کل
40
1
پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم کا مقصد گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنا کر اور ملک میں عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اے سی سی بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو نظام قائم کرنے کے لیے بڑے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی شرکت داروں کو ترغیب دے کر درآمد شدہ اے سی سی پر ہندوستان کا انحصار کم کرنا ہے ۔ تاہم ، فی الحال ، گھریلو مانگ بڑی حد تک درآمدات کے ذریعے پوری کی جا رہی ہے ۔
پی ایل آئی اے سی سی سے مستفید ہونے والی فرموں کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ، مستفید ہونے والی کمپنیاں اندرون ملک تیار کردہ اے سی سی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہی ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواس ورما نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔