Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s M&E sector likely to grow to INR 3.3 trillion by 2028; Sector grew 9% to INR2.78 trillion in 2025, driven by digital and live experiences: FICCI-EY M&E report
With growing global recognition of Indian stories and talent, this is a defining moment for India to establish itself as a leading global content hub: Shri Ashish Shelar, Minister of Information Technology & Cultural Affairs, Government of Maharashtra
Live Entertainment Poised for Transformational Growth, states Shri Prithul Kumar, Joint Secretary (Broadcasting-II), I & B Ministry
24 MAR 2026 5:33PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 24 March 2026
India’s Media and Entertainment (M&E) sector continued its expansion in 2025, growing 9% year‑on‑year to INR2.78 trillion, according to the report 'Stories, scale and impact: Unlocking India’s media and entertainment economy' released by FICCI and EY India, in Mumbai today. The Minister of Information Technology & Cultural Affairs, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Ashish Shelar ceremonially launched the report in the presence of dignitaries including Shri Anant Goenka, President FICCI & Vice Chairman RPG Group, Shri Kevin Vaz, Chairman FICCI Media and Entertainment Committee, and Shri Ashish Pherwani, Partner and Leader, Media & Entertainment Sector EY India.
Shri Shelar highlighted Maharashtra’s central role emphasizing that Mumbai continues to be India’s creative capital and the heart of the media and entertainment ecosystem, spanning films, television, music, advertising, and digital content. With growing global recognition of Indian stories and talent, this is a defining moment for India to establish itself as a leading global content hub, he added.
Government Initiatives Aim to Position India as a Global Hub for Live Entertainment: Shri Prithul Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
In a panel discussion titled ‘Lights, Fans, Action: The Business of Live Entertainment takes Centre Stage’, the Joint Secretary (Broadcasting-II), Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prithul Kumar, stated, Live Events Development Cell (LEDC) of the I & B Ministry is taking steps like simplifying regulations, launching a single-window clearance portal, and investing in infrastructure and skilling. Such actions will transform the live events sector into a high-impact engine for jobs, tourism and inclusive economic growth that multiplies every rupee into broader prosperity, he added.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has underscored the immense and untapped potential of India’s Live Concert Economy and called for coordinated efforts to position India as a global hub for live entertainment. Recognizing the sector’s capacity to generate large-scale employment, stimulate tourism, attract domestic and foreign investment, and enhance India’s cultural soft power, the I & B Ministry has initiated structured institutional measures to promote and regulate the ecosystem. The Live Event Development Cell (LEDC) is mandated to identify regulatory, infrastructural and operational bottlenecks in the organization of live events and concerts, and to recommend measures aimed at improving ease of doing business in the live entertainment sector. It facilitates coordinated action between the Centre and the States on permissions, safety norms, and taxation and compliance frameworks, while also promoting the development of world-class infrastructure and event venues.
The report further states that digital media took center stage as the biggest driver surging past INR 1 trillion for the first time fueled by booming digital advertising, live experiences and a smart shift in consumer habits even amid some regulatory hurdles and rising costs. It paints a picture of an industry alive with stories that connect people across screens big and small. Digital advertising jumped 26% to INR 947 billion, grabbing nearly two-thirds of all ad spends, as brands chase measurable, commerce-driven results. Overall advertising grew 13.5%, outpacing India's nominal GDP per-capita, with e-commerce and point-of-sale ads leading the charge.
Looking ahead, the report forecasts the sector reaching INR 3.3 trillion by 2028, powered by digital media, live events, films, and animation/VFX. New media will dominate over 50% of revenues, shaped by smartphones, Connected TVs, regional content, and experiential trends.
The FICCI and EY India Report titled 'Stories, scale and impact: Unlocking India’s media and entertainment economy' may be accessed here.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारताचे माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्र 2028 पर्यंत 3.3 ट्रिलीयन रुपयांपर्यंत वाढण्याची शक्यता; डिजिटल आणि लाइव्ह अनुभवांमुळे 2025 मध्ये हे क्षेत्र 9%च्या वाढीसह 2.78 ट्रिलीयन रुपयांपर्यंत पोहोचले : फिक्की-ईवाय एम अँड ई अहवाल
लाइव्ह मनोरंजन परिवर्तनात्मक वाढीसाठी सज्ज : केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयातील संयुक्त सचिव (प्रसारण-II) प्रिथूल कुमार
24 MAR 2026 7:33PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 24 मार्च 2026
भारताच्या माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्राने 2025 मध्ये विस्तार सुरु ठेवला असून वर्ष दर वर्ष 9% दराने विकास साधत 2.78 ट्रिलीयन रुपयांपर्यंत मजल मारली आहे. मुंबईत आयोजित समारंभात फिक्की तसेच ईवाय इंडिया यांच्यातर्फे जारी करण्यात आलेल्या ‘कथा, व्याप्ती आणि प्रभाव: भारताची माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन परिसंस्था खुली करताना’ या अहवालात ही महिती दिली आहे. फिक्कीचे अध्यक्ष आणि आरपीजी ग्रुपचे उपाध्यक्ष अनंत गोयंका, फिक्की माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन समितीचे अध्यक्ष केविन वाझ आणि ईवाय इंडियाचे भागीदार तसेच ईवायच्या माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन विभागाचे प्रमुख आशिष फेरवानी या मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत महाराष्ट्राचे माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि सांस्कृतिक व्यवहार मंत्री आशिष शेलार यांनी या अहवालाचे अनावरण केले.
मुंबई शहर ही भारताची सर्जनशील राजधानी आणि चित्रपट, दूरचित्रवाणी, संगीत, जाहिरात क्षेत्र तसेच डिजिटल कार्यक्रम यांमध्ये विस्तारलेल्या, माध्यमे तसेच मनोरंजन परिसंस्थेच्या हृदयस्थानी आहे यावर अधिक भर देत शेलार यांनी या क्षेत्रातील महाराष्ट्राची मध्यवर्ती भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. भारतीय कथा आणि प्रतिभेला मिळत असलेल्या वाढत्या जागतिक मान्यतेसह भारताला आघाडीचे जागतिक आशय केंद्र म्हणून प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठीचा हा निर्णायक क्षण आहे असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
भारताला लाइव्ह मनोरंजन क्षेत्रातील जागतिक केंद्राच्या रुपात स्थापित करणे हा सरकारी उपक्रमांचा उद्देश: केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयातील संयुक्त सचिव प्रिथूल कुमार
‘लाईट्स,फॅन्स, अॅक्शन: बिझनेस ऑफ लाइव्ह एन्टरटेनमेंट टेक्स सेंटर स्टेज’ या विषयावर आधारित गट चर्चेमध्ये, केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयातील संयुक्त सचिव (प्रसारण-II) प्रिथूल कुमार म्हणाले की, केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयातील लाइव्ह इव्हेंट्स विकास कक्ष (एलईडीसी) नियमांचे सुलभीकरण, एक-खिडकी परवाने पोर्टलची सुरुवात तसेच पायाभूत सुविधा आणि कौशल्य विकासात गुंतवणूक यांसारखी पावले उचलत आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, अशा कार्यांमुळे प्रत्येक रुपयाचे अधिक विस्तारित समृद्धीमध्ये रुपांतर करणाऱ्या लाइव्ह इव्हेंट्स क्षेत्राचे नोकऱ्या, पर्यटन आणि समावेशक आर्थिक विकासासाठीच्या उच्च-प्रभाव इंजिनात परिवर्तन होईल.
मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगार निर्मिती, पर्यटनाला चालना, देशांतर्गत तसेच परदेशी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे आणि भारताची सांस्कृतिक सॉफ्ट पॉवर वाढवणे याबाबतीत या क्षेत्राची क्षमता ओळखत आय आणि बी मंत्रालयाने परिसंस्थेला चालना देऊन नियमन करण्यासाठी संरचित संस्थात्मक उपाययोजना सुरु केल्या आहेत. लाइव्ह कार्यक्रम आणि सांगीतिक कार्यक्रमांच्या आयोजनातील नियामकीय, पायाभूत सुविधा विषयक आणि परिचालनविषयक अडथळे ओळखण्याचे काम करण्याची जबाबदारी लाइव्ह इव्हेंट्स विकास कक्षाकडे (एलईडीसी) सोपवण्यात आली आहे, तसेच लाइव्ह मनोरंजन क्षेत्रात व्यवसाय करण्यातील सुलभता वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने उपाययोजना सुचवण्याचे काम देखील हा कक्ष करेल.
हे केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार यांच्यामध्ये परवानग्या, सुरक्षा मानके, तसेच कर आकारणी आणि अनुपालन आराखड्यांच्या संदर्भात समन्वित कृती सुलभ करते; त्याच वेळी, जागतिक दर्जाची पायाभूत सुविधा आणि कार्यक्रमांच्या स्थळांचा विकास करण्यासही चालना देते.
काही नियामक अडथळे आणि वाढत्या खर्चाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवरही, डिजिटल जाहिरात क्षेत्रातील तेजी, थेट अनुभव आणि ग्राहकांच्या सवयींमधील स्मार्ट बदलांमुळे डिजिटल माध्यम सर्वात मोठा चालक म्हणून केंद्रस्थानी आला असून त्याने प्रथमच 1 ट्रिलियन रुपयांचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे, असे अहवालात पुढे नमूद केले आहे.
हे अशा एका उद्योगाचे चित्र रेखाटते, जो लहान-मोठ्या पडद्यांवर लोकांना जोडणाऱ्या कथांनी सजीव झाला आहे. ब्रँड्स मोजता येण्याजोग्या, व्यवसाय-केंद्रित परिणाम मिळवण्यावर भर देत असल्याने, डिजिटल जाहिरातीत 26 टक्क्यांनी वाढ होऊन ती 947 अब्ज रुपयांवर पोहोचली आहे आणि एकूण जाहिरात खर्चापैकी जवळपास दोन-तृतीयांश वाटा मिळवला. एकूण जाहिरात क्षेत्रात 13.5 टक्क्यांची वाढ झाली, जी भारताच्या दरडोई नाममात्र जीडीपीच्या वाढीपेक्षा अधिक होती; यामध्ये ई-कॉमर्स आणि 'पॉइंट-ऑफ-सेल' जाहिरातींनी आघाडी घेतली.
भविष्याचा वेध घेताना, हा अहवाल असा अंदाज वर्तवतो की, डिजिटल माध्यमे, लाईव्ह कार्यक्रम , चित्रपट आणि ॲनिमेशन/VFX यांच्या जोरावर हे क्षेत्र 2028 पर्यंत 3.3 ट्रिलियन रुपयांचा टप्पा गाठेल. स्मार्टफोन, 'कनेक्टेड टीव्ही' प्रादेशिक आशय आणि अनुभवाधारित कल यांच्या प्रभावामुळे, 'न्यू मीडिया'चा वाटा एकूण महसुलाच्या 50 टक्क्यांहून अधिक असेल.
कथा, व्याप्ती आणि प्रभाव: भारताच्या माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्रातील अर्थव्यवस्थेची कवाडे उलगडताना या शीर्षकाचा फिक्की आणि ईवाय इंडिया यांचा अहवाल येथे उपलब्ध आहे.