Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Sees Strong Participation in Delhi Across Campuses
The Energy And Ideas Of Our Youth Are Key To Viksit Bharat - Says Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil
24 MAR 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the momentum of Phase 2 of Delhi Yuva Connect, over 850 students across key institutions participated in the Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme on 24th March 2026, engaging in meaningful dialogue on nation-building and the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
The outreach today was conducted across three prominent institutions including Delhi Technological University (DTU), Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women (IGDTUW), and Gitarattan International Business School, Rohini - with sessions led by Youth Icons Om Tiwari, Shubhangi Kshitiza, and Ranveer Singh Solanki, respectively, facilitating engaging interactions and Yuva Samvad with participating students.
The session at IGDTUW was graced by Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, who attended as the Chief Guest and interacted with students, encouraging their active participation in nation-building.
Addressing the students, Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil highlighted the power of young women in shaping India’s future and encouraged active participation in national initiatives. She also emphasized the role of platforms like MY Bharat and Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD) in enabling youth to contribute ideas and drive meaningful change.
Across institutions, the sessions featured engaging presentations and Yuva Samvad interactions, where students shared their ideas, aspirations, and perspectives on contributing to India’s growth story.
With these engagements, Phase 2 of Delhi Yuva Connect has reached 33 sessions so far, with a cumulative participation of over 7,300 youth, reflecting the growing momentum of youth engagement under the initiative.
Students and young citizens are encouraged to register on the MY Bharat portal (https://mybharat.gov.in) and actively participate in youth-led initiatives, volunteering opportunities, and nation-building programs. Serving as a one-stop solution platform for youth engagement, MY Bharat continues to connect young people with opportunities to contribute meaningfully towards the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
दिल्ली के विभिन्न कैंपस में विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट में ज़ोरदार भागीदारी देखने को मिली
हमारे युवाओं की ऊर्जा और विचार विकसित भारत की कुंजी हैं - डॉ. पल्लवी जैन गोविल
24 MAR 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली युवा कनेक्ट के दूसरे चरण की गति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, 24 मार्च 2026 को प्रमुख संस्थानों के 850 से अधिक छात्रों ने विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, और राष्ट्र-निर्माण तथा विकसित भारत@2047' के विज़न पर सार्थक संवाद किया।
आज का यह कार्यक्रम दिल्ली प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (डीटीयू), इंदिरा गांधी दिल्ली महिला तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय (आईजीडीटीयूडब्ल्यू) और रोहिणी स्थित गीतारत्न इंटरनेशनल बिजनेस स्कूल सहित तीन प्रमुख संस्थानों में आयोजित किया गया। युवा आइकन ओम तिवारी, शुभांगी क्षितिज और रणवीर सिंह सोलंकी के नेतृत्व में सत्रों के माध्यम से भाग लेने वाले छात्रों के साथ सार्थक बातचीत और युवा संवाद को बढ़ावा दिया गया।
आईजीडीटीयूडब्ल्यू में आयोजित सत्र में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय की सचिव डॉ. पल्लवी जैन गोविल मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहीं और उन्होंने छात्रों से बातचीत करते हुए उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. पल्लवी जैन गोविल ने भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में युवा महिलाओं की शक्ति पर प्रकाश डाला और राष्ट्रीय पहलों में सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने युवाओं को विचार प्रस्तुत करने और सार्थक परिवर्तन लाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए माय भारत और विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग (वीबीवाईएलडी) जैसे मंचों की भूमिका पर भी बल दिया।
विभिन्न संस्थानों में आयोजित सत्रों में आकर्षक प्रस्तुतियाँ और युवा संवाद चर्चाएँ शामिल थीं, जिनमें विद्यार्थियों ने भारत की विकास गाथा में योगदान देने से जुड़े अपने विचार, आकांक्षाएँ और दृष्टिकोण साझा किए।
इन गतिविधियों के साथ, दिल्ली युवा कनेक्ट के चरण 2 में अब तक 33 सत्र हो चुके हैं, जिनमें 7,300 से अधिक युवाओं ने भाग लिया है , जो इस पहल के तहत युवा भागीदारी की बढ़ती गति को दर्शाता है।
छात्रों और युवा नागरिकों को माय भारत पोर्टल ( https://mybharat.gov.in ) पर पंजीकरण करने और युवा नेतृत्व वाली पहलों, स्वयंसेवा के अवसरों और राष्ट्र निर्माण कार्यक्रमों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। युवा सहभागिता के लिए एक ही स्थान पर सभी समाधान प्रदान करने वाले माय भारत, युवाओं को विकसित भारत@2047 के विजन में सार्थक योगदान देने के अवसरों से जोड़ना जारी रखता है