UPSC
Bhutan RCSC Delegation Visits UPSC to Study Examination Management and Automation
24 MAR 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
A three-member delegation from the Royal Civil Service Commission (RCSC) of Bhutan visited the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) today, where a meeting was held to study its examination management system and automation processes. The delegation comprised Dr. Tshering Cigay Dorji, Commissioner, RCSC; Mr. Tashi Tobgay, Head of Bhutan Civil Service Examination Services; and Mr. Dorji Wangchuk, Senior HR Assistant.
During the visit, the delegation was briefed on UPSC’s examination processes, post-examination systems, and technology-driven mechanisms that support one of the world’s largest merit-based public recruitment systems. The discussions focused on transparency, integrity, efficiency, and the extensive logistical arrangements involved in conducting examinations across centres nationwide.The Bhutanese delegation also took keen interest in UPSC’s use of digital and AI-enabled tools, including live face matching, Aadhaar-based authentication, de-duplication software, adoption of AI based features in various applications and the PratibhaSetu portal.
Chairman, UPSC, Dr. Ajay Kumar, said that the Commission has consistently upheld the highest standards of integrity, transparency, and merit in its examination processes. Over the years, our systems and practices have evolved into a robust model that can serve as a benchmark for other institutions and nations.
Dr. Tshering Cigay Dorji, Commissioner, RCSC, Bhutan, said the visit provided valuable insights that would help further strengthen fair, transparent, and efficient examination systems in Bhutan. He further added that, UPSC despite conducting examinations for such a vast number of candidates, always could uphold the utmost standards of integrity and fairness. We could get an insight into the robustness of processes at UPSC. Among other initiatives, we would like to adapt the learnings of PRATIBHA Setu, initiative for Bhutan.
The delegation also visited the UPSC Examination Centre and the UPSC Museum. The visit reflects the strong and continuing cooperation between UPSC and RCSC, with renewal of the MoU between the two institutions currently at an advanced stage of finalisation.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
भूटान के रॉयल सिविल सर्विस कमीशन प्रतिनिधिमंडल का परीक्षा प्रबंधन- स्वचालन अध्ययन के लिए यूपीएससी का दौरा
24 MAR 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
भूटान के रॉयल सिविल सर्विस कमीशन-आरसीएससी के तीन सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने परीक्षा प्रबंधन प्रणाली और स्वचालन प्रक्रियाओं के अध्ययन के लिए संघ लोक सेवा आयोग-यूपीएससी का दौरा किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में आरसीएससी के आयुक्त डॉ. शेरिंग सिगे दोरजी, भूटान सिविल सेवा परीक्षा प्रमुख श्री ताशी तोबगे और वरिष्ठ मानव संसाधन सहायक श्री दोरजी वांगचुक शामिल रहे।
भूटानी प्रतिनिधिमंडल को संघ लोक सेवा आयोग की परीक्षा प्रक्रियाओं, परीक्षा उपरांत व्‍यवस्‍था और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित तंत्रों की जानकारी दी गई, जो विश्व की सबसे बड़ी योग्यता-आधारित सार्वजनिक भर्ती प्रणालियों में से एक है। इस दौरान उनके साथ पारदर्शिता, सत्‍यनिष्ठा, दक्षता और देशभर के विभिन्न केंद्रों में परीक्षा आयोजित करने के व्यापक प्रचालन व्यवस्थाओं पर चर्चा हुई। भूटानी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने यूपीएससी द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले डिजिटल और एआई-सक्षम उपकरण-लाइव फेस मैचिंग, आधार प्रमाणीकरण, दोहराव हटाने वाले सॉफ्टवेयर, विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों में एआई-आधारित सुविधाएं और प्रतिभासेतु पोर्टल में भी गहरी रुचि प्रदर्शित की।
यूपीएससी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कहा कि संघ लोक सेवा आयोग ने अपनी परीक्षा प्रक्रियाओं में सत्यनिष्ठा, पारदर्शिता और योग्यता के उच्चतम मानक निरंतर कायम रखे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वर्षों से हमारी परीक्षा प्रणाली और कार्य व्‍यवहार एक सुदृढ़ मॉडल के रूप में विकसित हुई है जो अन्य संस्थानों और देशों के लिए मानदंड बन सकती है।
भूटान रॉयल सिविल सर्विस कमीशन के आयुक्त डॉ. शेरिंग सिगे दोरजी ने कहा कि दौरे से बहुमूल्य जानकारी मिली है जो भूटान में साफ सुथरे, पारदर्शी और कुशल परीक्षा प्रणाली को सुदृढ बनाने में सहायक होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का संघ लोक सेवा आयोग इतनी बड़ी संख्या में अभ्‍यर्थि‍यों के लिए परीक्षा आयोजित करने के बावजूद हमेशा सत्यनिष्ठा और निष्पक्षता के उच्चतम मानक बनाए रखता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यहां का दौरा कर हमें संघ लोक सेवा आयोग की चयन प्रक्रियाओं की सुदृढ़ता का अंदाजा हुआ। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अन्य पहल के साथ, हम प्रतिभा सेतु पहल संबंधी ज्ञान भूटान में अपनाना चाहेंगे।
भूटानी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने यूपीएससी परीक्षा केंद्र और यूपीएससी संग्रहालय भी देखा। यह दौरा संघ लोक सेवा आयोग और भूटान के रॉयल सिविल सर्विस कमीशन के बीच मजबूत और निरंतर सहयोग को दर्शाता है। दोनों संस्थानों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन नवीनीकरण प्रक्रिया उन्नत चरण में है।