UPSC
Bhutan RCSC Delegation Visits UPSC to Study Examination Management and Automation
24 MAR 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
A three-member delegation from the Royal Civil Service Commission (RCSC) of Bhutan visited the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) today, where a meeting was held to study its examination management system and automation processes. The delegation comprised Dr. Tshering Cigay Dorji, Commissioner, RCSC; Mr. Tashi Tobgay, Head of Bhutan Civil Service Examination Services; and Mr. Dorji Wangchuk, Senior HR Assistant.
During the visit, the delegation was briefed on UPSC’s examination processes, post-examination systems, and technology-driven mechanisms that support one of the world’s largest merit-based public recruitment systems. The discussions focused on transparency, integrity, efficiency, and the extensive logistical arrangements involved in conducting examinations across centres nationwide.The Bhutanese delegation also took keen interest in UPSC’s use of digital and AI-enabled tools, including live face matching, Aadhaar-based authentication, de-duplication software, adoption of AI based features in various applications and the PratibhaSetu portal.
Chairman, UPSC, Dr. Ajay Kumar, said that the Commission has consistently upheld the highest standards of integrity, transparency, and merit in its examination processes. Over the years, our systems and practices have evolved into a robust model that can serve as a benchmark for other institutions and nations.
Dr. Tshering Cigay Dorji, Commissioner, RCSC, Bhutan, said the visit provided valuable insights that would help further strengthen fair, transparent, and efficient examination systems in Bhutan. He further added that, UPSC despite conducting examinations for such a vast number of candidates, always could uphold the utmost standards of integrity and fairness. We could get an insight into the robustness of processes at UPSC. Among other initiatives, we would like to adapt the learnings of PRATIBHA Setu, initiative for Bhutan.
The delegation also visited the UPSC Examination Centre and the UPSC Museum. The visit reflects the strong and continuing cooperation between UPSC and RCSC, with renewal of the MoU between the two institutions currently at an advanced stage of finalisation.

یو پی ایس سی
بھوٹان آر سی ایس سی کے وفد نےامتحان مینجمنٹ اور آٹومیشن کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیےیو پی ایس سی کا دورہ کیا
24 MAR 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
بھوٹان کے رائل سول سروس کمیشن کے تین رکنی وفد نے آج یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کا دورہ کیا، جہاں اس کے امتحانی انتظامی نظام اور آٹومیشن کے عمل کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی۔ وفد میں ڈاکٹر شیرنگ سیگے دورجی، کمشنر، آر سی ایس سی؛ مسٹر تاشی ٹوبگے، بھوٹان سول سروس ایگزامینیشن سروسز کے سربراہ؛ اور مسٹر دورجی وانگچک، سینئر ایچ آر اسسٹنٹ شامل تھے۔
دورے کے دوران، وفد کویو پی ایس سی کے امتحانی عمل، امتحان کے بعد کے نظام، اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے میکانزم کے بارے میں بتایا گیا جو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے میرٹ پر مبنی عوامی بھرتی کے نظام میں سے ایک کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ بات چیت میں شفافیت، دیانتداری، کارکردگی، اور ملک بھر میں مراکز میں امتحانات کے انعقاد میں شامل وسیع لاجسٹک انتظامات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ بھوٹانی وفد نے یوپی ایس سی کے ڈیجیٹل اوراے آئی سے چلنے والے ٹولز کے استعمال میں بھی گہری دلچسپی لی،جن میں لائیو فیس میچنگ، آدھار پر مبنی توثیق اوراے آئی کی مختلف خصوصیات کو اپنانے میں، سافٹ ویئر کی ڈیڈلی کیشن اورپرتیبھا سیٹو پورٹل شامل ہیں۔
یو پی ایس سی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے کہا کہ کمیشن نے اپنے امتحانی عمل میں دیانتداری، شفافیت اور میرٹ کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو مسلسل برقرار رکھا ہے۔ سالوں کے دوران، ہمارے نظام اور طرز عمل ایک مضبوط ماڈل میں تیار ہوئے ہیں جو دوسرے اداروں اورممالک کے لیے ایک معیار کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر شیرنگ سیگے دورجی، کمشنر، آر سی ایس سی، بھوٹان، نے کہا کہ اس دورے نے قیمتی بصیرتیں فراہم کیں جو بھوٹان میں منصفانہ، شفاف اور موثر امتحانی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ،یو پی ایس سی امیدواروں کی اتنی بڑی تعداد کے لیے امتحانات کرانے کے باوجود، ہمیشہ دیانت اور انصاف کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو برقرار رکھ سکتا ہے۔ ہم یوپی ایس سی میں عمل کی مضبوطی کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ دیگر اقدامات کے علاوہ، ہم بھوٹان کے لیے پہل، پرتیبھا سیٹو کی تعلیم کو اپنانا چاہیں گے۔
وفد نے یو پی ایس سی امتحانی مرکز اور یو پی ایس سی میوزیم کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ یہ دورہ یوپی ایس سی اورآر سی ایس سی کے درمیان مضبوط اور مسلسل تعاون کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، دونوں اداروں کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کی تجدید فی الحال حتمی شکل دینے کے ایک اعلی درجے کے مرحلے میں ہے۔