औषधि विभाग
गुजरात में बल्क ड्रग पार्कों की प्रगति की स्थिति
24 MAR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
औषधि विभाग "बल्क ड्रग पार्कों के संवर्धन" योजना को लागू कर रहा है। देश में तीन (3) बल्क ड्रग पार्कों की स्थापना को सुगम बनाने के उद्देश्य से, विश्व स्तरीय साझा अवसंरचना सुविधाओं के निर्माण के माध्यम से बल्क दवाओं के निर्माण की लागत को कम करने हेतु, इस योजना को मंत्रिमंडल ने 20.03.2020 को अनुमोदित किया था। इससे बल्क दवाओं के उत्पादन में पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को प्राप्त करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
इस योजना के तहत, वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात और हिमाचल प्रदेश में तीन बल्क ड्रग पार्क स्वीकृत किए गए। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा साझा अवसंरचना सुविधा केंद्रों (सीआईएफ) के निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जो प्रति पार्क अधिकतम 1,000 करोड़ रुपये या परियोजना लागत का 70 प्रतिशत (पूर्वोत्तर और हिमालयी राज्यों के मामले में 90 प्रतिशत), जो भी कम हो, के अधीन है।
थोक दवा पार्क रियायती दर पर भूमि और बिजली, पानी, अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्र, भाप, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, गोदाम सुविधाओं जैसी सुविधाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी - गुजरात औद्योगिक विकास निगम ने केंद्रीय अनुदान सहायता के रूप में प्राप्त 300 करोड़ रुपये की दो किस्तों में से 341.44 करोड़ रुपये और राज्य निधि से प्राप्त 274.20 करोड़ रुपये में से 206.92 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग सीआईएफ के विकास के लिए किया है।
गुजरात बल्क ड्रग पार्क के अंतर्गत सीआईएफ की प्रगति की वर्तमान स्थिति निम्न प्रकार है:
• गुजरात बल्क ड्रग पार्क को फरवरी 2024 में पर्यावरण मंजूरी प्रदान की गई थी। सड़क, जल निकासी, जल अवसंरचना, अपशिष्ट संग्रहण और रैक प्रणाली जैसी सभी सामान्य अवसंरचना सुविधाओं से संबंधित नागरिक निविदाएं आवंटित की जा चुकी हैं और लगभग अधिकांश कार्य स्थल पर पूरा हो चुका है।
• कॉमन एफ्लुएंट ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (सीईटीपी), सॉल्वेंट रिकवरी, ट्रीटमेंट स्टोरेज एंड डिस्पोजल फैसिलिटीज जैसी सीआईएफ यूटिलिटी टेंडर परियोजनाओं को भी आवंटित किया जा चुका है और निर्माण स्थल पर काम का एक छोटा हिस्सा पूरा हो चुका है। पार्किंग का टेंडर नवंबर 2025 में आवंटित किया गया था।
• भाप उत्पादन के लिए निविदा जारी कर दी गई है और इसका मूल्यांकन किया जा रहा है।
• उपरोक्त सीआईएफ कार्य के अतिरिक्त, राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (एसआईए) ने 4 किलोमीटर लंबी एक संपर्क सड़क का निर्माण पूरा कर लिया है और बल्क ड्रग पार्क स्थल से लगभग 40 किलोमीटर दूर स्थित नर्मदा नहर से सतही जल निकालने के लिए एक जल पाइपलाइन बिछाने का कार्य शुरू कर दिया है।
यह जानकारी रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित जवाब में दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Status of progress of bulk drug parks in Gujarat
24 MAR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals is implementing the scheme for “Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks”. The scheme for promotion of Bulk Drug Parks was approved by the Cabinet on 20.03.2020 to facilitate setting up of three (3) Bulk Drug Parks in the country with the objective to bring down the cost of manufacturing of bulk drugs by creation of world class common infrastructure facilities. It would also help in creation of economies of scale for production of bulk drugs.
Under the scheme, three Bulk Drug Parks were approved in FY 2022-23 in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh. Financial assistance from the Central Government is provided for creation of Common Infrastructure Facilities (CIF), subject to a maximum of 1,000 crore per park, or 70% of the project cost (90% in the case of North-Eastern and Himalayan States), whichever is less.
The bulk drug parks are offering land and utilities such as power, water, effluent treatment plant, steam, solid waste management, warehouse facilities at a subsidized rate.
The State Implementing Agency, Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation, has utilised ₹341.44 crore out of the two instalments of ₹300 crore each received as Central Grant-in-Aid, and ₹206.92 crore out of ₹274.20 crore from State funds, towards the development of CIF.
The present status of progress of the CIF under Gujarat bulk drug park is as under:
• The environmental clearance was granted to the Gujarat Bulk Drug Park in February 2024. All the common infrastructure facilities related civil tenders, such as road, drainage, water infrastructure, effluent collection and rack system are awarded and approximately most of the work has been completed on site.
• CIF Utility tenders like Common Effluent Treatment Plant (CETP), Solvent Recovery, Treatment Storage & Disposal Facilities, have also been awarded and a small portion of the work has been completed on site. Tender of parking has been awarded in November, 2025.
• Tender of Steam Generation is released and is under evaluation.
• In addition to above CIF work, State Implementing Agency (SIA) has completed construction of an approach road of 4 km and has initiated the installation of a water pipeline to draw surface water from the Narmada Canal, located approximately 40 km from the Bulk Drug Park site.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.