Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
India Achieving Record Fertilizer Production; Indigenous Urea Capacity Surges to 283.74 LMTPA Under Atmanirbhar Bharat Initiatives
Government Ensures Flexibility in P&K Fertilizers Supplies Through Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme
24 MAR 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken significant measures to reduce import dependence in the fertilizer sector by enhancing domestic production capacity and securing long-term raw material supply. In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, Smt. Anupriya S. Patel, MoS Chemicals & Fertilizers, informed that under the New Investment Policy (NIP)–2012 and its amendment in 7th October, 2014 six new urea units have been established, including four joint venture units of public sector undertakings and two units by private companies. Together, these units have added 76.2 lakh metric tonnes per annum (LMTPA) of urea production capacity, raising the total indigenous capacity from 207.54 LMTPA in 2014-15 to 283.74 LMTPA in 2023-24. Further, an exclusive policy for the revival of Talcher unit of FCIL through JVC of nominated PSUs namely Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL) by setting up a new Greenfield Urea plant of 12.7 LMTPA at coal gasification route has also been approved. Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for setting up of a new Brownfield Ammonia-Urea Complex of 12.7 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) annual capacity of Urea production within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup, Assam namely Assam Valley Fertilizer and Chemical Company Ltd. (AVFCCL).
In addition, the Government also notified the New Urea Policy (NUP) – 2015 on 25th May, 2015 for the existing 25 gas-based urea units with one of the objectives of maximizing indigenous urea production beyond RAC. The NUP-2015 has led to additional production of urea by 20-25 LMT as compared to the production during 2014-15 annually.
Above steps together have facilitated increase of Urea production from level of 225 LMT per annum during 2014-15 to a record Urea Production at 314.07 LMT during 2023-24. During 2024-25, 306.67 LMT of Urea was produced in the country.
The Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010 for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers. Under the Scheme, P&K fertilizers are covered under Open General License (OGL) and companies are free to import/manufacture these fertilizers as per their business dynamics.
To reduce dependence on imported Phosphatic fertilizers and make country self-reliant the following measures have been taken by the Government:
1. D/o Fertilizers has issued guidelines 18.01.2024 to ensure reasonableness of MRP and encourage domestic production.
2. Based on the requests, the new manufacturing units or increase in manufacturing capacity of existing units have been recognized / taken on record under the NBS Scheme.
• III. The number of P&K fertilizers covered under NBS policy has increased from 22 grades in 2021 to 28 grades.
• IV. Freight Subsidy on SSP, which is an indigenously manufactured fertilizer, has been approved since Kharif, 2022 to promote SSP usage for providing Phosphatic or 'P' nutrient to the soil.
Further, to strengthen supply security for the import of raw materials, Government facilitates Indian fertilizer companies in entering into Long Term Agreements (LTAs) and Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with resource-rich countries. In line with the above, Indian companies have secured agreements for 2025-26 covering Rock Phosphate from Jordan, Morocco, Togo, and Mauritania; Phosphoric Acid from Morocco, Tunisia, and Senegal; and Ammonia from Saudi Arabia, Oman, Japan, and Malaysia.
The details of the domestic production of Urea, DAP and other fertilizers under import substitution initiatives during the last three years, year-wise is as below:
YEAR-WISE PRODUCTION OF MAJOR FERTILIZERS
Production (Fig. in LMT)
YEAR
Urea
DAP
SSP
NPKs
2022-23
284.94
43.47
56.44
100.40
2023-24
314.09
42.93
44.44
101.85
2024-25
306.67
37.69
52.44
121.05
The availability of fertilizers viz. Urea, DAP, MOP and NPK has remained adequate in the country during the last three FYs i.e. 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25 and current year 2025-26. The information regarding requirement, availability and sales of these fertilizers during the said period is placed at Annexure.
Further, the following Steps are taken by the Government every season for ensuring timely and adequate supply of fertilizers in the country:
1. Before the commencement of each cropping season, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), in consultation with all the State Governments, assesses the State-wise & month-wise requirement of fertilizers.
2. On the basis of requirement projected by DA&FW, D/o Fertilizers allocates adequate quantities of fertilizers to States by issuing monthly supply plan and continuously monitors the availability.
3. The movement of all major subsidized fertilizers is monitored throughout the country by an on-line web based monitoring system called integrated Fertilizer Management System (iFMS).
4. Regular Weekly Video Conference is conducted jointly by DA&FW and D/o Fertilizers with State Agriculture Officials and corrective actions are taken to dispatch fertilizers as indicated by the State Governments.
5. The distribution of fertilizers within the State is done by the respective State Government.
Annexure
ANNEXURE referred to in reply to part (c) of Rajya Sabha Unstarred Q. No. 3550 for answering on 24/03/2026
ALL INDIA
REQUIREMENT, AVAILABILITY & SALES OF FERTILIZERS DURING 2022-23 to 2025-26 (Till 18.03.26)
Fig. in LMT
S.No
State
UREA
DAP
MOP
NPKS
Requirement
Availability
DBT Sales
Requirement
Availability
DBT Sales
Requirement
Availability
DBT Sales
Requirement
Availability
DBT Sales
1
2025-26 (Till 18.03.26)
375.18
439.87
387.51
109.39
120.41
98.57
26.07
29.70
21.81
155.54
194.92
147.15
2
2024-25
364.01
443.83
387.92
111.92
105.14
96.29
22.21
30.85
22.02
151.29
183.98
149.72
3
2023-24
356.08
437.47
357.81
110.18
127.42
109.73
27.62
22.74
16.45
126.31
156.51
116.80
4
2022-23
359.19
415.82
357.26
114.20
130.93
105.31
34.17
19.55
16.32
120.69
138.15
107.31
1. Indicator of comfortable availability: Availability >Requirement
2. Secondary Indicator of comfortable availability: Availability > Sales

کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
بھارت کھاد کی ریکارڈ پیداوار حاصل کر رہا ہے ؛ آتم نربھر بھارت اقدامات کے تحت مقامی یوریا کی صلاحیت 283.74 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے تک پہنچ گئی
حکومت غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) اسکیم کے ذریعے پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کی فراہمی میں استحکام کے تئیں پر عزم
24 MAR 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے گھریلو پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر اور طویل مدتی خام مال کی فراہمی کو محفوظ بنا کر کھاد کے شعبے میں درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں محترمہ کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کی وزیر مملکت انوپریہ ایس پٹیل نے بتایا کہ نئی سرمایہ کاری پالیسی (این آئی پی) 2012 اور 7 اکتوبر 2014 میں اس کی ترمیم کے تحت چھ نئے یوریا یونٹ قائم کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں پبلک سیکٹر کے اداروں کے چار جوائنٹ وینچر یونٹ اور نجی کمپنیوں کے دو یونٹ شامل ہیں ۔ ان اکائیوں نے مل کر یوریا کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں 76.2 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ (ایل ایم ٹی پی اے) کا اضافہ کیا ہے ، جس سے ملک کی کل پیداواری صلاحیت2014-15 میں 207.54 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے سے بڑھ کر 2023-24میں 283.74 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے ہو گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ کوئلہ گیسی فیکیشن روٹ پر 12.7 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے کا نیا گرین فیلڈ یوریا پلانٹ قائم کرکے نامزد پی ایس یوز یعنی تالچر فرٹیلائزر لمیٹڈ (ٹی ایف ایل) کے جے وی سی کے ذریعے ایف سی آئی ایل کے تالچر یونٹ کی بحالی کے لیے ایک خصوصی پالیسی کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ حال ہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آسام میں برہم پترا ویلی فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (بی وی ایف سی ایل) نامروپ کے موجودہ احاطے یعنی آسام ویلی فرٹیلائزر اینڈ کیمیکل کمپنی لمیٹڈ (اے وی ایف سی سی ایل) کے اندر یوریا کی پیداوار کی 12.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) سالانہ صلاحیت کا ایک نیا براؤن فیلڈ امونیا-یوریا کمپلیکس قائم کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت نے 25 مئی 2015 کو موجودہ 25 گیس پر مبنی یوریا یونٹوں کے لیے نئی یوریا پالیسی (این یو پی)-2015 کو بھی نوٹیفائی کیا جس کا ایک مقصد آر اے سی سے آگے مقامی یوریا کی پیداوار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنا ہے ۔ این یو پی 2015 سے یوریا کی سالانہ پیداوار2014-15 کے مقابلے میں 20سے25 ایل ایم ٹی تک بڑھ گئی ہے ۔
مذکورہ بالا اقدامات نے مل کر یوریا کی پیداوار کو 2014-15 کے دوران 225 ایل ایم ٹی سالانہ کی سطح سے بڑھا 2023-24 کے دوران 314.07 ایل ایم ٹی یوریا کی ریکارڈ پیداوار تک پہنچا دیا ہے ۔2024-25کے دوران ملک میں 306.67 ایل ایم ٹی یوریا کی پیداوار ہوئی ۔
حکومت نے یکم اپریل 2010 سے غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) ،فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں کے لئے اسکیم شروع کیا ہے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت ، پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کو اوپن جنرل لائسنس (او جی ایل) کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے اور کمپنیاں اپنے کاروباری سرگرمیوں کے تحت ان کھادوں کو درآمد/تیار کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں ۔
درآمد شدہ فاسفیٹک کھادوں پر انحصار کم کرنے اور ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. کھادوں کے محکمے نے ایم آر پی کی معقولیت کو یقینی بنانے اور گھریلو پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے18 جنوری 2024 کو رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں ۔
2. درخواستوں کی بنیاد پر ، این بی ایس اسکیم کے تحت نئی مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیوں یا موجودہ اکائیوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت میں اضافے کو تسلیم/ریکارڈ پر لیا گیا ہے ۔
• III. این بی ایس پالیسی کے تحت آنے والی پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کی تعداد 2021 میں 22 گریڈ سے بڑھ کر 28 گریڈ ہو گئی ہے ۔
1. ایس ایس پی پر مال برداری سبسڈی ، جو کہ ایک مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ کھاد ہے ، کو خریف 2022 سے منظور کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مٹی کو فاسفیٹک یا ’پی‘ غذائیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایس ایس پی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔
اس کے علاوہ خام مال کی درآمد کے لیے سپلائی سیکورٹی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ، حکومت ہندوستانی کھاد کمپنیوں کو وسائل سے مالا مال ممالک کے ساتھ طویل مدتی معاہدے (ایل ٹی اے) اور مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ مذکورہ بالا کے مطابق ، ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے2025-26 کے لیے معاہدے کیے ہیں جن میں اردن ، مراکش ، ٹوگو اور موریطانیہ سے راک فاسفیٹ ؛ مراکش ، تیونس اور سینیگال سے فاسفورک ایسڈ ؛ اور سعودی عرب ، عمان ، جاپان اور ملائیشیا سے امونیا شامل ہیں ۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران درآمدی متبادل اقدامات کے تحت یوریا ، ڈی اے پی اور دیگر کھادوں کی گھریلو پیداوار کی تفصیلات سال کے لحاظ سے درج ذیل ہیں:
بڑے کھادوں کی سال وار پیداوار
پیداوار (اعداد و شمار ایل ایم ٹی میں)
سال
یوریا
ڈی اے پی
ایس ایس پی
این پی کے
2022-23
284.94
43.47
56.44
100.40
2023-24
314.09
42.93
44.44
101.85
2024-25
306.67
37.69
52.44
121.05
کھادوں کی دستیابی ۔ یوریا ، ڈی اے پی ، ایم او پی اور این پی کے پچھلے تین مالی سالوں یعنی2022-23، 2023-24 اور 2024-25 اور موجودہ سال 2025-26 کے دوران ملک میں حسب ضرورت موجود رہے ہیں۔ مذکورہ مدت کے دوران ان کھادوں کی ضرورت ، دستیابی اور فروخت سے متعلق معلومات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ملک میں کھادوں کی بروقت اور مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے ہر موسم میں درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں:
1. ہر فصل سیزن کے آغاز سے پہلے ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کھادوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور ماہ کے لحاظ سے ضرورت کا جائزہ لیتا ہے ۔
2. ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ضرورت کی بنیاد پر ، ڈی/او فرٹیلائزر ماہانہ سپلائی پلان جاری کرکے ریاستوں کو کھادوں کی مناسب مقدار مختص کرتے ہیں اور دستیابی کی مسلسل نگرانی کرتے ہیں ۔
• III. ملک بھر میں سبسڈی والی تمام بڑی کھادوں کی نقل و حرکت کی نگرانی انٹیگریٹڈ فرٹیلائزر مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی ایف ایم ایس) نامی آن لائن ویب پر مبنی نگرانی کے نظام کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔
1. ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو اور ڈی/او فرٹیلائزرز کے ذریعے ریاستی زرعی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر باقاعدہ ہفتہ وار ویڈیو کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اشارے کے مطابق کھاد بھیجنے کے لیے اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
2. ریاست کے اندر کھادوں کی تقسیم متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کرتی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ راجیہ سبھا کےغیر ستارہ سوال نمبر 3550 (24 مارچ 2026) کے حصہ (سی) کے جواب کے ضمن میں۔
آل انڈیا
2022-23 سے 2025-26 (18 مارچ 2026 تک) کے دوران کھادوں کی ضرورت، دستیابی اور فروخت
اعداد و شمار ایل ایم ٹی میں
نمبر شمار
ریاست
یوریا
ڈی اے پی
ایم او پی
این پی کے
ضرورت
دستیابی
ڈی بی ٹی فروخت
ضرورت
دستیابی
ڈی بی ٹی فروخت
ضرورت
دستیابی
ڈی بی ٹی فروخت
ضرورت
دستیابی
ڈی بی ٹی فروخت
1
2025-26 (18 مارچ 2026تک)
375.18
439.87
387.51
109.39
120.41
98.57
26.07
29.70
21.81
155.54
194.92
147.15
2
2024- 25
364.01
443.83
387.92
111.92
105.14
96.29
22.21
30.85
22.02
151.29
183.98
149.72
3
2023- 24
356.08
437.47
357.81
110.18
127.42
109.73
27.62
22.74
16.45
126.31
156.51
116.80
4
2022- 23
359.19
415.82
357.26
114.20
130.93
105.31
34.17
19.55
16.32
120.69
138.15
107.31
1. وافر دستیابی کا اشارہ: دستیابی> ضرورت
2. وافر دستیابی کا ثانوی اشارے: دستیابی> فروخت