Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
100 Districts in Focus: Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (DDKY) to Drive India’s Next Agriculture Boost
24 MAR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The 100 districts under Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya,Krishi Yojana (DDKY) have been identified on the basis of three key indicators of low crop productivity, low cropping intensity, and less agricultural credit disbursement.
The DDKY scheme aims to enhance agricultural productivity, increase adoption of crop diversification and sustainable agricultural practices, augment post-harvest storage at the panchayat and block levels, improve irrigation facilities, and facilitate availability of long-term and short-term credit.
The District Action Plan (DAP) of DDKY districts are prepared and implemented by the District Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana Samiti. The plans are made in convergence of 36 Central Schemes of 11 Departments, state schemes and private sector participation. The DAPs seek to identify the local bottlenecks and address them through convergence of relevant schemes including MIDH and RKVY.The specific interventions such as integrating climate-resilient agricultural technologies and creating climate-smart assets like protected cultivation, micro-irrigation and post-harvest infrastructure can be addressed in the DAPs.
The District DDKY samitis, headed by the district collector, do consultations & inter departmental coordination while formulating the DAP. In order to effectively monitor at State & National level, the State Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana Samiti and National Executive and National Monitoring Committees have been set up respectively.
Further, Central Nodal officers (CNOs) have also been assigned to each DDKY districts to undertake field visits and for reviewing & monitoring the performance of the districts.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سو اضلاع پر فوکس: دھن-دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی کے وائی) بھارت میں زراعت کو فروغ دے گی
24 MAR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم دھن-دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی کے وائی) کے تحت 100 اضلاع کی نشاندہی تین اہم اشاریوں کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے، جن میں کم فصل پیداوار، کم فصل کی شدت اور زرعی قرض کی کم تقسیم شامل ہیں۔
ڈی ڈی کے وائی اسکیم کا مقصد زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا، فصلوں کی تنوع اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینا، پنچایت اور بلاک سطح پر بعد از برداشت ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانا، آب پاشی کی سہولیات میں بہتری لانا، اور طویل مدتی و قلیل مدتی قرضوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ڈی ڈی کے وائی اضلاع کے ڈسٹرکٹ ایکشن پلان (ڈی اے پی) ضلع دھن-دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا سمیتی کے ذریعے تیار اور نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے 11 محکموں کی 36 مرکزی اسکیموں، ریاستی اسکیموں اور نجی شعبے کی شراکت کے اشتراک سے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ڈی اے پی کا مقصد مقامی رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور متعلقہ اسکیموں جیسے ایم آئی ڈی ایچ اور آر کے وی وائی کے انضمام کے ذریعے ان کا حل فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مخصوص مداخلتیں، جیسے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے ہم آہنگ زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کا انضمام اور کلائمیٹ اسمارٹ اثاثوں کی تشکیل، مثلاً محفوظ کاشت، مائیکرو آب پاشی اور بعد از برداشت انفراسٹرکچر، ڈی اے پی میں شامل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
ضلع دھن-دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی کے وائی) سمیتی، جس کی سربراہی ضلع کلکٹر کرتے ہیں، ڈسٹرکٹ ایکشن پلان (ڈی اے پی) کی تیاری کے دوران مشاورت اور بین محکماتی رابطہ کاری انجام دیتی ہے۔ ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر مؤثر نگرانی کے لیے بالترتیب ریاستی دھن-دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا سمیتی، نیشنل ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی اور نیشنل مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہر ڈی ڈی کے وائی ضلع کے لیے سینٹرل نوڈل افسران (سی این او) بھی مقرر کیے گئے ہیں، جو فیلڈ وزٹ کرتے ہیں اور اضلاع کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے اور نگرانی کرنے کے ذمہ دار ہوتے ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔