Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM-Kisan: Centre disburses ₹4.27 lakh crore in 22 installments since inception
24 MAR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of cultivable land-holding farmers. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of ₹ 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. The Government of India has disbursed over ₹ 4.27 lakh Cr. in 22 installments since inception.
During the release of 21st instalment of the PM-Kisan scheme on 19th November, 2025, more than 9.35 crore farmers received the benefit.
There have been multiple impact evaluation assessments of the PM-KISAN scheme that highlight its impact on farmers’ income and rural economy. Their findings are as follows:
(i) An independent study conducted by the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) in 2019 analyzed that the funds provided under PM-KISAN have significantly contributed to rural economic growth, alleviated credit constraints, and increased investments in agricultural inputs. Additionally, the funds have improved farmers' risk-taking capacity, enabling them to make productive yet riskier investments.
(ii) The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has also implemented a comprehensive feedback mechanism using Kisan Call Centres (KCC) and its surveys show that more than 93% of the farmers utilising the benefits for agricultural activities.
(iii) The Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO) of NITI Aayog conducted an impact evaluation study on the PM-KISAN scheme. The study's findings demonstrate that the scheme is successfully fulfilling its primary function of providing direct financial assistance to farmers holding agricultural land, thereby enhancing their economic stability and agricultural productivity. The study also shows that over 92 percent of beneficiary farmers utilized the financial assistance for essential agricultural inputs such as seeds, fertilizers, and pesticides, which are particularly important in the face of rising input costs and weather-related uncertainties. Additionally, approximately 85 percent of beneficiary farmers reported an increase in agricultural income, and a significant reduction in reliance on informal credit during crop failures or medical emergencies. This study demonstrates the scheme's contribution to India's progress toward the Sustainable Development Goals related to poverty reduction, food security, gender equity, and institutional transparency.
A dedicated ‘Farmers Corner’ has been provided on the PM-KISAN portal where a number of facilities have been provided to farmers including checking their beneficiary status and instalment payment details. There is an additional functionality i.e. Know Your Status, provided on the portal for the farmers to check their eligibility and payment status. Farmers can also visit their local Common Service Center where they can get their beneficiary status and instalment payment details.
Further, considering the large beneficiary base of the scheme, to promptly address the general queries and grievances raised by the beneficiaries, a voice-based PM-KISAN AI Chatbot (Kisan e-Mitra) was developed. This Chatbot provides quick, accurate, and clear responses to farmers' queries round the clock in their native languages, making the system more accessible and user-friendly. It is accessible on all platforms such as web, mobile, etc. The Kisan eMitra Chatbot currently operates in 11 languages—English, Hindi, Odia, Tamil, Bengali, Malayalam, Gujarati, Punjabi, Kannada, Telugu, and Marathi. So far, over 95 lakh queries of more than 53 lakh farmers have been addressed. This chatbot also provides information about farmer’s beneficiary status and payment details.
Aadhaar Number is mandatory for registration under PM-Kisan Scheme and all beneficiaries under PM-KISAN are Aadhaar authenticated. Further, all the payments are made through Aadhaar Based Payment System mode directly into the bank account seeded with beneficiaries’ Aadhaar. The Department regularly conducts focused saturation drives in coordination with States/UTs, Common Service Centres (CSCs) and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) to facilitate Aadhaar seeding of bank accounts.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
पीएम-किसान: केंद्र ने प्रारंभ से अब तक 22 किश्तों में 4.27 लाख करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए
24 MAR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम-किसान योजना एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है, जिसकी शुरुआत फरवरी 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा खेती योग्य भूमि धारक किसानों की वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरक प्रदान करने के लिए की गई थी।
इस योजना के तहत, किसानों के आधार सीडेड बैंक खातों में डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर (डीबीटी) मोड के माध्यम से प्रति वर्ष 6,000 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता तीन समान किश्तों में हस्तांतरित की जाती है। भारत सरकार ने प्रारंभ से अब तक 22 किश्तों में 4.27 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक वितरित किए हैं।21वीं किश्त के जारी करने के दौरान, जो 19 नवंबर 2025 को किया गया था, 9.35 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को लाभ मिला।पीएम-किसान योजना के कई प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन किए गए हैं, जो किसानों की आय और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था पर इसके प्रभाव को रेखांकित करते हैं। उनके निष्कर्ष निम्नलिखित हैं:
(i) इंटरनेशनल फूड पॉलिसी रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (आईएफपीआरआई) द्वारा 2019 में किया गया एक स्वतंत्र अध्ययन बताता है कि पीएम-किसान के तहत प्रदान किए गए धन ने ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है, ऋण बाधाओं को कम किया है, तथा कृषि निवेशों में वृद्धि की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इन धनों ने किसानों की जोखिम लेने की क्षमता में सुधार किया है, जिससे वे उत्पादक लेकिन जोखिम भरी निवेश कर सकें।
(ii) कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने किसान कॉल सेंटर्स (केसीसी) का उपयोग करके एक व्यापक फीडबैक तंत्र लागू किया है और उसके सर्वेक्षण दिखाते हैं कि 93% से अधिक किसान इन लाभों का उपयोग कृषि गतिविधियों के लिए कर रहे हैं।
(iii) नीति आयोग के डेवलपमेंट मॉनिटरिंग एंड इवैल्यूएशन ऑफिस (डीएमईओ) ने पीएम-किसान योजना पर प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन किया। अध्ययन के निष्कर्ष दर्शाते हैं कि योजना अपनी प्राथमिक भूमिका को सफलतापूर्वक निभा रही है, अर्थात् कृषि भूमि धारक किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना, जिससे उनकी आर्थिक स्थिरता और कृषि उत्पादकता में वृद्धि हो रही है। अध्ययन यह भी दिखाता है कि 92 प्रतिशत से अधिक लाभार्थी किसानों ने वित्तीय सहायता का उपयोग आवश्यक कृषि निवेशों जैसे बीज, उर्वरक और कीटनाशकों के लिए किया है, जो बढ़ती लागत और मौसम संबंधी अनिश्चितताओं के संदर्भ में विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, लगभग 85 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी किसानों ने कृषि आय में वृद्धि की रिपोर्ट की है, तथा फसल विफलता या चिकित्सा आपातकाल के दौरान अनौपचारिक ऋण पर निर्भरता में महत्वपूर्ण कमी आई है। यह अध्ययन योजना के भारत के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों से संबंधित गरीबी उन्मूलन, खाद्य सुरक्षा, लैंगिक समानता तथा संस्थागत पारदर्शिता में योगदान को दर्शाता है।पीएम-किसान पोर्टल पर एक समर्पित ‘किसान कॉर्नर’ प्रदान किया गया है, जहाँ किसानों के लिए कई सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध हैं, जिनमें लाभार्थी स्थिति की जाँच और किश्त भुगतान विवरण शामिल हैं। पोर्टल पर ‘नो योर स्टेटस’ नामक अतिरिक्त कार्यक्षमता भी उपलब्ध है, जिससे किसान अपनी पात्रता और भुगतान स्थिति की जाँच कर सकते हैं। किसान अपने स्थानीय कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) पर भी जा सकते हैं, जहाँ वे अपनी लाभार्थी स्थिति और किश्त भुगतान विवरण प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।इसके अतिरिक्त, योजना के विशाल लाभार्थी आधार को ध्यान में रखते हुए, लाभार्थियों द्वारा उठाए गए सामान्य प्रश्नों और शिकायतों का त्वरित समाधान करने के लिए एक वॉयस-बेस्ड पीएम-किसान एआई चैटबॉट (किसान ई-मित्र) विकसित किया गया है। यह चैटबॉट किसानों के प्रश्नों के त्वरित, सटीक और स्पष्ट उत्तर प्रदान करता है, जो 24x7 उपलब्ध है और उनकी मातृभाषा में है, जिससे प्रणाली अधिक सुलभ और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल बनती है। यह सभी प्लेटफॉर्म्स जैसे वेब, मोबाइल आदि पर उपलब्ध है। किसान ई-मित्र चैटबॉट वर्तमान में 11 भाषाओं में कार्य करता है—अंग्रेजी, हिंदी, उड़िया, तमिल, बंगाली, मलयालम, गुजराती, पंजाबी, कन्नड़, तेलुगु और मराठी। अब तक, 53 लाख से अधिक किसानों के 95 लाख से अधिक प्रश्नों का समाधान किया गया है। यह चैटबॉट किसान की लाभार्थी स्थिति और भुगतान विवरण की जानकारी भी प्रदान करता है।पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत पंजीकरण के लिए आधार नंबर अनिवार्य है और पीएम-किसान के सभी लाभार्थी आधार प्रमाणित हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, सभी भुगतान आधार आधारित भुगतान प्रणाली मोड के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खाते में सीधे किए जाते हैं। विभाग नियमित रूप से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स (सीएससी) और इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) के साथ समन्वय में केंद्रित संतृप्ति अभियान चलाता है ताकि बैंक खातों का आधार सीडिंग सुगम हो।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में राज्यसभा सांसद एवं कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर द्वारा लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।