Ministry of Rural Development
The ‘Namo Drone Didi’ scheme will provide new opportunities and empowerment to rural women
24 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved ‘Namo Drone Didi’ as Central Sector Scheme with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crores for the period from 2023-24 to 2025-26 for providing drones to the selected Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) for providing rental services to farmers for agriculture purpose (application of fertilizers and pesticides). Central Financial Assistance @ 80% of the cost of drone and accessories/ancillary charges up to a maximum of Rs. 8.0 lakhs is provided to the women SHGs for purchase of drones. The Cluster Level Federations (CLFs) of SHGs may raise the balance amount (total cost of procurement minus subsidy) as loan under National Agriculture Infra Financing Facility (AIF) with interest subvention @ 3%.
Under the Namo Drone Didi scheme, the drones are supplied as a package, which consists of basic drone with spray assembly for spraying liquid fertilizers and pesticides. The package includes additional 4 spare battery sets, one spare propeller set, nozzle set, dual channel fast battery charger, battery charger hub, 15 days training for drone pilot, drone assistant training, one-year comprehensive insurance, 2 years annual maintenance contract and applicable GST. The 15 days drone pilot training programme include compulsory training for securing drone pilot licence, preparation for flying, minor repair and maintenance and hands on practice for handling drones for spraying of pesticides and liquid fertilizers.
As per the information provided by the Department of Fertilizers, Lead Fertilizer Companies (LFCs) have distributed 500 drones under the Namo Drone Didi Scheme to drone didis of SHGs in 2023-24. All these drone didis have been provided training at the Remote Pilot Organisations (RPTOs) authorised by DGCA. The State wise details are indicated in Annexure.
Agricultural Development and Rural Transformation Centre (ADRTC), Bangalore have carried out a study on economics and business viability of drone operations on these 500 drones provided by LFCs under Namo Drone Didi scheme. The study indicates that the SHGs earlier were primarily engaged in agriculture and allied activities and the drones provided to them has expanded their niche to modern agricultural practices through drone technology, enhancing their efficiency and productivity. Overall, the adoption of drones has diversified SHG activities, improved agricultural practices, and increased income opportunities for women in rural communities.
State wise details of SHGs who have been provided drones by the LFCs
S.No
State Name
No. of SHGs
1
Andhra Pradesh
96
2
Assam
9
3
Bihar
5
4
Chhattisgarh
12
5
Gujarat
18
6
Haryana
22
7
Himachal Pradesh
4
8
Jharkhand
1
9
Karnataka
82
10
Kerala
2
11
Madhya Pradesh
34
12
Maharashtra
30
13
Odisha
12
14
Punjab
23
15
Rajasthan
19
16
Tamil Nadu
17
17
Telangana
72
18
Uttar Pradesh
32
19
Uttarakhand
3
20
West Bengal
7
Grand Total
500
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
نمو ڈرون د یدی اسکیم دیہی خواتین کو نئے مواقع اور بااختیار بنانے کے مواقع فراہم کرے گی
24 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ’نمو ڈرون دیدی‘ اسکیم کو سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر منظور کیا ہے، جس کے لیے 2023-24 سے 2025-26 تک 1261 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت منتخب خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کو زراعت کے مقاصد (کھاد اور کیڑے مار ادویات کی سپرے وغیرہ) کے لیے کسانوں کو ڈرون کرایہ پر فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈرونز دیے جائیں گے۔خواتین ایس ایچ جی کو ڈرون اور متعلقہ لوازمات کی خریداری کے لیے مرکزی مالی معاونت کے طور پر لاگت کا 80 فیصد یا زیادہ سے زیادہ 8 لاکھ روپے تک سبسڈی دی جائے گی۔ ایس ایچ جی کی کلسٹر لیول فیڈریشن(سی ایل ایف) باقی رقم (کل خریداری کی لاگت مائنس سبسڈی) کو نیشنل ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنانسنگ فیسلٹی (اے آئی ایف) کے تحت قرض کے طور پر حاصل کر سکتی ہیں، جس پر 3 فیصد سود کی رعایت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت ڈرونز ایک پیکج کے طور پر فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، جس میں بنیادی ڈرون اور اسپرے اسمبلی شامل ہوتی ہے جو مائع کھاد اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے چھڑکاؤ کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے۔ پیکج میں اضافی 4 اسپئر بیٹری سیٹس، ایک اسپئر پروپیلر سیٹ، نوزل سیٹ، ڈوئل چینل فاسٹ بیٹری چارجر، بیٹری چارجر ہب، 15 دن کی ڈرون پائلٹ تربیت، ڈرون اسسٹنٹ تربیت، ایک سال کی جامع انشورنس، 2 سال کا سالانہ مرمت کا معاہدہ اور قابل اطلاق جی ایس ٹی شامل ہیں۔۱۵ دن کے ڈرون پائلٹ تربیتی پروگرام میں ڈرون پائلٹ لائسنس حاصل کرنے کے لیے لازمی تربیت، پرواز کی تیاری، معمولی مرمت اور دیکھ بھال، اور مائع کھاد اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے چھڑکاؤ کے لیے ڈرون سنبھالنے کی عملی مشق شامل ہے۔
کھادوں کے محکمے کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق لیڈ فرٹیلائزر کمپنیوں (ایل ایف سی) نے نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت 2023-24 میں ایس ایچ جی کی ڈرون دیدیوں کو 500 ڈرون تقسیم کیے ہیں ۔ ان تمام ڈرون دیدوں کو ڈی جی سی اے کے ذریعے مجاز کردہ ریموٹ پائلٹ آرگنائزیشن(آر پی ٹی او) میں تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
زرعی ترقی اور دیہی تبدیلی مرکز (اے ڈی آر ٹی سی) بنگلور نے نمو ڈرون دی دی اسکیم کے تحت ایل ایف سی کی جانب سے فراہم کیے گئے 500 ڈرونز پر ڈرون آپریشنز کی اقتصادی اور کاروباری صلاحیت کا مطالعہ کیا۔ مطالعے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ پہلے ایس ایچ جی بنیادی طور پر زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں ملوث تھیں، لیکن فراہم کردہ ڈرونز نے انہیں جدید زرعی طریقوں میں متعارف کروا کر ان کی مہارت اور پیداواریت کو بڑھایا۔ مجموعی طور پر، ڈرونز کے استعمال سے ایس ایچ جی کی سرگرمیاں متنوع ہوئی، زرعی طریقے بہتر ہوئے، اور دیہی برادریوں میں خواتین کے لیے آمدنی کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا۔
ایل ایف سی کے ذریعے ڈرون فراہم کرنے والے ایس ایچ جی کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
ایس جی ایچ کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
96
2
آسام
9
3
بہار
5
4
چھتیس گڑھ
12
5
گجرات
18
6
ہریانہ
22
7
ہماچل پردیش
4
8
جھارکھنڈ
1
9
کرناٹک
82
10
کیرالہ
2
11
مدھیہ پردیش
34
12
مہاراشٹر
30
13
اڈیشہ
12
14
پنجاب
23
15
راجستھان
19
16
تمل ناڈو
17
17
تلنگانہ
72
18
اتر پردیش
32
19
اتراکھنڈ
3
20
مغربی بنگال
7
مجموعی تعداد
500
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔