Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM-KUSUM Benefits Reach Over 21.77 Lakh Farmers Across the Country
24 MAR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
PM-KUSUM is a demand-driven scheme, and capacities are allocated based on the demand raised by the state and milestones achieved. The responsibility of beneficiary selection and implementation is of the State Implementing Agency (SIA).
As reported by SIAs, details of solar agriculture pumps and solar plants installed, along with installed capacity under PM-KUSUM till 31.12.2025 is as follows:
Sanctioned
Installation
MW
Component-A (Solar power plants in MW)
10,000
720.91
720.91
Component-B (No of Pumps)
13,15,190
9,75,227
4398.57
Component-C (No of Pumps & MW)
35,82,884
12,01,552
5829.98
(b) The total number of farmers benefited in the country through the PM-KUSUM scheme as on 31.12.2025 is 21,77,369. The State/ UT-wise financial year-wise details of fund released under the PM-KUSUM scheme is placed at Annexure I
(c) The Ministry has simplified the procedures and issued comprehensive revised guidelines on 17.01.2024 for ease of implementation of the scheme. The details of financial assistance provided under the scheme is placed at Annexure II.
Annexure I
State/ UT-wise financial year-wise details of fund Released under PM-KUSUM Scheme
(As on 31.12.2025)
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
S. No.
State Name
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Total
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.82
2.12
1.91
0.00
4.84
2.
Assam
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.41
1.41
3.
Goa
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.43
0.43
4.
Gujarat
0.00
3.95
0.00
7.83
28.72
59.95
230.42
330.86
5.
Haryana
0.00
51.33
161.12
137.95
429.78
303.40
223.90
1,307.48
6.
Himachal Pradesh
0.00
2.80
0.00
5.85
0.00
1.73
1.40
11.78
7.
Jammu & Kashmir
0.00
0.00
0.00
15.69
0.00
12.90
0.00
28.59
8.
Jharkhand
0.00
16.05
0.00
20.04
2.36
48.73
21.45
108.62
9.
Karnataka
0.00
1.26
0.00
0.00
2.38
0.89
77.46
81.99
10.
Kerala
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
28.53
1.72
18.98
49.23
11.
Ladakh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.53
1.53
12.
Madhya Pradesh
71.07
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.80
0.00
7.95
79.82
13.
Maharashtra
0.00
0.00
9.60
247.60
330.21
1,619.00
2,279.63
4,486.03
14.
Manipur
0.00
0.36
0.00
0.23
0.17
0.17
0.78
1.71
15.
Meghalaya
0.00
0.28
0.00
0.00
0.31
0.00
0.00
0.59
16.
Mizoram
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.84
1.73
2.57
17.
Nagaland
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.20
0.18
0.00
0.66
1.04
18.
Odisha
0.00
0.77
0.00
0.00
3.44
0.00
4.09
8.29
19.
Punjab
0.00
8.28
23.70
31.11
5.41
13.09
16.24
97.82
20.
Rajasthan
68.98
52.06
153.49
247.63
49.41
295.20
90.44
957.21
21.
Tamil Nadu
11.21
0.00
20.30
0.00
2.59
6.48
5.71
46.29
22.
Tripura
0.00
3.96
7.36
0.12
17.81
9.31
7.48
46.04
23.
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
15.34
13.73
82.30
92.13
173.01
43.37
419.88
24.
Uttarakhand
0.00
0.00
0.00
4.00
0.00
15.60
7.10
26.71
Annexure II
Financial Assistance under PM-KUSUM Scheme
Component
Financial Assistance available
Component A
Procurement Based Incentive (PBI) is provided to the DISCOMs @ 40 paise/kWh or Rs.6.60 lakhs/MW/year, whichever is lower, for five years. There is no CFA under this Component.
Component B
Component C (Individual Pump
Solarisation)
· CFA of 30% of the benchmark cost issued by MNRE or the prices of the systems discovered in the tender, whichever is lower is provided.
· However, in North Eastern States including Sikkim, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, Lakshadweep and A&N Islands, CFA of 50% of the benchmark cost issued by MNRE or the prices of the systems discovered in the tender, whichever is lower, is provided.
· In addition, the respective state/UT has to provide at least 30% financial support. Balance cost is to be contributed by beneficiary.
· Component B and Component C (IPS) of PM KUSUM scheme can also be implemented without State share of 30%. The Central Financial Assistance will continue to remain 30% and rest 70% will be borne by the farmer.
Component C (Feeder Level
Solarisation)
For agriculture feeder solarization, CFA of Rs 1.05 Crore per MW (1.75 Cr. per MW for NER/ Hilly/ Islands) is provided. There is no mandatory requirement of financial support from participating State/UT. The feeder solarisation can be implemented in CAPEX or RESCO mode.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of New And Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in Rajya Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
پی ایم-کُسُم اسکیم کے فوائد ملک بھر میں 21.77 لاکھ سے زائد کسانوں تک پہنچ گئے
24 MAR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم-کُسُم ایک مطالبہ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے، جس کے تحت صلاحیتوں کی تقسیم ریاستوں کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی طلب اور حاصل کیے گئے اہداف کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔ مستفیدین کے انتخاب اور اسکیم کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری ریاستی عملدرآمدی ایجنسی (ایس آئی اے) پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔
ایس آئی ایز کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق 31.12.2025 تک پی ایم-کُسُم کے تحت نصب کیے گئے شمسی زرعی پمپوں اور شمسی پلانٹس کے ساتھ نصب شدہ صلاحیت کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Sanctioned
Installation
MW
Component-A (Solar power plants in MW)
10,000
720.91
720.91
Component-B (No of Pumps)
13,15,190
9,75,227
4398.57
Component-C (No of Pumps & MW)
35,82,884
12,01,552
5829.98
(ب) 31.12.2025 تک پی ایم-کُسُم اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 21,77,369 کسان مستفید ہو چکے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے مالی سال وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-اول میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(سی) وزارت نے اسکیم کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے طریقۂ کار کو آسان بنایا ہے اور 17.01.2024 کو جامع نظرثانی شدہ رہنما اصول جاری کیے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی مالی معاونت کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-دوم میں دی گئی ہیں۔
Annexure I
State/ UT-wise financial year-wise details of fund Released under PM-KUSUM Scheme
(As on 31.12.2025)
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
S. No.
State Name
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Total
1.
اروناچل پردیش
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.82
2.12
1.91
0.00
4.84
2.
آسام
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.41
1.41
3.
گوا
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.43
0.43
4.
گجرات
0.00
3.95
0.00
7.83
28.72
59.95
230.42
330.86
5.
ہریانہ
0.00
51.33
161.12
137.95
429.78
303.40
223.90
1,307.48
6.
ہماچل پردیش
0.00
2.80
0.00
5.85
0.00
1.73
1.40
11.78
7.
جموں و کشمیر
0.00
0.00
0.00
15.69
0.00
12.90
0.00
28.59
8.
جھارکھنڈ
0.00
16.05
0.00
20.04
2.36
48.73
21.45
108.62
9.
کرناٹک
0.00
1.26
0.00
0.00
2.38
0.89
77.46
81.99
10.
کیرالہ
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
28.53
1.72
18.98
49.23
11.
لداخ
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.53
1.53
12.
مدھیہ پردیش
71.07
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.80
0.00
7.95
79.82
13.
مہاراشٹر
0.00
0.00
9.60
247.60
330.21
1,619.00
2,279.63
4,486.03
14.
منی پور
0.00
0.36
0.00
0.23
0.17
0.17
0.78
1.71
15.
میگھالیہ
0.00
0.28
0.00
0.00
0.31
0.00
0.00
0.59
16.
میزورم
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.84
1.73
2.57
17.
ناگالینڈ
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.20
0.18
0.00
0.66
1.04
18.
اوڈیشہ
0.00
0.77
0.00
0.00
3.44
0.00
4.09
8.29
19.
پنجاب
0.00
8.28
23.70
31.11
5.41
13.09
16.24
97.82
20.
راجستھان
68.98
52.06
153.49
247.63
49.41
295.20
90.44
957.21
21.
تمل ناڈو
11.21
0.00
20.30
0.00
2.59
6.48
5.71
46.29
22.
تریپورہ
0.00
3.96
7.36
0.12
17.81
9.31
7.48
46.04
23.
اتر پردیش
0.00
15.34
13.73
82.30
92.13
173.01
43.37
419.88
24.
اتراکھنڈ
0.00
0.00
0.00
4.00
0.00
15.60
7.10
26.71
Annexure II
Financial Assistance under PM-KUSUM Scheme
Component
Financial Assistance available
Component A
Procurement Based Incentive (PBI) is provided to the DISCOMs @ 40 paise/kWh or Rs.6.60 lakhs/MW/year, whichever is lower, for five years. There is no CFA under this Component.
Component B
Component C (Individual Pump
Solarisation)
· CFA of 30% of the benchmark cost issued by MNRE or the prices of the systems discovered in the tender, whichever is lower is provided.
· However, in North Eastern States including Sikkim, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, Lakshadweep and A&N Islands, CFA of 50% of the benchmark cost issued by MNRE or the prices of the systems discovered in the tender, whichever is lower, is provided.
· In addition, the respective state/UT has to provide at least 30% financial support. Balance cost is to be contributed by beneficiary.
· Component B and Component C (IPS) of PM KUSUM scheme can also be implemented without State share of 30%. The Central Financial Assistance will continue to remain 30% and rest 70% will be borne by the farmer.
Component C (Feeder Level
Solarisation)
For agriculture feeder solarization, CFA of Rs 1.05 Crore per MW (1.75 Cr. per MW for NER/ Hilly/ Islands) is provided. There is no mandatory requirement of financial support from participating State/UT. The feeder solarisation can be implemented in CAPEX or RESCO mode.
یہ جانکاری نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جناب پد یسو نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔