Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives telephonic call from US President on West Asia situation
24 MAR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, received a call from the President of the United States of America, Mr. Donald J. Trump.
The two leaders had a useful exchange of views on the evolving situation in West Asia. The Prime Minister reiterated that India supports de-escalation and the restoration of peace at the earliest.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of ensuring that the Strait of Hormuz remains open, secure and accessible, noting that it is vital for global peace, stability and economic well-being.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch regarding ongoing efforts aimed at promoting peace and stability in the region.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Received a call from President Trump and had a useful exchange of views on the situation in West Asia. India supports de-escalation and restoration of peace at the earliest. Ensuring that the Strait of Hormuz remains open, secure and accessible is essential for the whole world. We agreed to stay in touch regarding efforts towards peace and stability.
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଟେଲିଫୋନ କଲେ ଆମେରିକା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
24 MAR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆମେରିକା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଡୋନାଲ୍ଡ ଜେ. ଟ୍ରମ୍ପଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଏକ ଫୋନ କଲ୍ ପାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଏକ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ଉତ୍ତେଜନା ହ୍ରାସ ଏବଂ ଶାନ୍ତି ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାରକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଛି।
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୋଲି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହୋର୍ମୁଜ୍ ମାର୍ଗ ଯେପରି ଖୋଲା, ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ସୁଗମ୍ୟ ରହେ ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ପ୍ରୟାସ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିବାକୁ ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ।
ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
"ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଟ୍ରମ୍ପଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଏକ କଲ୍ ପାଇଲି ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆର ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଏକ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କଲି। ଭାରତ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ଉତ୍ତେଜନା ହ୍ରାସ ଏବଂ ଶାନ୍ତି ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାରକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରେ। ହୋର୍ମୁଜ୍ ମାର୍ଗ ଯେପରି ଖୋଲା, ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ସୁଗମ୍ୟ ରହେ ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ। ଆମେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରୟାସ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହେଲୁ।
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”