Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives telephonic call from US President on West Asia situation
24 MAR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, received a call from the President of the United States of America, Mr. Donald J. Trump.
The two leaders had a useful exchange of views on the evolving situation in West Asia. The Prime Minister reiterated that India supports de-escalation and the restoration of peace at the earliest.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of ensuring that the Strait of Hormuz remains open, secure and accessible, noting that it is vital for global peace, stability and economic well-being.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch regarding ongoing efforts aimed at promoting peace and stability in the region.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Received a call from President Trump and had a useful exchange of views on the situation in West Asia. India supports de-escalation and restoration of peace at the earliest. Ensuring that the Strait of Hormuz remains open, secure and accessible is essential for the whole world. We agreed to stay in touch regarding efforts towards peace and stability.
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
امریکہ کے صدر نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو فون کیا اور مغربی ایشیا کی صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
24 MAR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو آج امریکہ کے صدر جناب ڈونالڈ جے ٹرمپ کا فون آیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مغربی ایشیا کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کشیدگی میں کمی اور خطے میں امن کی جلد بحالی کے لیے بھارت کی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آبنائے ہرمز کو کھلا، محفوظ اور قابل رسائی رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ یہ عالمی امن، استحکام اور اقتصادی بہبود کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے خطے میں امن و استحکام کے فروغ کے لیے جاری کوششوں کے حوالے سے رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، وزیر اعظم مودی نے لکھا:
’’مجھے صدر ٹرمپ کا فون آیا اور مغربی ایشیا کی صورت حال پر بامعنی تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔ بھارت خطے میں کشیدگی میں کمی اور امن کی جلد بحالی کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ یہ پوری دنیا کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ آبنائے ہرمز کھلا، محفوظ اور قابل رسائی رہے۔ ہم نے امن و استحکام کی جانب جاری کوششوں کے سلسلے میں قریبی رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”