Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives telephonic call from US President on West Asia situation
24 MAR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, received a call from the President of the United States of America, Mr. Donald J. Trump.
The two leaders had a useful exchange of views on the evolving situation in West Asia. The Prime Minister reiterated that India supports de-escalation and the restoration of peace at the earliest.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of ensuring that the Strait of Hormuz remains open, secure and accessible, noting that it is vital for global peace, stability and economic well-being.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch regarding ongoing efforts aimed at promoting peace and stability in the region.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Received a call from President Trump and had a useful exchange of views on the situation in West Asia. India supports de-escalation and restoration of peace at the earliest. Ensuring that the Strait of Hormuz remains open, secure and accessible is essential for the whole world. We agreed to stay in touch regarding efforts towards peace and stability.
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पश्चिम आशियातील परिस्थितीबाबत अमेरिकेच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांची पंतप्रधान मोदींशी दूरध्वनीवरून चर्चा
24 MAR 2026 9:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 मार्च 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्याशी अमेरिकेचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष डोनाल्ड जे. ट्रम्प यांनी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
पश्चिम आशियातल्या बदलत्या परिस्थितीवर दोन्ही नेत्यांमध्ये उपयुक्त विचारांची देवाणघेवाण झाली. तणाव कमी करण्यास आणि लवकरात लवकर शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्यास भारताचा पाठिंबा आहे याचा पंतप्रधानांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
जागतिक शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि आर्थिक सुस्थितीसाठी होर्मुझची सामुद्रधुनी खुली, सुरक्षित आणि सुगम्य राहणे अत्यावश्यक असल्याचे नमूद करत पंतप्रधानांनी या सामुद्रधुनीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
या प्रदेशात शांतता आणि स्थैर्य प्रस्थापित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांसंदर्भात संपर्कात राहण्याबाबत दोन्ही नेत्यांमध्ये सहमती झाली.
'X' वरील पोस्टमध्ये मोदी म्हणाले:
"राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांनी दूरध्वनीवरून माझ्याशी संवाद साधला. पश्चिम आशियातील परिस्थितीबाबत आमच्यात विचारांचे उपयुक्त आदानप्रदान झाले. तणाव निवळण्यास आणि लवकरात लवकर शांतता प्रस्थापित होण्यास भारत पाठिंबा देतो. 'होर्मुझची सामुद्रधुनी' खुली, सुरक्षित आणि सुगम राहील याची खात्री करणे संपूर्ण जगासाठी अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे. शांतता आणि स्थैर्याच्या दिशेने सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांबाबत एकमेकांच्या संपर्कात राहण्याबाबत आमच्यात सहमती झाली.”
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”