Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives telephonic call from US President on West Asia situation
24 MAR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, received a call from the President of the United States of America, Mr. Donald J. Trump.
The two leaders had a useful exchange of views on the evolving situation in West Asia. The Prime Minister reiterated that India supports de-escalation and the restoration of peace at the earliest.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of ensuring that the Strait of Hormuz remains open, secure and accessible, noting that it is vital for global peace, stability and economic well-being.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch regarding ongoing efforts aimed at promoting peace and stability in the region.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Received a call from President Trump and had a useful exchange of views on the situation in West Asia. India supports de-escalation and restoration of peace at the earliest. Ensuring that the Strait of Hormuz remains open, secure and accessible is essential for the whole world. We agreed to stay in touch regarding efforts towards peace and stability.
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को फोन कर पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति पर विचार-विमर्श किया
24 MAR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को आज अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति श्री डोनाल्ड जे. ट्रम्प ने फोन किया।
दोनों नेताओं के बीच पश्चिम एशिया की बदलती स्थिति पर विचारों का सार्थक आदान-प्रदान हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि भारत इस क्षेत्र में तनाव कम करने और जल्द से जल्द शांति बहाली का समर्थन करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने होर्मुज़ स्ट्रेट को खुला, सुरक्षित और सुलभ बनाए रखने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि यह वैश्विक शांति, स्थिरता और आर्थिक कल्याण के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
दोनों नेता क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से किए जा रहे निरंतर प्रयासों के संबंध में एक-दूसरे के संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमत हुए।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने लिखा:
"राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प का फोन आया और उनके साथ पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति पर विचारों का सार्थक आदान-प्रदान हुआ। भारत इस क्षेत्र में तनाव कम करने और जल्द से जल्द शांति बहाली का समर्थन करता है। पूरे विश्व के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि होर्मुज़ स्ट्रेट खुला, सुरक्षित और सुलभ बना रहे। हम शांति और स्थिरता की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों के संबंध में निरंतर संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमत हुए।
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”