Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority launches short term Internship Programme in Biodiversity Conservation and Natural Resources Management sectors, for College Students
25 MAR 2026 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) launched short-term Internship Programme (upto 3 months), for students who are undergoing graduation/post graduation, to offer hands-on, project-based learning through active engagement with NBA programmes.
The programme is designed to build capacity, deepen environmental awareness, and significantly enhance employment opportunities for young people in the biodiversity conservation and natural resources management sectors and also to develop them as a biodiversity ambassadors.
The NBA also conducts regular Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship programme (BSIP) for the duration of one year and further extended to two more years. In the current year being the Sixth cycle of BSIP has selected 24 BSIP interns and placed them in various State Biodiversity Boards (SBBs) and Union Territory Biodiversity Councils (UTBCs) for learning Biodiversity Conservation hands on and support SBBs/UTBCs in their functioning.
During the year-long programme, the interns allotted to SBBs/UTBCs, participate in meetings, organise programmes, conduct field studies apart from carrying out regular activities of SBBs/UTBCs. The NBA further provides opportunities to the interested interns to continue to undergo internship for two more years and deepen their knowledge and skill in biodiversity conservation.
The BSIP regular programme of one year was started off in active partnership of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), NBA and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), to develop a cadre of trained young professionals through hands-on field engagement. Selected through a competitive all-India process, interns are deployed across States and Union Territories to support biodiversity conservation initiatives and assist SBBs and UTBCs.
The first BSIP cycle (2019–20) was inaugurated during the International Day for Biological Diversity 2020 on 22nd May 2020, by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change. The NBA currently invests approximately Rs. One Crore in supporting these internships, contributing towards a strong nation building and to the development of a strong cadre of future biodiversity ambassadors.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی کی طرف سے کالج کے طلبا کے لیے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور قدرتی وسائل کے بندوبست کے شعبوں میں قلیل مدتی انٹرنشپ پروگرام کا آغاز
25 MAR 2026 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی (این بی اے) نے ان طلبہ کے لیے قلیل مدتی انٹرنشپ پروگرام (3 ماہ تک) شروع کیا جو گریجویشن/پوسٹ گریجویشن کی تعلیم حاصل کررہے ہیں ، تاکہ این بی اے پروگراموں کے ساتھ فعال مشغولیت کے ذریعے پروجیکٹ پر مبنی سیکھنے کا تجربہ پیش کیا جاسکے۔
یہ پروگرام صلاحیت سازی، ماحولیاتی بیداری کومزید بڑھانے اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور قدرتی وسائل کے بندوبست کے شعبوں میں نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے اور انہیں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے سفیر کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
این بی اے ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے باقاعدہ حیاتیاتی تنوع سمرکشن انٹرنشپ پروگرام (بی ایس آئی پی) کا بھی اہتمام کرتا ہے اور اسے مزید دو سال تک بڑھایا جاتا ہے۔ موجودہ سال میں بی ایس آئی پی کے چھٹے دور میں 24 بی ایس آئی پی انٹرنز کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں مختلف ریاستی حیاتیاتی تنوع بورڈز (ایس بی بی) اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق کونسلوں (یو ٹی بی سی) میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
سال بھر کے پروگرام کے دوران، ایس بی بیز/یو ٹی بی سیز کو الاٹ کیے گئے انٹرنز، میٹنگوں میں حصہ لیتے ہیں، پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں، فیلڈ اسٹڈیز کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں اور اس کے علاوہ ایس بی بیز/یو ٹی بی سیز کی باقاعدہ سرگرمیاں انجام دیتے ہیں۔ این بی اے مزید دلچسپی رکھنے والے انٹرنز کو مزید دو سال تک انٹرن شپ جاری رکھنے اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں اپنے علم اور مہارت کو مزید بڑھانے کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ایک سال کا بی ایس آئی پی باقاعدہ پروگرام ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) کی وزارت این بی اے اور اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) کے سرگرم اشتراک سے شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ تجرباتی مصروفیت کے ذریعے تربیت یافتہ نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کا کیدرتیار کیا جاسکے۔ ایک کل ہند مسابقتی عمل کے ذریعے منتخب انٹرنز کو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے اقدامات میں تعاون کرنے اور ایس بی بی اور یو ٹی بی سی کی مدد کے لیے تعینات کیا جاتا ہے۔
پہلے بی ایس آئی پی سائیکل (20-2019) کا افتتاح 22 مئی 2020 کو حیاتیاتی تنوع کے بین الاقوامی دن 2020 کے دوران ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کیا تھا ۔ این بی اے ان انٹرنشپس میں فی الحال تقریباً ایک کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح وہ ایک مضبوط قوم کی تعمیر اور مستقبل کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے سفیروں کے مضبوط کیڈر کی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالتا۔