Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority launches short term Internship Programme in Biodiversity Conservation and Natural Resources Management sectors, for College Students
25 MAR 2026 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) launched short-term Internship Programme (upto 3 months), for students who are undergoing graduation/post graduation, to offer hands-on, project-based learning through active engagement with NBA programmes.
The programme is designed to build capacity, deepen environmental awareness, and significantly enhance employment opportunities for young people in the biodiversity conservation and natural resources management sectors and also to develop them as a biodiversity ambassadors.
The NBA also conducts regular Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship programme (BSIP) for the duration of one year and further extended to two more years. In the current year being the Sixth cycle of BSIP has selected 24 BSIP interns and placed them in various State Biodiversity Boards (SBBs) and Union Territory Biodiversity Councils (UTBCs) for learning Biodiversity Conservation hands on and support SBBs/UTBCs in their functioning.
During the year-long programme, the interns allotted to SBBs/UTBCs, participate in meetings, organise programmes, conduct field studies apart from carrying out regular activities of SBBs/UTBCs. The NBA further provides opportunities to the interested interns to continue to undergo internship for two more years and deepen their knowledge and skill in biodiversity conservation.
The BSIP regular programme of one year was started off in active partnership of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), NBA and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), to develop a cadre of trained young professionals through hands-on field engagement. Selected through a competitive all-India process, interns are deployed across States and Union Territories to support biodiversity conservation initiatives and assist SBBs and UTBCs.
The first BSIP cycle (2019–20) was inaugurated during the International Day for Biological Diversity 2020 on 22nd May 2020, by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change. The NBA currently invests approximately Rs. One Crore in supporting these internships, contributing towards a strong nation building and to the development of a strong cadre of future biodiversity ambassadors.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण का कॉलेज छात्रों के लिए जैव विविधता संरक्षण और प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन क्षेत्रों में अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम शुरू
25 MAR 2026 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण (एनबीए) ने स्नातक/स्नातकोत्तर की पढ़ाई कर रहे छात्रों के लिए अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम (3 महीने तक) शुरू किया है, ताकि एनबीए कार्यक्रमों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़कर उन्हें व्यावहारिक और परियोजना-आधारित शिक्षा प्रदान की जा सके।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जैव विविधता संरक्षण और प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन क्षेत्रों में युवाओं की क्षमता का निर्माण करना, पर्यावरण को लेकर जागरूकता को गहरा करना और रोजगार के अवसरों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाना है। इसके साथ ही उन्हें जैव विविधता राजदूत के रूप में विकसित करना है।
एनबीए नियमित रूप से एक वर्ष की अवधि का जैव विविधता संरक्षण इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम (बीएसआईपी) भी आयोजित करता है, जिसे आगे दो वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है। चालू वर्ष में, बीएसआईपी के छठे चक्र के तहत 24 इंटर्न (छात्रों) का चयन किया गया है और उन्हें जैव विविधता संरक्षण का व्यावहारिक ज्ञान प्राप्त करने और एसबीबी/यूटीबीसी के कामकाज में सहयोग करने के लिए विभिन्न राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्डों (एसबीबी) और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जैव विविधता परिषदों (यूटीबीसी) में नियुक्त किया गया है।
एक साल के इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, एसबीबी/यूटीबीसी में नियुक्त इंटर्न बैठकों में भाग लेते हैं, कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं और एसबीबी/यूटीबीसी की नियमित गतिविधियों के अलावा फील्ड स्टडी भी करते हैं। एनबीए इच्छुक इंटर्न को दो और वर्षों के लिए इंटर्नशिप जारी रखने और जैव विविधता संरक्षण में अपने ज्ञान और कौशल को और गहरा करने के अवसर भी प्रदान करता है।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, एनबीए और संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) की सक्रिय साझेदारी में एक वर्षीय बीएसआईपी नियमित कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य व्यावहारिक जमीनी अनुभव के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षित युवा पेशेवरों का एक समूह तैयार करना था। अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर आयोजित प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से चयनित प्रशिक्षुओं को जैव विविधता संरक्षण पहलों में सहयोग देने और एसबीबी तथा यूटीबीसी की सहायता करने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में तैनात किया जाता है।
जैव विविधता संरक्षण कार्यक्रम (बीएसआईपी) का पहला चक्र (2019-20) 22 मई 2020 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिवस के अवसर पर केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने शुरू किया था। एनबीए वर्तमान में इन इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रमों के समर्थन में लगभग एक करोड़ रुपये का निवेश कर रहा है, जो एक मजबूत राष्ट्र निर्माण और भविष्य के जैव विविधता राजदूतों के एक सशक्त समूह के विकास में योगदान दे रहा है।