Ministry of Heavy Industries
Meeting of Consultative Committee of Ministry of Heavy Industries held at New Parliament Building under Chairmanship of Union Minister Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy
25 MAR 2026 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) was held today in New Parliament Building, New Delhi under the chairmanship of the Union Minister for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy. The meeting was attended by Shri Kamran Rizvi, Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries; Dr. Anshu Bharadwaj, Project Director, NITI Aayog; and Shri K. Sadashiv Murthy, CMD, BHEL, along with senior officials of MHI, Niti Aayog and BHEL.
During the meeting, Union Minister for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, said, “Guided by the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, India is transitioning towards a sustainable future. ‘Viksit Bharat-2047’ is a comprehensive roadmap to transform India into a premier global manufacturing powerhouse and a high-value export hub. The focus is on positioning the nation as a critical node in global supply chains through indigenous innovation and large-scale manufacturing excellence. The vision is clear: Make in India, Make for the World.” He also appreciated BHEL’s contribution to nation-building.
During the meeting, a detailed presentation on the progress of Vande Bharat was made by Shri K. Sadashiv Murthy, CMD, BHEL, highlighting significant developments and achievements in advancing indigenous manufacturing capabilities.
This was followed by a presentation on “Transition to Sustainable Green Energy” by Dr. Anshu Bharadwaj, Project Director (Energy, Green Transition & Climate Change), NITI Aayog, which focused on India’s strategic approach towards achieving a sustainable, low-carbon, and energy-efficient future.
Members of the Committee actively participated in the deliberations and provided valuable insights and suggestions on the issues discussed.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी की अध्यक्षता में भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक नई संसद भवन में आयोजित
25 MAR 2026 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) की परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक आज नई दिल्ली के नई संसद भवन में केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। बैठक में मिनिस्ट्री ऑफ हेवी इंडस्ट्रीज के सचिव श्री कमरान रिजवी; नीति आयोग की प्रोजेक्ट डायरेक्टर डॉ. अंशु भारद्वाज; तथा बीएचईएल के चेयरमैन एंड मैनेजिंग डायरेक्टर श्री के. सदाशिव मूर्ति, साथ ही एमएचआई, नीति आयोग और बीएचईएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के मार्गदर्शन में, भारत एक सतत भविष्य की ओर अग्रसर हो रहा है। ‘विकसित भारत-2047’ भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण शक्ति और उच्च मूल्य के निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में परिवर्तित करने का एक व्यापक रोडमैप है। ध्यान स्वदेशी नवाचार और बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण उत्कृष्टता के माध्यम से वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में राष्ट्र को एक महत्वपूर्ण नोड के रूप में स्थापित करने पर है। दृष्टिकोण स्पष्ट है: मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड।” उन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण में बीएचईएल के योगदान की भी सराहना की।
बैठक के दौरान, बीएचईएल के चेयरमैन एंड मैनेजिंग डायरेक्टर श्री के. सदाशिव मूर्ति द्वारा वंदे भारत की प्रगति पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसमें स्वदेशी विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण विकास और उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।इसके बाद, नीति आयोग की प्रोजेक्ट डायरेक्टर (एनर्जी, ग्रीन ट्रांजिशन एंड क्लाइमेट चेंज) डॉ. अंशु भारद्वाज द्वारा “सतत हरित ऊर्जा की ओर संक्रमण” पर प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसमें भारत के सतत, कम-कार्बन और ऊर्जा-कुशल भविष्य को प्राप्त करने की रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
समिति के सदस्यों ने विचार-विमर्श में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और चर्चित मुद्दों पर मूल्यवान सुझाव एवं अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान कीं।