Ministry of Heavy Industries
Meeting of Consultative Committee of Ministry of Heavy Industries held at New Parliament Building under Chairmanship of Union Minister Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy
25 MAR 2026 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) was held today in New Parliament Building, New Delhi under the chairmanship of the Union Minister for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy. The meeting was attended by Shri Kamran Rizvi, Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries; Dr. Anshu Bharadwaj, Project Director, NITI Aayog; and Shri K. Sadashiv Murthy, CMD, BHEL, along with senior officials of MHI, Niti Aayog and BHEL.
During the meeting, Union Minister for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, said, “Guided by the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, India is transitioning towards a sustainable future. ‘Viksit Bharat-2047’ is a comprehensive roadmap to transform India into a premier global manufacturing powerhouse and a high-value export hub. The focus is on positioning the nation as a critical node in global supply chains through indigenous innovation and large-scale manufacturing excellence. The vision is clear: Make in India, Make for the World.” He also appreciated BHEL’s contribution to nation-building.
During the meeting, a detailed presentation on the progress of Vande Bharat was made by Shri K. Sadashiv Murthy, CMD, BHEL, highlighting significant developments and achievements in advancing indigenous manufacturing capabilities.
This was followed by a presentation on “Transition to Sustainable Green Energy” by Dr. Anshu Bharadwaj, Project Director (Energy, Green Transition & Climate Change), NITI Aayog, which focused on India’s strategic approach towards achieving a sustainable, low-carbon, and energy-efficient future.
Members of the Committee actively participated in the deliberations and provided valuable insights and suggestions on the issues discussed.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی کے زیر صدارت نئی پارلیمنٹ بلڈنگ میں مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کا انعقاد
25 MAR 2026 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی ایک میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی کی نئی پارلیمنٹ بلڈنگ میں بھاری صنعت اور اسٹیل سے متعلق مرکزی وزیرجناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی کے زیرِ صدارت منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ میں بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب کامران رضوی، نیتی آیوگ کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر انشو بھردواج اور بھیل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب کے سدا شیو مورتی نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت، نیتی آیوگ اور بھیل کے اعلیٰ حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کےمرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے کہا، ’’وزیراعظم کی دوراندیش قیادت میں بھارت ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف گامزن ہے۔ ’وِکست بھارت-2047‘ بھارت کو مینوفیکچرنگ کی ایک ممتاز عالمی طاقت اور اعلیٰ قدر والے برآمدی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کا ایک جامع روڈ میپ ہے۔ ہماری توجہ مقامی جدت طرازی اور بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کی مہارت کے ذریعے ملک کو عالمی سپلائی چینز کے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر مستحکم کرنے پر ہے۔ ہمارا وژن واضح ہے: بھارت میں بنائیں، دنیا کے لیے بنائیں۔ انہوں نے ملک کی تعمیر میں بھیل (بی ایچ ای ایل) کے کردار کو بھی سراہا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، بھیل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب کے سدا شیو مورتی نے وندے بھارت کی پیش رفت پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی، جس میں مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے حوالے سے اہم پیش رفت اور کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
اس کے بعد، نیتی آیوگ کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر (توانائی، گرین ٹرانزیشن اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی) ڈاکٹر انشو بھردواج نے ’’پائیدار سبز توانائی کی طرف منتقلی‘‘ پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی، جس میں بھارت کی پائیدار، کم کاربن اور توانائی کے حوالے سے موثر مستقبل کے حصول کی حکمت عملی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
کمیٹی کے ارکان نے مباحثے میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا اور زیرِ بحث مسائل پر قیمتی مشورے اور آراء فراہم کیں۔