Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PENDING CASES UNDER CENTRAL ADMINISTRATIVE TRIBUNAL
25 MAR 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Central Administrative Tribunal adjudicates grievances and disputes arising out of the conditions of service of an employee appointed to the public services and posts in connection with the affairs of the Union and the States. The grievances include cases relating to pay, promotion, career progression, pension and other similar matters. Since its inception in the year 1985, the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) has received 9,88,738 cases for adjudication, out of which 9,19,157 cases have been disposed upto 31.01.2026, leaving 69,581 cases under adjudication presently. The number of cases instituted, disposed and pending, year-wise, since the inception of the Tribunal are available in the Annual Report of DoP&T, which can be accessed through the link url:https://dopt.gov.in/sites/default/files/AR2024-25English.pdf.
During the last 3 years i.e., from the year 2023 to 2025, the details of the cases instituted in all the benches of the Tribunal and disposals made year-wise are given below: -
Table: Details of cases instituted and disposed in CAT
Year
Cases instituted
Cases disposed
Disposal rate (%)
2023
25,742
31,672
123
2024
32,998
35,460
108
2025
31,899
34,318
108
Total
90,639
1,01,450
112
The above records of disposal indicate a consistently high rate of disposal in all the benches of the Tribunal. To ensure expeditious disposal of all cases, the Tribunal has rolled out the cloud based Advance Case Information System (ACIS) comprising several new initiatives, such as Mobile App, SMS facility, online payment, hybrid video conference-based hearing, e- courts setup, scanning & digitization of all records and e-filing of cases.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹرائبل کے تحت زیر التوا معاملات کا تعین
25 MAR 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل یونین اور ریاستوں کے امور کے سلسلے میں عوامی خدمات اور عہدوں پر مقرر کردہ ملازمین کی خدمات سے متعلق شرائط سے پیدا ہونے والی شکایات اور تنازعات کا فیصلہ کرتا ہے ۔ شکایات میں تنخواہ ، ترقی ، کیریئر کی ترقی ، پنشن اور اسی طرح کے دیگر معاملات شامل ہیں ۔ سال 1985 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ، سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل (کیٹ) کو فیصلے کے لیے 9,88,738 معاملات موصول ہوئے ہیں ، جن میں سے 31.01.2026 تک 9,19,157 معاملات نمٹائے گئے ہیں ، اس وقت 69,581 معاملات فیصلے کے منتظر ہیں ۔ ٹربیونل کے قیام کے بعد سے سال کے لحاظ سے قائم ، نمٹائے گئے اور زیر التواء معاملات کی تعداد ڈی او پی اینڈ ٹی کی سالانہ رپورٹ میں دستیاب ہے ، اس پر درج لنک کے ذریعے رسائی کی جاسکتی ہے: url:https://dopt.gov.in/sites/default/files/AR2024-25English.pdf.
پچھلے 3 سالوں یعنی 2023 سے 2025 تک کے دوران ، ٹریبونل کے تمام بنچوں میں جاری مقدمات کی تفصیلات اور سال کے لحاظ سے نمٹائے گئے معاملات ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں:-
جدول: کیٹ میں قائم اور نمٹائے گئے مقدمات کی تفصیلات
سال
دائر کئے گئے مقدمات
تصفیہ کئے گئے معاملات
تصفیہ کی شرح (%)
2023
25,742
31,672
123
2024
32,998
35,460
108
2025
31,899
34,318
108
Total
90,639
1,01,450
112
تصفیہ کے مذکورہ ریکارڈ ٹریبونل کے تمام بنچوں میں اس کی مسلسل اعلی شرح کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔ تمام مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹریبونل نے کلاؤڈ پر مبنی ایڈوانس کیس انفارمیشن سسٹم (اے سی آئی ایس) کا آغاز کیا ہے جس میں موبائل ایپ ، ایس ایم ایس کی سہولت ، آن لائن ادائیگی ، ہائبرڈ ویڈیو کانفرنس پر مبنی سماعت ، ای-کورٹ سیٹ اپ ، تمام ریکارڈوں کی اسکیننگ اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور مقدمات کی ای-فائلنگ جیسے کئی نئے اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بدھ کے روز لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔