Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SANCTIONED POSTS OF IAS/IPS
25 MAR 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Relevant information in respect of sanctioned posts and number of officers currently in position is placed at Annexure-A.
Total number of persons belonging to SC, ST and OBC category appointed to IAS and IPS as Direct Recruit during the last five years (CSE 2020 to CSE 2024), is at Annexure-B.
The posts in respect of IAS are filled in accordance with the Reservation Guidelines issued by the Government. A total of 180 candidates are recruited to IAS per CSE year since 2012. Out of these 180 vacancies, 4% of the seats are reserved for the PwBD candidates.
It is further submitted that the allocation of candidates through the Civil Services Examination (CSE), conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), is an ongoing and continuous process. Vacancies are regularly assessed and all the advertised vacancies of IAS are filled taking into consideration the reservation norms. As of the present date, there are no backlog vacancies in the Indian Administrative Service (IAS).
There is no backlog reserved posts in Indian Police Service (IPS) as on 01.01.2025.
Annexure A
Details of Total Sanctioned Strength of IAS and IPS officers, in-position and vacant posts as on 01.01.2025
S. No.
Cadre
Total Authorized Strength
No. of officers in position
IAS
IPS
IAS
IPS
1.
AGMUT
542
457
406
427
2.
Andhra Pradesh
239
174
195
140
3.
Assam-Meghalaya
263
195
214
157
4.
Bihar
359
242
303
241
5.
Chhattisgarh
202
142
164
135
6.
Gujarat
313
208
255
203
7.
Haryana
215
144
172
127
8.
Himachal Pradesh
153
96
117
84
9.
Jharkhand
224
158
177
143
10.
Karnataka
314
224
273
203
11.
Kerala
231
172
157
150
12.
Madhya Pradesh
459
319
391
271
13.
Maharashtra
435
329
359
306
14.
Manipur
115
91
80
85
15.
Nagaland
94
80
53
65
16.
Odisha
248
195
185
132
17.
Punjab
231
172
198
138
18.
Rajasthan
332
222
268
216
19.
Sikkim
48
32
36
30
20.
Tamil Nadu
394
276
343
242
21.
Telangana
208
139
174
134
22.
Tripura
102
69
74
63
23.
Uttar Pradesh
652
541
571
510
24.
Uttarakhand
126
75
109
73
25.
West Bengal
378
347
303
319
Total
6877
5099
5577
4594
Annexure B
Total number of persons belonging to SC, ST and OBC category appointed to IAS and IPS as Direct Recruit during the last five years (CSE 2020 to CSE 2024):
IAS
IPS
OBC
SC
ST
OBC
SC
ST
245
135
67
255
141
71
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: آئی اے ایس/آئی پی ایس کے منظور شدہ عہدے
25 MAR 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
منظور شدہ عہدوں اور اس وقت تعینات افسران کی تعداد کے سلسلے میں متعلقہ معلومات کو ضمیمہ-اے میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں (سی ایس ای2020 سے سی ایس ای2024) کے دوران آئی اے ایس اورآئی پی ایس میں براہ راست بھرتی کے طور پر مقرر کیے گئے ایس سی، ایس ٹی اوراو بی سی زمرے سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کی کل تعداد ضمیمہ- بی میں ہے۔
آئی اے ایس کے سلسلے میں آسامیاں حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ریزرویشن رہنما خطوط کے مطابق پُر کی جاتی ہیں۔ 2012 سے سی ایس ای سال میں کل 180 امیدواروں کو آئی اے ایس میں بھرتی کیا گیا ہے۔ ان 180 اسامیوں میں سے 4فیصد سیٹیں پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی امیدواروں کے لیے مختص ہیں۔
یہ مزید پیش کیا گیا ہے کہ یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) کے ذریعہ منعقدہ سول سروسز امتحان (سی ایس ای) کے ذریعے امیدواروں کی الاٹمنٹ ایک جاری اور مسلسل عمل ہے۔ آسامیوں کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اورآئی اے ایس کی تمام مشتہرشدہ اسامیوں کو ریزرویشن کے اصولوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے پُر کیا جاتا ہے۔ موجودہ تاریخ تک، انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس (آئی اے ایس) میں کوئی بیک لاگ اسامیاں نہیں ہیں۔
انڈین پولیس سروس (آئی پی ایس) میں 01جنوری2025 تک کوئی بیک لاگ محفوظ پوسٹ نہیں ہے۔
ضمیمہ- اے
01جنوری2025 تک آئی اے ایس اور آئی پی ایس افسران کی کل منظور شدہ تعداد، ان کے عہدے اور خالی آسامیوں کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
کیڈر
مجاز تعداد
عہدے پر افسران کی تعداد
آئی اے ایس
آئی پی ایس
آئی اے ایس
آئی پی ایس
1
اے جی ایم یو ٹی
542
457
406
427
2
آندھرا پردیش
239
174
195
140
3
آسام-میگھالیہ
263
195
214
157
4
بہار
359
242
303
241
5
چھتیس گڑھ
202
142
164
135
6
گجرات
313
208
255
203
ہریانہ
215
144
172
127
8
ہماچل پردیش
153
96
117
84
9
جھارکھنڈ
224
158
177
143
10
کرناٹک
314
224
273
203
11
کیرالہ
231
172
157
150
12
مدھیہ پردیش
459
319
391
271
13
مہاراشٹر
435
329
359
306
14
منی پور
115
91
80
85
15
ناگالینڈ
94
80
53
65
16
اڈیشہ
248
195
185
132
17
پنجاب
231
172
198
138
18
راجستھان
332
222
268
216
19
سکم
48
32
36
30
20
تمل ناڈو
394
276
343
242
21
تلنگانہ
208
139
174
134
22
تریپورہ
102
69
74
63
23
اتر پردیش
652
541
571
510
24
اتراکھنڈ
126
75
109
73
25
مغربی بنگال
378
347
303
319
کل
6877
5099
5577
4594
ضمیمہ- بی
پچھلے پانچ سالوں(سی ایس ای2020 سے سی ایس ای2024) کے دوران ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی زمرہ سے تعلق رکھنے والےآئی اے ایس اورآئی پی ایس کے طور پر براہ راست بھرتی کے طور پر تعینات افراد کی کل تعداد
آئی اے ایس
آئی پی ایس
او بی سی
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
او بی سی
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
245
135
67
255
141
71
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بدھ کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔