Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chairs high-level meeting to ensure stability in agriculture sector amidst global crisis
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directs officials to speed up 'Farmer ID' implementation
The meeting also included a review of the supply of agro-chemicals and the gases required for the seed-drying process
25 MAR 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan convened an important review meeting at his residence today. The primary objective of the meeting was to safeguard the interests of the Indian agricultural sector and its farmers amidst current global instability, while ensuring strategic preparedness for the upcoming Kharif season.
During the meeting, the Union Agriculture Minister gave clear instructions to the senior officials of the Ministry of Agriculture, stating that they must play a proactive role during times of crisis.
Key points and decisions of the meeting:
Fertilizer supply and Farmer ID:
The Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh emphasized the need to ensure an equitable and uninterrupted supply of fertilizers. He directed officials to expedite the work on 'Farmer IDs' to make the distribution system transparent. He further stated that he would soon hold a meeting with the chief ministers and agriculture ministers of various states for this purpose.
Decisive measures against market manipulation - Cracking Down on Black Marketing and Hoarding
Instructions have been issued to take strict action against those engaging in the black marketing of fertilizers and seeds by taking advantage of the global crisis. Shri Chouhan stated that state governments will also be encouraged to take stringent measures in this direction.
Seed production and packaging assistance:
The meeting reviewed the availability of agro-chemicals and the essential gases required for Drying Seed. Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasized that there should be no shortage of packaging materials, particularly for milk and other agricultural products, amidst the global crisis. To ensure this, he also issued directives to coordinate with the Ministry of Petroleum and other relevant departments.
Formation of a Special Cell:
A 'Special Cell' has been established for the round-the-clock monitoring of the agricultural sector. This cell will submit a weekly report to the Union Agriculture Minister regarding the availability of fertilizers, seeds and pesticides.
In his closing remarks, Shri Chouhan reaffirmed the government's unwavering commitment to ensuring the timely delivery of all necessary agricultural resources to the farming community.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ನಡುವೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆ
'ರೈತ ಗುರುತಿನ ಚೀಟಿ' ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರಿಂದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ
ಕೃಷಿ-ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೀಜ-ಒಣಗಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಅನಿಲಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡಸಲಾಯಿತು
25 MAR 2026 1:37PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಹಾಗೂ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ತಮ್ಮ ನಿವಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಅಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯ ನಡುವೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ವಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡುವುದು, ಮುಂಬರುವ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಋತುವಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಸಭೆಯ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು. ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಭೆಯ ಮುಖ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳು:
ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಗುರುತಿನ ಚೀಟಿ:
ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಸಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಂತರ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವಿತರಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕವಾಗಿಸಲು 'ರೈತ ಗುರುತಿನ ಚೀಟಿ'ಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಪ್ರಭಾವಶೀಲತೆ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು - ಕಾಳಸಂತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮತ್ತು ಅಕ್ರಮ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ನಿಗ್ರಹ
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಲಾಭ ಪಡೆದು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೀಜಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾಳಸಂತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡುವವರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಠಿಣ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಠಿಣ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಬೀಜ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜಿಂಗ್‌ಗೆ ನೆರವು:
ಕೃಷಿ-ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೀಜವನ್ನು ಒಣಗಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಅನಿಲಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಭೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿತು. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜಿಂಗ್ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳಿಗೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಹಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೊರತೆಯಾಗಬಾರದು ಎಂದು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ವಿಶೇಷ ಘಟಕದ ರಚನೆ:
ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಹಗಲಿರುಳು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗಾಗಿ 'ವಿಶೇಷ ಘಟಕ'ವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕೋಶವು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು, ಬೀಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೀಟನಾಶಕಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರಿಗೆ ವಾರಕ್ಕೊಮ್ಮೆ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಮಾತು ಮುಗಿಸುವ ಮುನ್ನ, ರೈತ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಯೋಚಿತವಾಗಿ ತಲುಪಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಚಲ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.