Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chairs high-level meeting to ensure stability in agriculture sector amidst global crisis
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directs officials to speed up 'Farmer ID' implementation
The meeting also included a review of the supply of agro-chemicals and the gases required for the seed-drying process
25 MAR 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan convened an important review meeting at his residence today. The primary objective of the meeting was to safeguard the interests of the Indian agricultural sector and its farmers amidst current global instability, while ensuring strategic preparedness for the upcoming Kharif season.
During the meeting, the Union Agriculture Minister gave clear instructions to the senior officials of the Ministry of Agriculture, stating that they must play a proactive role during times of crisis.
Key points and decisions of the meeting:
Fertilizer supply and Farmer ID:
The Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh emphasized the need to ensure an equitable and uninterrupted supply of fertilizers. He directed officials to expedite the work on 'Farmer IDs' to make the distribution system transparent. He further stated that he would soon hold a meeting with the chief ministers and agriculture ministers of various states for this purpose.
Decisive measures against market manipulation - Cracking Down on Black Marketing and Hoarding
Instructions have been issued to take strict action against those engaging in the black marketing of fertilizers and seeds by taking advantage of the global crisis. Shri Chouhan stated that state governments will also be encouraged to take stringent measures in this direction.
Seed production and packaging assistance:
The meeting reviewed the availability of agro-chemicals and the essential gases required for Drying Seed. Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasized that there should be no shortage of packaging materials, particularly for milk and other agricultural products, amidst the global crisis. To ensure this, he also issued directives to coordinate with the Ministry of Petroleum and other relevant departments.
Formation of a Special Cell:
A 'Special Cell' has been established for the round-the-clock monitoring of the agricultural sector. This cell will submit a weekly report to the Union Agriculture Minister regarding the availability of fertilizers, seeds and pesticides.
In his closing remarks, Shri Chouhan reaffirmed the government's unwavering commitment to ensuring the timely delivery of all necessary agricultural resources to the farming community.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନଙ୍କ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ
'କୃଷକ ପରିଚୟପତ୍ର' କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାକୁ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
ବିହନ ଶୁଖାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଓ କୃଷି-ରସାୟନ ଯୋଗାଣ ଉପରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା
25 MAR 2026 1:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି, କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ଆଜି ତାଙ୍କ ବାସଭବନଠାରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ ଡାକିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ବୈଠକର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଥିଲା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅସ୍ଥିରତା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ଖରିଫ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ରଣନୈତିକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା।
ବୈଠକ ସମୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନାମା ଜାରି କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ଆମକୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ।
ବୈଠକର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି:
ସାର ଯୋଗାଣ ଓ କୃଷକ ପରିଚୟପତ୍ର:
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାରର ନ୍ୟାୟସଙ୍ଗତ ଏବଂ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ବଣ୍ଟନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ 'କୃଷକ ପରିଚୟପତ୍ର' ପ୍ରଦାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସେ ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବୈଠକ କରିବେ।
କାଳାବଜାରି ଓ ଜମାଖୋରି ଉପରେ କଡ଼ା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ:
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସଙ୍କଟର ସୁଯୋଗ ନେଇ ସାର ଏବଂ ବିହନର କଳାବଜାରରେ ଲିପ୍ତ ଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ କଠୋର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ କଡ଼ା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରିତ କରାଯିବ।
ବିହନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ ସହାୟତା:
ବୈଠକରେ, ବିହନ ଶୁଖାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଏବଂ କୃଷି-ରସାୟନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର - ବିଶେଷକରି କ୍ଷୀର ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପାଇଁ - କୌଣସି ଅଭାବ ନହେବା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏଥିପାଇଁ, ସେ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକ ବିଭାଗ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସେଲ୍ ଗଠନ:
କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ନିୟମିତ ତଦାରଖ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ 'ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସେଲ୍' ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ସେଲ୍ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସାର, ବିହନ ଏବଂ କୀଟନାଶକର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ବୈଠକର ଶେଷରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ ଦୃଢ଼ୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସରକାର ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମୟାନୁସାରେ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବଳ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ।