Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chairs high-level meeting to ensure stability in agriculture sector amidst global crisis
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directs officials to speed up 'Farmer ID' implementation
The meeting also included a review of the supply of agro-chemicals and the gases required for the seed-drying process
25 MAR 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan convened an important review meeting at his residence today. The primary objective of the meeting was to safeguard the interests of the Indian agricultural sector and its farmers amidst current global instability, while ensuring strategic preparedness for the upcoming Kharif season.
During the meeting, the Union Agriculture Minister gave clear instructions to the senior officials of the Ministry of Agriculture, stating that they must play a proactive role during times of crisis.
Key points and decisions of the meeting:
Fertilizer supply and Farmer ID:
The Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh emphasized the need to ensure an equitable and uninterrupted supply of fertilizers. He directed officials to expedite the work on 'Farmer IDs' to make the distribution system transparent. He further stated that he would soon hold a meeting with the chief ministers and agriculture ministers of various states for this purpose.
Decisive measures against market manipulation - Cracking Down on Black Marketing and Hoarding
Instructions have been issued to take strict action against those engaging in the black marketing of fertilizers and seeds by taking advantage of the global crisis. Shri Chouhan stated that state governments will also be encouraged to take stringent measures in this direction.
Seed production and packaging assistance:
The meeting reviewed the availability of agro-chemicals and the essential gases required for Drying Seed. Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasized that there should be no shortage of packaging materials, particularly for milk and other agricultural products, amidst the global crisis. To ensure this, he also issued directives to coordinate with the Ministry of Petroleum and other relevant departments.
Formation of a Special Cell:
A 'Special Cell' has been established for the round-the-clock monitoring of the agricultural sector. This cell will submit a weekly report to the Union Agriculture Minister regarding the availability of fertilizers, seeds and pesticides.
In his closing remarks, Shri Chouhan reaffirmed the government's unwavering commitment to ensuring the timely delivery of all necessary agricultural resources to the farming community.

कृषी मंत्रालय
जागतिक संकटाच्या काळात कृषी क्षेत्रात स्थिरता राखण्यासाठी केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी घेतली उच्चस्तरीय बैठक
25 MAR 2026 3:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 मार्च 2026
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण तसेच ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज त्यांच्या निवासस्थानी एका महत्त्वपूर्ण आढावा बैठकीचे आयोजन केले. सध्याच्या जागतिक अस्थिरतेच्या काळात भारतीय कृषी क्षेत्र आणि देशातील शेतकऱ्यांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करणे, तसेच आगामी खरीप हंगामासाठी धोरणात्मक सज्जता सुनिश्चित करणे, हे या बैठकीचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट होते.
या बैठकीदरम्यान, केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्र्यांनी कृषी मंत्रालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना स्पष्ट निर्देश दिले की, संकटाच्या काळात अधिक सक्रिय राहून महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पार पाडायची आहे.
बैठकीतील महत्वाचे मुद्दे आणि निर्णय:
खतांचा पुरवठा आणि 'शेतकरी ओळखपत्र'
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह यांनी खतांचा समन्यायी आणि अखंडित पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. वितरण व्यवस्था अधिक पारदर्शक करण्यासाठी 'शेतकरी ओळखपत्रे' – फार्मर्स आय.डी. कार्ड तयार करण्याच्या कामाला गती देण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले. या उद्देशाने, विविध राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि कृषी मंत्री यांच्यासोबत आपण लवकरच एक बैठक घेणार असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
बाजारपेठेतील गैरप्रकारांविरुद्ध निर्णायक पावले - काळाबाजार आणि साठेबाजीवर कडक कारवाई
जागतिक संकटाचा गैरफायदा घेत खते आणि बी-बियाण्यांचा काळाबाजार करणाऱ्यांविरुद्ध कडक कारवाई करण्याचे निर्देश जारी करण्यात आले आहेत. या दिशेने कठोर उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारांनाही प्रोत्साहित केले जाईल, असे कृषिमंत्री चौहान यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
बियाण्यांचे उत्पादन आणि पॅकेजिंगसाठी सहाय्य
या बैठकीत कृषी रसायने आणि बियाणे वाळवण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या वायूंच्या उपलब्धतेचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. जागतिक संकटाच्या काळात पॅकेजिंग साहित्याची, विशेषतः दूध आणि इतर कृषी उत्पादनांसाठी लागणाऱ्या साहित्याची, कोणतीही कमतरता भासता कामा नये, यावर कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी भर दिला.यासंदर्भात त्यांनी पेट्रोलियम मंत्रालय आणि इतर संबंधित विभागांशी समन्वय साधण्याचे निर्देशही दिले.
विशेष कक्षाची स्थापना
कृषी क्षेत्रावर अहोरात्र देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी एका 'विशेष कक्षाची' स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. या कक्षाकडून खते, बियाणे आणि कीटकनाशके यांच्या उपलब्धतेबाबतचा साप्ताहिक अहवाल केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्र्यांना सादर केला जाईल.
आपल्या समारोपाच्या भाषणात, शेतकरी समुदायाला सर्व आवश्यक कृषी संसाधनांचा वेळेवर पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्याबाबत सरकार वचनबध्‍द असल्याचे कृषिमंत्री चौहान यांनी पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित केले.