Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Akashvani to Broadcast Full Version of National Song “Vande Mataram” from 26th March
Full 6-Stanza “Vande Mataram” Being Recorded in Regional Versions to Showcase Musical Diversity
25 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
It has been a tradition for Akashvani stations to open their morning broadcast with its iconic signature tune followed by the two-stanza version of the National Song “Vande Mataram” (duration 65 seconds), since Independence.
All India Radio Is Only Akashvani Now. Experts Weigh In With ...
In view of the Ministry of Home Affairs guideline dated 28th January, 2026 on the National Song containing six stanzas, all stations of Akashvani will start broadcasting the new version of the Song with effect from 26th March, 2026. The new version has a duration of 3 minutes 10 seconds.
The initial version to be broadcast is sung by renowned Hindi Classical Vocalist Pt. Chandrashekhar Vaze in Raag Des.
Several other versions of the National Song are also being recorded to accommodate regional variety of musical instruments. These versions will be adopted by Akashvani stations located in respective states.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ ഗീതമായ ‘വന്ദേ മാതരം’ മാർച്ച് 26 മുതൽ ആകാശവാണി നിലയങ്ങള്‍ പൂർണരൂപത്തിൽ പ്രക്ഷേപണം ചെയ്യും
25 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യലബ്ധി മുതല്‍ പരമ്പരാഗതമായി രാജ്യത്തെ ആകാശവാണി നിലയങ്ങൾ ആകാശവാണിയുടെ ഐതിഹാസിക സിഗ്നേച്ചർ ട്യൂണും തുടർന്ന് 65 സെക്കൻഡ് ദൈര്‍ഘ്യത്തില്‍ ദേശീയ ഗീതമായ ‘വന്ദേമാതര’ത്തിന്റെ രണ്ട് ചരണങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന പതിപ്പും പ്രക്ഷേപണം ചെയ്താണ് പ്രഭാത പ്രക്ഷേപണം ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത്.
All India Radio Is Only Akashvani Now. Experts Weigh In With ...
ദേശീയ ഗീതത്തിന്റെ ആറ് ചരണങ്ങള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച് 2026 ജനുവരി 28-ലെ ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ആകാശവാണിയുടെ എല്ലാ നിലയങ്ങളും 2026 മാർച്ച് 26 മുതൽ വന്ദേമാതരത്തിന്റെ പുതിയ പതിപ്പ് പ്രക്ഷേപണം ചെയ്തു തുടങ്ങും. 3 മിനിറ്റ് 10 സെക്കൻഡ് ആണ് പുതിയ പതിപ്പിന്റെ ദൈർഘ്യം. പ്രശസ്ത ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാനി ശാസ്ത്രീയ സംഗീതജ്ഞന്‍ പണ്ഡിറ്റ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ വാസെ, ദേസ് രാഗത്തിൽ ആലപിച്ച പതിപ്പാണ് ആദ്യഘട്ടത്തിൽ പ്രക്ഷേപണം ചെയ്യുന്നത്.
സംഗീതോപകരണങ്ങളിലെ പ്രാദേശിക വൈവിധ്യം ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതിന് ദേശീയ ഗീതത്തിന്റെ മറ്റ് വ്യത്യസ്ത പതിപ്പുകളും റെക്കോർഡ് ചെയ്തു വരുന്നുണ്ട്. ഈ പതിപ്പുകൾ പിന്നീട് അതത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ആകാശവാണി നിലയങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് തുടങ്ങും.