Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Akashvani to Broadcast Full Version of National Song “Vande Mataram” from 26th March
Full 6-Stanza “Vande Mataram” Being Recorded in Regional Versions to Showcase Musical Diversity
25 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
It has been a tradition for Akashvani stations to open their morning broadcast with its iconic signature tune followed by the two-stanza version of the National Song “Vande Mataram” (duration 65 seconds), since Independence.
All India Radio Is Only Akashvani Now. Experts Weigh In With ...
In view of the Ministry of Home Affairs guideline dated 28th January, 2026 on the National Song containing six stanzas, all stations of Akashvani will start broadcasting the new version of the Song with effect from 26th March, 2026. The new version has a duration of 3 minutes 10 seconds.
The initial version to be broadcast is sung by renowned Hindi Classical Vocalist Pt. Chandrashekhar Vaze in Raag Des.
Several other versions of the National Song are also being recorded to accommodate regional variety of musical instruments. These versions will be adopted by Akashvani stations located in respective states.

ইনফোর্মেসন অমসুং ব্রোদকাস্তিং মন্ত্রালয়
আকাশবানীনা মার্চ ২৬তগী জাতিগী ঈশৈ 'বন্দে মাতরম'গী মপুংফাবা ভর্সন শন্দোক্লগনি
ম্যুজিকেল দাইভর্সিতী উৎনবা রিজনেল ভর্জনশিংদা অপুনবা স্তেঞ্জা ৬কী বন্দে মাতরাম রেকোর্দ তৌরি
25 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Imphal
নীংতম্বা ফংলবা মতুংদগী অকাসবানি স্তেসনশিংনা মখোয়গী অয়ুক্কী ব্রোদকাস্ত অসি মসিগী আইকোনিক সিগ্নেচর ত্যুনগা লোয়ননা জাতিগী ঈশৈ “বন্দে মাতরম”গী স্তেঞ্জা অনিগী ভর্জন (মতম সেকেন্দ ৬৫)গা লোয়ননা হৌদোকপগী চৎনবী অমা লৈরি।
All India Radio Is Only Akashvani Now. Experts Weigh In With ...
জনুৱারী ২৮, ২০২৬দা মিনিস্ত্রী ওফ হোম এফিয়র্সনা পীখিবা স্তেঞ্জা তরুক য়াওবা জাতিগী ঈশৈগী গাইদলাইনশিং য়েংলগা, আকাশবানীগী স্তেসন পুম্নমক্না ২০২৬গী মার্চ ২৬তগী অনৌবা ভর্জন অসি শন্দোকপা হৌরগনি। অনৌবা ভর্জন অসিগী মতম অসি মিনিত ৩ অমসুং সেকেন্দ ১০নি।
শন্দোক্কদৌরিবা অহানবা ভর্জন অসি শক্নাইরবা হিন্দি ক্লাসিকেল ভোকেলিস্ত পন্দিত চন্দ্রশেখর ভাজেনা রাগ দেসতা শক্লগনি।
জাতিগী ঈশৈগী অতোপ্পা ভর্জন কয়া অমসু রিজন রিজনগী ওইবা মখল কয়াগী ম্যুজিকেল ইন্সত্রুমেন্তশিং শিজিন্ননবা রেকোর্দ তৌরি। হায়রিবা ভর্জনশিং অসি মরী লৈনবা রাজ্যশিংদা লৈবা আকাসবানি স্তেসনশিংনা শিজিন্নগনি।