Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Akashvani to Broadcast Full Version of National Song “Vande Mataram” from 26th March
Full 6-Stanza “Vande Mataram” Being Recorded in Regional Versions to Showcase Musical Diversity
25 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
It has been a tradition for Akashvani stations to open their morning broadcast with its iconic signature tune followed by the two-stanza version of the National Song “Vande Mataram” (duration 65 seconds), since Independence.
All India Radio Is Only Akashvani Now. Experts Weigh In With ...
In view of the Ministry of Home Affairs guideline dated 28th January, 2026 on the National Song containing six stanzas, all stations of Akashvani will start broadcasting the new version of the Song with effect from 26th March, 2026. The new version has a duration of 3 minutes 10 seconds.
The initial version to be broadcast is sung by renowned Hindi Classical Vocalist Pt. Chandrashekhar Vaze in Raag Des.
Several other versions of the National Song are also being recorded to accommodate regional variety of musical instruments. These versions will be adopted by Akashvani stations located in respective states.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आकाशवाणी 26 मार्च से राष्ट्रीय गीत ‘वंदे मातरम’ का पूर्ण संस्करण प्रसारित करेगा
संगीत की विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए संपूर्ण छह छंदों वाले ‘वंदे मातरम’ को क्षेत्रीय संस्करणों में रिकॉर्ड किया जा रहा है
25 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
स्वतंत्रता के बाद से ही आकाशवाणी स्टेशनों की यह परंपरा रही है कि वे अपने सुबह के प्रसारण की शुरुआत अपनी प्रतिष्ठित धुन से करते हैं, जिसके बाद राष्ट्रीय गीत ‘वंदे मातरम’ के दो छंदों वाला संस्करण (अवधि 65 सेकंड) प्रसारित किया जाता है।
गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा दिनांक 28 जनवरी, 2026 को जारी छह छंदों वाले राष्ट्रीय गीत संबंधी दिशानिर्देश के अनुसार, आकाशवाणी के सभी स्टेशनों पर 26 मार्च, 2026 से राष्ट्रीय गीत का नया संस्करण प्रसारित किया जाएगा। नए संस्करण की अवधि 3 मिनट 10 सेकंड है।
प्रसारित होने वाला प्रारंभिक संस्करण प्रसिद्ध हिंदी शास्त्रीय गायक पंडित चंद्रशेखर वाजे द्वारा राग देस में गाया गया है।
क्षेत्रीय वाद्ययंत्रों की विविधता को ध्यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्रीय गीत के कई अन्य संस्करण भी रिकॉर्ड किए जा रहे हैं। इन संस्करणों को संबंधित राज्यों में स्थित आकाशवाणी स्टेशनों द्वारा अपनाया जाएगा।