Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Akashvani to Broadcast Full Version of National Song “Vande Mataram” from 26th March
Full 6-Stanza “Vande Mataram” Being Recorded in Regional Versions to Showcase Musical Diversity
25 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
It has been a tradition for Akashvani stations to open their morning broadcast with its iconic signature tune followed by the two-stanza version of the National Song “Vande Mataram” (duration 65 seconds), since Independence.
All India Radio Is Only Akashvani Now. Experts Weigh In With ...
In view of the Ministry of Home Affairs guideline dated 28th January, 2026 on the National Song containing six stanzas, all stations of Akashvani will start broadcasting the new version of the Song with effect from 26th March, 2026. The new version has a duration of 3 minutes 10 seconds.
The initial version to be broadcast is sung by renowned Hindi Classical Vocalist Pt. Chandrashekhar Vaze in Raag Des.
Several other versions of the National Song are also being recorded to accommodate regional variety of musical instruments. These versions will be adopted by Akashvani stations located in respective states.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২৬ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গীত “বন্দে মাতৰম”ৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপ সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব ‘আকাশবাণী’য়ে
সংগীতিক বৈচিত্ৰ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ আঞ্চলিক সংস্কৰণত বাণীবদ্ধ কৰা হৈছে “বন্দে মাতৰম”-ৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৬-স্তৱক
25 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Guwahati
স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰে পৰা ‘আকাশবাণী কেন্দ্ৰ’সমূহে ইয়াৰ প্ৰসিদ্ধ পৰিচয়যুক্ত সুৰেৰে নিজৰ পুৱাৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰ মুকলি কৰাটো এটা পৰম্পৰা হৈ আহিছে আৰু তাৰ পাছতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গীত “বন্দে মাতৰম”ৰ দুটা স্তৱকৰ সংস্কৰণ (সময়কাল ৬৫ ছেকেণ্ড)সম্প্ৰচাৰিত কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গীতৰ ছটা স্তৱক সন্নিৱিষ্টকৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২৮ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২৬ তাৰিখে জাৰি কৰা নিৰ্দেশনাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ‘আকাশবাণী’ৰ সকলো কেন্দ্ৰই ২০২৬ চনৰ ২৬ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ গীতটোৰ নতুন সংস্কৰণটোৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিব। নতুন সংস্কৰণটোৰ সময়কাল হ’ব ৩ মিনিট ১০ ছেকেণ্ড।
সম্প্ৰচাৰ হ’বলগীয়া প্ৰাৰম্ভিক সংস্কৰণটো ‘ৰাগ দেশ’ত পৰিৱেশন কৰিছে প্ৰখ্যাত হিন্দী শাস্ত্ৰীয় কণ্ঠশিল্পী পণ্ডিত চন্দ্ৰশেখৰ বাজে।
বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য বহণ কৰা বাদ্যযন্ত্ৰসমূহৰ সমাহাৰেৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গীতৰ আন কেইবাটাও সংস্কৰণো বাণীবদ্ধ কৰা হৈছে। এই সংস্কৰণসমূহ সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যসমূহত অৱস্থিত আকাশবাণী কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব।