Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Akashvani to Broadcast Full Version of National Song “Vande Mataram” from 26th March
Full 6-Stanza “Vande Mataram” Being Recorded in Regional Versions to Showcase Musical Diversity
25 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
It has been a tradition for Akashvani stations to open their morning broadcast with its iconic signature tune followed by the two-stanza version of the National Song “Vande Mataram” (duration 65 seconds), since Independence.
All India Radio Is Only Akashvani Now. Experts Weigh In With ...
In view of the Ministry of Home Affairs guideline dated 28th January, 2026 on the National Song containing six stanzas, all stations of Akashvani will start broadcasting the new version of the Song with effect from 26th March, 2026. The new version has a duration of 3 minutes 10 seconds.
The initial version to be broadcast is sung by renowned Hindi Classical Vocalist Pt. Chandrashekhar Vaze in Raag Des.
Several other versions of the National Song are also being recorded to accommodate regional variety of musical instruments. These versions will be adopted by Akashvani stations located in respective states.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 26 ರಿಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೀತೆ ʻವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂʼನ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಆಕಾಶವಾಣಿ
ಸಂಗೀತ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು 6 ಚರಣಗಳ ಪೂರ್ಣ "ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ" ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಧ್ವನಿಮುದ್ರಣ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ
25 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಾ ನಂತರ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಆಕಾಶವಾಣಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ʻಸಿಗ್ನೇಚರ್ ಟ್ಯೂನ್‌ʼನೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಬೆಳಗಿನ ಪ್ರಸಾರವನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿ, ಇದರ ಬೆನ್ನಲ್ಲೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೀತೆ "ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ"ನ (ಅವಧಿ 65 ಸೆಕೆಂಡುಗಳು) ಎರಡು ಚರಣಗಳ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡುವ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಬಂದಿವೆ.
All India Radio Is Only Akashvani Now. Experts Weigh In With ...
ಆರು ಚರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೀತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ 2026ರ ಜನವರಿ 28ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ಆಕಾಶವಾಣಿಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು 2026ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 26ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಹಾಡಿನ ಹೊಸ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಿವೆ. ಹೊಸ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯು 3 ನಿಮಿಷ 10 ಸೆಕೆಂಡುಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸಾರವಾಗಲಿರುವ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಖ್ಯಾತ ಹಿಂದಿ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಗಾಯಕ ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್ ವಾಜೆ ಅವರು ʻರಾಗ್ ದೇಸ್ʼನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಸಂಗೀತ ವಾದ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗೀತೆಯ ಹಲವಾರು ಇತರ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಧ್ವನಿಮುದ್ರಣ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಆಕಾಶವಾಣಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿವೆ.