Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Akashvani to Broadcast Full Version of National Song “Vande Mataram” from 26th March
Full 6-Stanza “Vande Mataram” Being Recorded in Regional Versions to Showcase Musical Diversity
25 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
It has been a tradition for Akashvani stations to open their morning broadcast with its iconic signature tune followed by the two-stanza version of the National Song “Vande Mataram” (duration 65 seconds), since Independence.
All India Radio Is Only Akashvani Now. Experts Weigh In With ...
In view of the Ministry of Home Affairs guideline dated 28th January, 2026 on the National Song containing six stanzas, all stations of Akashvani will start broadcasting the new version of the Song with effect from 26th March, 2026. The new version has a duration of 3 minutes 10 seconds.
The initial version to be broadcast is sung by renowned Hindi Classical Vocalist Pt. Chandrashekhar Vaze in Raag Des.
Several other versions of the National Song are also being recorded to accommodate regional variety of musical instruments. These versions will be adopted by Akashvani stations located in respective states.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
২৬ মার্চ থেকে আকাশবাণীতে “বন্দে মাতরম” গানটির পুরোপুরি সম্প্রচার
25 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২৬
২৬ মার্চ, ২০২৬ থেকে “বন্দে মাতরম” গানটির পুরো অংশ আকাশবাণীতে শোনা যাবে। নতুন আঙ্গিকের এই গানটির জন্য মোট সম্প্রচার সময় থাকছে ৩ মিনিট ১০ সেকেন্ড।
২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬-এ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এই জাতীয় সঙ্গীতটির ৬টি স্তবক সম্প্রচার করা নিয়ে নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছিল। স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে “বন্দে মাতরম” গানটির প্রথম দুটি স্তবক (সময়সীমা ৬৫ সেকেন্ড) আকাশবাণীর সমস্ত স্টেশনে সম্প্রচারিত হয়ে আসছে। গানটি গেয়েছিলেন বিশিষ্ট শাস্ত্রীয় সঙ্গীত শিল্পী পণ্ডিত চন্দ্রশেখর ভাজে।