Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PROPERTY RIGHTS FOR TRIBAL WOMEN
25 MAR 2026 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Rajya Sabha that the subject matter of the question pertains to the Ministry of Law & Justice. The Ministry of Law & Justice has informed that:
“The Hon'ble Supreme Court, while dismissing the Civil Appeal No. 6901 of 2022 (Kamla Neti (Dead) through LRs Vs. The Special Land Acquisition Officer & Ors.), reported in (2023) 3 SCC 528 had observed as follows: -
"18. Therefore, though we dismiss the present appeal, it is directed to examine the question by the Central Government to consider it just and necessary to withdraw the exemptions provided under the Hindu Succession Act insofar as the applicability of the provisions of the Hindu Succession Act to the Scheduled Tribes is concerned and whether to bring a suitable amendment or not. We hope and trust that the Central Government will look into the matter and take an appropriate decision taking into consideration the right to equality guaranteed under Articles 14 and 21 of the Constitution of India."
In the light of the directions made by the Hon'ble Court, the judgement was referred to the Law Commission of India with request to examine it along with the proposal relating to the uniform civil code."

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గిరిజన మహిళల ఆస్తి హక్కులు
25 MAR 2026 2:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ దుర్గాదాస్ ఉయికే నేడు రాజ్యసభలో మాట్లాడుతూ.. ఈ ప్రశ్నకు సంబంధించిన అంశం కేంద్ర న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోకి వస్తుందని తెలిపారు. ఈ విషయంపై కేంద్ర న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అందించిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం..
‘‘సివిల్ అప్పీల్ సంఖ్య 6901/2022 (కమలా నేతి (మరణించిన) తరపున ఆమె చట్టపరమైన వారసుల ద్వారా వర్సెస్ ప్రత్యేక భూసేకరణ అధికారి, ఇతరులు), (2023) 3 ఎస్ సీసీ 528లో నివేదించిన కేసును కొట్టివేస్తూ సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఈ కింది విధంగా పేర్కొంది.
‘‘18. ప్రస్తుతం దాఖలైన ఈ అప్పీల్‌ను మేం కొట్టివేస్తున్నప్పటికీ, షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలకు సంబంధించి హిందూ వారసత్వ చట్టం నిబంధనల వర్తింపు విషయంలో ఉన్న మినహాయింపులను ఉపసంహరించుకోవడం సరైనదేనా? అవసరమా? అనే అంశాన్ని, అలాగే తగిన సవరణను తీసుకురావాలా వద్దా అనే విషయాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పరిశీలించాల్సిందిగా ఆదేశిస్తున్నాం. భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని 14, 21వ అధికరణల ప్రకారం సమానత్వ హక్కును పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఈ వ్యవహారాన్ని క్షుణ్ణంగా పరిశీలించి తగిన నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంటుందని మేం ఆశిస్తున్నాం...’.
సర్వోన్నత న్యాయస్థానం ఇచ్చిన ఈ ఆదేశాల నేపథ్యంలో ఈ తీర్పును ఉమ్మడి పౌర స్మృతికి సంబంధించిన ప్రతిపాదనతో పాటు సమగ్రంగా అధ్యయనం చేయవలసిందిగా కోరుతూ భారత లా కమిషన్ పరిశీలనకు పంపించాం’’.