Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PROPERTY RIGHTS FOR TRIBAL WOMEN
25 MAR 2026 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Rajya Sabha that the subject matter of the question pertains to the Ministry of Law & Justice. The Ministry of Law & Justice has informed that:
“The Hon'ble Supreme Court, while dismissing the Civil Appeal No. 6901 of 2022 (Kamla Neti (Dead) through LRs Vs. The Special Land Acquisition Officer & Ors.), reported in (2023) 3 SCC 528 had observed as follows: -
"18. Therefore, though we dismiss the present appeal, it is directed to examine the question by the Central Government to consider it just and necessary to withdraw the exemptions provided under the Hindu Succession Act insofar as the applicability of the provisions of the Hindu Succession Act to the Scheduled Tribes is concerned and whether to bring a suitable amendment or not. We hope and trust that the Central Government will look into the matter and take an appropriate decision taking into consideration the right to equality guaranteed under Articles 14 and 21 of the Constitution of India."
In the light of the directions made by the Hon'ble Court, the judgement was referred to the Law Commission of India with request to examine it along with the proposal relating to the uniform civil code."

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आदिवासी महिलाओं के संपत्ति अधिकार
25 MAR 2026 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा को बताया कि पूछे गए प्रश्न का विषय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय से संबंधित है। विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय ने सूचित किया है कि माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने सिविल अपील संख्या 6901/2022 कमला नेति (मृत) कानूनी वारिसों के माध्यम से बनाम विशेष भूमि अधिग्रहण अधिकारी तथा अन्य को खारिज करते हुए, निम्नलिखित टिप्पणी की थी, जिसका विवरण (2023) 3 एससीसी 528 में प्रकाशित हुआ है,
‘‘अतः हम वर्तमान अपील को खारिज तो करते हैं, पर केंद्र सरकार को यह जांचने का निर्देश दिया जाता है कि क्या हिंदू उत्तराधिकार अधिनियम के प्रावधानों की अनुसूचित जनजातियों पर प्रयोज्यता के संबंध में अधिनियम के अंतर्गत दी गई छूटों को वापस लेना उचित और आवश्यक है तथा क्या उपयुक्त संशोधन लाना आवश्यक है। हमें आशा और विश्वास है कि केंद्र सरकार इस मामले पर गौर करेगी और भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 14 और 21 के अंतर्गत प्रदत्त समानता के अधिकार को ध्यान में रखते हुए उचित निर्णय लेगी।’’
माननीय न्यायालय के निर्देशों के आलोक में, इस निर्णय को भारतीय विधि आयोग को भेजकर उससे अनुरोध किया गया है कि समान नागरिक संहिता से संबंधित प्रस्ताव के साथ इसकी जांच करे