Ministry of Tribal Affairs
“Welfare Schemes under CSR for Tribals”
25 MAR 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Rajya Sabha that the legal framework for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) is provided through Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013, Schedule VIl of the Act and Companies (CSR Policy) Rules, 2014. Every CSR mandated company having net worth of Rs. 500 crore or more or turnover of Rs. 1000 crore or more or net profit of Rs. 5 crore or more during immediately preceding financial year shall ensure that it spends, in every financial year, at least 2% of the average net profits of the company made during the three immediately financial years in areas or subjects specified in Schedule VII of the Act. Schedule VII of the Act indicates the list of eligible activities which can be undertaken by the companies as CSR.
The first proviso to Section 135 (5) of the Act provides that the company shall give preference to the local area and areas around it where it operates. However, the emphasis on local area is only directory and not mandatory in nature and companies need to balance local area preference with national priorities.
All data related to CSR filed by CSR mandated companies in MCA21 registry including state-wise, district-wise, year-wise, company-wise, is available in public domain and can be accessed at www.csr.gov.in. On the basis of annual filings made by companies in the MCA21 registry, Development sector-wise CSR expenditure in India from FY 2021-22 to FY 2023-24 is attached at Annexure.
CSR is a Board-driven process and the Board of the company is empowered to plan, decide, execute and monitor CSR activities of the company undertaken in the areas or subjects specified in Schedule VIl of the Act, based on the recommendation of its CSR committee.
Annexure
Annexure (As per data received from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs) Development Sector-wise CSR expenditure FY 2021-22 to FY 2023-24
(Amount in Rupees Crore)
S.No.
Development Sector
FY 2021-22
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
1.
Agro forestry
35.52
67.28
74.47
2.
Animal welfare
174.35
325.44
531.14
3.
Armed Forces, Veterans, War Widows/Dependants
47.65
63.63
68.04
4.
Art and culture
260.39
449.21
704.04
5.
Clean Ganga Fund
55.46
46.15
62.96
6.
Conservation of natural resources
274.90
584.65
423.47
7.
Education
6,719.89
10,414.93
12,134.57
8.
Environmental sustainability
2,441.82
2,008.04
2,429.97
9.
Gender equality
104.97
121.15
204.17
10.
Health care
8,049.49
7,023.60
7,150.87
11.
Livelihood enhancement projects
880.50
1,703.64
2,360.09
12.
Other Central Government Funds
313.14
187.70
208.14
13.
Poverty, Eradicating Hunger, Malnutrition
1,903.78
1,282.73
1,233.93
14.
Prime Minister's National Relief Fund
1,229.35
855.23
589.61
15.
Rural development projects
1,847.07
2,059.41
2,408.09
16.
Safe drinking water
192.34
252.78
327.45
17.
Sanitation
314.53
438.81
375.23
18.
Senior Citizens Welfare
80.34
153.91
159.82
19.
Setting up homes and hostels for women
101.00
49.50
41.30
20.
Setting up orphanage
27.54
44.99
31.57
21.
Slum area development
58.38
94.22
38.82
22.
Socio-economic equalities
165.30
159.19
200.81
23.
Special education
191.08
319.50
396.57
24.
Swachh Bharat Kosh
35.05
56.69
140.12
25.
Technology incubators
8.57
1.48
1.91
26.
Training to promote sports
311.71
542.53
692.09
27.
Vocational skills
1,053.80
1,206.75
1,396.55
28.
Women empowerment
264.94
417.26
454.23
29.
*NEC/Not mentioned
16.59
6.65
68.32
Total
27,141.45
30,932.08
34,908.75
(Data up to 31.03.2025) (Source: Corporate Data Management Cell)
*Companies either did not specify the names of sectors or indicated more than one sector where projects were undertaken.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
‘‘سی ایس آر کے تحت قبائلیوں کے لیے فلاحی اسکیمیں’’
25 MAR 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک کمپنی قانون 2013 کی دفعہ 135 ، قانون کے شیڈول VI اور کمپنی(سی ایس آر پالیسی) قوائد 2014 کے ذریعے فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔ہر وہ کمپنی جس کی خالص مالیت500 کروڑ روپے یا اس سے زیادہ ہو، یا کاروباری حجم 1000 کروڑ روپے یا اس سے زیادہ ہو، یا پچھلے مالی سال میں خالص منافع 5 کروڑ روپے یا اس سے زیادہ ہو، اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ وہ ہر مالی سال میں کمپنی کے پچھلے تین مالی سالوں کے اوسط خالص منافع کا کم از کم 2 فیصد خرچ کرے، اُن شعبوں یا موضوعات میں جو قانون کے شیڈول VII میں بیان کیے گئے ہیں۔ شیڈول VII میں وہ سرگرمیوں کی فہرست دی گئی ہے جو کمپنیاں بطور سی ایس آر انجام دے سکتی ہیں۔
قانون کی دفعہ 135(5) کی پہلی شق میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کمپنی کو ترجیحاً اُس مقامی علاقے اور اس کے گردونواح کے علاقوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنی چاہیے جہاں وہ کام کرتی ہے۔ تاہم، مقامی علاقے پر زور صرف رہنما اصول کے طور پر ہے اور یہ لازمی نہیں ہے اور کمپنیوں کو مقامی ترجیح اور قومی ترجیحات کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنا ہوگا۔
تمام سی ایس آر سے متعلق اعداد وشمار جو سی ایس آر کے تحت مجاز کمپنیوں نے ایم سی اے21 رجسٹری میں جمع کرایا ہے، بشمول ریاست کے لحاظ سے، ضلع کے لحاظ سے، سال کے لحاظ سے اور کمپنی کے لحاظ سے، عوام کے لیے دستیاب ہے اور اسے www.csr.gov.in پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ ایم سی اے21 رجسٹری میں کمپنیوں کی سالانہ جمع کرائی گئی معلومات کی بنیاد پر، ہندوستان میں ترقیاتی شعبوں کے لحاظ سے سی ایس آر اخراجات برائے مالی سال 22-2021سے24-2023 تک منسلک ضمیمہ میں شامل ہیں۔
سی ایس آر ایک بورڈ کی قیادت والا عمل ہے اور کمپنی کے بورڈ کو یہ اختیار حاصل ہے کہ وہ سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی، فیصلہ سازی، عمل درآمد اور نگرانی کرے جو کمپنی نے ایکٹ کے شیڈول VII میں بیان کردہ شعبوں یا موضوعات میں ،اس کی سی ایس آر کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر کی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
ضمیمہ (کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت سے موصولہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق) ترقیاتی شعبے کے لحاظ سے سی ایس آر اخراجات مالی سال22-2021 سے مالی سال 24-2023 تک۔
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ترقیاتی شعبے
مالی سال22-2021
مالی سال23-2022
مالی سال24-2023
1.
زرعی جنگلات
35.52
67.28
74.47
2.
جانوروں کی بہبود
174.35
325.44
531.14
3.
مسلح افواج، سابق فوجی، فوجیوں کی بیوہ/انحصار
47.65
63.63
68.04
4.
فن اور ثقافت
260.39
449.21
704.04
5.
کلین گنگا فنڈ
55.46
46.15
62.96
6.
قدرتی وسائل کا تحفظ
274.90
584.65
423.47
7.
تعلیم
6,719.89
10,414.93
12,134.57
8.
ماحولیاتی پائیداری
2,441.82
2,008.04
2,429.97
9.
صنفی مساوات
104.97
121.15
204.17
10.
صحت کی دیکھ بھال
8,049.49
7,023.60
7,150.87
11.
روزی روٹی کو فروغ دینے کے پروجیکٹ
880.50
1,703.64
2,360.09
12.
دیگر مرکزی حکومت کے فنڈز
313.14
187.70
208.14
13.
غربت، بھوک کا خاتمہ، غذائی قلت
1,903.78
1,282.73
1,233.93
14.
پرائم منسٹر نیشنل ریلیف فنڈ
1,229.35
855.23
589.61
15.
دیہی ترقی کے منصوبے
1,847.07
2,059.41
2,408.09
16.
پینے کا محفوظ پانی
192.34
252.78
327.45
17.
صفائی ستھرائی
314.53
438.81
375.23
18.
بزرگ شہریوں کی فلاح
80.34
153.91
159.82
19.
خواتین کے لیے گھروں اور ہاسٹل کا قیام
101.00
49.50
41.30
20.
یتیم خانہ قائم کرنا
27.54
44.99
31.57
21.
جھگی جھونپڑی والے علاقوں کی ترقی
58.38
94.22
38.82
22.
سماجی و اقتصادی مساوات
165.30
159.19
200.81
23.
خصوصی تعلیم
191.08
319.50
396.57
24.
سوچھ بھارت کوش
35.05
56.69
140.12
25.
ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیٹرز
8.57
1.48
1.91
26.
کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تربیت
311.71
542.53
692.09
27.
پیشہ ورانہ مہارتیں
1,053.80
1,206.75
1,396.55
28.
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا
264.94
417.26
454.23
29.
*این ای سی /ذکر نہیں کیا گیا
16.59
6.65
68.32
کل
27,141.45
30,932.08
34,908.75
(مورخہ 31 مارچ 2025 تک کے اعدادوشمار ) (ماخذ: کارپوریٹ ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ سیل)
* کمپنیوں نے یا تو ان شعبوں کے نام نہیں بتائے یا ایک سے زیادہ شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جہاں پروجیکٹ شروع کیے گئے تھے ۔