Ministry of Tribal Affairs
“Welfare Schemes under CSR for Tribals”
25 MAR 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Rajya Sabha that the legal framework for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) is provided through Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013, Schedule VIl of the Act and Companies (CSR Policy) Rules, 2014. Every CSR mandated company having net worth of Rs. 500 crore or more or turnover of Rs. 1000 crore or more or net profit of Rs. 5 crore or more during immediately preceding financial year shall ensure that it spends, in every financial year, at least 2% of the average net profits of the company made during the three immediately financial years in areas or subjects specified in Schedule VII of the Act. Schedule VII of the Act indicates the list of eligible activities which can be undertaken by the companies as CSR.
The first proviso to Section 135 (5) of the Act provides that the company shall give preference to the local area and areas around it where it operates. However, the emphasis on local area is only directory and not mandatory in nature and companies need to balance local area preference with national priorities.
All data related to CSR filed by CSR mandated companies in MCA21 registry including state-wise, district-wise, year-wise, company-wise, is available in public domain and can be accessed at www.csr.gov.in. On the basis of annual filings made by companies in the MCA21 registry, Development sector-wise CSR expenditure in India from FY 2021-22 to FY 2023-24 is attached at Annexure.
CSR is a Board-driven process and the Board of the company is empowered to plan, decide, execute and monitor CSR activities of the company undertaken in the areas or subjects specified in Schedule VIl of the Act, based on the recommendation of its CSR committee.
Annexure
Annexure (As per data received from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs) Development Sector-wise CSR expenditure FY 2021-22 to FY 2023-24
(Amount in Rupees Crore)
S.No.
Development Sector
FY 2021-22
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
1.
Agro forestry
35.52
67.28
74.47
2.
Animal welfare
174.35
325.44
531.14
3.
Armed Forces, Veterans, War Widows/Dependants
47.65
63.63
68.04
4.
Art and culture
260.39
449.21
704.04
5.
Clean Ganga Fund
55.46
46.15
62.96
6.
Conservation of natural resources
274.90
584.65
423.47
7.
Education
6,719.89
10,414.93
12,134.57
8.
Environmental sustainability
2,441.82
2,008.04
2,429.97
9.
Gender equality
104.97
121.15
204.17
10.
Health care
8,049.49
7,023.60
7,150.87
11.
Livelihood enhancement projects
880.50
1,703.64
2,360.09
12.
Other Central Government Funds
313.14
187.70
208.14
13.
Poverty, Eradicating Hunger, Malnutrition
1,903.78
1,282.73
1,233.93
14.
Prime Minister's National Relief Fund
1,229.35
855.23
589.61
15.
Rural development projects
1,847.07
2,059.41
2,408.09
16.
Safe drinking water
192.34
252.78
327.45
17.
Sanitation
314.53
438.81
375.23
18.
Senior Citizens Welfare
80.34
153.91
159.82
19.
Setting up homes and hostels for women
101.00
49.50
41.30
20.
Setting up orphanage
27.54
44.99
31.57
21.
Slum area development
58.38
94.22
38.82
22.
Socio-economic equalities
165.30
159.19
200.81
23.
Special education
191.08
319.50
396.57
24.
Swachh Bharat Kosh
35.05
56.69
140.12
25.
Technology incubators
8.57
1.48
1.91
26.
Training to promote sports
311.71
542.53
692.09
27.
Vocational skills
1,053.80
1,206.75
1,396.55
28.
Women empowerment
264.94
417.26
454.23
29.
*NEC/Not mentioned
16.59
6.65
68.32
Total
27,141.45
30,932.08
34,908.75
(Data up to 31.03.2025) (Source: Corporate Data Management Cell)
*Companies either did not specify the names of sectors or indicated more than one sector where projects were undertaken.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय समुदाय के लिए कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व के अंतर्गत कल्याणकारी योजनाएं
25 MAR 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा को बताया कि कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व-सीएसआर के लिए वैधानिक ढांचा कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 135, अधिनियम की अनुसूची VII और कंपनी सीएसआर नीति नियम, 2014 द्वारा प्रदान किया गया है। प्रत्येक सीएसआर 500 ​​करोड़ रुपये या उससे अधिक की शुद्ध संपत्ति वाली कंपनी या 1000 करोड़ रुपये या उससे अधिक या पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष शुद्ध लाभ 5 करोड़ रुपये या उससे अधिक कारोबार की कंपनी सुनिश्चित करती है कि वह प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष में, पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों के औसत शुद्ध लाभ का कम से कम 2 प्रतिशत अधिनियम की अनुसूची VII में निर्दिष्ट क्षेत्रों या विषयों पर व्‍यय करे। अधिनियम की अनुसूची VII में उन गतिविधियों की सूची दी गई है जिन्हें कंपनियां कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व के रूप में कर सकती हैं।
अधिनियम की धारा 135 (5) के पहले प्रावधान के अनुसार कंपनी को अपने परिचालन क्षेत्र और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता देनी होगी। हालांकि, स्थानीय क्षेत्र पर जोर निर्देशात्मक है, अनिवार्य नहीं। कंपनियों को स्थानीय क्षेत्र की प्राथमिकता और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के बीच संतुलन रखना चाहिए।
कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व के अंतर्गत कंपनियों द्वारा एमसीए21 रजिस्ट्री में दर्ज राज्यवार, जिलावार, वर्षवार और कंपनीवार आंकड़े सहित सीएसआर के सभी आंकड़े सार्वजनिक तौर पर उपलब्ध हैं और इन्हें www.csr.gov.in पर देखा जा सकता है। एमसीए21 रजिस्ट्री में कंपनियों द्वारा दर्ज वार्षिक रिपोर्ट के आधार पर, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 तक भारत में क्षेत्रवार विकास में सीएसआर व्यय का विवरण अनुलग्नक में प्रस्‍तुत है।
सीएसआर बोर्ड-संचालित प्रक्रिया है और कंपनी के निदेशक मंडल को अधिनियम की अनुसूची VII में निर्दिष्ट क्षेत्रों या विषयों में सीएसआर गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने, निर्णय लेने, निष्पादित करने और निगरानी का अधिकार है, जो उसकी सीएसआर समिति की सिफारिश पर आधारित है।
अनुलग्नक
अनुलग्नक (कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के अनुसार) विकास क्षेत्रवार सीएसआर व्यय वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24
(राशि रुपये करोड़ में)
क्र.सं.
विकास क्षेत्र
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24
1.
कृषि वानिकी
35.52
67.28
74.47
2.
पशु कल्याण
174.35
325.44
531.14
3.
सशस्त्र बल, पूर्व सैनिक, युद्ध विधवाएं/आश्रित
47.65
63.63
68.04
4.
कला और संस्कृति
260.39
449.21
704.04
5.
स्वच्छ गंगा कोष
55.46
46.15
62.96
6.
प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का संरक्षण
274.90
584.65
423.47
7.
शिक्षा
6,719.89
10,414.93
12,134.57
8.
पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता
2,441.82
2,008.04
2,429.97
9.
लैंगिक समानता
104.97
121.15
204.17
10.
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल
8,049.49
7,023.60
7,150.87
11
आजीविका संवर्धन परियोजनाएं
880.50
1,703.64
2,360.09
12.
अन्य केंद्रीय सरकारी कोष
313.14
187.70
208.14
13.
गरीबी, भूख उन्मूलन, कुपोषण
1,903.78
1,282.73
1,233.93
14.
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष
1,229.35
855.23
589.61
15.
ग्रामीण विकास परियोजनाएं
1,847.07
2,059.41
2,408.09
16.
सुरक्षित पेयजल
192.34
252.78
327.45
17.
स्वच्छता
314.53
438.81
375.23
18.
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों का कल्याण
80.34
153.91
159.82
19.
महिलाओं के लिए आवास और छात्रावास स्थापित करना
101.00
49.50
41.30
20.
अनाथालय की स्थापना
27.54
44.99
31.57
21.
झुग्गी क्षेत्र विकास
58.38
94.22
38.82
22.
सामाजिक-आर्थिक समानताएं
165.30
159.19
200.81
23.
विशेष शिक्षा
191.08
319.50
396.57
24.
स्वच्छ भारत कोष
35.05
56.69
140.12
25.
प्रौद्योगिकी इनक्यूबेटर
8.57
1.48
1.91
26.
खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रशिक्षण
311.71
542.53
692.09
27.
व्यावसायिक कौशल
1,053.80
1,206.75
1,396.55
28.
महिला सशक्तिकरण
264.94
417.26
454.23
29.
*एनईसी/उल्लेख नहीं किया गया
16.59
6.65
68.32
कुल
27,141.45
30,932.08
34,908.75
(31.03.2025 तक का डेटा) (स्रोत: कॉर्पोरेट डेटा प्रबंधन प्रकोष्‍ठ)
*कंपनियों ने या तो क्षेत्रों के नाम निर्दिष्ट नहीं किए या आरंभ की गई एक से अधिक क्षेत्रों की परियोजनाओं का उल्‍लेख किया।