Ministry of Tribal Affairs
GAPS IN ENFORCEMENT OF PESA IN ODISHA
25 MAR 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Rajya Sabha that the subject matter of the question pertains to the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has informed that: The Parliament enacted "The Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996" (PESA), for extending the provisions of Part-IX of the Constitution, with certain exceptions and modifications, to the Fifth Schedule Areas, as per article 243M(4)(b) of the Constitution. At present, Fifth Schedule Areas exist in 10 States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana. Nine PESA states, except Rajasthan, have incorporated the provisions of PESA Act, 1996 in their respective State Panchayati Raj Acts. The tenth State, Rajasthan, has notified "The Rajasthan Panchayat Raj (Modification of Provisions in their Application to the Scheduled Areas) Act 1999." At present, nine PESA States namely Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Telangana have framed their PESA Rules and one state namely Odisha framed their draft PESA Rules.
To implement 'The Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act (PESA), 1996' to the Fifth Schedule Areas of Odisha, the Government of Odisha has incorporated the provisions of PESA Act in their State Panchayati Raj Act i.e. The Orissa Grama Panchayats Act, 1964. The Government of Odisha informed that challenges like delay in notifying of PESA Rules, limited awareness, inadequate capacity building, reduced participation in Gram Sabha meetings, etc. persist in ensuring effective implementation of PESA Act.
Further, the Government of Odisha informed that they had published draft notification for Odisha Grama Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Rules, 2023 in the Odisha Gazette on 10.11.2023 and has taken steps for early finalization of the PESA rules. It was also reported that, following the notification of State PESA Rules, the need for capacity building, enhanced awareness generation and strengthening of implementation mechanism has been recognized. To ensure the effective implementation of the PESA Act in the PESA States, including Odisha, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has recently developed 10 PESA indicators to facilitate State Governments in assessing performance, identifying gaps and taking appropriate measures to strengthen the implementation of PESA in the State. These 10 PESA Indicators are- Alignment of State Panchayat Raj Acts with PESA Provisions; State PESA Rules Notified; Provisions in State PESA Rules in conformity with PESA Act; Amendments in State Acts Rules / Regulations / Policies /Executive Directions of other line departments to comply with PESA Act; GPDP plan upload of PESA Gram Sabhas; Mapping of PESA Villages/Panchayats in LG directory; Deployment of PESA Staff at State Level; PESA Trainings; Orientation of PESA Gram Sabha under RGSA; and Uploading of photos/videos and minutes of Gram Sabha on 'Panchayat NIRNAY' portal.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ओडिशा में पंचायतों के प्रावधान (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) अधिनियम के प्रवर्तन में कमियां
25 MAR 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय मामलों के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा को सूचित किया कि प्रश्न का विषय पंचायती राज मंत्रालय से संबंधित है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने सूचित किया है कि संसद ने संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243एम(4)(बी) के अनुसार, कुछ अपवादों और संशोधनों के साथ, संविधान के भाग-IX के प्रावधानों को पंचम अनुसूची क्षेत्रों में विस्तारित करने के लिए "पंचायतों के प्रावधान (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) अधिनियम, 1996" (पीईएसए) को अधिनियमित किया। वर्तमान में, पंचम अनुसूची क्षेत्र 10 राज्यों में विद्यमान हैं, जिनमें आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना शामिल हैं। राजस्थान को छोड़कर 9 पीईएसए राज्यों ने पीईएसए अधिनियम, 1996 के प्रावधानों को अपने-अपने राज्य पंचायती राज अधिनियमों में शामिल कर लिया है। दसवें राज्य, राजस्थान ने "राजस्थान पंचायत राज (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में उनके आवेदन में प्रावधानों का संशोधन) अधिनियम 1999" को अधिसूचित किया है। वर्तमान में, 9 पीईएसए राज्यों, अर्थात् आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, झारखंड और तेलंगाना ने अपने पीईएसए नियम बना लिए हैं और एक राज्य, अर्थात् ओडिशा ने अपने पीईएसए नियमों का ड्राफ्ट तैयार कर लिया है।
ओडिशा के पंचम अनुसूची क्षेत्रों में 'पंचायतों के प्रावधान (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) अधिनियम (पीईएसए), 1996 के प्रावधानों' को लागू करने के लिए, ओडिशा सरकार ने पीईएसए अधिनियम के प्रावधानों को अपने राज्य पंचायती राज अधिनियम, अर्थात् उड़ीसा ग्राम पंचायत अधिनियम, 1964 में शामिल किया है। ओडिशा सरकार ने बताया कि पीईएसए नियमों की अधिसूचना में देरी, सीमित जागरूकता, अपर्याप्त क्षमता निर्माण, ग्राम सभा बैठकों में कम भागीदारी आदि जैसी चुनौतियां पीईएसए अधिनियम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने में बनी हुई हैं।
ओडिशा सरकार ने सूचित किया कि उसने ओडिशा ग्राम पंचायत (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) नियम, 2023 के लिए मसौदा अधिसूचना 10 नवंबर, 2023 को ओडिशा राजपत्र में प्रकाशित कर दी है और पीईएसए नियमों को शीघ्र अंतिम रूप देने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। यह भी बताया गया कि राज्य पीईएसए नियमों की अधिसूचना के बाद, क्षमता निर्माण, जागरूकता बढ़ाने और कार्यान्वयन तंत्र को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता को मान्यता दी गई है। ओडिशा सहित पीईएसए राज्यों में पीईएसए अधिनियम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने वर्तमान में 10 पीईएसए संकेतक विकसित किए हैं, जिससे राज्य सरकारों को प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने, कमियों की पहचान करने और राज्य में पीईएसए के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने के लिए उचित उपाय करने में सुविधा हो। ये 10 पीईएसए संकेतक हैं - राज्य पंचायत राज अधिनियमों का पीईएसए प्रावधानों के साथ संरेखण; राज्य पीईएसए नियमों की अधिसूचना; राज्य पीईएसए नियमों में पीईएसए अधिनियम के अनुरूप प्रावधान; पीईएसए अधिनियम का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य अधिनियमों, नियमों/विनियमों/नीतियों/अन्य संबंधित विभागों के कार्यकारी निर्देशों में संशोधन; पीईएसए ग्राम सभाओं की ग्राम विकास योजना अपलोड करना; स्थानीय निकाय निर्देशिका में पीईएसए गांवों/पंचायतों का मैपिंग; राज्य-स्तर पर पीईएसए कर्मचारियों की तैनाती; पीईएसए प्रशिक्षण; स्थानीय प्रशासनिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (आरजीएसए) के अंतर्गत पीईएसए ग्राम सभा का अभिविन्यास; और 'पंचायत निर्णय' पोर्टल पर ग्राम सभा की तस्वीरें/वीडियो और कार्यवृत्त अपलोड करना।