Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal art, culture and ‘living roots’ 2026
25 MAR 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Rajya Sabha that the Living Roots Festival was scheduled to be held from 13th to 15th March 2026 at Bikaner House and India Gate, New Delhi. However, the event could not be held as the same was cancelled.
The Ministry is organizing Business Conclave, a conference-oriented programme that will run concurrently with the Bharat Tribe Fest, to focus on policy dialogue, stakeholder convergence, partnerships, and ecosystem building. It is envisioned as a comprehensive, multi-sectoral platform aimed at promoting entrepreneurship, sustainable livelihoods, and stronger market integration for tribal communities across the country. The conclave will convene key stakeholders from sectors including food and beverages, textiles, handicrafts, luxury, innovation, skilling, traditional knowledge, and tourism. The objective is to strengthen value chains, enhance access to finance and markets, and generate actionable policy insights to support tribal enterprises.
The recently concluded Tribes Art Fest (TAF) reflected a broader government commitment to tribal empowerment, connecting artists directly with collectors, galleries, corporates, designers and citizens. For this purpose, Ministry of Tribal Affairs developed the Tribes Art Fest catalogue which documented participating artists, art traditions and artworks featured at TAF. The official TAF catalogue was formally unveiled during the inauguration of Tribes Art Fest on 2nd March 2026. Thereafter, the TAF catalogue was made available to art buyers, galleries, corporate partners, and citizens, with the objective of enhancing awareness and facilitating market linkages at scale.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is organizing Bharat Tribes Fest 2026, a national platform celebrating the rich cultural heritage, craftsmanship, and entrepreneurial spirit of India’s tribal communities, in association with the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED). The fest was inaugurated on 18.03.2026 at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi.
More than 1000 tribal artisans, VDVKs, tribal chefs & cultural troupes from all over India are showcasing tribal art, craft, cuisine and tribal dance & music performances. The tribal art, craft & cuisine will be showcased in more than 200 aesthetically curated stalls under one roof. The display is organised State-wise / Zone-wise ensuring focused storytelling and stronger regional identity.
Further, a Signature Pavilion has been created within the fest to showcase high end luxury tribal products of RISA brand and designer products of Tribal Entrepreneurs. The same is available with professional branding, packaging and visual merchandising, targeting premium urban and international consumers.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कला, संस्कृति और 'लिविंग रूट्स' 2026
25 MAR 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा को सूचित किया कि लिविंग रूट्स समारोह का आयोजन 13 से 15 मार्च, 2026 तक नई दिल्ली के बीकानेर हाउस और इंडिया गेट में होना था। हालांकि, कार्यक्रम रद्द होने के कारण इसका आयोजन नहीं हो सका।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत ट्राइब फेस्ट के साथ-साथ चलने वाले एक सम्मेलन केंद्रित कार्यक्रम, बिजनेस कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य नीतिगत संवाद, हितधारकों का समन्वय, साझेदारी और इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है। इसे एक व्यापक, बहु-क्षेत्रीय मंच के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है, जिसका लक्ष्य देश भर में जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए उद्यमिता, स्थायी आजीविका और मजबूत बाजार एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देना है। इस सम्मेलन में खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थ, वस्त्र, हस्तशिल्प, विलासिता, नवाचार, कौशल विकास, पारंपरिक ज्ञान और पर्यटन सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख हितधारक शामिल होंगे। इसका उद्देश्य मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को सुदृढ़ करना, वित्त और बाजारों तक पहुंच बढ़ाना और जनजातीय उद्यमों की सहायता करने के लिए व्यावहारिक नीतिगत सुझाव देना है।
हाल ही में संपन्न हुए ट्राइब्स आर्ट फेस्ट (टीएएफ) ने जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण के प्रति सरकार की व्यापक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया, जिसके माध्यम से कलाकारों को संग्राहकों, दीर्घाओं, निगमों, डिजाइनरों और नागरिकों से सीधे जोड़ा गया। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने ट्राइब्स आर्ट फेस्ट कैटलॉग तैयार किया, जिसमें भाग लेने वाले कलाकारों, कला परंपराओं और टीएएफ में प्रदर्शित कलाकृतियों का विवरण दिया गया। टीएएफ कैटलॉग का औपचारिक अनावरण 2 मार्च, 2026 को ट्राइब्स आर्ट फेस्ट के उद्घाटन के दौरान किया गया। इसके बाद, टीएएफ कैटलॉग को कला खरीदारों, दीर्घाओं, कॉर्पोरेट भागीदारों और नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध कराया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य जागरूकता बढ़ाना और व्यापक स्तर पर बाजार संपर्क स्थापित करना था।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ (टीआरआईएफईडी) के सहयोग से भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, शिल्प कौशल और उद्यमशीलता की भावना प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच, भारत जनजाति महोत्सव 2026 का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस महोत्सव का उद्घाटन 18 मार्च, 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित सुंदर नर्सरी में किया गया।
देश भर से 1000 से अधिक जनजातीय कारीगर, जनजातीय शिल्पकार, जनजातीय रसोइये और सांस्कृतिक मंडलियां जनजातीय कला, शिल्प, व्यंजन और जनजातीय नृत्य एवं संगीत प्रस्तुतियां दे रहे हैं। जनजातीय कला, शिल्प और व्यंजनों को एक ही छत के नीचे 200 से अधिक खूबसूरती से सजाए गए स्टालों में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। यह प्रदर्शनी राज्यवार/क्षेत्रवार आयोजित की गई है, जिससे केंद्रित प्रस्तुति और मजबूत क्षेत्रीय पहचान सुनिश्चित होती है।
इसके अलावा, उत्सव के भीतर एक सिग्नेचर पवेलियन बनाया गया है, जिसमें आरआईएसए ब्रांड के उच्च स्तरीय लक्जरी जनजातीय उत्पाद और जनजातीय उद्यमियों के डिजाइनर उत्पाद प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे। ये उत्पाद पेशेवर ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग और विजुअल मर्चेंडाइजिंग के साथ उपलब्ध हैं, जो प्रीमियम शहरी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ताओं को लक्षित करते हैं।