Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF PESA ACT,1996 IN ODISHA
25 MAR 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Rajya Sabha that the subject matter of the question pertains to the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has informed that:
"To implement “The provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act (PESA), 1996 to the Fifth Schedule Areas of Odisha, the Government of Odisha has incorporated the provisions of PESA Act in their State Panchayati Raj Act, i.e., the Orissa Grama Panchayats Act, 1964.
The Government of Odisha has informed that draft notification for Odisha Grama Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Rules, 2023, has been published in the Odisha Gazette on 10.11.2023, and objections/ suggestions have been invited from all persons likely to be affected. After that, the State Government has conducted personal hearings of the persons/organisations who had submitted objections/ suggestions on the said draft notification. Further, the Principal Secretary, Panchayati Raj and Drinking Water Department (Odisha), has conducted many consultative meetings with various Stakeholder Departments. After considering objections/suggestions, the State Government has modified the draft PESA Rules and shared them with all Stakeholder Departments to review and provide constructive feedback.
"Panchayat," being "Local Government", is a State subject and part of State List of Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Panchayats are set up and operate through the respective State Panchayati Raj Acts which may vary from State to State, subject to the provisions of the Constitution. Accordingly, all matters relating to Panchayats, including to ensure the effective implementation of the PESA Rules at the village level, to monitor the review compliance with PESA provisions such as gram sabha, minor forest produce and natural resource management, fall within the purview of the State Government.
However, to ensure the effective implementation of the PESA in the State of Odisha, Ministry of Panchayati Raj monitors the compliance with PESA provisions from time to time through National/Regional conferences, workshops, writeshops, etc. Recently, the Ministry has organised two Regional Conferences on PESA on 11th and 12th January, 2024, at Pune, Maharashtra, and on 4th and 5th March, 2024, at Ranchi, Jharkhand with a view to assess the progress made by the States in implementing the PESA Act and to develop a common vision on its impact at the grassroots level. The Ministry has also organized a 'National Conference on PESA Act' on 26th September, 2024 at New Delhi. A National PESA Writeshop has also been held at Pune on 13 and 14 May 2025. PESA Mahotsav, 2025 was celebrated on the occasion of PESA Day in Andhra Pradesh to promote and strengthen self-governance in Scheduled Areas. The event included sports competitions, traditional tribal games, cultural performances, and a Craft Bazaar and Food Festival showcasing tribal art, handicrafts, and indigenous cuisine.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj has recently developed 10 PESA indicators to facilitate State Governments in assessing performance, identifying gaps and taking appropriate measures to strengthen the implementation of PESA in the State. These 10 PESA Indicators are- Alignment of State Panchayat Raj Acts with PESA Provisions; State PESA Rules Notified; Provisions in State PESA Rules in conformity with PESA Act; Amendments in State Acts/Rules/Regulations Policies /Executive Directions of other line departments to comply with PESA Act; GPDP plan upload of PESA Gram Sabhas; Mapping of PESA Villages/Panchayats in LG directory; Deployment of PESA Staff at State Level; PESA Trainings; Orientation of PESA Gram Sabha under RGSA and Uploading of photos/videos and minutes of Gram Sabha on 'Panchayat NIRNAY' portal."

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ओडिशा में पीईएसए अधिनियम, 1996 का कार्यान्वयन
25 MAR 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा को सूचित किया कि प्रश्न का विषय पंचायती राज मंत्रालय से संबंधित है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने सूचित किया है कि:
ओडिशा सरकार ने ओडिशा के पांचवीं अनुसूची क्षेत्रों में पंचायत (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) अधिनियम (पीईएसए), 1996 के प्रावधानों को लागू करने के लिए, पीईएसए अधिनियम के प्रावधानों को अपने राज्य पंचायती राज अधिनियम, अर्थात् उड़ीसा ग्राम पंचायत अधिनियम, 1964 में शामिल किया है।
ओडिशा सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि ओडिशा ग्राम पंचायत (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) नियम, 2023 का मसौदा अधिसूचना 10.11.2023 को ओडिशा राजपत्र में प्रकाशित किया गया है और इससे प्रभावित होने वाले सभी व्यक्तियों से आपत्तियां/सुझाव आमंत्रित किए गए हैं। इसके बाद, राज्य सरकार ने उक्त मसौदा अधिसूचना पर आपत्तियां/सुझाव प्रस्तुत करने वाले व्यक्तियों/संगठनों की व्यक्तिगत तौर पर सुनवाई की है। इसके अलावा, पंचायती राज और पेयजल विभाग (ओडिशा) के प्रधान सचिव ने विभिन्न हितधारक विभागों के साथ कई परामर्श बैठकें की हैं। आपत्तियों/सुझावों पर विचार करने के बाद, राज्य सरकार ने पीईएसए नियमों के मसौदे में संशोधन किया है और समीक्षा और रचनात्मक प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने के लिए इसे सभी हितधारक विभागों के साथ साझा किया है।
पंचायत, जिसे स्थानीय सरकार भी कहा जाता है, राज्य का विषय है और भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची में राज्य सूची का हिस्सा है। पंचायतों की स्थापना और संचालन संबंधित राज्य पंचायती राज अधिनियमों के माध्यम से होता है, जो संविधान के प्रावधानों के अधीन, राज्यों के अनुसार भिन्न-भिन्न हो सकते हैं। तदनुसार, पंचायतों से संबंधित सभी मामले राज्य सरकार के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आते हैं, जिनमें ग्राम स्तर पर पीईएसए नियमों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करना, ग्राम सभा, लघु वन उपज और प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन जैसे पीईएसए प्रावधानों के अनुपालन की निगरानी और समीक्षा करना शामिल है।
हालांकि, ओडिशा राज्य में पीईएसए के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय/क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों, कार्यशालाओं, लेखन कार्यशालाओं आदि के माध्यम से समय-समय पर पीईएसए प्रावधानों के अनुपालन की निगरानी करता है। हाल ही में, मंत्रालय ने पीईएसए अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों द्वारा की गई प्रगति का आकलन करने और जमीनी स्तर पर इसके प्रभाव पर एक साझा दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से 11 और 12 जनवरी, 2024 को पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में और 4 और 5 मार्च, 2024 को रांची, झारखंड में पीईएसए पर दो क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किए। मंत्रालय ने 26 सितंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में 'पीईएसए अधिनियम पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन' भी आयोजित किया। पुणे में 13 और 14 मई, 2025 को एक राष्ट्रीय पीईएसए लेखन कार्यशाला भी आयोजित की गई। अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में स्वशासन को बढ़ावा देने और मजबूत करने के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश में पीईएसए दिवस के अवसर पर पीईएसए महोत्सव 2025 मनाया गया। इस आयोजन में खेल प्रतियोगिताएं, पारंपरिक आदिवासी खेल, सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां और एक शिल्प बाजार और खाद्य महोत्सव शामिल थे, जिसमें आदिवासी कला, हस्तशिल्प और स्वदेशी व्यंजनों का प्रदर्शन किया गया था।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में राज्य सरकारों को प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने, कमियों की पहचान करने और राज्य में पंचायती राज व्यवस्था (पीईएसए) के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने के लिए उचित उपाय करने में सुविधा प्रदान करने हेतु 10 पीईएसए संकेतक विकसित किए हैं। ये 10 पीईएसए संकेतक हैं- राज्य पंचायती राज अधिनियमों का पीईएसए प्रावधानों के अनुरूप होना; राज्य पीईएसए नियमों का अधिसूचित होना; राज्य पीईएसए नियमों में पीईएसए अधिनियम के अनुरूप प्रावधान; पीईएसए अधिनियम का अनुपालन करने के लिए राज्य अधिनियमों/नियमों/विनियमों, नीतियों/अन्य संबंधित विभागों के कार्यकारी निर्देशों में संशोधन; पीईएसए ग्राम सभाओं की ग्राम विकास योजना अपलोड करना; स्थानीय निकाय निर्देशिका में पीईएसए गांवों/पंचायतों का मानचित्रण; राज्य स्तर पर पीईएसए कर्मचारियों की तैनाती; पीईएसए प्रशिक्षण; स्थानीय प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था (आरजीएसए) के अंतर्गत पीईएसए ग्राम सभा का अभिविन्यास और 'पंचायत निर्णय' पोर्टल पर ग्राम सभा की तस्वीरें/वीडियो और कार्यवृत्त अपलोड करना।