Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF PESA ACT,1996 IN ODISHA
25 MAR 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Rajya Sabha that the subject matter of the question pertains to the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has informed that:
"To implement “The provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act (PESA), 1996 to the Fifth Schedule Areas of Odisha, the Government of Odisha has incorporated the provisions of PESA Act in their State Panchayati Raj Act, i.e., the Orissa Grama Panchayats Act, 1964.
The Government of Odisha has informed that draft notification for Odisha Grama Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Rules, 2023, has been published in the Odisha Gazette on 10.11.2023, and objections/ suggestions have been invited from all persons likely to be affected. After that, the State Government has conducted personal hearings of the persons/organisations who had submitted objections/ suggestions on the said draft notification. Further, the Principal Secretary, Panchayati Raj and Drinking Water Department (Odisha), has conducted many consultative meetings with various Stakeholder Departments. After considering objections/suggestions, the State Government has modified the draft PESA Rules and shared them with all Stakeholder Departments to review and provide constructive feedback.
"Panchayat," being "Local Government", is a State subject and part of State List of Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Panchayats are set up and operate through the respective State Panchayati Raj Acts which may vary from State to State, subject to the provisions of the Constitution. Accordingly, all matters relating to Panchayats, including to ensure the effective implementation of the PESA Rules at the village level, to monitor the review compliance with PESA provisions such as gram sabha, minor forest produce and natural resource management, fall within the purview of the State Government.
However, to ensure the effective implementation of the PESA in the State of Odisha, Ministry of Panchayati Raj monitors the compliance with PESA provisions from time to time through National/Regional conferences, workshops, writeshops, etc. Recently, the Ministry has organised two Regional Conferences on PESA on 11th and 12th January, 2024, at Pune, Maharashtra, and on 4th and 5th March, 2024, at Ranchi, Jharkhand with a view to assess the progress made by the States in implementing the PESA Act and to develop a common vision on its impact at the grassroots level. The Ministry has also organized a 'National Conference on PESA Act' on 26th September, 2024 at New Delhi. A National PESA Writeshop has also been held at Pune on 13 and 14 May 2025. PESA Mahotsav, 2025 was celebrated on the occasion of PESA Day in Andhra Pradesh to promote and strengthen self-governance in Scheduled Areas. The event included sports competitions, traditional tribal games, cultural performances, and a Craft Bazaar and Food Festival showcasing tribal art, handicrafts, and indigenous cuisine.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj has recently developed 10 PESA indicators to facilitate State Governments in assessing performance, identifying gaps and taking appropriate measures to strengthen the implementation of PESA in the State. These 10 PESA Indicators are- Alignment of State Panchayat Raj Acts with PESA Provisions; State PESA Rules Notified; Provisions in State PESA Rules in conformity with PESA Act; Amendments in State Acts/Rules/Regulations Policies /Executive Directions of other line departments to comply with PESA Act; GPDP plan upload of PESA Gram Sabhas; Mapping of PESA Villages/Panchayats in LG directory; Deployment of PESA Staff at State Level; PESA Trainings; Orientation of PESA Gram Sabha under RGSA and Uploading of photos/videos and minutes of Gram Sabha on 'Panchayat NIRNAY' portal."

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
اوڈیشہ میں پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ، 1996 کا نفاذ
25 MAR 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امورکے مرکزی وزیر جناب دُرگا داس اوئیکے نے آج راجیہ سبھا کو آگاہ کیا کہ سوال کا موضوع پنچایتی راج وزارت سے متعلق ہے۔ پنچایتی راج وزارت نے آگاہ کیا ہے کہ:
‘‘اڈیشہ حکومت نے اڈیشہ کے پانچویں شیڈول والے علاقوں میں پنچایتی راج (شیڈول علاقوں تک توسیع) ایکٹ (پی ای ایس اے)، 1996 کے احکام کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے، پی ای ایس اے کے احکام کو اپنے ریاستی پنچایتی راج ایکٹ یعنی اڈیشہ گاؤں پنچایت ایکٹ، 1964 میں شامل کیا ہے۔
اڈیشہ حکومت نے آگاہ کیا کہ اڈیشہ گاؤں پنچایت (شیڈول علاقوں تک توسیع) قواعد، 2023 کا مسودہ نوٹس 10.11.2023 کو اڈیشہ گزٹ میں شائع کیا گیا اور اس سے متاثر ہونے والے تمام افراد سے اعتراضات/تجاویز طلب کی گئیں۔ اس کے بعد، ریاستی حکومت نے اس مسودہ نوٹس پر اعتراضات/تجاویز دینے والے افراد/اداروں کی انفرادی سماعت کی۔ علاوہ ازیں، پنچایتی راج اور پینے کے پانی کے محکمے (اڈیشہ ) کے پرنسپل سیکریٹری نے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈر محکموں کے ساتھ متعدد مشاورتی اجلاس کیے۔ اعتراضات/تجاویز پر غور کرنے کے بعد، ریاستی حکومت نے پی ای ایس اے قواعد کے مسودے میں ترمیم کی اور جائزہ و تعمیری ردعمل کے لیے اسے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر محکموں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا ہے۔
پنچایت، جسے مقامی حکومت بھی کہا جاتا ہے، ریاستی معاملہ ہے اور بھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول میں ریاستی فہرست کا حصہ ہے۔ پنچایتوں کی تشکیل اور انتظام متعلقہ ریاستی پنچایتی راج ایکٹ کے ذریعے ہوتا ہے، جو آئینی احکام کے تحت، ریاستوں کے لحاظ سے مختلف ہو سکتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا، پنچایت سے متعلق تمام امور ریاستی حکومت کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتے ہیں، جن میں گاؤں سطح پر پی ای ایس اے قواعد کا مؤثر نفاذ، گاؤں سبھا، چھوٹے جنگلاتی وسائل اور قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام جیسے پی ای ایس اے احکام کی نگرانی اور جائزہ شامل ہیں۔
تاہم، اڈیشہ ریاست میں پی ای ایس اے کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت وقتاً فوقتاً قومی/علاقائی کانفرنسوں، ورکشاپوں اور تحریری ورکشاپوں کے ذریعے پی ای ایس اے احکام کی تعمیل کی نگرانی کرتی ہے۔ حال ہی میں، وزارت نے پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے نفاذ میں ریاستوں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے اور زمینی سطح پر اس کے اثرات کا مشترکہ نقطہ نظر تیار کرنے کے لیے 11 اور 12 جنوری، 2024 کو پونے، مہاراشٹر میں اور 4 اور 5 مارچ، 2024 کو رانچی، جھارکھنڈ میں دو علاقائی کانفرنسیں منعقد کیں۔ وزارت نے 26 ستمبر، 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں 'پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ پر قومی کانفرنس' بھی منعقد کی۔ پونے میں 13 اور 14 مئی، 2025 کو ایک قومی پی ای ایس اے تحریری ورکشاپ بھی منعقد کی گئی۔ شیڈول علاقوں میں خود حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے آندھرا پردیش میں پی ای ایس اے ڈے کے موقع پر پی ای ایس اے فیسٹیول 2025 منایا گیا، جس میں کھیل مقابلے، روایتی قبائلی کھیل، ثقافتی پیشکشیں، دستکاری بازار اورغذا سے متعلق میلہ شامل تھے، جہاں قبائلی فنون، دستکاری اور مقامی کھانوں کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
پنچایتی راج وزارت نے حال ہی میں ریاستی حکومتوں کو کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے، کمیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ریاست میں پنچایتی راج نظام (پی ای ایس اے) کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے 10 پی ای ایس اے اشاریے تیار کیے ہیں۔ یہ 10 پی ای ایس اے اشاریے درج ذیل ہیں:ریاستی پنچایتی راج ایکٹ کا پی ای ایس اے احکام کے مطابق ہونا،ریاستی پی ای ایس اے قواعد کا نوٹس شائع ہونا،ریاستی پی ای ایس اے قواعد میں پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے مطابق شقیں شامل ہونا،پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستی قوانین/قواعد/آرڈیننس، پالیسیوں/دیگر متعلقہ محکموں کے ہدایتی احکامات میں ترمیم،پی ای ایس اے گاؤں سبھاؤں کی گاؤں ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی اپلوڈ کرنا،مقامی اداروں کی ڈائریکٹری میں پی ای ایس اے گاؤں/پنچایتوں کا نقشہ تیار کرنا،ریاستی سطح پر پی ای ایس اے عملے کی تعیناتی،پی ای ایس اے تربیت،مقامی انتظامی نظام (آر جی ایس اے) کے تحت پی ای ایس اے گاؤں سبھا کی ترتیب،‘پنچایت نرنے’’ پورٹل پر گاؤں سبھا کی تصاویر/ویڈیوز اور کارروائی اپلوڈ کرنا۔