Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, and all the legislators who supported the passage of the Uniform Civil Code Bill in the state
Ensuring a uniform law for every citizen in the country has been a commitment of our party since its inception
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our party’s state governments are continuously moving forward in this direction
I am pleased that after Uttarakhand, Gujarat has also demonstrated its commitment by accomplishing the historic task of passing the Uniform Civil Code Bill
The country should be governed not on the basis of appeasement, but through equal laws for all citizens—this is both our priority and our commitment
25 MAR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulated Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, and all the legislators who supported the passage of the Uniform Civil Code Bill in the state.
In a post on X Shri Amit Shah said, “Ensuring a uniform law for every citizen in the country has been a commitment of our party since its inception. Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, our party’s state governments are continuously moving forward in this direction. I am pleased that after Uttarakhand, Gujarat has also demonstrated its commitment by accomplishing the historic task of passing the Uniform Civil Code Bill. I congratulate Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and all the legislators who supported this bill. The country should be governed not on the basis of appeasement, but through equal laws for all citizens—this is both our priority and our commitment.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ અને રાજ્યમાં સમાન નાગરિક સંહિતા વિધેયક પસાર કરવામાં ટેકો આપનારા તમામ ધારાસભ્યોને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
દેશના દરેક નાગરિક માટે સમાન કાયદો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવો એ અમારી પાર્ટીની સ્થાપનાથી જ એક પ્રતિબદ્ધતા રહી છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, અમારી પાર્ટીની રાજ્ય સરકારો આ દિશામાં સતત આગળ વધી રહી છે
મને આનંદ છે કે ઉત્તરાખંડ પછી ગુજરાતે પણ સમાન નાગરિક સંહિતા વિધેયક પસાર કરવાનું ઐતિહાસિક કાર્ય પૂર્ણ કરીને પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવી છે
દેશનું શાસન તુષ્ટિકરણના આધારે નહીં, પરંતુ તમામ નાગરિકો માટે સમાન કાયદાઓ દ્વારા ચાલવું જોઈએ—આ અમારી પ્રાથમિકતા અને અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા બંને છે
25 MAR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ અને રાજ્યમાં સમાન નાગરિક સંહિતા વિધેયક (Uniform Civil Code Bill) પસાર કરવામાં ટેકો આપનારા તમામ ધારાસભ્યોને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, “દેશના દરેક નાગરિક માટે સમાન કાયદો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવો એ અમારી પાર્ટીની સ્થાપનાથી જ એક પ્રતિબદ્ધતા રહી છે. શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, અમારી પાર્ટીની રાજ્ય સરકારો આ દિશામાં સતત આગળ વધી રહી છે. મને આનંદ છે કે ઉત્તરાખંડ પછી ગુજરાતે પણ સમાન નાગરિક સંહિતા વિધેયક પસાર કરવાનું ઐતિહાસિક કાર્ય પૂર્ણ કરીને પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવી છે. હું મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ અને આ વિધેયકને ટેકો આપનારા તમામ ધારાસભ્યોને અભિનંદન પાઠવું છું. દેશનું શાસન તુષ્ટિકરણના આધારે નહીં, પરંતુ તમામ નાગરિકો માટે સમાન કાયદાઓ દ્વારા ચાલવું જોઈએ—આ અમારી પ્રાથમિકતા અને અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા બંને છે.