Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, and all the legislators who supported the passage of the Uniform Civil Code Bill in the state
Ensuring a uniform law for every citizen in the country has been a commitment of our party since its inception
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our party’s state governments are continuously moving forward in this direction
I am pleased that after Uttarakhand, Gujarat has also demonstrated its commitment by accomplishing the historic task of passing the Uniform Civil Code Bill
The country should be governed not on the basis of appeasement, but through equal laws for all citizens—this is both our priority and our commitment
25 MAR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulated Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, and all the legislators who supported the passage of the Uniform Civil Code Bill in the state.
In a post on X Shri Amit Shah said, “Ensuring a uniform law for every citizen in the country has been a commitment of our party since its inception. Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, our party’s state governments are continuously moving forward in this direction. I am pleased that after Uttarakhand, Gujarat has also demonstrated its commitment by accomplishing the historic task of passing the Uniform Civil Code Bill. I congratulate Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and all the legislators who supported this bill. The country should be governed not on the basis of appeasement, but through equal laws for all citizens—this is both our priority and our commitment.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੀਫੋਰਮ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਕੋਡ (UCC) ਬਿਲ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਯੂਨੀਫੋਰਮ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਕੋਡ (UCC) ਬਿਲ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਰਸਾਈ ਹੈ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੁਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨਾਲ ਚਲੇ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਵੀ ਹੈ
25 MAR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੀਫੋਰਮ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਕੋਡ (UCC) ਬਿਲ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਯੂਨੀਫੋਰਮ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਕੋਡ (UCC) ਬਿਲ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਰਸਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੁਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨਾਲ ਚਲੇ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਵੀ ਹੈ।”