Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, and all the legislators who supported the passage of the Uniform Civil Code Bill in the state
Ensuring a uniform law for every citizen in the country has been a commitment of our party since its inception
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our party’s state governments are continuously moving forward in this direction
I am pleased that after Uttarakhand, Gujarat has also demonstrated its commitment by accomplishing the historic task of passing the Uniform Civil Code Bill
The country should be governed not on the basis of appeasement, but through equal laws for all citizens—this is both our priority and our commitment
25 MAR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulated Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, and all the legislators who supported the passage of the Uniform Civil Code Bill in the state.
In a post on X Shri Amit Shah said, “Ensuring a uniform law for every citizen in the country has been a commitment of our party since its inception. Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, our party’s state governments are continuously moving forward in this direction. I am pleased that after Uttarakhand, Gujarat has also demonstrated its commitment by accomplishing the historic task of passing the Uniform Civil Code Bill. I congratulate Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and all the legislators who supported this bill. The country should be governed not on the basis of appeasement, but through equal laws for all citizens—this is both our priority and our commitment.”

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಗುಜರಾತ್ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕರೂಪ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆ ಮಸೂದೆ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಶಾಸಕರನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದ್ರ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೂ ಏಕರೂಪ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆ ಮಸೂದೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಆರಂಭದಿಂದಲೂ ನಮ್ಮ ಪಕ್ಷದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ಪಕ್ಷದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಈ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತಿವೆ
ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ನಂತರ, ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಕೂಡ ಏಕರೂಪ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆ ಮಸೂದೆಯನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸುವ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ತನ್ನ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿದೆ
ದೇಶವನ್ನು ತುಷ್ಟೀಕರಣದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಅಲ್ಲ, ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸಮಾನ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಳಬೇಕು - ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ
25 MAR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದ್ರ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕರೂಪ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆ ಮಸೂದೆ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಶಾಸಕರನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಎಕ್ಸ್ ತಾಣದ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕುರಿತು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು, “ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೂ ಏಕರೂಪದ ಕಾನೂನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಪಕ್ಷದ ಆರಂಭದಿಂದಲೂ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ಪಕ್ಷದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಈ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ನಂತರ, ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಕೂಡ ಏಕರೂಪ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆ ಮಸೂದೆಯನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸುವ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ತನ್ನ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿದು ನನಗೆ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಿದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದ್ರ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಶಾಸಕರನ್ನು ನಾನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ದೇಶವನ್ನು ತುಷ್ಟೀಕರಣದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಅಲ್ಲ, ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸಮಾನ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಳಬೇಕು - ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಎರಡೂ ಆಗಿದೆ.”