Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, and all the legislators who supported the passage of the Uniform Civil Code Bill in the state
Ensuring a uniform law for every citizen in the country has been a commitment of our party since its inception
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our party’s state governments are continuously moving forward in this direction
I am pleased that after Uttarakhand, Gujarat has also demonstrated its commitment by accomplishing the historic task of passing the Uniform Civil Code Bill
The country should be governed not on the basis of appeasement, but through equal laws for all citizens—this is both our priority and our commitment
25 MAR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulated Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, and all the legislators who supported the passage of the Uniform Civil Code Bill in the state.
In a post on X Shri Amit Shah said, “Ensuring a uniform law for every citizen in the country has been a commitment of our party since its inception. Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, our party’s state governments are continuously moving forward in this direction. I am pleased that after Uttarakhand, Gujarat has also demonstrated its commitment by accomplishing the historic task of passing the Uniform Civil Code Bill. I congratulate Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and all the legislators who supported this bill. The country should be governed not on the basis of appeasement, but through equal laws for all citizens—this is both our priority and our commitment.”

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్రంలో ఉమ్మడి పౌర స్మృతి బిల్లు ఆమోదానికి మద్దతిచ్చిన గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర పటేల్, ఎమ్మెల్యేలందరినీ అభినందించిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
దేశంలోని పౌరులందరికీ ఒకే విధమైన చట్టాన్ని అందించడం మా పార్టీ ఆవిర్భావం నుంచి పాటిస్తున్న నిబద్ధత
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో మా పార్టీకి చెందిన రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఈ దిశగా నిరంతరం ముందుకు సాగుతున్నాయి
ఉత్తరాఖండ్ తర్వాత గుజరాత్ కూడా చారిత్రాత్మక ఉమ్మడి పౌర స్మృతి బిల్లును ఆమోదించి తన నిబద్ధతను చాటుకున్నందుకు నేను సంతోషిస్తున్నాను
దేశాన్ని బుజ్జగింపు రాజకీయాల ఆధారంగా కాకుండా, పౌరులందరికీ సమానమైన చట్టాల ద్వారా పరిపాలించాలి.. ఇదే మా ప్రాధాన్యత, నిబద్ధత కూడా
25 MAR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రంలో ఉమ్మడి పౌరస్మృతి బిల్లు ఆమోదానికి మద్దతు తెలిపినందుకు గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర పటేల్కు, ఇతర శాసనసభ్యులందరికీ కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్ లో చేసిన పోస్టులో శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు. ‘‘దేశంలోని ప్రతి పౌరుడికి ఒకే విధమైన చట్టాన్ని అందించడం మా పార్టీ ఆవిర్భావం నుంచి మాకున్న నిబద్ధత. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో మా పార్టీకి చెందిన రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఈ దిశగా నిరంతరం ముందుకు సాగుతున్నాయి. ఉత్తరాఖండ్ తర్వాత గుజరాత్ కూడా ఈ చారిత్రాత్మక ఉమ్మడి పౌరస్మృతి బిల్లును ఆమోదించి తన నిబద్ధతను చాటుకున్నందుకు నేను ఎంతో సంతోషిస్తున్నాను. ఈ బిల్లు ఆమోదం పొందినందుకు ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర పటేల్కు, బిల్లుకు మద్దతునిచ్చిన ఎమ్మెల్యేలందరికీ నా అభినందనలు. దేశాన్ని బుజ్జగింపు రాజకీయల ప్రాతిపదికన కాకుండా, పౌరులందరినీ సమాన చట్టాల ద్వారా పరిపాలించాలి. ఇదే మా ప్రాధాన్యత, నిబద్ధత కూడా’’.