Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, and all the legislators who supported the passage of the Uniform Civil Code Bill in the state
Ensuring a uniform law for every citizen in the country has been a commitment of our party since its inception
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our party’s state governments are continuously moving forward in this direction
I am pleased that after Uttarakhand, Gujarat has also demonstrated its commitment by accomplishing the historic task of passing the Uniform Civil Code Bill
The country should be governed not on the basis of appeasement, but through equal laws for all citizens—this is both our priority and our commitment
25 MAR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulated Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, and all the legislators who supported the passage of the Uniform Civil Code Bill in the state.
In a post on X Shri Amit Shah said, “Ensuring a uniform law for every citizen in the country has been a commitment of our party since its inception. Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, our party’s state governments are continuously moving forward in this direction. I am pleased that after Uttarakhand, Gujarat has also demonstrated its commitment by accomplishing the historic task of passing the Uniform Civil Code Bill. I congratulate Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and all the legislators who supported this bill. The country should be governed not on the basis of appeasement, but through equal laws for all citizens—this is both our priority and our commitment.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने गुजरात में समान नागरिक संहिता (UCC) विधेयक पारित होने पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल और इस बिल को समर्थन देने वाले सभी विधायकों को बधाई दी
देश में हर नागरिक के लिए एक समान कानून हो, यह हमारी पार्टी की सरकार की स्थापना से ही संकल्प रहा है
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारी पार्टी की राज्य सरकारें इस दिशा में निरंतर आगे बढ़ रही हैं
मुझे हर्ष है कि उत्तराखंड के बाद अब गुजरात ने भी समान नागरिक संहिता (UCC) विधेयक पारित करने का ऐतिहासिक कार्य कर अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाई है
देश तुष्टीकरण के आधार पर नहीं, बल्कि सभी नागरिकों के लिए समान कानून से चले, यह हमारी प्राथमिकता भी है और संकल्प भी है
25 MAR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने गुजरात में समान नागरिक संहिता (UCC) विधेयक पारित होने पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल और इस बिल को समर्थन देने वाले सभी विधायकों को बधाई दी ।
X पर जारी एक पोस्ट मे श्री अमित शाह ने कहां “देश में हर नागरिक के लिए एक समान कानून हो, यह हमारी पार्टी की सरकार की स्थापना से ही संकल्प रहा है। मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारी पार्टी की राज्य सरकारें इस दिशा में निरंतर आगे बढ़ रही हैं। मुझे हर्ष है कि उत्तराखंड के बाद अब गुजरात ने भी समान नागरिक संहिता (UCC) विधेयक पारित करने का ऐतिहासिक कार्य कर अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाई है। इसके लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल और इस बिल को समर्थन देने वाले सभी विधायकों को बधाई देता हूँ। देश तुष्टीकरण के आधार पर नहीं, बल्कि सभी नागरिकों के लिए समान कानून से चले, यह हमारी प्राथमिकता भी है और संकल्प भी है।“