Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Bio-RIDE SCHEME
25 MAR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 18-09-2024 approved continuation of DBT schemes namely, ‘Biotechnology Research & Development’, ‘Industrial & Entrepreneurship Development’ and a new component of ‘Biomanufacturing & Biofoundry’ as one scheme “Biotechnology Research Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development (Bio-RIDE)”. Bio-RIDE scheme has been designed to foster innovation, promote bio-entrepreneurship, and strengthen India’s position as a global leader in biomanufacturing and biotechnology. It aims to accelerate research, enhance product development, and bridge the gap between academic research and industrial applications. The scheme is part of the Government of India’s mission to harness the potential of bio-innovation to tackle national and global challenges such as healthcare, agriculture, environmental sustainability, and clean energy.
The Department and it's Public Sector Undertaking “Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council” have been supporting research, development & innovation projects in biotechnology sector along with human resource development and scientific infrastructure support which has resulted in generation of several publications, patents and also training of manpower. The DBT’s ongoing efforts align with its vision of harnessing the potential of Biotechnology as a precision tool for national development and well-being of society to fulfill its mission to make India globally competitive in Biotechnology research, innovation, translation, entrepreneurship, and industrial growth and be a US$300 billion Bioeconomy by 2030. The significant achievements of the Bio-RIDE scheme are as follows:
• India's first in Human Gene Therapy with lentiviral vector for Severe Hemophilia A in a single center study resulted in an annualised zero bleeding rate in all the 5 subjects enrolled with the production of Factor VIII
• ‘Framework for Exchange of Data Protocols (FeED)’ and the Indian Biological Data Centre (IBDC) Portals were launched, making 10,000 whole genome samples accessible to researchers across India and the globe
• Scientific completion of India’s First Indigenous Antibiotic, Nafithromycin, to Combat Drug Resistance was launched
• Data Driven Research to Eradicate TB – “Dare2eraD TB” programme completed sequencing of 20000 TB genomes, Garbh-Ini, the pregnancy cohort completed the enrollment of 12000 pregnant women to find solutions for better birth outcomes
• National BioPharma Mission (NBM) has successfully delivered 02 COVID-19 vaccines, ZyCoV D and Corbevax, biosimilar Liraglutide for diabetes, pegylated interferon alpha-2b for COVID-19, first indigenous MRI scanner, single-use bioreactors, 09 Covid-19 diagnostic kits, ventilators and reagents
• In a collaborative study, the BRIC-THSTI and RCB researchers have identified 7D, a small molecule from a library of compounds that has shown promising results in vitro and mice against dengue virus
• Two drought-tolerant chickpea varieties ADVIKA and SAATVIK developed by BRIC-NIPGR under this DBT program have been selected as promising pulse cultivars in Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission Initiative. These improved seed varieties contribute to over 30% of the total breeder seed indent highlighting their significant adoption among chickpea varieties released so far.
• Kisan-Kavach, an anti-pesticide suit designed to combat the pervasive threat of pesticide-induced toxicity in agricultural settings was unveiled,
• IndRA: The first-ever 90K Pan-genome SNP genotyping array IndRA developed for rice has been commercialized for public use,
• CIFA-Brood-Vac” has been developed which can prevent diseases and mortality of fish spawn
• Bacterial Blight resistant introgressed rice variety “Patkai”: developed by AAU- Assam was notified by Central Variety Release Committee (CVRC)
• A rice variety ADT 39-Sub1 with tolerance to submergence released in 2025
• A drought resistant rice variety ‘Arun’ was developed by Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat, Assam and Assam Rice Research Institute, Titabar
• An Engineered Glucoamylase Secreting yeast strain as an import substitute during grain fermentation for 1G ethanol production was developed, A total of 52 bioinformatics centers across the country are advancing and enabling cutting-edge biomedical research.
• Echoing the Hon’ble Prime Minister's call for youth participation on 15th of August 2025, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (IC) for Science and Technology, launched the "D.E.S.I.G.N for BioE3 Challenge"—themed "Empowering Youth to Solve Critical Issues of their TIMES” to empower grassroots innovators, foster youth-lead change, and strengthen India’s journey towards sustainable and self-reliant bioeconomy
• Union Cabinet Chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the Biomedical Research Career Programme (BRCP), Phase-III (2025-26 to 2030-31), with another six years (2031-32 to 2037-38), to service fellowships and grants approved till 2030-31, at a total cost of Rs. 1500 crore with DBT and WT, UK contributing Rs.1000 crore and Rs.500 crore respectively
• A recent experiment on the Axiom-4 mission, successfully validated the potential of microalgae for space-based applications. On the other hand, a first proof of concept for the growth of cyanobacteria on urea in microgravity was achieved. Further, human muscle regeneration was significantly impaired in microgravity, with reduced mitochondrial function and slower differentiation,
• DBT and IndiaAI, an Independent Business Division (IBD) under the Digital India Corporation, which is under the MEITY signed an MoU on 18th August 2025 for leveraging their respective expertise in biotechnology and artificial intelligence to drive innovation and development in India
• Signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between DBT and ISRO for Cooperation in 'Space Biotechnology and Biomanufacturing' in October 2024, DBT and the Government of Assam on signed an MoU to set up a BioE3 cell and to formalize a strategic collaboration
• 'Guidelines on Genetically Engineered Plants Containing Stacked Events, 2025' were notified
• “Operational Guidelines for Implementing Scientific Entrepreneurship and Research Commercialization at iBRIC” were notified
• Animal Biosafety Level-3 (ABSL-3) Facility for Non-Human Primates was established at the Primate Research Centre, BRIC–National Institute of Immunology
• The One Day One Genome mission released 244 annotated genomes
• 75 BioNEST Centres and 19 E-YUVA Centres are contributing to a cumulative incubation space exceeding 9,00,000 sq. ft.
• The E-YUVA scheme of BIRAC has demonstrated substantial growth, expanding its national footprint from 10 to 19 pre-incubation centres across 15 States and Union Territories
• India’s bioeconomy has expanded from about USD 10 billion in 2014 to over USD 195 billion in 2025, reflecting a massive growth trajectory over the past decade
• BioE3 Policy is driving Sustainable Biomanufacturing as Over 11,800 Startups Power India’s Expanding Bioeconomy
• India’s Bioeconomy Contributes Nearly 5% to GDP
The Department of Biotechnology supports Biotech startup ecosystem though it’s PSU Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). BIRAC plays a key role in promoting industry-led innovation and supporting biotechnology startups through the structured programmes across biotechnology domains. BIRAC implements a range of programmes to support research, technology development, and commercialization through incubation, funding, mentoring, and industry partnerships. Key initiatives include:
• Bioincubators Nurturing Entrepreneurship for Scaling Technologies (BioNEST): Under this scheme, bio-incubators are established at universities, research institutes, colleges, biotech parks, business incubators, and State S&T institutions across the country.
• Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG): The Biotechnology Ignition Grant is BIRAC’s flagship early-stage funding programme which provides grant-in-aid support of up to ₹50 lakh for a period of 18 months to startups for establishing proof-of-concept of innovative ideas. The scheme also offers end-to-end support including technical mentoring, regulatory support, and market linkages, enabling translation of innovative ideas into scalable technologies. More than 1000 startups and entrepreneurs have been supported under the BIG programme.
• Empowering Youth for Undertaking Value-Added Innovative Translational Research (E-YUVA): This initiative promotes innovation among students and young researchers through the establishment of E-YUVA Centres located within universities and research institutions across the country. A total of 94 incubation and pre-incubation centres have been established by BIRAC across 25 States and Union Territories, supporting 3000+ startups and student entrepreneurs under the above two schemes.
• Sustainable Entrepreneurship and Enterprise Development (SEED) Fund: The SEED Fund provides first-equity-based financial support of up to ₹30 lakh per startup to facilitate the transition from proof-of-concept to early-stage commercialization and enable startups to attract follow-on investments. To date, the SEED Fund has supported 153 biotechnology start-ups.
• Launching Entrepreneurial Driven Affordable Products (LEAP) Fund: The LEAP Fund provides equity-based support of up to ₹100 lakh per startup to accelerate commercialization and market entry of startups with validated technologies, supporting scale-up, regulatory advancement, and manufacturing readiness. So far, 62 biotech startups have been supported, catalysing private investment.
• Social Innovation Programme for Products: Affordable & Relevant to Societal Health (SPARSH): This initiative leverages biotechnological solutions to address critical societal challenges. The programme supports early-stage social biotech startups by providing funding, mentoring, immersion opportunities, and incubation support, while also contributing to employment generation in India. Under the initiative, fellows receive a monthly fellowship of ₹60,000, a mini kick-start grant of ₹10 lakh, and access to mentorship, laboratory facilities, immersion programmes, and expert guidance in regulatory affairs, IP management, and commercialization.
The Department of Biotechnology also supports a program on Biodesign. The programme works on the principle of – Identify, Invent and Implement. This involves amalgamation of professionals and fellows from medical and engineering background, who through immersion programmes identify the need and then design a device or solution to address it. The fellows are encouraged to implement the solution through spin-offs. At present, six Biodesign Centers across the Country twining over 20 leading medical schools and technical institutions are providing the biodesign capacity building and indigenous med-tech innovations. Since inception, more than 250 med-tech innovators have been trained and more than 60 Start-ups created, through this initiative.
Further, the Department of Science and Technology (DST), through the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI) program, has established incubation centres in academic and research institutions across the country. These incubation centres leverage the expertise of these academic/research institutions to promote S&T based Entrepreneurship and startup ecosystem; by supporting innovators, entrepreneurs and startups.
NIDHI is a comprehensive end-to-end Startup support Scheme to nurture startups from ideation to commercialization. It includes a variety of components for Startups like PRAYAS (for early-stage funding and mentoring), Seed funding and accelerators. For institutions, programs such as NIDHI Technology Business Incubator (TBI), NIDHI Inclusive Technology Business Incubator (iTBI) and NIDHI Centre of Excellence provide OpEx and CapEx support for setting up of Startup Incubators.
Other than above, Departments/ Ministries of Government of India such as Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Ministry of Defence are also supporting startups in various technological domains including biotechnology.
With a view to strengthen the domestic biopharmaceutical sector and enhance global competitiveness in biologics and biosimilars, the Government has announced the Biopharma SHAKTI scheme with an outlay of ₹10,000 crore over five years with an objective to build a globally competitive domestic ecosystem for biologics and biosimilars to support affordable healthcare in India and enable India to emerge as a global biopharma manufacturing and innovation hub.
Science diplomacy is one of the catalytic instruments to support international cooperation, not just in scientific areas but also in various areas of development cooperation with international stakeholders to build a trusted relationship between nations. The Government is taking proactive efforts to adopt innovative ways of pursuing our scientific diplomacy with key partner countries and stakeholder international organisations. The Govt has supported R&D bilateral partnerships with several countries, including Switzerland, Sweden, Australia, Netherlands, Belgium, Germany, Canada, South Korea, UK and the USA. Multilateral partnerships have been established with the European Union, BRICS, G20, Human Frontier Science Program (HFSP) and European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO). The Govt. through Ministry of Science & Technology has also partnered with international philanthropic organizations such as the Gates Foundation (USA), and the Wellcome Trust (UK).
The Department of Biotechnology supports research, development and innovation project proposals including proposals to establish any new research or innovation centres in institutions across India under the competitive research grant mechanism.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: بایو رائیڈ اسکیم
25 MAR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے 18 ستمبر 2024 کو ڈی بی ٹی کی اسکیموں ‘‘بایوٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ’’، ‘‘انڈسٹریل اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ’’ اور ‘‘بایوٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ’’ کو ایک واحد اسکیم ‘‘بایوٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ، اِنویشن اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ (بایو-رائیڈ)’’ کے طور پر جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی۔بایو-رائیڈ اسکیم کو اختراع اور بایو-انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے، نیز بایو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بایوٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں بھارت کی عالمی قیادت کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد تحقیق کی رفتار تیز کرنا، مصنوعات کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور تعلیمی تحقیق و صنعتی اطلاق کے درمیان موجود خلا کو پُر کرنا ہے۔یہ اسکیم صحت، زراعت، ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور صاف توانائی جیسے قومی و عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بایو-اختراع کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے مرکزی حکومت کے مشن کا حصہ ہے۔
محکمہ اور اس کا سرکاری شعبے کا ادارہ ‘‘بایوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل’’ انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی معاونت، اور بایوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراعی منصوبوں کی حمایت کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں متعدد تحقیقی اشاعتیں، پیٹنٹس اور افرادی قوت کی تربیت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔بایوٹیکنالوجی محکمہ کی مسلسل کوششیں بھارت کو بایوٹیکنالوجی تحقیق، اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور صنعتی ترقی کے میدان میں عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد قومی ترقی اور سماجی بہبود کے لیے بایوٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانا اور 2030 تک 300 بلین ڈالر کی بایو اکانومی بننے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
بایو-رائیڈ اسکیم کی اہم کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں۔
• شدید ہیموفیلیا اے کے لیے لینٹی وائرل ویکٹر کے ساتھ انسانی جین تھراپی پر ملک کے پہلے واحد مرکز مطالعے کے نتیجے میں شامل تمام 5 مریضوں میں فیکٹر VIII کی پیداوار کے ساتھ سالانہ خون بہنے کی شرح صفر رہی۔
• ‘‘فریم ورک فار ایکسچینج آف ڈیٹا پروٹوکول’’اور انڈین بایولوجیکل ڈیٹا سینٹر پورٹل کا آغاز کیا گیا، جس کے ذریعے ملک اور دنیا بھر کے محققین کے لیے 10,000 مکمل جینوم نمونے قابلِ رسائی بنائے گئے۔
• دواؤں کے خلاف مزاحمت سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھارت کی پہلی مقامی اینٹی بایوٹک ‘‘نیفیتھرومائسن’’ کی سائنسی تکمیل کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
• ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی تحقیق کے تحت ‘‘ڈیئر2ایریڈی ٹی بی’’ پروگرام نے 20,000 ٹی بی جینوم کی سیکوینسنگ مکمل کی، جبکہ ‘‘گربھ-اِنی’’ پروگرام نے بہتر پیدائشی نتائج کے حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے 12,000 حاملہ خواتین کا اندراج مکمل کیا۔
• نیشنل بایوفارما مشن (این بی ایم) نے دو کووڈ ویکسین — زائیکوو-ڈی اور کاربیو ویکس —، ذیابیطس کے لیے بایوسِملر لیراگلوٹائڈ، کووڈ کے لیے پیگیلیٹڈ انٹرفیرون الفا-2بی، پہلا مقامی ایم آر آئی اسکینر، سنگل یوز بایوری ایکٹر، 9 کووڈ تشخیصی کٹس، وینٹی لیٹرز اور ری ایجنٹس کامیابی سے تیار کیے۔
• ایک مشترکہ مطالعے میں، برک-ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی اور آر سی بی کے محققین نے‘‘7ڈی’’ نامی ایک چھوٹے سالمے کی شناخت کی، جس نے ڈینگی وائرس کے خلاف تجربہ گاہ اور چوہوں پر امید افزا نتائج دکھائے۔
• اس ڈی بی ٹی پروگرام کے تحت برک-این آئی پی جی آر کی تیار کردہ خشک سالی برداشت کرنے والی چنے کی دو اقسام اے ڈی ایف ای کے اے اور ایس اے ٹی ایف کے کو دال مشن اقدام کے تحت خود کفالت کے لیے امید افزا اقسام کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا۔ یہ بہتر بیج اقسام مجموعی بریڈر سیڈ طلب کا 30 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
• زرعی علاقوں میں کیڑے مار ادویات سے پیدا ہونے والے زہریلے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ‘‘کسان-کَوچ’’ نامی حفاظتی سوٹ متعارف کرایا گیا۔
• چاول کے لیے پہلی مرتبہ تیار کردہ 90کے پین-جینوم ایس این پی جینو ٹائپنگ اَرے "اِندرا" کو عوامی استعمال کے لیے تجارتی شکل دی گئی۔
• ‘‘سی آئی ایف اے-بروڈ-ویک’’ تیار کیا گیا، جو مچھلی کے انڈوں میں بیماریوں اور شرحِ اموات کو روکنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
• اے اے یو-آسام کی تیار کردہ بیکٹیریل بلائٹ مزاحم چاول کی قسم ‘‘پٹکائی’’ کو مرکزی ورائٹی ریلیز کمیٹی (سی وی آر سی) نے منظوری دی۔
• زیرِ آب برداشت کرنے والی چاول کی قسم اے ڈی ٹی 39-سب1 کو سال 2025 میں جاری کیا گیا۔
• آسام زرعی یونیورسٹی، جورہاٹ اور آسام رائس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، تیتابار نے‘‘ارون’’ نامی خشک سالی برداشت کرنے والی چاول کی قسم تیار کی۔
• 1جی ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے اناج کے فرمنٹیشن کے دوران درآمدی متبادل کے طور پر ایک انجینئرڈ گلوکو امائلیز خارج کرنے والا خمیری تناؤ تیار کیا گیا۔
• ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 52 بایو انفارمیٹکس مراکز جدید حیاتیاتی طبی تحقیق کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔
• 15 اگست 2025 کو نوجوانوں کی شمولیت سے متعلق وزیرِ اعظم کی اپیل کے تحت، وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ‘‘بایوای3 چیلنج فار ڈیزائن’’ کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو اپنے دور کے اہم مسائل حل کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
• وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بایومیڈیکل ریسرچ کیریئر پروگرام (بی آر سی پی) کے تیسرے مرحلے کو 2037-38 تک جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی۔ اس منصوبے پر 1500 کروڑ روپے لاگت آئے گی، جس میں ڈی بی ٹی اور ڈبلیو ٹی، برطانیہ کی جانب سے بالترتیب 1000 کروڑ اور 500 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
• ایکسیم-4 مشن پر حالیہ تجربے میں خلائی استعمالات کے لیے خرد طحالب کی صلاحیت کامیابی سے ثابت کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ خرد ثقلی ماحول میں یوریا پر سائنو بیکٹیریا کی افزائش کا پہلا ثبوت بھی حاصل کیا گیا۔ مزید یہ کہ خرد ثقلی ماحول میں انسانی عضلات کی بحالی متاثر ہوئی، جس میں مائٹوکانڈریائی فعالیت میں کمی اور تمیز کے عمل میں سستی دیکھی گئی۔
• بھارت میں اختراع اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈی بی ٹی اور انڈیا اے آئی نے 18 اگست 2025 کو ایک مفاہمتی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے تاکہ بایوٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت میں مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔
• اکتوبر 2024 میں ڈی بی ٹی اور اسرو کے درمیان خلائی بایوٹیکنالوجی اور بایو مینوفیکچرنگ میں تعاون کے لیے مفاہمتی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ ڈی بی ٹی اور حکومتِ آسام نے بایوای3 سیل کے قیام اور اسٹریٹجک تعاون کے لیے بھی معاہدہ کیا۔
• ‘‘آئی برکس میں سائنسی انٹرپرینیورشپ اور تحقیقی تجارتی کاری کے نفاذ کے لیے عملی رہنما خطوط’’جاری کیے گئے۔
• غیر انسانی پریمیٹس کے لیے اینیمل بایو سیفٹی لیول-3 سہولت برک-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف امیونولوجی میں قائم کی گئی۔
• ایک روزہ جینوم مشن نے 244 اینوٹیشن شدہ جینوم جاری کیے۔
• 75 بایونیسٹ مراکز اور 19 ای-یووا مراکز 9 لاکھ مربع فٹ سے زیادہ انکیوبیشن اسپیس فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
• بی آئی آر اے سی کی ای-یووا اسکیم نے نمایاں ترقی دکھائی، جس کے تحت 15 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پری-انکیوبیشن مراکز کی تعداد 10 سے بڑھا کر 19 کر دی گئی۔
• بھارت کی بایو اکانومی 2014 میں تقریباً 10 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 195 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔
• بایوای3 پالیسی پائیدار بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، جبکہ 11,800 سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس بھارت کی توسیع پذیر بایو اکانومی کو طاقت فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
• بھارت کی بایو اکانومی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) میں تقریباً 5 فیصد حصہ ڈالتی ہے۔
محکمۂ بایوٹیکنالوجی بایوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی معاونت کرتا ہے، جبکہ اس ضمن میں سرکاری شعبے کا ادارہ ’’بایوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل‘‘ (بی آئی آر اے سی) اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔بی آئی آر اے سی بایوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں منظم پروگراموں کے ذریعے صنعت کی قیادت میں اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور بایوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔بی آئی آر اے سی انکیوبیشن، مالی معاونت، رہنمائی اور صنعتی شراکت داری کے ذریعے تحقیق، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور تجارتی کاری کی حمایت کے لیے مختلف پروگرام نافذ کرتا ہے۔ اہم اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
• بایو اِنکیوبیٹر نرچرنگ انٹرپرینیورشپ فار اسکیلنگ ٹیکنالوجیز (بایونیسٹ):اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر کی یونیورسٹیوں، تحقیقی اداروں، کالجوں، بایوٹیک پارکس، بزنس اِنکیوبیٹرز اور ریاستی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اداروں میں بایو اِنکیوبیٹر قائم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• بایوٹیکنالوجی اِگنیشن گرانٹ (بی آئی جی):بایوٹیکنالوجی اِگنیشن گرانٹ، بی آئی آر اے سی کا ایک اہم ابتدائی مرحلے کا مالی امدادی پروگرام ہے، جس کے تحت اختراعی خیالات کے ثبوتِ تصور کو قائم کرنے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کو 18 ماہ کی مدت کے لیے 50 لاکھ روپے تک کی گرانٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم تکنیکی مشاورت، ضابطہ جاتی معاونت اور مارکیٹ روابط سمیت مکمل رہنمائی بھی فراہم کرتی ہے، تاکہ نئے خیالات کو قابلِ توسیع ٹیکنالوجیز میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔ بی آئی جی پروگرام کے تحت اب تک 1000 سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد کی مدد کی جا چکی ہے۔
• ای-یووا (قدر افزائی شدہ اختراعی و منتقلی تحقیق کے لیے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا):یہ پہل ملک بھر کی یونیورسٹیوں اور تحقیقی اداروں میں ای-یووا مراکز کے قیام کے ذریعے طلبہ اور نوجوان محققین میں اختراع کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ بی آئی آر اے سی نے 25 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مجموعی طور پر 94 اِنکیوبیشن اور پری-اِنکیوبیشن مراکز قائم کیے ہیں۔ یہ مراکز مذکورہ دو اسکیموں کے تحت 3000 سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس اور طلبہ کاروباری افراد کی معاونت کر رہے ہیں۔
• سَسٹین ایبل انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ انٹرپرائز ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ:یہ فنڈ اسٹارٹ اپس کو ثبوتِ تصور سے ابتدائی تجارتی مرحلے تک منتقل ہونے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اور انہیں مزید سرمایہ کاری حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ اس کے تحت ہر اسٹارٹ اپ کو 30 لاکھ روپے تک کی ابتدائی ایکویٹی بنیاد پر مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔ اب تک اس سیڈ فنڈ کے ذریعے 153 بایوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی معاونت کی جا چکی ہے۔
• انٹرپرینیورل ڈرِون افورڈیبل پروڈکٹس فنڈ:یہ فنڈ تصدیق شدہ ٹیکنالوجیز رکھنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کو تجارتی کاری اور مارکیٹ میں داخلے کو تیز کرنے کے لیے فی اسٹارٹ اپ 100 لاکھ روپے تک کی ایکویٹی بنیاد پر امداد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے توسیع، ضابطہ جاتی پیش رفت اور مینوفیکچرنگ تیاری میں مدد دی جاتی ہے۔ اب تک 62 بایوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو اس اسکیم کے تحت معاونت دی جا چکی ہے، جس سے نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ ملا ہے۔
• مصنوعات کیلئے سماجی اختراع پروگرام : سماجی صحت کے لیے کفایتی اور موزوں ٹیکنالوجی(اسپرش):یہ اقدام اہم سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بایوٹیکنالوجی حلوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ابتدائی مرحلے کے سماجی بایوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالی امداد، رہنمائی، عملی تربیتی مواقع اور اِنکیوبیشن سپورٹ فراہم کرتا ہے، جبکہ ملک میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بھی مددگار ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت فیلوشپ حاصل کرنے والوں کو ماہانہ 60,000 روپے وظیفہ، 10 لاکھ روپے تک کا منی کِک-اسٹارٹ گرانٹ، اور مینٹرشپ، لیبارٹری سہولیات، تربیتی پروگراموں، ضابطہ جاتی امور، دانشورانہ املاک کے انتظام اور تجارتی کاری میں ماہرین کی رہنمائی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
محکمۂ بایوٹیکنالوجی بایو ڈیزائن سے متعلق ایک پروگرام کی بھی معاونت کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ’’شناخت، ایجاد اور نفاذ‘‘ کے اصول پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اس میں طب اور انجینئرنگ پس منظر رکھنے والے ماہرین اور فیلو شامل ہوتے ہیں، جو عملی تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے ضروریات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں اور پھر ان کے حل کے لیے آلات یا تکنیکی حل تیار کرتے ہیں۔ فیلو کو اسپن آف کے ذریعے ان حلوں کو عملی شکل دینے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔فی الحال ملک بھر میں چھ بایو ڈیزائن مراکز، جو 20 سے زائد ممتاز میڈیکل اسکولوں اور تکنیکی اداروں سے منسلک ہیں، بایو ڈیزائن کی صلاحیت سازی اور مقامی میڈ ٹیک اختراع کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ اس پہل کے آغاز سے اب تک 250 سے زائد میڈ ٹیک اختراع کاروں کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے اور 60 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے قومی اختراع ترقی و فروغ اقدام (این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی) پروگرام کے تحت ملک بھر کے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں میں اِنکیوبیشن مراکز قائم کیے ہیں۔ یہ مراکز تعلیمی و تحقیقی اداروں کی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی انٹرپرینیورشپ اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، اور اختراع کاروں، کاروباری افراد اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو تعاون فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی ایک جامع پروگرام ہے جو اسٹارٹ اپس کو خیال سے کاروبار تک ہر مرحلے میں معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس میں ابتدائی مرحلے کی مالی امداد، رہنمائی، سیڈ فنڈنگ اور ایکسیلیریٹر جیسے اجزاء شامل ہیں۔ اداروں کے لیے این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی ٹیکنالوجی بزنس اِنکیوبیٹر (ٹی بی آئی)، این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی اِنکلوسیو ٹیکنالوجی بزنس اِنکیوبیٹر (آئی ٹی بی آئی) اور این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس جیسے پروگرام اسٹارٹ اپ اِنکیوبیٹروں کے قیام کے لیے آپریشنل اور سرمایہ جاتی معاونت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت کے دیگر محکمے اور وزارتیں، جیسے محکمۂ سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق (ڈی ایس آئی آر)، وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت، وزارتِ خرد، چھوٹی و درمیانی صنعتیں (ایم ایس ایم ای)، وزارتِ زراعت و کسان بہبود، اور وزارتِ دفاع بھی بایوٹیکنالوجی سمیت مختلف تکنیکی شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی معاونت کر رہے ہیں۔
ملکی بایوفارماسیوٹیکل شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور بایولوجکس اور بایوسِملرز میں عالمی مسابقت بڑھانے کے مقصد سے حکومت نے پانچ برسوں میں 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ ’’بایوفارما شکتی‘‘ اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بایولوجکس اور بایوسِملرز کے لیے عالمی معیار کا مقامی ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنا، ملک میں سستی صحت خدمات کو فروغ دینا اور بھارت کو عالمی بایوفارما مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر ابھارنا ہے۔
سائنس ڈپلومیسی نہ صرف سائنسی شعبوں میں بلکہ مختلف ترقیاتی تعاون کے میدانوں میں بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ قابلِ اعتماد تعلقات قائم کرنے کا بھی ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ حکومت اہم شراکت دار ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ سائنسی سفارت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اختراعی طریقے اختیار کر رہی ہے۔حکومت نے سوئٹزرلینڈ، سویڈن، آسٹریلیا، نیدرلینڈز، بیلجیم، جرمنی، کینیڈا، جنوبی کوریا، برطانیہ اور امریکہ سمیت کئی ممالک کے ساتھ تحقیق و ترقی کی دوطرفہ شراکت داریوں کی حمایت کی ہے۔ یورپی یونین، برکس، جی20، ہیومن فرنٹیئر سائنس پروگرام (ایچ ایف ایس پی) اور یورپی مالیکیولر بایولوجی آرگنائزیشن (ای ایم بی او) کے ساتھ کثیر جہتی شراکت داریاں بھی قائم کی گئی ہیں۔وزارتِ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے حکومت نے گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن (امریکہ) اور ویلکم ٹرسٹ (برطانیہ) جیسے بین الاقوامی فلاحی اداروں کے ساتھ بھی شراکت داری کی ہے۔
محکمۂ بایوٹیکنالوجی مسابقتی تحقیقی گرانٹ نظام کے تحت پورے بھارت کے اداروں میں تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراعی منصوبوں کی معاونت کرتا ہے، جس میں نئے تحقیقی یا اختراعی مراکز کے قیام کی تجاویز بھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔