Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Bio-RIDE SCHEME
25 MAR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 18-09-2024 approved continuation of DBT schemes namely, ‘Biotechnology Research & Development’, ‘Industrial & Entrepreneurship Development’ and a new component of ‘Biomanufacturing & Biofoundry’ as one scheme “Biotechnology Research Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development (Bio-RIDE)”. Bio-RIDE scheme has been designed to foster innovation, promote bio-entrepreneurship, and strengthen India’s position as a global leader in biomanufacturing and biotechnology. It aims to accelerate research, enhance product development, and bridge the gap between academic research and industrial applications. The scheme is part of the Government of India’s mission to harness the potential of bio-innovation to tackle national and global challenges such as healthcare, agriculture, environmental sustainability, and clean energy.
The Department and it's Public Sector Undertaking “Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council” have been supporting research, development & innovation projects in biotechnology sector along with human resource development and scientific infrastructure support which has resulted in generation of several publications, patents and also training of manpower. The DBT’s ongoing efforts align with its vision of harnessing the potential of Biotechnology as a precision tool for national development and well-being of society to fulfill its mission to make India globally competitive in Biotechnology research, innovation, translation, entrepreneurship, and industrial growth and be a US$300 billion Bioeconomy by 2030. The significant achievements of the Bio-RIDE scheme are as follows:
• India's first in Human Gene Therapy with lentiviral vector for Severe Hemophilia A in a single center study resulted in an annualised zero bleeding rate in all the 5 subjects enrolled with the production of Factor VIII
• ‘Framework for Exchange of Data Protocols (FeED)’ and the Indian Biological Data Centre (IBDC) Portals were launched, making 10,000 whole genome samples accessible to researchers across India and the globe
• Scientific completion of India’s First Indigenous Antibiotic, Nafithromycin, to Combat Drug Resistance was launched
• Data Driven Research to Eradicate TB – “Dare2eraD TB” programme completed sequencing of 20000 TB genomes, Garbh-Ini, the pregnancy cohort completed the enrollment of 12000 pregnant women to find solutions for better birth outcomes
• National BioPharma Mission (NBM) has successfully delivered 02 COVID-19 vaccines, ZyCoV D and Corbevax, biosimilar Liraglutide for diabetes, pegylated interferon alpha-2b for COVID-19, first indigenous MRI scanner, single-use bioreactors, 09 Covid-19 diagnostic kits, ventilators and reagents
• In a collaborative study, the BRIC-THSTI and RCB researchers have identified 7D, a small molecule from a library of compounds that has shown promising results in vitro and mice against dengue virus
• Two drought-tolerant chickpea varieties ADVIKA and SAATVIK developed by BRIC-NIPGR under this DBT program have been selected as promising pulse cultivars in Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission Initiative. These improved seed varieties contribute to over 30% of the total breeder seed indent highlighting their significant adoption among chickpea varieties released so far.
• Kisan-Kavach, an anti-pesticide suit designed to combat the pervasive threat of pesticide-induced toxicity in agricultural settings was unveiled,
• IndRA: The first-ever 90K Pan-genome SNP genotyping array IndRA developed for rice has been commercialized for public use,
• CIFA-Brood-Vac” has been developed which can prevent diseases and mortality of fish spawn
• Bacterial Blight resistant introgressed rice variety “Patkai”: developed by AAU- Assam was notified by Central Variety Release Committee (CVRC)
• A rice variety ADT 39-Sub1 with tolerance to submergence released in 2025
• A drought resistant rice variety ‘Arun’ was developed by Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat, Assam and Assam Rice Research Institute, Titabar
• An Engineered Glucoamylase Secreting yeast strain as an import substitute during grain fermentation for 1G ethanol production was developed, A total of 52 bioinformatics centers across the country are advancing and enabling cutting-edge biomedical research.
• Echoing the Hon’ble Prime Minister's call for youth participation on 15th of August 2025, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (IC) for Science and Technology, launched the "D.E.S.I.G.N for BioE3 Challenge"—themed "Empowering Youth to Solve Critical Issues of their TIMES” to empower grassroots innovators, foster youth-lead change, and strengthen India’s journey towards sustainable and self-reliant bioeconomy
• Union Cabinet Chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the Biomedical Research Career Programme (BRCP), Phase-III (2025-26 to 2030-31), with another six years (2031-32 to 2037-38), to service fellowships and grants approved till 2030-31, at a total cost of Rs. 1500 crore with DBT and WT, UK contributing Rs.1000 crore and Rs.500 crore respectively
• A recent experiment on the Axiom-4 mission, successfully validated the potential of microalgae for space-based applications. On the other hand, a first proof of concept for the growth of cyanobacteria on urea in microgravity was achieved. Further, human muscle regeneration was significantly impaired in microgravity, with reduced mitochondrial function and slower differentiation,
• DBT and IndiaAI, an Independent Business Division (IBD) under the Digital India Corporation, which is under the MEITY signed an MoU on 18th August 2025 for leveraging their respective expertise in biotechnology and artificial intelligence to drive innovation and development in India
• Signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between DBT and ISRO for Cooperation in 'Space Biotechnology and Biomanufacturing' in October 2024, DBT and the Government of Assam on signed an MoU to set up a BioE3 cell and to formalize a strategic collaboration
• 'Guidelines on Genetically Engineered Plants Containing Stacked Events, 2025' were notified
• “Operational Guidelines for Implementing Scientific Entrepreneurship and Research Commercialization at iBRIC” were notified
• Animal Biosafety Level-3 (ABSL-3) Facility for Non-Human Primates was established at the Primate Research Centre, BRIC–National Institute of Immunology
• The One Day One Genome mission released 244 annotated genomes
• 75 BioNEST Centres and 19 E-YUVA Centres are contributing to a cumulative incubation space exceeding 9,00,000 sq. ft.
• The E-YUVA scheme of BIRAC has demonstrated substantial growth, expanding its national footprint from 10 to 19 pre-incubation centres across 15 States and Union Territories
• India’s bioeconomy has expanded from about USD 10 billion in 2014 to over USD 195 billion in 2025, reflecting a massive growth trajectory over the past decade
• BioE3 Policy is driving Sustainable Biomanufacturing as Over 11,800 Startups Power India’s Expanding Bioeconomy
• India’s Bioeconomy Contributes Nearly 5% to GDP
The Department of Biotechnology supports Biotech startup ecosystem though it’s PSU Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). BIRAC plays a key role in promoting industry-led innovation and supporting biotechnology startups through the structured programmes across biotechnology domains. BIRAC implements a range of programmes to support research, technology development, and commercialization through incubation, funding, mentoring, and industry partnerships. Key initiatives include:
• Bioincubators Nurturing Entrepreneurship for Scaling Technologies (BioNEST): Under this scheme, bio-incubators are established at universities, research institutes, colleges, biotech parks, business incubators, and State S&T institutions across the country.
• Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG): The Biotechnology Ignition Grant is BIRAC’s flagship early-stage funding programme which provides grant-in-aid support of up to ₹50 lakh for a period of 18 months to startups for establishing proof-of-concept of innovative ideas. The scheme also offers end-to-end support including technical mentoring, regulatory support, and market linkages, enabling translation of innovative ideas into scalable technologies. More than 1000 startups and entrepreneurs have been supported under the BIG programme.
• Empowering Youth for Undertaking Value-Added Innovative Translational Research (E-YUVA): This initiative promotes innovation among students and young researchers through the establishment of E-YUVA Centres located within universities and research institutions across the country. A total of 94 incubation and pre-incubation centres have been established by BIRAC across 25 States and Union Territories, supporting 3000+ startups and student entrepreneurs under the above two schemes.
• Sustainable Entrepreneurship and Enterprise Development (SEED) Fund: The SEED Fund provides first-equity-based financial support of up to ₹30 lakh per startup to facilitate the transition from proof-of-concept to early-stage commercialization and enable startups to attract follow-on investments. To date, the SEED Fund has supported 153 biotechnology start-ups.
• Launching Entrepreneurial Driven Affordable Products (LEAP) Fund: The LEAP Fund provides equity-based support of up to ₹100 lakh per startup to accelerate commercialization and market entry of startups with validated technologies, supporting scale-up, regulatory advancement, and manufacturing readiness. So far, 62 biotech startups have been supported, catalysing private investment.
• Social Innovation Programme for Products: Affordable & Relevant to Societal Health (SPARSH): This initiative leverages biotechnological solutions to address critical societal challenges. The programme supports early-stage social biotech startups by providing funding, mentoring, immersion opportunities, and incubation support, while also contributing to employment generation in India. Under the initiative, fellows receive a monthly fellowship of ₹60,000, a mini kick-start grant of ₹10 lakh, and access to mentorship, laboratory facilities, immersion programmes, and expert guidance in regulatory affairs, IP management, and commercialization.
The Department of Biotechnology also supports a program on Biodesign. The programme works on the principle of – Identify, Invent and Implement. This involves amalgamation of professionals and fellows from medical and engineering background, who through immersion programmes identify the need and then design a device or solution to address it. The fellows are encouraged to implement the solution through spin-offs. At present, six Biodesign Centers across the Country twining over 20 leading medical schools and technical institutions are providing the biodesign capacity building and indigenous med-tech innovations. Since inception, more than 250 med-tech innovators have been trained and more than 60 Start-ups created, through this initiative.
Further, the Department of Science and Technology (DST), through the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI) program, has established incubation centres in academic and research institutions across the country. These incubation centres leverage the expertise of these academic/research institutions to promote S&T based Entrepreneurship and startup ecosystem; by supporting innovators, entrepreneurs and startups.
NIDHI is a comprehensive end-to-end Startup support Scheme to nurture startups from ideation to commercialization. It includes a variety of components for Startups like PRAYAS (for early-stage funding and mentoring), Seed funding and accelerators. For institutions, programs such as NIDHI Technology Business Incubator (TBI), NIDHI Inclusive Technology Business Incubator (iTBI) and NIDHI Centre of Excellence provide OpEx and CapEx support for setting up of Startup Incubators.
Other than above, Departments/ Ministries of Government of India such as Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Ministry of Defence are also supporting startups in various technological domains including biotechnology.
With a view to strengthen the domestic biopharmaceutical sector and enhance global competitiveness in biologics and biosimilars, the Government has announced the Biopharma SHAKTI scheme with an outlay of ₹10,000 crore over five years with an objective to build a globally competitive domestic ecosystem for biologics and biosimilars to support affordable healthcare in India and enable India to emerge as a global biopharma manufacturing and innovation hub.
Science diplomacy is one of the catalytic instruments to support international cooperation, not just in scientific areas but also in various areas of development cooperation with international stakeholders to build a trusted relationship between nations. The Government is taking proactive efforts to adopt innovative ways of pursuing our scientific diplomacy with key partner countries and stakeholder international organisations. The Govt has supported R&D bilateral partnerships with several countries, including Switzerland, Sweden, Australia, Netherlands, Belgium, Germany, Canada, South Korea, UK and the USA. Multilateral partnerships have been established with the European Union, BRICS, G20, Human Frontier Science Program (HFSP) and European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO). The Govt. through Ministry of Science & Technology has also partnered with international philanthropic organizations such as the Gates Foundation (USA), and the Wellcome Trust (UK).
The Department of Biotechnology supports research, development and innovation project proposals including proposals to establish any new research or innovation centres in institutions across India under the competitive research grant mechanism.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: बायो-राइड योजना
25 MAR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 18-09-2024 को 'जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और विकास', 'औद्योगिक और उद्यमिता विकास' और 'जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता विकास' नामक डीबीटी योजनाओं को एक योजना "जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान नवाचार और उद्यमिता विकास (बायो-राइड)" के रूप में जारी रखने को मंजूरी दी। बायो-राइड योजना को नवाचार और जैव-उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने तथा जैव विनिर्माण और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक प्रमुख के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य अनुसंधान में तेजी लाना, उत्पाद विकास को बढ़ाना और अकादमिक अनुसंधान और औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के बीच की खाई को पाटना है। यह योजना स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, कृषि, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा जैसी राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए जैव-नवाचार की क्षमता का दोहन करने के केंद्र सरकार के मिशन का हिस्सा है।
विभाग और इसका सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम "जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद" मानव संसाधन विकास और वैज्ञानिक अवसंरचना के समर्थन के साथ-साथ जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार परियोजनाओं का समर्थन कर रहा है। इसके परिणाम स्वरूप कई प्रकाशन, पेटेंट और जनशक्ति का प्रशिक्षण भी प्राप्त हुआ है। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के चल रहे प्रयास भारत को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान, नवाचार, अनुवाद, उद्यमिता और औद्योगिक विकास में विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने और 2030 तक 300 बिलियन डॉलर की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के अपने मिशन को पूरा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय विकास और समाज की भलाई के लिए एक सटीक उपकरण के रूप में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता का उपयोग करने के अपने दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं। बायो-राइड योजना की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं।
• एक ही केंद्र में गंभीर हीमोफिलिया ए के लिए लेंटिवायरल वेक्टर के साथ मानव जीन थेरेपी में देश का पहला अध्ययन के परिणामस्वरूप फैक्टर VIII के उत्पादन के साथ नामांकित सभी 5 विषयों में वार्षिक शून्य ब्लीडिंग दर प्राप्त हुई
• 'फ्रेमवर्क फॉर एक्सचेंज ऑफ डेटा प्रोटोकॉल और इंडियन बायोलॉजिकल डेटा सेंटर पोर्टल शुरू किए गए। इससे देश और दुनिया भर के शोधकर्ताओं के लिए 10,000 पूरे जीनोम नमूने सुलभ हो गए
• दवा प्रतिरोध का मुकाबला करने के लिए भारत के पहले स्वदेशी एंटीबायोटिक, नेफिथ्रोमाइसिन का वैज्ञानिक समापन शुरू किया गया
• टीबी उन्मूलन के लिए डेटा संचालित अनुसंधान - "डेयर2एराडी टीबी" कार्यक्रम ने 20,000 टीबी जीनोम का अनुक्रमण पूरा किया, गर्भ-इनी, गर्भ-इनी ने बेहतर जन्म परिणामों के लिए समाधान खोजने के लिए 12,000 गर्भवती महिलाओं का नामांकन पूरा किया
• राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन (एनबीएम) ने 02 कोविड टीके, जाइकोव डी और कॉर्बेवैक्स, मधुमेह के लिए बायोसिमिलर लिराग्लूटाइड और कोविड के लिए पेगीलेटेड इंटरफेरॉन अल्फा-2बी, पहला स्वदेशी एमआरआई स्कैनर, एकल-उपयोग बायोरिएक्टर, 09 कोविड डायग्नोस्टिक किट, वेंटिलेटर और अभिकर्मकों को सफलतापूर्वक वितरित किया है
• एक सहयोगी अध्ययन में, ब्रिक-टीएचएसटीआई और आरसीबी के शोधकर्ताओं ने 7डी की पहचान की है। यह यौगिकों की एक लाइब्रेरी से एक छोटा अणु है। इसने डेंगू वायरस के खिलाफ इन विट्रो और चूहों में आशाजनक परिणाम दिखाए हैं
• इस डीबीटी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत ब्रिक-एनआईपीजीआर द्वारा विकसित सूखा-सहिष्णु चने की दो किस्मों ए डी एफ ई के ए और एसएटीएफके को दलहन मिशन पहल में आत्मनिर्भरता में आशाजनक दलहन किस्मों के रूप में चुना गया है। ये उन्नत बीज किस्में कुल प्रजनक बीज मांगपत्र में 30 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान करती हैं। यह अब तक जारी चने की किस्मों के बीच उनके महत्वपूर्ण अवलंबन को उजागर करती हैं।
• कृषि क्षेत्रों में कीटनाशक-प्रेरित विषाक्तता के व्यापक खतरे से निपटने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया एक कीटनाशक-कवच सूट, किसान-कवच का अनावरण किया गया।
• इंद्रा: चावल के लिए विकसित पहली बार 90के पैन-जीनोम एसएनपी जीनोटाइपिंग ऐरे इंद्रा का सार्वजनिक उपयोग के लिए व्यावसायीकरण किया गया है।
• सीआईएफए-ब्रूड-वैक विकसित किया गया है। यह मछली के अंडे की बीमारियों और मृत्यु दर को रोक सकता है
• एएयू-असम द्वारा विकसित बैक्टीरियल ब्लाइट प्रतिरोधी अंतर्मुख चावल की किस्म "पटकाई" को केंद्रीय किस्म रिलीज समिति (सीवीआरसी) द्वारा अधिसूचित किया गया था।
• जलमग्नता सहन करने की क्षमता वाली चावल की किस्म एडीटी 39-सब1 को वर्ष 2025 में जारी किया गया।
• असम कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, जोरहाट, असम और असम चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान, तीताबार द्वारा एक सूखा प्रतिरोधी चावल की किस्म 'अरुण' विकसित की गई थी
• 1जी इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए अनाज फर्मन्टैशन के दौरान आयात विकल्प के रूप में एक इंजीनियर ग्लूकोमाइलेज स्रावित यीस्ट तनाव विकसित किया गया था, देश भर में कुल 52 जैव सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र अत्याधुनिक जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
• 15 अगस्त 2025 को युवाओं की भागीदारी के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान को लागू करते हुए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जमीनी स्तर के नवोन्मेषकों को सशक्त बनाने, युवा-नेतृत्व परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने और टिकाऊ और आत्मनिर्भर जैव अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में देश की यात्रा को मजबूत करने के लिए "युवाओं को उनके समय के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना" विषय "बायोई3 चैलेंज के लिए डिज़ाइन शुरू किया
• प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान कैरियर कार्यक्रम (बीआरसीपी) के तीसरे चरण (2025-26 से 2030-31) को अगले छह वर्षों (2031-32 से 2037-38) के साथ जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी है। इस अवधि में कुल 1500 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान कैरियर कार्यक्रम (बीआरसीपी), तीसरे चरण (2025-26 से 2030-31 तक) को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी गई है। इस योजना में डीबीटी और डब्ल्यूटी, यूके ने 1000 करोड़ रुपये और 500 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान दिया है
• एक्सिओम-4 मिशन पर हाल ही में किए गए एक प्रयोग ने अंतरिक्ष-आधारित अनुप्रयोगों के लिए सूक्ष्म शैवाल की क्षमता को सफलतापूर्वक प्रमाणित किया। दूसरी ओर, सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षण में यूरिया पर सायनोबैक्टीरिया के विकास के लिए पहली बार अवधारणा का प्रमाण प्राप्त किया गया। इसके अलावा, सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षण में मानव मांसपेशियों के पुनर्जनन में काफी बाधा उत्पन्न हुई, जिसमें माइटोकॉन्ड्रियल कार्य में कमी और विभेदन की धीमी गति देखी गई।
• भारत में नवाचार और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के क्षेत्र में अपनी-अपनी विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने हेतु डीबीटी और डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्वतंत्र व्यापार प्रभाग (आईबीडी) इंडियाएआई ने 18 अगस्त 2025 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
• अक्टूबर 2024 में अंतरिक्ष जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और जैव विनिर्माण में सहयोग के लिए डीबीटी और आईएसआरओ के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। डीबीटी और असम सरकार ने बायोई3 सेल की स्थापना और रणनीतिक सहयोग को औपचारिक रूप देने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
• "आईब्रिक्स में वैज्ञानिक उद्यमिता और अनुसंधान व्यावसायीकरण को लागू करने के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश" अधिसूचित किए गए
• गैर-मानव प्राइमेट्स के लिए पशु जैव सुरक्षा स्तर -3 सुविधा प्राइमेट रिसर्च सेंटर, बी आर आई सी-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इम्यूनोलॉजी में स्थापित की गई थी
• एक दिवसीय जीनोम मिशन ने 244 एनोटेट जीनोम जारी किए।
• 75 बायोनेस्ट केंद्र और 19 ई-युवा केंद्र 9,00,000 वर्ग फुट से अधिक के संचयी इनक्यूबेशन स्पेस में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
• बीआईआरएसी की ई-युवा योजना ने पर्याप्त वृद्धि का प्रदर्शन किया है, जिसने 15 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अपने राष्ट्रीय पदचिह्न को 10 से बढ़ाकर 19 प्री-इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों तक बढ़ा दिया है
• भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था 2014 में लगभग 10 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2025 में 195 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक हो गई है, जो पिछले दशक में बड़े पैमाने पर विकास पथ को दर्शाती है
• बायोई3 नीति सतत जैव विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा दे रही है क्योंकि 11,800 से अधिक स्टार्टअप भारत की विस्तारित जैव अर्थव्यवस्था को शक्ति प्रदान कर रहे हैं
• भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 5% का योगदान देती है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग बायोटेक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम का समर्थन करता है, हालांकि यह पीएसयू जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) है। बीआईआरएसी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी डोमेन में संरचित कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उद्योग के नेतृत्व वाले नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप का समर्थन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। बीआईआरएसी ऊष्मायन, वित्त पोषण, सलाह और उद्योग साझेदारी के माध्यम से अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और व्यावसायीकरण का समर्थन करने के लिए कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला को लागू करता है। प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं:
• बायोइनक्यूबेटर नर्चरिंग एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप फॉर स्केलिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज (बायोनेस्ट): इस योजना के तहत, देश भर में विश्वविद्यालयों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, कॉलेजों, बायोटेक पार्कों, बिजनेस इनक्यूबेटर और राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों में बायो-इनक्यूबेटर स्थापित किए जाते हैं।
• जैव प्रौद्योगिकी इग्निशन ग्रांट : जैव प्रौद्योगिकी इग्निशन ग्रांट बी आई आर ए सी का प्रमुख प्रारंभिक चरण का वित्त पोषण कार्यक्रम है जो अभिनव विचारों की अवधारणा के प्रमाण को स्थापित करने के लिए स्टार्टअप्स को 18 महीने की अवधि के लिए 50 लाख तक की अनुदान सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह योजना तकनीकी सलाह, नियामक सहायता और बाजार लिंकेज सहित शुरू से अंत तक सहायता भी प्रदान करती है, जिससे नवीन विचारों को स्केलेबल प्रौद्योगिकियों में बदलने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। बिग कार्यक्रम के तहत 1000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप और उद्यमियों को सहायता दी गई है।
• मूल्यवर्धित नवोन्मेषी अनुवादात्मक अनुसंधान के लिए युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना (ई-युवा): यह पहल देश भर के विश्वविद्यालयों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों में स्थित ई-युवा केंद्रों की स्थापना के माध्यम से छात्रों और युवा शोधकर्ताओं के बीच नवाचार को बढ़ावा देती है। बीआईआरएसी द्वारा 25 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कुल 94 इनक्यूबेशन और प्री-इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। यह उपरोक्त दो योजनाओं के तहत 3000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप और छात्र उद्यमियों को सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
• सतत उद्यमिता और उद्यम विकास फंड: सतत उद्यमिता और उद्यम विकास फंड प्रूफ-ऑफ-कॉन्सेप्ट से प्रारंभिक चरण के व्यावसायीकरण में संक्रमण की सुविधा प्रदान करने और स्टार्टअप्स को अनुवर्ती निवेश आकर्षित करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए प्रति स्टार्टअप 30 लाख तक की पहली इक्विटी-आधारित वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। आज तक सीड फंड ने 153 जैव प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप का समर्थन किया है।
• एंटरप्रेन्योरियल ड्रिवेन अफोर्डेबल प्रोडक्ट्स फंड लॉन्च करना: एंटरप्रेन्योरियल ड्रिवेन अफोर्डेबल प्रोडक्ट्स फंड मान्य प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ स्टार्टअप्स के व्यावसायीकरण और बाजार में प्रवेश में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रति स्टार्टअप 100 लाख तक की इक्विटी-आधारित सहायता प्रदान करता है, स्केल-अप, नियामक उन्नति और विनिर्माण तत्परता का समर्थन करता है। अब तक, 62 बायोटेक स्टार्टअप को समर्थन दिया गया है, जो निजी निवेश को उत्प्रेरित करते हैं
• उत्पादों के लिए सामाजिक नवाचार कार्यक्रम: सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए किफायती और प्रासंगिक (स्पर्श): यह पहल महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों का लाभ उठाती है। यह कार्यक्रम देश में रोजगार सृजन में योगदान देने के साथ-साथ वित्त पोषण, सलाह, विसर्जन के अवसर और ऊष्मायन सहायता प्रदान करके प्रारंभिक चरण के सामाजिक बायोटेक स्टार्टअप का समर्थन करता है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत फेलो को 60,000 की मासिक फेलोशिप, 10 लाख का मिनी किक-स्टार्ट अनुदान और मेंटरशिप, प्रयोगशाला सुविधाओं, विसर्जन कार्यक्रमों और नियामक मामलों, आईपी प्रबंधन और व्यावसायीकरण में विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन तक पहुंच प्राप्त होती है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग बायोडिजाइन पर एक कार्यक्रम का भी समर्थन करता है। यह कार्यक्रम - पहचान, आविष्कार और कार्यान्वयन के सिद्धांत पर काम करता है। इसमें चिकित्सा और इंजीनियरिंग पृष्ठभूमि के पेशेवरों और फेलो का समामेलन शामिल है, जो विसर्जन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से आवश्यकता की पहचान करते हैं और फिर इसे संबोधित करने के लिए एक उपकरण या समाधान डिजाइन करते हैं। फेलो को स्पिन-ऑफ के माध्यम से समाधान को लागू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। वर्तमान में, देश भर में 20 से अधिक प्रमुख मेडिकल स्कूलों और तकनीकी संस्थानों को जोड़ने वाले छह बायोडिजाइन केंद्र बायोडिजाइन क्षमता निर्माण और स्वदेशी मेड-टेक नवाचार प्रदान कर रहे हैं। स्थापना के बाद से, इस पहल के माध्यम से 250 से अधिक मेड-टेक इनोवेटर्स को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है और 60 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप बनाए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने राष्ट्रीय नवाचार विकास और संवर्धन पहल (एनआईडीएचआई) कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से देश भर के शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों में इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं। ये इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र इन शैक्षणिक/अनुसंधान संस्थानों की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाकर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उद्यमिता और स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देते हैं; इसके लिए वे नवप्रवर्तकों, उद्यमियों और स्टार्टअप्स को सहयोग प्रदान करते हैं।
निधि स्टार्टअप्स को विचार से लेकर व्यावसायीकरण तक पोषित करने के लिए एक व्यापक एंड-टू-एंड स्टार्टअप सहायता योजना है। इसमें स्टार्टअप्स के लिए प्रयास (प्रारंभिक चरण के वित्त पोषण और सलाह के लिए), सीड फंडिंग और एक्सेलेरेटर जैसे विभिन्न प्रकार के घटक शामिल हैं। संस्थानों के लिए, निधि टेक्नोलॉजी बिजनेस इनक्यूबेटर (टीबीआई), निधि समावेशी प्रौद्योगिकी बिजनेस इनक्यूबेटर (आईटीबीआई) और निधि सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस जैसे कार्यक्रम स्टार्टअप इन्क्यूबेटरों की स्थापना के लिए ओपेक्स और कैपेक्स सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।
उपरोक्त के अलावा सरकार के विभाग/मंत्रालय जैसे वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर), वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई), कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय भी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी सहित विभिन्न तकनीकी डोमेन में स्टार्टअप का समर्थन कर रहे हैं।
घरेलू बायोफार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने और बायोलॉजिक्स और बायोसिमिलर में वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, सरकार ने पांच वर्षों में 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ बायोफार्मा शक्ति योजना की घोषणा की है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा का समर्थन करने और भारत को वैश्विक बायोफार्मा विनिर्माण और नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में उभरने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए बायोलॉजिक्स और बायोसिमिलर के लिए विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करना है।
विज्ञान कूटनीति न केवल वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों में बल्कि राष्ट्रों के बीच एक विश्वसनीय संबंध बनाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों के साथ विकास सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग का समर्थन करने के लिए उत्प्रेरक उपकरणों में से एक है। सरकार प्रमुख भागीदार देशों और हितधारक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ हमारी वैज्ञानिक कूटनीति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अभिनव तरीकों को अपनाने के लिए सक्रिय प्रयास कर रही है। सरकार ने स्विट्जरलैंड, स्वीडन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, नीदरलैंड, बेल्जियम, जर्मनी, कनाडा, दक्षिण कोरिया, ब्रिटेन और अमेरिका सहित कई देशों के साथ अनुसंधान एवं विकास द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी का समर्थन किया है। यूरोपीय संघ, ब्रिक्स, जी20, मानव सीमांत विज्ञान कार्यक्रम (एचएफएसपी) और यूरोपीय आणविक जीवविज्ञान संगठन (ईएमबीओ) के साथ बहुपक्षीय साझेदारी स्थापित की गई है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के माध्यम से सरकार ने गेट्स फाउंडेशन (यूएसए) और वेलकम ट्रस्ट (यूके) जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय परोपकारी संगठनों के साथ भी भागीदारी की है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग प्रतिस्पर्धी अनुसंधान अनुदान तंत्र के तहत पूरे भारत के संस्थानों में किसी भी नए अनुसंधान या नवाचार केंद्र स्थापित करने के प्रस्तावों सहित अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार परियोजना प्रस्तावों का समर्थन करता है।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।